BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 World Road Cycling Championships

84th edition: Sept 17- 24, 2017

Bergen, Norway

World Road Cycling Championships podium history | 2016 edition

Road Races: Elite Women | Junior Women | Elite Men | U23Men | Junior Men

Individual Time Trial: Elite Women | Junior Women | Elite Men | U23 Men | Junior Men

Team Time Trial: Race report | Women results | Men results


Sunday, September 24: Elite Men's Road Race, 267.5 km

Elite men's road race photos

Peter Sagan

Could it be any closer? Peter Sagan just beats Alexander Kristoff to be come the Champion of the World. Again.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

"It's unreal," said Peter Sagan, who became world champion for the third consecutive year.

All the Norwegian people kept their breath as the riders passed the 1000m mark on the pier after the TV screens lost the images at a critical phase of the race. With about 2 km left there was only one man in front, but when the pictures finally came back on the screen, the field was again  together and the thrill was immense.

Alexander Kristoff's expectations were sky-high when he passed the spectators on the pier in a fantastic position to win gold at home. At the end of the race, he saw himself beaten by centimeters by Peter Sagan, who became a part of championship history with his third gold in three years.

"It's absolutely beautiful! I do not know if it's going to make any difference in the world, but it's very nice. To me it was awesome and I am very pleased", says Sagan.

He became the first to win three world championships in a row. When he talks about the three golds he says that the first was not expected, the second was definitely not expected and the third medal was expected by very many. "The last medal was the hardest.”

"I'm badly annoyed by myself and considering how the job worked. I felt good, but I have no more to go on in the sprint. I felt I had it, but Sagan came over,”  Kristoff said to TV 2.

Among hundreds of thousands of spectators, Alexander Kristoff and Edvald Boasson Hagen fought all over Norway's heart and honor and a medal of gold. It is getting to the last day’s of the cycling season and the world championship was not topped off with a medal in gold, but silver.

"We had two leaders today, me and Edvald Boasson Hagen, and the rest of the team worked well to get us in good positions. We both had good opportunities to get the best result, but eventually I was there and I am very pleased with that, "Kristoff says. “Unfortunately, I was not quick enough. It was close, so I have to be happy with the result, but I'm of course disappointed,” he adds.

As the sun looked forward to the morning race, the world's best cyclists set off from Rong to Bergen city. Running for almost 270 km, the Norwegian people gave memorable pictures and had goose bumps for six and a half hours.

Several of the Norwegian riders made a very good ride. With about six miles left to the line, Odd Christian Eiking was well-placed for almost three miles. The two laps with the Norwegians in the front enthralled the crowds. Grøndahl Jansen also drove very good rides toward home.

Edvald had to let go at the Laksebakken in the last round, and at 7km he was completely out of the medal match. It was all up to Kristoff, who was the only Norwegian with the possibility of a medal.

How was the experience? “It was quite insane, a lot of people. When you think of how many people were all over the course, then it's sick. It was a crazy atmosphere,” says Kristoff.

Complete results:

Photos

267.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.346 km/hr

196 entries, 1 did not start, 1 disqualification, 62 did not finish, 132 classified finishers

