BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1960 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

46th edition: Sunday, May 8, 1960

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1961 edition | 1959 edition |

135 starters, 52 classified finishers.

Belgium, 248 km: 37.16 km/hr average speed

Albertus Geldermans

Complete Results:

  1. Albertus "Ab" Geldermans 6hr 40min 23sec
  2. Pierre Everaert (Rapha-Gitane) @ 2min 1sec
  3. Joseph Planckaert (Flandria-Wiel's) @ 2min 53sec
  4. Rik van Looy (Faema) @ 3min 27sec
  5. Jean Graczyk (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  6. Martin Vanderborgh s.t.
  7. René Privat (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  8. Henri de Wolf (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  9. Michel Stolker s.t.
  10. Marcel Janssens (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  11. Tom Simpson (Rapha-Gitane) s.t.
  12. Daniel Doom (Flandria-Wiel's) s.t.
  13. Jan Lahaye @ 9min 12sec
  14. Nino Defilipis (Carpano) s.t.
  15. Guillaume van Tongerloo (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) @ 9min 33sec
  16. Valère Paulissen (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  17. Edgard Sorgeloos (Faema) s.t.
  18. Petrus Oellibrandt (Dr. Mann-Dossche Sport) s.t.
  19. Cyriel Huyskens (Flandria-Wiel's) s.t.
  20. Florio Zen s.t.
  21. Emile Daems (Philco) @ 9min 55sec
  22. Frans Aerenhouts (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  23. Camille Buysse s.t.
  24. Léopold Rosseel (Flandria-Wiel's) @ 10min 25sec
  25. André Auquier (Peugeot-Dunlop-BP) s.t.
  26. Victor Wartel (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco-SAS) s.t.
  27. André Vlayen (Molteni) s.t.
  28. Fernand Picot (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  29. Alfredo Sabbadin (Philco) s.t.
  30. Robert Hubar (Flandria-Wiel's) s.t.
  31. Wim van Est (Philco) s.t.
  32. Gerard Vergoossen (Eroba) s.t.
  33. Jan Adriaenssens (Philco) s.t.
  34. Ezio Pizzoglio (Carpano) s.t.
  35. Jo de Haan (Rapha-Gitane) s.t.
  36. ?
  37. Adrie Roks @ 10min 35sec
  38. Walthère Wislet s.t.
  39. Gastone Nencini (Carpano) s.t.
  40. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot-Dunlop-BP)s.t.
  41. Yvo Molenaers (Carpano) @ 11min 55sec
  42. Roger Baens @ 12min 0sec
  43. Jozef Vloebergs (Dr. Mann-Dossche Sport) s.t.
  44. René Beullens (Libertas-Eura Drinks) s.t.
  45. Eddy Pauwels (Dr. Mann-Dossche Sport) s.t.
  46. Aimé van Avermaet (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco-SAS) @ 14min 10sec
  47. Germano Barale (Bianchi) s.t.
  48. Alfred de Bruyne (Carpano) s.t
  49. Luis Otaño (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  50. Raymond Hoorelbeke (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  51. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  52. Oswald Declercq (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco-SAS) s.t.