BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1933 Milano - San Remo

26th edition: Sunday, March 26, 1933

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1934 edition | 1932 edition |

281.5 km. 156 starters, 90 classified finishers

Learco Guerra

Complete Results:

  1. Learco Guerra (Maino-Clément) 7hr 50min 41sec. 36.43 km/hr
  2. Alfredo Bovet (Bianchi) s.t.
  3. Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years
  4. Pietro Rimoldi s.t.
  5. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  6. Ludwig Geyer s.t.
  7. Alfredo Binda (Legnano-Clément) @ 1min 56sec
  8. Antonio Giuseppe Negrini (Génial Lucifer-Hutchinson) s.t.
  9. Décimo Bettini s.t.
  10. Carlo Moretti s.t.
  11. Michele Mara @ 3min 29sec
  12. Costante Girardengo s.t.
  13. Maggiorino Grosso s.t.
  14. René Vietto s.t.
  15. Rafaele Di Paco (Legnano-Clément) @ 7min 19sec
  16. Aldo Canazza (Legnano-Clément) @ 9min 19sec
  17. Giovanni Firpo (Gloria) @ 10min
  18. Mario Cipriani (Ganna) s.t.
  19. Ambrogio Morelli (Bianchi) @ 15min
  20. Angelo Giovanni Morisio s.t.
  21. Luigi Tramontini s.t.
  22. Antonio Fraccaroli @ 17min
  23. Augusto Zanzi (Bianchi) s.t.
  24. Agostino Bellandi (Ganna) @ 19min
  25. Paolo Bianchi s.t.
  26. Carlo Romanatti s.t.
  27. Giuseppe Graglia @ 20min
  28. Renato Scorticati @ 21min
  29. Albino Binda (Legnano-Clément) @ 30min
    Francesco Bonino s.t.
    Serafino Brambilla s.t.
    Herman Buse s.t.
    Emilio Codazza s.t.
    Cesare Facciani s.t.
    Giulio Fatticioni s.t.
    Antonio Folco s.t.
    Primo Guasco s.t.
    Attilio Guerra s.t.
    Willy Kutschbach s.t.
    Alfredo Magnani s.t.
    Nicolo Mammina s.t.
    Giuseppe Martano s.t.
    Ettore Meini s.t.
    Radames Nocentini s.t.
    Michele Orecchia s.t.
    Angelo Rinaldo s.t.
    Carlo Rovida s.t.
    Alfredo Simoni s.t.
    Proserpio Todeschi s.t.
    Virgilio Zuffi s.t.
  30. Theo Heimann s.t.
  31. Aniceto Tirelli @ 41min
  32. Dario Pagliazzi s..t.
  33. Aleardo Menegazzi s.t.
  34. Mario Brambilla @ 43min
  35. Mario Lavazza @ 45min
  36. Giovanni Cazzulani @ 46min
  37. Livio Carlotti @ 49min
  38. Mario Benedetti @ 54min 50sec
  39. Jean Fahrni @ 55min 20sec
  40. Mario Semprini s.t.
  41. Bernardo Rogora @ 59min
  42. Attilio Pavesi s.t.
  43. Carlo Concato s.t.
  44. Pietro Altina s.t.
    Bruno Bellon s.t.
    Guido Bertuzzi s.t.
    Alfredo Casini s.t.
    Guido De Benedetti s.t.
    Carlo Ferrari s.t.
    Walter Generati s.t.
    Luigi Luisoni s.t.
    Guglielmo Marin s.t.
    Guido Mazzola s.t.
    Mario Plato s.t.
    Dante Sacchi s.t.
    Riccardo Terreni s.t.
  45. Umberto Magni @ 1hr 9min
  46. Mario Tamburlini s.t.
  47. Agostino Parigi s.t.
  48. Antonio Sesana s.t.
  49. Lidio Ferro s.t.
  50. Paolo Ferro s.t.
  51. Paolo Massironi s.t.
  52. Davide Barbieri s.t.
  53. F. Leonardi s.t.
  54. Giovanni Bonfanti @ 1hr 25min
  55. Alberto Vaccari s.t.
  56. Enrico Refraschini @ 1hr 29min
  57. Luigi Zana @ 1hr 30min
  58. Giuseppe Galetti @ 2hr 14min