1 SAGAN Peter SVK 6hr 28min 11sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR s.t.
3 MATTHEWS Michael AUS s.t.
4 TRENTIN Matteo ITA s.t.
5 SWIFT Ben GBR s.t.
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL s.t.
7 ALBASINI Michael SUI s.t.
8 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL s.t.
9 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ s.t.
10 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA s.t.
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL s.t.
12 KRAGH ANDERSEN Soren DEN s.t.
13 GALLOPIN Tony FRA s.t.
14 STYBAR Zdenek CZE s.t.
15 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR s.t.
16 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS s.t.
17 GILBERT Philippe BEL s.t.
18 CHERNETSKI Sergei RUS s.t.
19 COSTA Rui POR s.t.
20 GESCHKE Simon GER s.t.
21 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN s.t.
22 POSTLBERGER Lukas AUT s.t.
23 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS s.t.
24 TERPSTRA Niki NED s.t.
25 DUMOULIN Tom NED s.t.
26 MARTIN Daniel IRL s.t.
27 URAN Rigoberto COL @ 5sec
28 BETTIOL Alberto ITA s.t.
29 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN @ 27sec
30 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR @ 1min 4sec
31 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP s.t.
32 SIMON Julien FRA s.t.
33 ROCHE Nicolas IRL s.t.
34 MOLLEMA Bauke NED +1:20
35 BOIVIN Guillaume CAN s.t.
36 KENNAUGH Peter GBR +1:22
37 BARGUIL Warren FRA +1:23
38 ULISSI Diego ITA s.t.
39 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt RSA +2:32
40 ARNDT Nikias GER s.t.
41 SCHAR Michael SUI s.t.
42 PIBERNIK Luka SLO s.t.
43 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs LAT s.t.
44 KUNG Stefan SUI s.t.
45 SAGAN Juraj SVK s.t.
46 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN s.t.
47 BURGHARDT Marcus GER s.t.
48 KREUZIGER Roman CZE s.t.
49 IMPEY Daryl RSA s.t.
50 DILLIER Silvan SUI s.t.
51 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE s.t.
52 GOLAS Michal POL s.t.
53 HOWES Alex USA s.t.
54 ERVITI Imanol ESP s.t.
55 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR s.t.
56 EIKING Odd Christian NOR s.t.
57 VIVIANI Elia ITA s.t.
58 ROJAS Jose ESP s.t.
59 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA s.t.
60 CLARKE Simon AUS s.t.
61 POLANC Jan SLO s.t.
62 DOCKER Mitchell AUS s.t.
63 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG s.t.
64 MACHADO Tiago POR s.t.
65 VILELA Ricardo POR s.t.
66 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ESP s.t.
67 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL s.t.
68 DENIFL Stefan AUT s.t.
69 MARTIN Tony GER s.t.
70 DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David ESP s.t.
71 JUNGELS Bob LUX s.t.
72 TEUNS Dylan BEL s.t.
73 NAESEN Oliver BEL s.t.
74 LANGEVELD Sebastian NED s.t.
75 MORKOV Michael DEN s.t.
76 JUUL JENSEN Christopher DEN s.t.
77 LAENGEN Vegard Stake NOR s.t.
78 GRIVKO Andrey UKR +3:13
79 BARTA Jan CZE s.t.
80 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos KAZ s.t.
81 HOULE Hugo CAN s.t.
82 POLJANSKI Pawel POL s.t.
83 BERHANE Natnael ERI s.t.
84 ROUX Anthony FRA s.t.
85 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA s.t.
86 GAUTIER Cyril FRA s.t.
87 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL s.t.
88 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA s.t.
89 STUYVEN Jasper BEL +5:49
90 MARTENS Paul GER s.t.
91 MOHORIC Matej SLO s.t.
92 MEZGEC Luka SLO s.t.
93 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS s.t.
94 HAIG Jack AUS s.t.
95 BENOOT Tiesj BEL +6:33
96 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL +6:37
97 THWAITES Scott GBR +7:33
98 CHRISTIAN Mark GBR s.t.
99 ZABEL Rick GER s.t.
100 LIENHARD Fabian SUI s.t.
101 JANSEN Amund Grondahl NOR s.t.
102 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU s.t.
103 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP s.t.
104 BOOM Lars NED +7:35
105 BENNATI Daniele ITA s.t.
106 HERRADA Jesus ESP s.t.
107 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP s.t.
108 SOLER Marc ESP s.t.
109 REIJNEN Kiel USA +9:21
110 WELLENS Tim BEL s.t.
111 RAST Gregory SUI +9:24
112 HALLER Marco AUT s.t.
113 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA +9:26
114 POLITT Nils GER +10:21
115 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL s.t.
116 SUTTERLIN Jasha GER s.t.
117 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR s.t.
118 FROHLINGER Johannes GER s.t.
119 DE KORT Koen NED s.t.
120 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN s.t.
121 ROGLIC Primoz SLO s.t.
122 LE GAC Olivier FRA s.t.
123 RAIM Mihkel EST +11:53
124 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA s.t.
125 HOELGAARD Daniel NOR s.t.
126 MULLEN Ryan IRL s.t.
127 POLNICKY Jiri CZE s.t.
128 GRUZDEV Dmitriy KAZ s.t.
129 SMITH Dion NZL s.t.
130 GONCALVES Jose POR s.t.
131 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG s.t.
132 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX s.t.

