BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1959 Gent - Wevelgem

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

21st edition, April 4, 1959

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1958 edition | 1960 edition

221.2 km / 42.776 km/hr
185 starters, 78 classified finishers

Leon van Daele

1959 Gent-Wevelgem podium: from left, Joseph Hoevenaers, Léon van Daele and Jacques Anquetil

Complete Results:

1 Leon Vandaele (Flandria - Dr. Mann) 5hr 10min 16sec
2 Joseph Hoevenaers (Faema) s.t.
3 Jacques Anquetil (Helyett) s.t.
4 Mies Stolker s.t.
5 Armand Desmet (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
6 Willy Vannitsen (Urago) @ 2min 30sec
7 André Noyelle (Bertin) 2'48"
8 Gilbert Desmet (Faema) s.t.
9 Karel Clerckx (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
10 Georges Decraeye (Flandria - Dr. Mann) s.t.
11 Frans Aerenhouts (Mercier) s.t.
12 Rik Van Looy (Faema) s.t.
13 Frans De Mulder (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
14 Marcel Janssens (Flandria - Dr. Mann) s.t.
15 Rik Van Steenbergen (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
16 Lode Anthonis s.t.
17 Frans Van Looveren (Faema) s.t.
18 Jan Van Gompel (Libertas) s.t.
19 Ernest Heyvaert (Libertas) s.t.
20 Willy Truye (Mercier) s.t.
21 Petrus Oellibrandt (Flandria - Dr. Mann) s.t.
22 Yvo Molenaers (Ghigi) s.t.
23 Raymond Impanis (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
24 Joseph Marien (Libertas) s.t.
25 Jean Storms (Bertin) s.t.
26 Herman Brinkman s.t.
27 Roger Decock (Flandria - Dr. Mann) s.t.
28 Richard Van Genechten (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
29 Oswald Declercq s.t.
30 Hein Van Breenen (Legnano) s.t.
31 Jan Adriaensens (Peugeot - BP - Dunlop) s.t.
32 Jules Mertens (Flandria - Dr. Mann) s.t.
33 Norbert Kerckhove (Faema) s.t.
34 Orphée Meneghini (Helyett) s.t.
35 Jean Forestier (Helyett) s.t.
36 Lucien Mathys (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
37 Hilaire Couvreur (Faema) s.t.
38 Jean Stablinski (Helyett) s.t.
39 Jacques Ricques s.t.
40 Pierre Le Don (St. Raphael) s.t.
41 Wim Van Est (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.
42 Roger Molenaers (Ghigi) s.t.
43 Joseph Schils (Faema) s.t.
44 Marcel Seynaeve (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
45 Gérard Vergoosen s.t.
46 Joseph Theuns (Faema) s.t.
47 Florent Rondele (Bertin) s.t.
48 André Darrigade (Helyett) s.t.
49 Léopold Schaeken (Ghigi) s.t.
50 Nicolas Barone (St. Raphael) s.t.
51 Max Schellenberg (Mondia) s.t.
51 Briek Schotte (Flandria - Dr. Mann) s.t.
51 Gilbert Scodeller (St. Raphael) s.t.
51 Henri Serin s.t.
51 Emile Severeyns (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
51 José Thumas (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
51 Ludo Van Der Elst (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
51 Kees Van De Zande (Eroba - Vredestein) s.t.
51 Piet Van Est (Magneet - Vredestein) s.t.
51 Rik Van Steenbergen (Elve - Peugeot) s.t.
51 Guillaume Van Tongerloo (Mercier) s.t.
51 Georges Volckaert (Bertin) s.t.
51 Joop Zieleman s.t.
51 Franz Reitz (Feru) s.t.
51 Maxi Nulens (Flandria - Dr. Mann) s.t.
51 Paul Borremans s.t.
51 Joseph Bosmans (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
51 Marcel Buys (Libertas) s.t.
51 Alfred De Bruyne (Peugeot - BP - Dunlop) s.t.
51 Eddy De Waal s.t.
51 Willy Gramser (Eroba - Vredestein) s.t.
51 Joseph Janssens s.t.
51 Hans Junkermann (Feru) s.t.
51 Gérard Keulers (Eroba - Vredestein) s.t.
51 Nicolas Lapage (Flandria - Dr. Mann) s.t.
51 Joseph Ledru (Flandria - Dr. Mann) s.t.
51 Camille Le Menn (Peugeot - BP - Dunlop) s.t.
51 Jupp Borghard s.t.