BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1965 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

27th edition, March 21, 1965

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1964 edition | 1966 edition

235 km / 41.964 km/hr
136 starters, 46 classified finishers

Noel De Pauw

Winner Noël De Pauw

Complete Results:

1 Noël De Pauw (Solo-Superia) 5hr 36min
2 Bernard Vandekerkhove (Solo-Superia) @ 37sec
3 Gustaaf Desmet (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) @ 1min 3sec
4 Seamus Elliott (Ford France-Gitane-Dunlop) 1'32"
5 Edward Sels (Solo-Superia) 1'35"
6 Willy Vannitsen (Ford France-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
7 Carmine Preziosi (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
8 Arthur Decabooter (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
9 Norbert Kerckhove (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
10 Michael Wright (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
11 Benoni Beheyt (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
12 Léo Van Dongen (Televizier) s.t.
13 Victor Van Schil (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
14 René Van Meenen (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
15 Rik Van Looy (Solo-Superia) s.t.
16 Joseph Huysmans (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
17 Hans Junkermann (Margnat-Paloma-Inuri-Dunlop) s.t.
18 Edgard Sorgeloos (Solo-Superia) s.t.
19 Armand Desmet (Solo-Superia) 3'12"
20 Jo De Haan (Televizier) 3'15"
21 Fernand Deferm (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
22 Henk Cornelisse (Televizier) s.t.
23 Frans Verbeeck (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
24 Henri De Wolf (Solo-Superia) s.t.
25 Georges Vandenberghe (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
26 Cees Van Espen (Televizier) s.t.
27 Cees Haast (Televizier) s.t.
28 Julien Stevens (Solo-Superia) s.t.
29 Dick Groeneweg (Televizier) s.t.
30 Théo Nys (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
31 Michel Grain (Ford France-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
32 Henk Nijdam (Televizier) s.t.
33 Jean-Pierre Genêt (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
34 Edouard Delberghe (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
35 Clément Roman (Flandria-Romeo) s.t.
36 Alain Le Grevès (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
37 Vincent Denson (Ford France-Gitane-Dunlop) s.t.
38 Albert Covens (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
39 André Messelis (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
40 Dieter Puschel (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
41 Jacques De Boever (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
42 Piet Damen (Televizier) s.t.
43 Wim De Jager (Ruberg-Caltex) s.t.
44 Roger Milliot (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) 6'30"
45 André Retrain (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
46 Marcel Seurin (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.