BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2000 Tour de France Results

87th edition: July 1 - July 23, 2000

Results, stages with running GC, map & photos

2001 Tour | 1999 Tour | Tour de France database | Quick Facts | Final GC | Stages with running GC | 2000 Tour de France photos

Map of the 2000 Tour de France

Map of the 2000 Tour de France


Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available as an audiobook here. For the print or Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

2000 Tour de France quick facts:

3662 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 39.556 km/hr

177 riders started, 127 finishers

Lance Armstrong seized the Yellow Jersey on the tenth stage with its hilltop finish at Hautacam (where the cold, wet weather suited Armstrong and made riding difficult for Jan Ullrich) and never relinquished it.

His 53.986 km/hr time trial in stage 19 set a new Tour record.

This was Lance Armstrong's second Tour victory and Jan Ullrich's third second place.

In 2012 Lance Armstrong was stripped of all of his Tour wins after his doping had been revealed.


2000 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification

  1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal): 92hr 33min 8sec
  2. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) @ 6min 2sec
  3. Joseba Beloki (Festina) @ 10min 4sec
  4. Christophe Moreau (Festina) @ 10min 34sec
  5. Roberto Heras (Kelme) @ 11min 50sec
  6. Richard Virenque (Polti) @ 13min 26sec
  7. Santiago Botero (Kelme) @ 14min 18sec
  8. Fernando Escartin (Kelme) @ 17min 21sec
  9. Francisco Mancebo (Banesto) @ 18min 9sec
  10. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) @ 18min 25sec
  11. Manuel Beltrán (Mapei) @ 21min 11sec
  12. Pascal Hervé (Polti) @ 23min 13sec
  13. Javier Ochoa (Kelme) @ 25min
  14. Felix Garcia-Casas (Festina) @ 32min 4sec
  15. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 32min 26sec
  16. Roberto Conti (Vini Caldirola) @ 34min 18sec
  17. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Lotto) @ 34min 29sec
  18. Guido Trentin (Vini Caldirola) @ 35min 57sec
  19. Jean-Cyril Robin (Bonjour) @ 43min 12sec
  20. Geert Verheyen (Lotto) @ 46min 24sec
  21. Peter Luttenberger (ONCE) @ 48min 27sec
  22. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) @ 50min 9sec
  23. José-Maria Jimenez (Banesto) @ 51min 45sec
  24. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 52min 6sec
  25. Tyler Hamilton (US Postal) @ 56min 30sec
  26. Giuseppe Guerini (Telekom) @ 59min 33sec
  27. Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) @ 1hr 6min 5sec
  28. Mario Aerts (Lotto) @ 1hr 6min 44sec
  29. Daniel Atienza (Saeco) @ 1hr 9min 19sec
  30. Dariusz Baranowski (Banesto) @ 1hr 9min 27sec
  31. Javier Pascual (Kelme) @ 1hr 16min 33sec
  32. Andrei Kivilev (Ag2r) @ 1hr 17min 28sec
  33. David Cañada (ONCE) @ 1hr 17min 44sec
  34. Abraham Olano (ONCE) @ 1hr 19min 44sec
  35. Laurent Madouas (Festina) @ 1hr 20min 40sec
  36. Bo Hamburger (Memory Card) @ 1hr 21min 33sec
  37. Kevin Livingston (US Postal) @ 1hr 23min 13sec
  38. Enrico Zaina (Mercatone Uno) @ 1hr 23min 33sec
  39. Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno) @ 1hr 24min 21sec
  40. Jens Heppner (Telekom) @ 1hr 29min 51sec
  41. Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) @ 1hr 32min 0sec
  42. Udo Bölts (Telekom) @ 1hr 32min 33sec
  43. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 1hr 33min 34sec
  44. Roland Meier (Cofidis) @ 1hr 35min 57sec
  45. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 1hr 39min 55sec
  46. Marcello Siboni (Mercatone Uno) @ 1hr 42min 0sec
  47. Jon Odriozola (Banesto) @ 1hr 43min 22sec
  48. Bobby Julich (Credit Agricole) @ 1hr 44min 15sec
  49. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) @ 1hr 46min 17sec
  50. José Angel Vidal (Kelme) @ 1hr 50min 59sec
  51. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 1hr 51min 27sec
  52. Cédric Vasseur (US Postal) @ 1hr 55min 25sec
  53. José Vicente Garcia (Banesto) @ 1hr 56min 31sec
  54. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) @ 1hr 58min 47sec