Elite Men's World Championship photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Julian Alaphilippe

For a while it looked like Julian Alaphilippe's escape was going to stick.

Mens world championship sprint

Alaphilippe was caught and it came down to a sprint. It was between Peter Sagan (left) and Alexander Kristoff (red jersey).

Peter Sagan

And the race is just barely Sagan's

Alexander kristoff and Peter Sagan

Alexander Kristoff reaches over to Peter Sagan to congratulate him.

Peter Sagan

A third rainbow jersey for Peter Sagan's closet.

Elite mens road race championships

The podium, from left: Alexander Kristoff (2nd), Peter Sagan & Michael Matthews (3rd).


Saturday, September 23: Elite Women's Road Race/Course en ligne Femmes Elite, 152.8 km

Chantal Blaak

Chantal Blaak finishes a half-minute in front of her nearest chaser. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the race:

This year's Dutch champion Chantal Blaak took victory in front of Australian Katrin Garfoot, the bronze medalist at the individual time trial. The bronze medal was secured by last year's world champion Amalie Didriksen.

"I can not believe it when I crashed, I had to wait a while and I thought the ride was over. It was not the plan that I should win, but that I would work best for the team. I was so happy to be national champion and now I have the rainbow shirt, “ said Blaak.

There was a happy Norwegian 7th place for Susanne Andersen, the best result so far in this year's World Championship for Norway. "I had never thought so before," said Andersen after the ride. With a slightly better position, she could have come even higher up. ”I could be even tougher and been even further ahead of the last turn, but it became a little chaotic when we caught the others on the run," she continued.

That the Norwegian women had plans to mark themselves in the rides already appeared on the first round when Andersen lay in front and towed the rest of the field. In front of the bridge, Swede Sara Penton moved and she led 37 seconds on the main field after 19.1 kilometers. The Swedes held their time gap and after passing 38.2 kilometers, Penton led 18 seconds to Melissa Lowther from the UK who had come out of the main bunch. The big main field passed 56 seconds behind the leading Swedish rider.

Just after the Puddefjord bridge, there was a Swedish-British duo in front, before Lowther drove away from Penton towards the Laksebakken. In front of the Fløibanen, the Netherlands set its first bump and the field was together at 57.3 kilometers.

Up the Salmon Hill in lap 4 it was quiet before the storm, but down to the center the speed was set again, and Alice Barnes and Blaak appeared. Then Andersen pushed and she got a few meters. By passing halfway after 76.4 kilometers, Andersen had 10 seconds ahead of the field and for a short while she rode with  Ellen van Dijk. But this attempt was quickly brought back.

There were new attacks after 70 kilometers when Dutch Amy Pieters, Briton Hannah Barnes and Australian Rachel Neylan went together. The trio had only 10 seconds on the field over the top for the fifth time, but a big effort in the front of the field increased this. Involved in the field were three Italians with Elena Cecchini, Elisa Longo Borghini and Elisa Balsamo. But also world champion Blaak hit the asphalt. Worst affected was Megan Guarnier who could not finish the race.

Passing 95.5 kilometers the trio led with 35 seconds on the reduced main bunch. There was shock all over the Laksebakken and on the descent, the Netherlands and Australia were on the attack. A quartet was formed with Hannah Barnes, Australian Gracie Elvin and Dutch riders Amy Pieters and Lucinda Brand. The Danes took responsibility and drove in the quartet, upon passing 114.6 kilometers the field was together with 71 remaining riders.

Immediately after passing, there was new attack from Vita Heine and Marianne Vos. And then Briton Danielle King went too. Dutch Janneke Ensing, French Elise Delzenne and Australian Amanda Spratt went after and formed a new quartet in front.

In Laksebakken, the last time, they really began to move ahead and a very high pace resulted in a group getting away. Among the group were Van der Breggen, Van Vleuten, Garfoot, Pauline Prevot Ferrand, Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig, Katarzyna Niewiadoma, Elizabeth Deignan and Tatiana Guderzo. The group quickly swallowed the break, but there was minimal cooperation between the stars.

