BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1997 La Flèche Wallonne

61st Edition: Wednesday, April 16, 1997

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1998 edition | 1996 edition |

Spa - Huy,
200.5 km, 39.19 km/hr
189 starters, 106 classified finishers

Laurent Jalabert

Laurent Jalabert winning the 1997 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

1 Laurent Jalabert (ONCE)  5hr 07min 00sec
2 Luc Leblanc (Polti)  @ 19 seconds
3 Alex Zülle (ONCE)  50"
4 Michele Bartoli (MG-Technogym) 
5 Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) 
6 Pascal Lino (Big Mat) 
7 Andrea Noe (Asics) 
8 Beat Zberg (Mercatone Uno) 
9 Benoît Salmon (Lotto-Mobistar) 
10 Richard Virenque (Festina-Lotus) 
11 Mauro Gianetti (FDJ) 
12 Jean-Cyril Robin (US Postal) 
13 Jens Heppner (Telekom) 
14 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) 
15 Rafael Diaz Justo (ONCE) 
16 Erik Breukink (Rabobank) 
17 Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Farm Frites) 
18 Enrico Zaina (Asics) 
19 Eugeni Berzin (Batik-Del Monte) 
20 Bjarne Riis (Telekom) 
21 Cédric Vasseur (Gan) 
22 Michele Coppolillo (MG-Technogym) 
23 Michael Andersson (TVM-Farm Frites)  4'15"
24 Christian Henn (Telekom)  4'40"
25 Gianni Faresin (Mapei-GB)  5'00"
26 Pascal Hervé (Festina-Lotus) 
27 Laurent Madouas (Lotto-Mobistar) 
28 Rodolfo Massi (Casino) 
29 Bo Hamburger (TVM-Farm Frites) 
30 Mario Aerts (Vlaanderen 2002) 
31 Angelo Lecchi (MG-Technogym) 
32 Laurent Pillon (Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne) 
33 Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Mobistar) 
34 Michel Lafis (Telekom) 
35 Laurent Roux (TVM-Farm Frites) 
36 Georg Totschnig (Telekom) 
37 Sergey Ivanov (TVM-Farm Frites) 
38 Johan Bruyneel (Rabobank) 
39 Marty Jemison (US Postal) 
40 Joona Laukka (Festina-Lotus) 
41 Stefano Garzelli (Mercatone Uno) 
42 Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto-Mobistar) 
43 Thomas Fleischer (Lotto-Mobistar) 
44 Christophe Detilloux (Lotto-Mobistar) 
45 Laurent Dufaux (Festina-Lotus) 
46 Michael Blaudzun (Rabobank) 
47 Ronan Pensec (Gan) 
48 Thierry Marichal (Cedico-Ville de Charleroi) 
49 Alexei Sivakov (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) 
50 Axel Merckx (Polti) 
51 Geert Verheyen (Vlaanderen 2002) 
52 Stefano Della Santa (Mercatone Uno) 
53 Udo Bölts (Telekom) 
54 Paolo Lanfranchi (Mapei-GB) 
55 Christophe Moreau (Festina-Lotus) 
56 Claudio Chiappucci (Asics) 
57 Francesco Casagrande (Team Saeco) 
58 Filippo Simonetti 
59 Alberto Volpi (Batik-Del Monte) 
60 Tyler Hamilton (US Postal) 
61 Dominique Rault (Mutuelle de Seine-et-Marne) 
62 Peter Meinert Nielsen (US Postal) 
63 Tony Rominger (Cofidis) 
64 Erwin Thijs (Vlaanderen 2002) 
65 Andrea Ferrigato (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) 
66 Felice Puttini (Refin-Mobilvetta) 
67 Santiago Blanco Gil (Banesto) 
68 Luc Roosen (Vlaanderen 2002) 
69 Fabrizio Bontempi (Brescialat)  5'54"
70 Darren Baker (US Postal) 
71 Armin Meier (Batik-Del Monte) 
72 Chris Boardman (Gan) 
73 Andrei Teteriouk (Lotto-Mobistar) 
74 Scott Sunderland (Gan) 
75 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Vlaanderen 2002) 
76 Bruno Thibout (Cofidis) 
77 Gabriele Missaglia (Mapei-GB) 
78 Stéphane Heulot (FDJ) 
79 Bobby Julich (Cofidis) 
80 David Etxebarria Alkorta (ONCE) 
81 Marcelino Garcia (ONCE) 
82 Patrick Jonker (Rabobank) 
83 Maurizio Fondriest (Cofidis) 
84 Alessandro Bertolini (MG-Technogym) 
85 Francesco Frattini (Batik-Del Monte) 
86 Xavier Jan (FDJ) 
87 Ermanno Brignoli (Batik-Del Monte) 
88 Bruno Cenghialta (Batik-Del Monte) 
89 Davide Rebellin (FDJ) 
90 Dmitri Konyshev (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) 
91 Marco Velo (Brescialat) 
92 Marco Lietti (Refin-Mobilvetta) 
93 Gilles Bouvard (Festina-Lotus)  6'20"
94 Andrea Peron (FDJ) 
95 Alexandre Gontchenkov (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) 
96 Gabriele Colombo (Batik-Del Monte) 
97 Alberto Elli (Casino) 
98 Serguei Outschakov (Polti) 
99 Marco Milesi (Brescialat) 
100 José Maria Jimenez (Banesto) 
101 Alexandre Moos (Team Saeco) 
102 Marco Saligari (Casino) 
103 Oscar Pellicioli (Mercatone Uno) 
104 Sergio Barbero (Mercatone Uno) 
105 Rolf Järmann (Casino) 
106 Dirk Baldinger (Polti)