BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1954 La Flèche Wallonne

18th Edition: May 8, 1954

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1953 edition | 1955 edition

Charleroi - Liege,
220 km, 33.35 km/hr
136 starters, 66 classified finishers

Germain Derijcke

Winner Germain Derijcke (also spelled Derycke)

Complete results:

1 Germain Derijcke (Alcyon-Dunlop) 6hr 35min 48sec
2 Ferdinand Kübler (Fiorelli) s.t.
3 Jan De Valck (Touring-Pirelli) s.t.
4 Martin Van Geneugden (Gitane-Hutchinson) s.t.
5 Marcel Ernzer (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
6 Jean Storms (Girardengo) s.t.
7 Raymond Impanis (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
8 Roger Decock (Bertin) s.t.
9 Ward Peeters (Arbos) s.t.
10 André Rosseel (Girardengo) s.t.
11 Alfons Van Den Brande (Girardengo) s.t.
12 André Noyelle (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
13 Giuseppe Minardi (Legnano) s.t.
14 Marcel De Mulder (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
15 Raoul Rémy (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
16 Alex Close (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
17 Giuseppe 'Pino' Cerami (Peugeo-Dunlop) s.t.
18 Jan Zagers (Libertas) s.t.
19 Joseph Schils (Touring-Pirelli) s.t.
20 Gerrit Voorting (Locomotief-Vredestein) s.t.
21 Wim Van Est (Locomotief-Vredestein) s.t.
22 Frans Gielen (Plume Sport) s.t.
23 Roland Callebout (Bertin) s.t.
24 André Cleenewerck s.t.
25 Richard Van Genechten (Bertin) s.t.
26 Jean Robic (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
27 Maurice Quentin (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
28 Bernard Gauthier (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
29 René Mertens (Groene Leeuw) @ 46sec
30 Joseph Lefevre (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
31 Joseph Plas (Bertin) s.t.
32 Alfred Tonello (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
33 Noel Malfait (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
34 Jean Pasinetti s.t.
35 Henk Stevens s.t.
38 Maurice Joye (Devos Sport) s.t.
39 Rolf Graf (Fiorelli) s.t.
40 Stanislas Bober (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
41 Gilbert Vermote (Condor) s.t.
42 Paul Taeldeman (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
43 Robert Vanderstockt (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
44 Jean De Gribaldy (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
45 Lionel Van Brabant (Tebag) s.t.
46 Rik Van Looy (Gitane-Hutchinson) 3'56"
47 Bruno Landi (Fiorelli) s.t.
48 Florent Rondele (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
49 Attilio Redolfi (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
50 Tranquillo Scudellaro (Legnano) s.t.
51 Roger Desmet (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
52 Marcel Janssens (Dilecta) s.t.
53 Jean-pierre Cox 7'06"
54 Karel Van Dormael (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
55 Jan Nolten (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
56 Gilbert Desmet (Groene Leeuw) s.t.
57 Jean Brankart (Gitane-Hutchinson) s.t.
58 Willy Kemp (Terrot-Hutchinson) s.t.
59 René Oreel (Bertin) s.t.
60 Basiel Wambeke s.t.
61 Alois Van Steenkiste (Mercier-Hutchinson) 10'52"
62 Maurice Blomme (Bertin) 12'12"
63 Georges Jobe (Peugeot-Dunlop) s.t.
64 Alain Moineau (Mercier-Hutchinson) 26'12"
65 Kurt Schneider (Feru) 31'12"
66 Charles Terryn s.t.