  55. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 1hr 59min 57sec
  56. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) @ 2hr 2min 4sec
  57. José Luis Arrieta (Banesto) @ 2hr 4min 21sec
  58. François Simon (Bonjour) @ 2hr 10min 8sec
  59. Ermanno Brignoli (Mercatone Uno) @ 2hr 10min 28sec
  60. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 2hr 10min 37sec
  61. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 2hr 11min 7sec
  62. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 2hr 13min 3sec
  63. Antonio Tauler (Kelme) @ 2hr 16min 5sec
  64. Fabio Sacchi (Polti) @ 2hr 17min 40sec
  65. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 2hr 20min 31sec
  66. Christophe Agnolutto (Ag2r) @ 2hr 23min 7sec
  67. Massimiliano Mori (Saeco) @ 2hr 24min 5sec
  68. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) @ 2hr 26min 40sec
  69. Pascal Chanteur (Ag2r) @ 2hr 27min 19sec
  70. Roccardo Forconi (Mercatone Uno) @ 2hr 28min 14sec
  71. Walter Bénéteau (Bonjour) @ 2hr 28min 17sec
  72. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) @ 2hr 28min 48sec
  73. Massimo Podenzana (Mercatone Uno) @ 2hr 29min 17sec'
  74. Jacky Durand (Lotto) @ 2hr 31min 48sec
  75. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) @ 2hr 32min 26sec
  76. Xavier Jan (FDJ) @ 2hr 33min 55sec
  77. Koos Moerenhout (Farm Frites) @ 2hr 34min 31sec
  78. Michel Lafis (Farm Frites) @ 2hr 35min 52sec
  79. Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto) @ 2hr 36min 3sec
  80. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) @ 2hr 36min 7sec
  81. Gilles Maignan (Ag2r) @ 2hr 36min 12sec
  82. Romans Vainsteins (Vini Caldarola) @ 2hr 38min 10sec
  83. David Delrieu (Ag2r) @ 2hr 38min 10sec
  84. Elberto Elli (Telekom) @ 2hr 40min 12sec
  85. Pavel Padrnos (Saeco) @ 2hr 40min 19sec
  86. Fred Rodriguez (Mapei) @ 2hr 40min 19sec
  87. Orlando Sergio Rodrigues (Banesto) @ 2hr 40min 31sec
  88. Sebastien Demarbaix (Lotto) @ 2hr 41min 19sec
  89. Steffen Kjærgaard (US Postal) @ 2hr 44min 1sec
  90. Anthony Morin (Credit Agricole) @ 2hr 44min 2sec 
  91. Glenn Magnusson (Farm Frites) @ 2hr 45min 46sec
  92. Benoît Joachim (US Postal) @ 2hr 45min 56sec
  93. Arvis Piziks (Memory Card) @ 2hr 46min 6sec
  94. Mirko Crepaldi (Polti) @ 2hr 48min 30sec
  95. Chirstophe Mengin (FDJ) @ 2hr 50min 21sec
  96. Mauro Radaelli (Vini Caldirola) @ 2hr 51min 1sec
  97. Jaime Hernández (Festina) @ 2hr 51min 14sec
  98. Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ) @ 2hr 51min 21sec
  99. Nicolai Bo Larsen (Memeory Card) @ 2hr 52min 14sec
  100. Frank Høj (FDJ) @ 2hr 52min 46sec
  101. Thierry Marichal (Lotto) @ 2hr 52min 52sec
  102. Massimo Apollonio (Vini Caldirola) @ 2hr 54min 0sec
  103. Max Van Heeswijk (Mapei) @ 2hr 54min 50sec
  104. Gian-Matteo Fagnini (Telekom) @ 2hr 55min 45sec
  105. Andreas Klier (Farm Frites) @ 2hr 58min 4sec
  106. Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (FDJ) @ 2hr 58min 5sec
  107. Benoît Salmon (Ag2r) @ 2hr 59min 59sec
  108. Martin Rittsel (Memory Card) @ 3hr 0min 47sec
  109. Servais Knaven (Farm Frites) @ 3hr 2min 49sec
  110. Frankie Andreu (US postal) @ 3hr 2min 51sec
  111. Pascal Deramé (Bonjour) @ 3hr 3min 30sec
  112. Pascal Lino (Festina) @ 3hr 3min 38sec
  113. Robbie McEwen (Farm Frites) @ 3hr 4min 28sec
  114. Simone Borgheresi (Mercatone Uno) @ 3hr 4min 28sec
  115. Bart Voskamp (Polti) @ 3hr 5min 17sec
  116. Frédérik Guesdon (FDJ) @ 3hr 7min 16sec
  117. Tristan Hoffman (Memory Card) @ 3hr 7min 17sec
  118. Geert Van Bondt (Farm Frites) @ 3hr 7min 39sec
  119. Allan Johansen (Memory Card) @ 3hr 8min 22sec
  120. Anthony Langella (Credit Agricole) @ 3hr 13min 40sec
  121. Serge Baguet (Lotto) @ 3hr 17min 15sec
  122. Franck Bouyer (Bonjour) @ 3hr 18min 37sec
  123. Magnus Bäckstedt (Credit Agricole) @ 3hr 20min 27sec
  124. Francisco Leon (Kelme) @ 3hr 22min 52sec
  125. Sébastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) @ 3hr 41min 2sec
  126. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) @ 3hr 43min 13sec
  127. Olivier Perraudeau (Bonjour) @ 3hr 46min 37sec

