BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1968 La Flèche Wallonne

32nd Edition: April 21, 1968

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1967 edition | 1969 edition

Liege - Marcinelle,
222 km, 36.49 km/hr
146 starters, 42 classified finishers

Rik van Looy

1968 Flèche Wallone winner Rik van Looy

Complete results:

1 Rik Van Looy (Willem II-Gazelle) 6hr 5min
2 José Samyn (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 3sec
3 Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 1min 10sec
4 Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
5 Joseph Huysmans (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
6 Victor Van Schil (Faema) s.t.
7 Remy Van Vreckom s.t.
8 Herman Van Springel (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
9 Walter Godefroot (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) 1'55"
10 Willy Van Neste (Bic) s.t.
11 Roger Swerts (Faema) s.t.
12 Tommaso De Pra (Salvarani) s.t.
13 Willy In't Ven (Dr. Mann-Grundig) 2'00"
14 Edouard Weckx (Goldor-Gerka) 2'10"
15 Paul Lemeteyer (Bic) 3'00"
16 Valère Van Sweevelt (Smiths) s.t.
17 Antoine Houbrechts (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
18 Joseph Spruyt (Faema) s.t.
19 Georges Vandenberghe (Smiths) s.t.
20 Barry Hoban (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
21 Roger Pingeon (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
22 Willy Bocklant (Pull Over Centrale-Motte-Novy) s.t.
23 Willy Monty (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
24 Peter Post (Willem II - Gazelle) 3'05"
25 Georges Chappe (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) 5'00"
26 Wim Schepers (Caballero) 5'30"
27 Michael Wright (Bic) s.t.
28 Roger Kindt (Smiths) s.t.
29 Willy Donie (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
30 Winfried Bölke s.t.
31 Jan Cools (Goldor-Gerka) s.t.
32 Roland Van De Rijse (Smiths) s.t.
33 Hubertus Zilverberg (Willem II-Gazelle) s.t.
34 Gilbert Desmet s.t.
35 Willy Spühler (Zimba Automatic-Mondia) s.t.
36 Lino Carletto (Salvarani) s.t.
37 Noël Fore (Flandria-De Clerck-Krüger) s.t.
38 Rudi Altig (Salvarani) s.t.
39 Frans Brands (Smiths) s.t.
40 Victor Nuelant (Pull Over Centrale-Motte-Novy) 14'
41 Jean-Pierre Genêt (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) 16'
42 Eddy Beugels (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.