BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1921 Milano - San Remo

14th edition: Sunday, April 3, 1921

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1922 edition | 1920 edition |

286.5 km. 71 starters, 41 classified finishers

Costante Girardengo

Complete Results:

  1. Costante Girardengo (Stucchi-Pirelli) 9hr 30min. 30.16 km/hr
  2. Giovanni Brunero (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Azzini (Stucchi-Pirelli) @ 3min 30sec
  4. TDF volume 1
  5. Alfredo Sivocci (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  6. Ugo Agostoni (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 8min
  7. Henri Pélissier s.t.
  8. Clemente Canepari (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  9. Gaetano Belloni (Bianchi-Dunlop) @ 14min
  10. Carlo Galetti (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 16min 30sec
  11. Philippe Thys @ 17min 10sec
  12. Luigi Lucotti (Ancora) @ 23min
  13. Bartolomeo Aymo (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 28min
  14. Lauro Bordin (Bordin) @ 29min 30sec
  15. Alfonso Calzolari s.t.
  16. Federico Gay (Bianchi-Dunlop) @ 34min 30sec
  17. Rinaldo Spinelli @ 35min
  18. Henri Wynsdau (Stucchi-Pirelli) @ 37min
  19. Camillo Arduino (Bianchi-Dunlop) @ 43min
  20. Ezio Giorgetti @ 45min
  21. Ezio Corlaita @ 46min
  22. Alfredo Cominetti @ 47min
  23. Emilio Petiva @ 50min
  24. Vittorio Cavalotti @ 55min
  25. Ugo Bianchi s.t.
  26. Ernesto Azzini s.t.
  27. Lorenzo Sinchetto @ 1hr 7min
  28. Carlo Giacchino s.t.
  29. Enrico Sala (Ancora) s.t.
  30. Luigi Molon s.t.
  31. Ruggero Ferrario (Stucchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  32. Giovanni Rossignoli (Bianchi-Dunlop) @ 1hr 33min
  33. Henri Luguet (Bianchi-Dunlop) @ 1hr 40min
  34. Romeo Poid s.t.
  35. Costante Costa @ 2hr
  36. Carlo Morini @ 2hr 10min
  37. Umberto Romano @ 2hr 20min
  38. Giuseppe Lotteri @ 2hr 25min
  39. Giuseppe Rossetti @ 2hr 50min
  40. Vittorio Broccardo @ 3hr
  41. Andrea Cazzaniga s.t.
  42. Emanuele Rognoni s.t.