Green Points Jersey:

  1. Erik Zabel (Telekom): 321 points
  2. Robbie McEwen (Farm Frites): 203
  3. Romans Vainsteins (Vini Caldirola): 184
  4. Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ): 157
  5. Erik Dekker (Rabobank): 138
  6. Stefano Zanini (Mapei): 130
  7. Jacky Durand (Lotto): 130
  8. François Simon (Bonjour): 122
  9. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco): 118
  10. Nico Mattan (Cofidis): 106

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Santiago Botero (Kelme): 347 points
  2. Javier Ochoa (Kelme): 283
  3. Richard Virenque (Polti): 267
  4. Pacal Hervé (Polti): 234
  5. Nico Mattan (Cofidis): 164
  6. Lance Armstrong (US Postal): 162
  7. Fernando Escartin (Kelme): 149
  8. Roberto Heras (Kelme): 113
  9. Joseba Beloki (Festina): 112
  10. José Maria Jimenez (Banesto): 110

Young Rider:

  1. Francisco Mancebo (Banesto) 92hr 51min 17sec
  2. Guido Trentin (Vini Caldirola) @ 17min 48sec
  3. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 33min 57sec
  4. David Cañada (ONCE) @ 59min 35sec
  5. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 1hr 54min 54sec

Team Classification:

  1. Kelme: 278hr 10min 47sec
  2. Festina @ 13min 42sec
  3. Banesto @ 18min 21sec
  4. Telekom @ 40min 8sec
  5. Lotto @ 1hr 11min 50sec
  6. Rabobank @ 1hr 16min 34sec
  7. ONCE @ 1hr 36min 14sec
  8. US Postal @ 1hr 46min 4sec
  9. Mapei @ 1hr 50min 17sec
  10. Cofidis @ 2hr 6min 48sec
find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: it started with a freckle Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: it started with a freckle Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stages and results:

Stage 1: Saturday, July 1, Futuroscope 16.5 km indvidual time trial.

  1. David Millar: 19min 3sec
  2. Lance Armstrong @ 2sec
  3. Laurent Jalabert @ 13sec
  4. Jan Ullrich @ 14sec
  5. David Canada @ 16sec
  6. Alex Zulle @ 20sec
  7. Viatcheslav Ekimov @ 21sec
  8. Simone Borgheresi @ 27sec
  9. Tyler Hamilton @ 33sec
  10. Erik Dekker @ 36sec
  11. Abraham Olano @ 39sec
  12. Joseba Beloki @ 40sec

Stage 2: Sunday, July 2, Futuroscope - Loudun, 194 km.

