BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1954 Gent - Wevelgem

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

16th edition, March 28, 1954

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1953 edition | 1955 edition

235 km / 35.97 km/hr
212 starters, 51 classified finishers

Rolf Graf

1954 Gent-Wevelgem winner Rolf Graf

Complete Results:

There was a big tie awarded for 16th place

1 Rolf Graf (Fiorelli) 6hr 32min
2 Ferdinand Kübler (Fiorelli) @ 10sec
3 Ernest Sterckx (Peugeot - Dunlop) s.t.
4 Marcel Ryckaert (Mercier - Hutchinson) s.t.
5 Leon Vandaele (Bertin) s.t.
6 René Mertens (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
7 Germain Derijcke (Alcyon - Dunlop) s.t.
8 Marcel Hendrickx (Arbos) s.t.
9 Maurice Blomme (Bertin) s.t.
10 André Pieters (Devos Sport) s.t.
11 Joseph Schils (Touring - Pirelli) s.t.
12 Alex Close (Peugeot - Dunlop) s.t.
13 Briek Schotte (Alcyon - Dunlop) s.t.
14 André Rosseel (Girardengo) s.t.
15 Gilbert Vermote (Condor) s.t.
16 Ward Peeters (Arbos) s.t.
16 Lode Anthonis s.t.
16 Joseph Wouters 25"
16 Gerrit Voorting (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.
16 André Vlayen (Alcyon - Dunlop) s.t.
16 Alfons Van Den Brande (Girardengo) s.t.
16 Jean Storms (Girardengo) s.t.
16 Léopold Schaeken (Plume Sport) s.t.
16 Joseph Marien (Libertas) s.t.
16 Désiré Keteleer (Touring - Pirelli) s.t.
16 Jozef De Feyter (Libertas) s.t.
16 Roger Decock (Bertin) s.t.
16 Alfred De Bruyne (Mercier - Hutchinson) s.t.
29 Alois Van Steenkiste (Mercier - Hutchinson) s.t.
30 Ludo Van Der Elst (Girardengo) s.t.
31 Florent Rondele (Terrot - Hutchinson) s.t.
32 Lucien Mathys (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
33 Fernand Blockx (Libertas) s.t.
34 Roger Wyckstand (Terrot - Hutchinson) s.t.
35 Eugène Van Roosbroeck (Thompson) s.t.
36 Liévin Lerno (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
37 Roger Van Remoortel s.t.
38 Marcel De Mulder (Terrot - Hutchinson) s.t.
39 Henri Van Kerckhove (Peugeot - Dunlop) s.t.
40 Emmanuel Thoma s.t.
41 Arthur Cleenewerck (Bertin) s.t.
42 Roger Desmet (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
43 Antoine De Keyzer s.t.
44 Boudewijn Devos (Bertin) s.t.
45 Lucien Victor s.t.
46 Raymond De Smedt s.t.
47 Lionel Van Brabant (Tebag) s.t.
48 Jan De Valck (Touring - Pirelli) s.t.
49 Willy Geers (Van Hauwaert) s.t.
50 Roger Peiremans (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
51 Hein Van Breenen (Locomotief - Vredestein) s.t.