BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1966 La Flèche Wallonne

30th Edition: April 29, 1966

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1965 edition | 1967 edition

Liege - Marcinelle,
223 km, 38.614 km/hr
144 starters, 52 classified finishers

Michele Dancelli

1966 Flèche Wallone winner Michele Dancelli after winning the first stage of the 1965 Giro d'Italia

Complete results:

1 Michele Dancelli (Molteni) 5hr 46min 30sec
2 Lucien Aimar (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
3 Rudi Altig (Molteni) s.t.
4 Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) @ 1min 55sec
5 Roger Swerts (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
6 André Messelis (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
7 Willy In't Ven (Dr. Mann-Grundig) 2'50"
8 Rolf Wolfshohl (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
9 Georges Vanconingsloo (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) 3'30"
10 Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) s.t.
11 Rik Van Looy (Solo-Superia) s.t.
12 Willy Bocklant (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
13 Jacques Anquetil (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
14 Noël Fore (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
15 Joseph Huysmans (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
16 Bernard Vandekerkhove (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
17 Willy Monty (Pelforth - Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
18 Gianni Motta (Molteni) s.t.
19 Joseph Spruyt (Mercier - Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
20 Arie Den Hartog (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
21 Vittorio Adorni (Salvarani) s.t.
22 Guido De Rosso (Molteni) s.t.
23 Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
24 Willy Planckaert (Romeo-Smiths) 3'55"
25 Jean Stablinski (Ford France-Hutchinson) s.t.
26 Jean Dumont (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
27 Michael Wright (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw-Gancia) s.t.
28 Michel Grain (Ford France-Hutchinson) 5'50"
29 Marcel Kubacki (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
30 Frans Brands (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
31 Jan Nolmans (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
32 Martin Van Den Bossche (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
33 Michel Nédélec (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
34 Walter Boucquet (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
35 Walter Godefroot (Wiel's-Groene Leeuw-Gancia) s.t.
36 Freddy De Blieck (Goldor) s.t.
37 Alan Ramsbottom (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) 8'15"
38 Jean Graczyk (Ford France-Hutchinson) 9'45"
39 André Planckaert (Leroux-Terrot) s.t.
40 Emile Bodart (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
41 Oswald Declercq (Leroux-Terrot) s.t.
42 Théo Verschueren (Romeo-Smiths) s.t.
43 Henri De Wolf (Solo-Superia) s.t.
44 Antoine Houbrechts (Dr. Mann-Grundig) s.t.
45 Pierre Vreys (Goldor) s.t.
46 Roger Milliot (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
47 Adriano Durante (Salvarani) s.t.
48 Henry Anglade (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) 9'55"
49 Robert Lelangue (Solo-Superia) 12'50"
50 Théo Mertens (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
51 Winfried Bölke s.t.
52 Armand Van Den Bempt (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.