  1. Tom Steel: 4hr 46min 8sec
  2. Stuart O'Grady s.t.
  3. Erik Zabel s.t.
  4. Romans Vainsteins s.t.
  5. Marcel Wust s.t.
  6. Dario Pieri s.t.
  7. Robbie McEwen s.t.
  8. Zoran Klemencic s.t.
  9. François Simon s.t.
  10. Jans Koerts s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. David Millar: 5hr 5min 9sec
  2. Lance Armstrong @ 4sec
  3. Laurent Jalabert @ 15sec
  4. Jan Ullrich @ 16sec
  5. David Canada @ 18sec
  6. Alex Zulle @ 22sec
  7. Viatcheslav Ekimov @ 23sec
  8. Simone Borgheresi @ 29sec
  9. Tyler Hamilton @ 35sec
  10. Abraham Olano @ 41sec

Stage 3: Monday, July 3, Loudon - Nantes, 161.5 km.

  1. Tom Steels: 3hr 37min 51sec
  2. Marcel Wust s.t.
  3. Erik Zabel s.t.
  4. Jans Koerts s.t.
  5. Stuart O'Grady s.t.
  6. Damien Nazon s.t.
  7. François Simon s.t.
  8. Jaan Kirsipuu s.t.
  9. Romans Vainsteins s.t.
  10. Dario Pieri s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. David Millar: 8hr 43min 9sec
  2. Lance Armstrong @ 4sec
  3. Laurent Jalabert @ 6sec
  4. Jan Ullrich @ 7sec
  5. David Canada @ 18sec
  6. Alex Zulle @ 22sec
  7. Viatcheslav Ekimov 2 23sec
  8. Simone Borgheresi @ 29sec
  9. Jens Voigt @ 30sec
  10. Tyler Hamilton @ 35sec

Stage 4: Tuesday, July 4, Nantes - St. Nataire 70 km Team Time Trial

  1. ONCE 1hr 25min 55sec
  2. US Postal @ 26sec
  3. Telekom @ 1min 6sec
  4. Credit Agricole @ 1min 12sec
  5. Rabobank @ 1min 52sec
  6. Festina @ 1min 56sec
  7. Cofidis @ 2min 33sec
  8. Mapei @ 2min 58sec
  9. Mercatone Uno @ 3min 14sec
  10. Memory Card @ 3min 39sec.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Laurent Jalabert: 10hr 9min 10sec
  2. David Canada @ 12sec
  3. Lance Armstrong @ 24sec
  4. Abraham Olano @ 35sec
  5. Viatcheslav Ekimov @ 43sec
  6. Nicolas Jalabert @ 49sec
  7. Ivan Gutierrez s.t.
  8. Marcos Serrano @ 52sec
  9. Miguel-Angel Pena @ 54sec
  10. Tyler Hamiltpon @ 55sec

Stage 5: Wednesday, July 5, Vannes - Vitré, 202 km.

  1. Marcel Wust: 4hr 19min 5sec
  2. Erik Zabel s.t.
  3. Stefano Zanini s.t.
  4. Tom Steels s.t.
  5. Salvatore Commesso s.t.
  6. Robbie McEwen s.t.
  7. Jans Koerts s.t.
  8. Stuart O'Grady s.t.
  9. Romans Vainsteins s.t.
  10. Emmanuel Magnien s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Laurent Jalabert: 14hr 28min 25sec
  2. David Canada @ 12sec
  3. Lance Armstrong @ 14sec
  4. Abraham Olano @ 33sec
  5. Viatcheslav Ekimov @ 43sec
  6. Nicolas Jalabert @ 49sec
  7. Ivan Gutierrez s.t.
  8. Peter Luttenberger @ 51sec
  9. Marcos Serrano @ 52sec
  10. Miguel-Angel Pena @ 54sec

Stage 6: Thursday, July 6, Vitré - Tours, 198.5 km.