Behind, in the main bunch, there was much better cooperation and they brought back the group.

Then a new strong attempt came with Blaak, French rider Audrey Cordon Ragot and again Hannah Barnes. Sarah Roy from Australia went after them.  At 133.7 kilometers, with 19.1 kilometers to go, the trio had 11 seconds on Roy and 32 seconds on the main peloton of 45 riders.

In the Laksebakken for the last time, the trio led 42 seconds on a main field headed by the local hero Heine. In the middle of the hill Niewiadoma went too and she brought Van Viguten, van der Breggen and Garfoot with her and these four formed at the front right before the top.

With 8 kilometers left to go, Blaak went and no other rider propelled themself from the group. All attempted escapes by the others were covered by the two remaining Dutch riders.

After the longest solo breakaway for women in a World Championship, Blaak could bask in the glory of a 28-second lead ahead of what had reformed into a major main field. The bunch sprint was won by Garfoot in front of Didriksen.

Complete results:

152.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.193 km/hr

153 entries, 1 did not start, 76 did not finish, 76 classified finishers

1 BLAAK Chantal NED 4hr 6min 30sec
2 GARFOOT Katrin AUS @ 28sec
3 DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN s.t.
4 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED s.t.
5 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna POL s.t.
6 MAJERUS Christine LUX s.t.
7 ANDERSEN Susanne NOR s.t.
8 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED s.t.
9 FAHLIN Emilia SWE s.t.
10 CECCHINI Elena ITA s.t.
11 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline FRA s.t.
12 KIRCHMANN Leah CAN s.t.
13 BRAND Lucinda NED s.t.
14 BARNES Hannah GBR s.t.
15 VAN DIJK Ellen NED s.t.
16 LELEIVYTE Rasa LTU s.t.
17 GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla ESP s.t.
18 RIVERA Coryn USA s.t.
19 ROY Sarah AUS s.t.
20 KING Danielle GBR s.t.
21 VILLUMSEN Linda NZL s.t.
22 PINTAR Ursa SLO s.t.
23 GILLOW Shara AUS s.t.
24 RITTER Martina AUT s.t.
25 ENSING Janneke NED s.t.
26 BATAGELJ Polona SLO s.t.
27 ZABELINSKAYA Olga RUS s.t.
28 HEINE Vita NOR s.t.
29 DUYCK Ann-Sophie BEL s.t.
30 PATINO BEDOYA Paula Andrea COL s.t.
31 GARCIA CANELLAS Margarita Victoria ESP s.t.
32 CANUEL Karol-Ann CAN s.t.
33 DREXEL CLOUTHIER Ingrid MEX s.t.
34 BUJAK Eugenia POL s.t.
35 NILSSON Hanna SWE s.t.
36 DELZENNE Elise FRA s.t.
37 LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup DEN @ 36sec
38 GUDERZO Tatiana ITA s.t.
39 CORDON RAGOT Audrey FRA @ 37sec
40 SPRATT Amanda AUS @ 38sec
41 DEIGNAN Elizabeth GBR s.t.
42 BRENNAUER Lisa GER @ 1min 19sec
43 FORCHINI Ramona SUI s.t.
44 PIETERS Amy NED s.t.
45 BRONZINI Giorgia ITA s.t.
46 RATTO Rossella ITA +1:34
47 VOS Marianne NED +1:50
48 SIMMONDS Hayley GBR +2:31
49 KLEIN Lisa GER s.t.
50 YONAMINE Eri JPN s.t.
51 WORRACK Trixi GER s.t.
52 PENUELA MARTINEZ Diana Carolina COL +3:53
53 NEYLAN Rachel AUS +4:01
54 KASPER Romy GER s.t.
55 MERINO CORTAZAR Eider ESP +4:18
56 IAKOVENKO Anastasiia RUS +4:43
57 JACKSON Alison CAN s.t.
58 HOSKING Chloe AUS s.t.
59 WILLIAMS Georgia NZL s.t.
60 STEPHENS Lauren USA s.t.
61 NOSKOVA Nikola CZE s.t.
62 BORGLI Stine NOR +5:51
63 MOLLEBRO PEDERSEN Camilla DEN s.t.
64 SHEKEL Olga UKR s.t.
65 MATHIESEN Pernille DEN +5:57
66 BARKER Elinor GBR +6:36
67 ALBRECHT Lex CAN +8:38
68 BERGEN Sara CAN +9:37
69 SHAPIRA Omer ISR s.t.
70 WINDER Ruth USA s.t.
71 BERTIZZOLO Sofia ITA s.t.
72 NEBEN Amber Leone USA +13:06
73 LAY Kirsti CAN +14:02
74 DOBRYNINA Kseniia RUS s.t.
75 DUVAL Eugenie FRA +14:52
76 BIANNIC Aude FRA s.t.

