BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
June 6 - June 13, 2010

Podium history of Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, June 13: 7th and Final Stage, Allevard les Bains - Sallanches, 148 km
  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 3hr 39min 43sec
  2. Arkaitz Duran (Footon Servetto) @ 27sec
  3. Egor Selin (Katusha) @ 32sec
  4. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 34sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 40sec
  6. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
  7. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  10. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 50sec
  12. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min
  13. Grega Bole (Lampre) @ 1min 2sec
  14. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  16. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  19. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  20. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  21. Stephan Denifl (Cervelo) @ 1min 4sec
  22. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.

Final GC afer Stage 7: 1,076 km raced at an average speed of 38.281 km/hr

  1. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) 28hr 6min 28sec
  2. Alberto contador (Astana) @ 1min 41sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 41sec
  4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 46sec
  5. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4min 17sec
  6. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 23sec
  7. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) @ 6min 16sec
  9. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 6min 20sec
  10. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 6min 57sec
  11. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 8min 9sec
  12. Branislau Samoilau (Quick Step) @ 8min 19sec
  13. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 8min 41sec
  14. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 9min 14sec
  15. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 10min 19sec
  16. Arkaitz Duran (Footon-Servetto) @ 10min 20sec
  17. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 10min 31sec
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 10min 33sec
  19. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 10min 34sec
  20. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 11min 34sec
  21. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 11min 50sec
  22. David Le Lay (Ag2r) @ 12min 6sec
  23. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 13min 31sec
  24. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) @ 13min 56sec
  25. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 14min 8sec

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen wins the final stage


Saturday, June 12: Stage 6, Crolles - L'Alpe d'Huez, 151.5 km.

Results:

  1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 4hr 31min 1sec
  2. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 17sec
  4. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 24sec
  5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 40sec
  6. Christophe moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 17sec
  7. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 18sec
  8. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  9. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  10. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 1min 26sec
  11. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  12. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 1min 53sec
  13. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  15. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) @ 2min 18sec
  16. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Branislau Samoilau (Quick Step) @ 2min 55sec
  18. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Remy Di Gregorio ((FDJ) @ 3min 17sec
  20. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 3min 34sec
  21. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 3min 49sec
  22. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 4min 6sec
  23. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 4min 21sec
  25. Arkaitz Duran (Footon-Servetto) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) 24hr 26min 5sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 41sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 41sec
  4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 46sec
  5. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 1sec
  6. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 4min 17sec
  7. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 4min 23sec
  8. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) @ 5min 54sec
  9. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 6min 10sec
  10. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 6min 33sec
  11. Branislau Samoilau (Quick Step) @ 6min 58sec
  12. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 6min 59sec
  13. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 7min 45sec
  14. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 7min 49sec
  15. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 8min 9sec
  16. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 8min 21sec
  17. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 9min 20sec
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 10min 9sec
  19. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 10min 10sec
  20. David Le Lay (Ag2r) @ 10min 14sec
  21. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) @ 10min 17sec
  22. Arkaitz Duran (Footon-Servetto) @ 10min 33sec
  23. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 11min 28sec
  24. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) @ 11min 30sec
  25. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 12min 22sec

Contador and Brajkovic

On the L'Alpe d'Huez: Alberto Contador (left) threw everything he had at race leader Janez Brajkovic, but could not drop the young Radio Shack rider.


Friday, June 11: Stage 5, Serre Chevalier - Grenoble, 143.5 km

  1. Daniel Navarro (Astana) 3hr 26min 16sec
  2. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) @ 34sec
  3. Thinaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Dimitri Champion (Ag2r) @ 1min 39sec
  5. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  7. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 2min 40sec
  8. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  9. Luis Pasamontes (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  10. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  12. David Le Lay (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Grega Bole (Lampre) @ 3min 4sec
  14. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Arkaitz Duran (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  18. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  19. Jose Benitez (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  20. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Andre Steensen (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  25. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) 19hr 55min 4sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 15sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 41sec
  4. David Millar (GTarmin-Transitions) @ 1mn 56sec
  5. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 43sec
  6. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 2min 55sec
  7. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 3min 5sec
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 6sec
  9. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 3min 10sec
  10. Reine Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 3min 28sec
  11. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 3min 29sec
  12. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 3min 43sec
  13. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 3min 48sec
  14. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 53sec
  15. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 1sec
  16. Branislau Samoilau (Quick Step) @ 4min 3sec
  17. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 4min 15sec
  18. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) @ 4min 18sec
  19. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 4min 23sec
  20. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Garmin-Transitions) @ 4min 33sec
  21. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 4min 38sec
  22. Christophe Kern (Cofidis) @ 4min 43sec
  23. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 4min 44sec
  24. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 5min 9sec
  25. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 5min 32sec

Daniel Navarro

Daniel Navarro wins stage 5


Thursday, June 10: Stage 4, St. Paul Trois Chateaux - Risoul, 210 km.