  1. Leon Van Bon: 4hr 28min 6sec
  2. Markus Zberg s.t.
  3. Emmanuel Magnien s.t.
  4. Servais Knaven s.t.
  5. Arvis Piziks s.t.
  6. Alberto Elli s.t.
  7. Fabrice Gougot s.t.
  8. Salvatore Commesso s.t.
  9. Jacky Durand s.t
  10. Jose Luis Arrieta s.t.
  11. Pascal Chanteur s.t.
  12. Marc Wauters s.t.
  13. Robbie McEwen (leading in the rest of the peloton) @ 7min 49sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Alberto Elli: 18hr 58min 40sec
  2. Fabrice Gougot @ 12sec
  3. Marc Wauters @ 1min 17sec
  4. Pascal Chanteur @ 2min 56sec
  5. Jose-Luis Arrieta @ 3min 8sec
  6. Jacky Durand @ 3min 27sec
  7. Salvatore Commesso @ 3min 52sec
  8. Servais Knaven @ 4min 31sec
  9. Arvis Piziks @ 4min 38sec
  10. Laurent Jalabert @ 5min 40sec

Stage 7: Friday, July 7, Tours - Limoges, 205.5 km.

  1. Christophe Agnolutto: 5hr 11min 41sec
  2. Marcel Wust @ 1min 11sec
  3. Erik Zabel st.t
  4. Romans Vainsteins s.t.
  5. Zoren Klemencuc s.t.
  6. Paolo Bettini s.t.
  7. Jans Koerts s.t.
  8. Stefano Zanini s.t.
  9. Enrico Cassani s.t.
  10. Glenn Magnusson s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Alberto Elli: 24hr 11min 32sec
  2. Fabrice Gougot @ 12sec
  3. Marc Wauters @ 1min 17sec
  4. Pascal Chanteur @ 2min 56sec
  5. Jose-Luis Arrieta @ 3min 8sec
  6. Jacky Durand @ 3min21sec
  7. Salvatore Commesso @ 3min 52sec
  8. Servais Knaven @ 4min 31sec
  9. Arvis Piziks @ 4min 38sec
  10. Laurent Jalabert @ 5min 40sec

Stage 8: Saturday, July 8, Limoges - Villeneuve sur Lot, 203.5 km.

  1. Erik Dekker: 4hr 22min 14sec
  2. Xavier Jan @ 52sec
  3. Vicente Garcia-Acosta @ 56sec
  4. Fred Rodriguez @ 58sec
  5. Dario Pieri s.t.
  6. Bart Voskamp s.t.
  7. Didier Rous s.t.
  8. Mauro Radaelli @ 1min 36sec
  9. Nicolai-Bo Larsen s.t.
  10. Michael Sanstod @ 1min 43sec

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Alberto Elli: 28hr 39min 28sec
  2. Fabrice Gougot @ 12sec
  3. Marc Wauters @ 1min 17sec
  4. Pascal Chanteur @ 2min 56sec
  5. Jose-Luis Arrieta @ 3min 8sec
  6. Jens Voigt @ 3min 17sec
  7. Jacky Durand @ 3min 21sec
  8. Salvatore Commesso @ 3min 52sec
  9. Servais Knaven @ 4min 31sec
  10. Arvis Piziks @ 4min 38sec

Stage 9: Sunday, July 9, Agen - Dax, 181 km.

  1. Paolo Bettini: 4hr 29min 6sec
  2. Geert Verheyen s.t.
  3. Jose Angel Vidal s.t.
  4. Didier Rous s.t.
  5. Erik Zabel s.t.
  6. Romans Vainsteins s.t.
  7. Enrico Cassani s.t.
  8. Arvis Pizics s.t.
  9. Stefano Zanini s.t.
  10. Zoren Klemencic s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Alberto Elli: 33hr 8min 34sec
  2. Fabrice Gougot @ 12sec
  3. Marc Wauters @ 1min 15sec
  4. Pascal Chanteur @ 2min 56sec
  5. Jose-Luis Arrieta @ 3min 8sec
  6. Jacky Durand @ 3min 17sec
  7. Jens Voigt s.t.
  8. Salvatore Commesso @ 3min 52sec
  9. Servais Knaven @ 4min 31sec
  10. Arvis Piziks @ 4min 38sec

Stage 10: Monday, July 10, Dax - Lourdes Hautacam, 205 km.

