BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1949 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

33rd edition: Sunday, April 10, 1949

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1950 edition | 1948 edition

260 km. 225 starters, 52 classified finishers. Three riders were tied for 9th place.

Ascents: Kwaremont, Kruisberg, Edelareberg

Fiorenzo Magni wins the Tour of Flanders

I'm pretty sure this is Magni winning the 1949 edition of the Ronde van Vlaanderen

Complete results:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni (Wilier-Triestina) 7hr 21min 0sec. 33.37 km/hr
  2. Valère Ollivier (Bertin-Wolber) s.t.
  3. Briek Schotte (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  4. Ernest Sterckx (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  5. Raymond Impanis (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  6. André Declercq (Bertin-Wolber) s.t.
  7. Louis Caput (Olympia-Dunlop) s.t.
  8. Lode Anthonis (Erka-Terrot)) s.t.
  9. Maurice Diot (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  10. Martin Van den Broeck (Starnord-Wolber) s.t.
  11. Maurice Desimpelaere s.t.
  12. Joseph van Stayen (Bury) s.t.
  13. Achile Buysse s.t.
  14. André Pieters s.t.
  15. Albert Ramon (Bertin-Wolber) s.t.
  16. Maurice Mollin (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  17. Basile Wambeke s.t.
  18. Désiré Stadsbader (Arliguie-Hutchinson) s.t.
  19. Frans Gielen (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) @ 1min 0sec
  20. Alphonse Devreese (Peugeot-Dunlop) @ 1min 30sec
  21. Jean-Baptiste Delille @ 2min 0sec
  22. Emiel Faignaert (Dilecta-Wolber) @ 2min 5sec
  23. Frans Leenen s.t.
  24. Kamiel Beeckman s.t.
  25. Edouard Peeters s.t.
  26. Albert Beirnaert (Dossche Sport) s.t.
  27. Pino Cerami (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) s.t.
  28. Léon Jomaux (Elvé-Météore-Griffon) @ 4min 0sec
  29. Marcel de Mulder s.t.
  30. André Rosseel s.t.
  31. Raymond de Smedt (Bertin-Wolber) s.t.
  32. Wim De Ruiter @ 4min 15sec
  33. Maurice Deschacht (Dossche Sport) s.t.
  34. Jean Bogaerts (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  35. Florent Mathieu (Rochet-Dunlop) s.t.
  36. Lucien Mathys s.t.
  37. Gérard Buyl s.t.
  38. Elias Walckiers (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  39. Roger Chupin (Mercier-Magne) s.t.
  40. René Walschot (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  41. Albert Anutchin (Ruche-Hutchinson) s.t.
  42. Marcel Deneve (Garin-Wolber) s.t.
  43. André De Korver (Magneet-TWC-Maastricht) s.t.
  44. Désiré de Wilde (Thompson) s.t.
  45. Lionel van Brabant s.t.
  46. Jules Depraetere (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
  47. Lucien Lauk s.t.
  48. Norbert Callens s.t.
  49. Omer Braeckeveldt (Erka-Terrot) s.t.
  50. Armand Baeyens s.t.
  51. Jacques Geus s.t.
  52. Marcel Boumon s.t.