  1. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) 6hr 3min 25sec
  2. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 12sec
  3. Janez Brajkovic (Radio shack) @ 15sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
  5. Reine Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 18sec
  6. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  7. Jurgen Van De Boreck (Omega pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Eros Capecchi (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  9. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 23sec
  10. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Artem Ovechkin (Kauthsa) @ 27sec
  12. Oscar Pujol (Cervelo) @ 29sec
  13. Branislau Somoilau (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 34sec
  15. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 40sec
  16. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) @ 43sec
  17. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  18. Egor Selin (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 49sec
  20. Biel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 51sec
  21. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 55sec
  23. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) @ 59sec
  24. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 1sec
  25. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 1min 5sec

GC after stage 4:

  1. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) 16hr 25min 44sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 1min 15sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 41sec
  4. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 56sec
  5. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 43sec
  6. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 2min 55sec
  7. Jurgen Van De Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 6sec
  8. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 3min 10sec
  9. Reine Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 3min 28sec
  10. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 3min 29sec
  11. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 3min 43sec
  13. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 3min 48sec
  14. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 53sec
  15. Bransilau Somoilau (Quick Step) @ 4min 3sec
  16. Kirstijan Koren (Liquigas) @ 4min 15sec
  17. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 4min 15sec
  18. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 25sec
  19. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 4min 38sec
  20. Christophe Kern (Cofidis) @ 4min 43sec
  21. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 4min 44sec
  22. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Garmin-Transitions) @ 4min 57sec
  23. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 5min 9sec
  24. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 5min 32sec
  25. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) @ 5min 32sec

Vogondy wins stage 4

Nicolas Vogondy wins stage 4


Wednesday, June 9: Stage 3, Monteux - Sorgues 49 Individual Time Trial

  1. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) 1hr 1min 51sec
  2. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 26sec
  3. Edval Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 43sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 53sec
  5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 55sec
  6. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 46sec
  7. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 1min 56sec
  8. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 2min 9sec
  9. Laszlo Bodrogi (Katusha) @ 2min 14sec
  10. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 15sec
  11. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 16sec
  12. Branislau Samoilau (Quick Step) 2 2min 27sec
  13. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 2min 31sec
  14. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 2min 34sec
  15. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 39sec
  16. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 44sec
  17. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 47sec
  19. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 52sec
  20. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 2min 54sec
  21. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 2min 56sec
  22. Kanstanstsin Sivtsov (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 3swec
  23. Reine Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 3min 4sec
  24. Brian Vandborg (Liquigas) @ 3min 7sec
  25. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 3min 9sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) 10hr 22min 4sec
  2. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 36sec
  3. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 50sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 41sec
  5. Gerait Thomas (Sky) @ 2min 1sec
  6. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 2min 20sec
  7. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 2min 45sec
  8. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 2min 47sec
  9. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 49sec
  10. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 2min 53sec
  11. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 58sec
  12. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 3min 1sec
  13. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 3sec
  14. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 5sec
  15. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 3min 21sec
  16. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 3min 25sec
  17. Reine Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 3min 25sec
  18. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 34sec
  19. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 3min 35sec
  20. Frederik Kessiakoff (Garmin-Transitions) @ 3min 37sec
  21. Branislau Samoilau (Quick Step) @ 3min 49sec
  22. Christophe Kern (Cofidis) @ 3min 53sec
  23. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 3min 54sec
  24. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 3mkin 58sec
  25. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 4min 3sec

Janez Brajkovic

Janez Brajkovic wins stage 3.


Tuesday, June 8: Stage 2, Annonay - Bourg St. Andeol, 177 km

  1. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) 4hr 24min 10sec
  2. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Roger Kluge (Milram) s.t.
  6. Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Jeremy Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Geraint Thmoas (Sky) s.t.
  10. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  11. Nicolai Trussov (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  13. Davide Appollonio (Cervelo) s.t.
  14. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  16. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
  18. Manuel Cardoso (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  19. Aleksejs Saramotins (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  20. Styn Vendenbergh (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Christian Meier (Garmin-Transtions) s.t.
  23. Sabastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Christophe Brandt (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
  25. Roy Sentjens (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 9hr 20min 8sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 2sec
  3. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 5sec
  4. Gerain Thomas (Sky) @ 10sec
  5. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 12sec
  6. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 14sec
  8. Chirstophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
  10. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  11. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 16sec
  13. Ruben Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17sec
  14. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  17. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  18. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) @ 19sec
  19. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 19sec
  20. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) @ 20sec
  21. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 21sec
  22. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 23sec
  23. Stephan Denefl (Cervelo) @ 24sec
  24. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Garmin-Transitions) @ 25sec
  25. David Le Lay (Ag2r) s.t.

Stage 2 finish

Juan Jose Haedo wins stage 2


Monday, June 7: Stage 1, Evian les Bains - St. Laurent du Pont, 191 km.

  1. Grega Bole (Lampre) 4hr 47min 24sec
  2. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  3. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  4. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  5. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  7. Stephan Denifl (Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Arkaitz Duran (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  10. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  11. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  12. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  15. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto)
  17. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
  18. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  19. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  20. Oscar Pujol (Cervelo) s.t.
  21. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  25. Reine Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 4hr 55min 58sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 2sec
  3. Janez Brajkovic) @ 5sec
  4. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 10sec
  5. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 12sec
  6. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 13sec
  8. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 14sec
  9. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) @ 15sec
  12. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 16sec
  14. Ruben Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17sec
  15. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Jean-ChristophePeraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  18. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  19. Nicolas Vogondy (Bouygues Telecom) @ 19sec
  20. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) @ 20sec
  22. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 21sec
  23. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 23sec
  24. Stephan Denifl (Cervelo) @ 24sec
  25. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Garmin-Transitions) @ 25sec

Stage 1 finish

Grega Bole (Lampre) edges out Peter Velits for the stage win.


Sunday, June 6: Evian les Bains 6 km individual time trial.

  1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 8min 34sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Columbia) @ 2sec
  3. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 5sec
  4. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 10sec
  5. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 12sec
  6. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Adriano Malori (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Columbia) @ 13sec
  9. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 14sec
  11. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
  13. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  14. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Luis Pasamontes (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  17. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 16sec
  18. Bransilau Somoilau (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Ruben Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17sec
  20. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Kristian Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  23. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  24. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack)
  25. Christophe Moreau (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after the Prologue: Same as stage times as places.

Alberto Contador

Contador rides to victory

Contador and Hinault

Alberto Contador with a guy who knows how it feels to win, Bernard Hinault.