Major climbs: Marie-Blanque, Aubisque, Soulor, Hauticam

  1. Javier Ochoa: 6hr 9min 32sec
  2. Lance Armstrong @ 43sec
  3. Jose-Maria Jimenez @ 1min 13sec
  4. Richard Virenque @ 1min 57sec
  5. Manuel Beltran s.t.
  6. Fernando Escartin @ 2min 2sec
  7. Roberto Heras s.t.
  8. Christophe Moreau @ 3min 5sec
  9. Joseba Beloki @ 3min 35sec
  10. Alex Zulle @ 3min 47sec
  11. Francisco Mancebo s.t.
  12. Kurt Van de Wouwer @ 3min 55sec
  13. Jan Ullrich @ 4min 1sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 39hr 24min 30sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 4min 14sec
  3. Christophe Moreau @ 5min 10sec
  4. Marc Wauters @ 5min 18sec
  5. Peter Luttenberger @ 5min 21sec
  6. Joseba Beloki @ 5min 23sec
  7. Manuel Bletran @ 5min 44sec
  8. Javier Otxoa @ 6min 13sec
  9. Jose-Maria Jimenez @ 6min 21sec
  10. Angel Casero @ 6min 55sec

Stage 11: Tuesday, July 11, Bagnères de Bigorre - Revel, 218.5 km.

  1. Erik Dekker: 5hr 5min 47sec
  2. Santiago Botero s.t.
  3. Rik Verbrugghe @ 4min 51sec
  4. David Millar s.t.
  5. Francisco Mancebo s,t,
  6. Alexandre Vinokourov s.t.
  7. David Etxebarrria s.t.
  8. Mario Aerts s.t.
  9. Michele Bartoli s.t.
  10. Erik Zabel @ 5min 5sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 44hr 35min 22sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 4min 14sec
  3. Christophe Moreau @ 5min 10sec
  4. Marc Wauters @ 5min 18sec
  5. Peter Luttenberger @ 5min 21sec
  6. Joseba Beloki @ 5min 33sec
  7. Manuel Beltran @ 5min 44sec
  8. Javier Ochoa @ 6min 13sec
  9. Jose-Maria Jimenez @ 6min 21sec
  10. Angel Casero @ 6min 55sec

Stage 12: Thursday, July 13, Carpentras - Mont Ventoux, 149 km.

Major ascents: Murs, Javon, Notre Dame de Abeilles, Mont Ventoux

  1. Marco Pantani: 4hr 15min 11sec
  2. Lance Armstrong s.t.
  3. Joseba Beloki @ 25sec
  4. Jan Ullrich @ 29sec
  5. Santiago Botero @ 48sec
  6. Roberto Heras s.t.
  7. Richard Virenque @ 1min 17sec
  8. Francisco Mancebo @ 1min 23sec
  9. Manuel Beltran @ 1min 19sec
  10. Christophe Moreau @ 1min 31sec

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 48hr 50min 21sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 4min 55sec
  3. Joseba Beloki @ 5min 52sec
  4. Christophe Moreau @ 6min 53sec
  5. Manuel Beltran @ 7min 25sec
  6. Richard Virenque @ 8min 28sec
  7. Roberto Heras @ 8min 33sec
  8. Francisco Mancebo @ 9min 42sec
  9. Javier Ochoa @ 9min 46sec
  10. Peter Luttenberger @ 10min 1sec

Stage 13: Friday, July 14, Avignon - Draguignan, 185.5 km.

  1. Vicente Garcia-Acosta: 4hr 3min 2sec
  2. Nicolas Jalabert @ 25sec
  3. Pascal Herve @ 27sec
  4. Guido Trentin @ 57sec
  5. Stephane Heulot s.t.
  6. Robbie McEwen @ 4min
  7. François Simon s.t.
  8. Anthony Morin s.t.
  9. Christophe Agnolutto s.t.
  10. Marc Wauters s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 53hr 3min 29sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 4min 55sec
  3. Joseba Beloki @ 5min 52sec
  4. Marc Wauters @ 6min 3sec
  5. Christophe Moreau @ 6min 53sec
  6. Manuel Beltran @ 7min 25sec
  7. Richard Virenque @ 8min 28sec
  8. Roberto Heras @ 8min 33sec
  9. Francisco Mancebo @ 9min 42sec
  10. Javier Otxoa @ 9min 36sec

Stage 14: Saturday, July 15, Draguignan - Briançon, 249 km.

Major climbs: Canjuers, Allos, Vars and Izoard.

  1. Santiago Botero: 7hr 56min 13sec
  2. Paolo Savoldelli @ 2min 30sec
  3. Marco Pantani @ 2min 46sec
  4. Fernando Escartin @ 2min 49sec
  5. Richard Virenque s.t.
  6. Christophe Moreau s.t.
  7. Lance Armstrong @ 2min 51sec
  8. Roberto Heras s.t.
  9. Jan Ullrich s.t.
  10. Joseba Beloki s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 61hr 2min 33sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 4min 55sec
  3. Joseba Beloki @ 5min 52sec
  4. Christophe Moreau @ 6min 61sec
  5. Richard Virenque @ 8min 26sec
  6. Roberto Heras @ 8min 33sec
  7. Manuel Bletran @ 9min 33sec
  8. Santiago Botero @ 10min
  9. Marco Pantani @ 10min 13sec
  10. Francisco Mancebo @ 10min 17sec

Stage 15: Sunday, July 16, Briançon - Courchevel, 173.5 km.

Major Climbs: Galibier, Madeleine, Courchevel

  1. Marco Pantani: 5hr 34min 46sec
  2. Jose-Maria Jimenez @ 41sec
  3. Roberto Heras @ 50sec
  4. Lance Armstrong s.t.
  5. Daniele Nardello @ 1min
  6. Santiago Botero @ 1min 9sec
  7. Massimiliano Lelli @ 2min 17sec
  8. Fernando Escartin @ 2min 21sec
  9. Christophe Moreau s.t.
  10. Richard Virenque s.t.
  11. Joseba Beloki @ 2min 26sec
  12. Pascal Hervé @ 2min 42sec
  13. Francisco Mancebo @ 3min 16sec
  14. Kurt Van de Wouwer @ 3min 20sec
  15. Jan Ullrich @ 3min 21sec

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 66hr 38min 9sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 7min 26sec
  3. Joseba Beloki @ 7min 28sec
  4. Christophe Moreau @ 8min 22sec
  5. Roberto Heras @ 8min 25sec
  6. Marco Pantani @ 9min 3sec
  7. Richard Virenque @ 9min 57sec
  8. Santiago Botero @ 10min 19sec
  9. Fernando Escartin @ 12min 17sec
  10. Francisco Mancebo @ 12min 43sec

Stage 16: Tuesday, July 18, Courchevel - Morzine, 196 km.

Major Climbs: Saises, Aravis, Colombière and Joux-Plane

  1. Richard Virenque: 5hr 32min 20sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 24sc
  3. Roberto Heras @ 27sec
  4. Fernando Escartin @ 1min 9sec
  5. Joseba Beloki @ 1min 11sec
  6. Pascal Hervé s.t.
  7. Guido Trentin @ 2min 1sec
  8. Lance Armstrong s.t.
  9. Christophe Moreau s.t.
  10. Santiago Botero s.t.

GC after stage 16:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 72hr 12min 30sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 5min 37sec
  3. Joseba Beloki @ 6min 38sec
  4. Roberto Heras @ 6min 43sec
  5. Richard Virenque @ 7min 36sec
  6. Christophe Moreau @ 8min 22sec
  7. Santiago Botero @ 10min 19sec
  8. Fernando Escartin @ 11min 35sec
  9. Francisco Mancebo @ 13min 7sec

Stage 17: Wednesday, July 19, Evian les Bains - Lausanne, 155km.

Major ascent: Les Mosses

  1. Erik Dekker: 3hr 24min 53sec
  2. Erik Zabel s.t.
  3. Fred Rodriguez s.t.
  4. François Simon s.t.
  5. Robbie McEwen s.t.
  6. Mario Aerts s.t.
  7. Massimiliano Mori s.t.
  8. Romans Vainsteins s.t.
  9. Nico Mattan s.t.
  10. Christophe Moreau s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 17hr 37min 23sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 5min 37sec
  3. Joseba Beloki @ 6min 38sec
  4. Roberto Heras @ 6min 43sec
  5. Richard Virenque @ 7min 36sec
  6. Christophe Moreau @ 8min 22sec
  7. Santiago Botero @ 10min 19sec
  8. Fernando Escartin @ 11min 35sec
  9. Francisco Mancebo @ 13min 7sec
  10. Manuel Beltran @ 13min 8sec

Stage 18: Thursday, July 20, Lausanne - Fribourg en Brisgau, 252 km.

  1. Salvatore Commesso: 6hr 8min 15sec
  2. Alexandre Vinokourov s.t.
  3. Jacky Durand @ 1min 5sec
  4. Jens Voigt @ 1min 16sec
  5. Jean-Cyril Robin s.t.
  6. Nicolai-Bo Larsen @ 15min 35sec
  7. Sevais Knaven s.t.
  8. Thierry Marichal s.t.
  9. Oliver Perraudeau s.t.
  10. Bo Hamburger @ 15min 37sec

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 82hr 1min 18sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 5min 37sec
  3. Joseba Beloki @ 6min 38sec
  4. Roberto Heras @ 6min 43sec
  5. Richard Virenque @ 7min 36sec
  6. Christophe Moreau @ 8min 22sec
  7. Santiago Botero @ 10min 19sec
  8. Fernando Escartin @ 11min 35sec
  9. Francisco Mancebo @ 13min 7sec
  10. Manuiel Beltran @ 13min 8sec

Stage 19: Friday, July 21, Fribourg en Brisgau - Mulhouse 59 km Individual Time Trial.

  1. Lance Armstrong: 1hr 5min 1sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 25sec
  3. Christophe Moreau @ 2min 12sec
  4. Tyler Hamilton @ 3min 1sec
  5. Joseba Beloki @ 3min 26sec
  6. Laurent Jalabert @ 3min 47sec
  7. David Millar @ 3min 56sec
  8. Daniele Nardello @ 3min 57sec
  9. Santiago Botero @ 3min 59sec
  10. Guido Trentin @ 4min 16sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 83hr 6min 19sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 6min 2sec
  3. Joseba Beloki @ 10min 4sec
  4. Christophe Moreau @ 10min 34sec
  5. Roberto Heras @ 11min 50sec
  6. Richard Virenque @ 13min 26sec
  7. Santiago Botero @ 14min 18sec
  8. Fernando Escartin @ 17min 21sec
  9. Francisco Mancebo @ 18min 9sec
  10. Daniele Nardello @ 18min 25sec

Stage 20: Saturday, July 22, Belfort - Troyes, 248 km.

  1. Erik Zabel: 6hr 14min 13sec
  2. Robbie McEwen s.t.
  3. Jeroen Blijlevens s.t.
  4. Romans Vainsteins s.t.
  5. Max Van Heeswijk s.t.
  6. Massimiliano Mori s.t.
  7. Arvis Piziks s.t.
  8. Emmanuel Magnien s.t.
  9. George Hincapie s.t.
  10. Christophe Mengin s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Lance Armstrong: 89hr 20min 32sec
  2. Jan Ullrich @ 6min 2sec
  3. Joseba Beloki @ 10min 4sec
  4. Christophe Moreau @ 10min 34sec
  5. Roberto Heras @ 11min 50sec
  6. Richard Virenque @ 13min 26sec
  7. Santiago Botero @ 14min 18sec
  8. Fernando Escartin @ 17min 21sec
  9. Francisco Mancebo @ 18min 9sec
  10. Daniele Nardello @ 18min 25sec

21st and Final stage: Sunday, July 23, Paris - Paris, 138 km.

  1. Stefano Zanini: 3hr 12min 36sec
  2. Erik Zabel s.t.
  3. Romans Vainsteins s.t.
  4. Fred Rodriguez s.t.
  5. Max Van Heeswijk s.t.
  6. Emmanuel Magnien s.t.
  7. François Simon s.t.
  8. Robbie McEwen s.t.
  9. Salvatore Commesso s.t.
  10. Arvis Piziks s.t.

Complete Final 2000 Tour de France GC after Stage 21


Content continues below the ads

Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

2000 Tour de France photos:

Team Once

Team Once rides the team time trial

Stage 12, Marco Pantani is first at the Mt. Ventoux finish

Stage 12: Armstrong in yellow time trials.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us!

.