Saturday, September 23: Junior Men's Road Race/ Course en ligne Hommes Juniors, 133.8 km

Julius Johansen

Julius Johansen seems pleased to have become the new Junior Men's World Road Champion. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the race.

The Men Junior race started out on full throttle and went on from there. After an explosive last lap, Dane Julius Johansen crossed the finish line with an impressive distance in front of his opponents.

Johansen finished well ahead and could watch as the Italian team, claiming another two medals, with Luca Rastelli taking silver and Michele Gazzoli bronze after an exciting sprint finish.

“I know I have very good shape before (the World Championships) and I could show you guys I also had it today, and yeah it's just amazing”, Johansen said at the press conference. I always go too early on the breakaways, and so the tactic today was to wait and wait and wait and hope all the first attacks come back to the peloton, and yeah they did, and I could go on the last lap and that was just amazing, that was the plan and it worked out fantastic”, he said.

Just turned 18 some days ago, what does this mean for your career going forward with this gold medal: “It was very very important to me, I go out and should ride a contract next year, on the danish team. I have a world title now, that’s the best that could happen to me”, he said.

The race started with several smaller incidents where riders got caught on each other, taking some turns too steep and when trying to pass, getting too close to the edge of the road. Of course, the adrenaline and one of the biggest of moments in a cycling career will contribute to a tough race. After the messy start, pace going back and forth, the cyclists now were typically divided into a front group and a chasing peloton.

With 3 laps to go the front 10 riders, led by Italian Luca Rastelli was followed by a large peloton trailing 28 seconds behind. The winner Johanson paced himself sitting in the peloton biding his time.

At the last split there were several attacks, Julius Johansen (Den) went into the final lap in the lead with five other riders trailing, Rastelli being on his wheel in second. Then smaller groups of riders came scattered, in even, but short intervals. The fight for medals was really heating up in this energetic race.

Johansen left his rivals and was solo at the bottom of Salmon Hill. After climbing up and as he started descending towards the city center he had managed to get a 30 second lead with 8.5 km to go.

The chasing group couldn´t make up for the lost time and the Dane actually extended the lead finishing 51 seconds ahead of the sprint finish that went down for second and third place. Luca Rastelli, being active all race, and his fellow team mate Michele Gazzoli could, in a thrilling finish, snatch the silver and bronze.

Complete results:

133.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.075 km/hr

190 entries, 4 riders did not start, 57 did not finish, 129 classified finishers.

1 JOHANSEN Julius DEN 3hr 10min 48sec
2 RASTELLI Luca ITA @ 51sec
3 GAZZOLI Michele ITA s.t.
4 MARKL Niklas GER s.t.
5 STEWART Jake GBR s.t.
6 KIERNER Florian AUT s.t.
7 ZANA Filippo ITA s.t.
8 HJEMSAETER Olav NOR s.t.
9 FEDOROV Yevgeniy KAZ s.t.
10 HINDSGAUL MADSEN Jacob DEN s.t.
11 BAYEMBAYEV Olzhas KAZ s.t.
12 GAMPER Mario AUT s.t.
13 LEYDER Misch LUX s.t.
14 LOUVEL Matis FRA s.t.
15 MAZZUCCO Fabio ITA s.t.
16 RAUGEL Antoine FRA s.t.
17 HOLLMANN Juri GER s.t.
18 CONTER Ken LUX s.t.
19 HOOLE Daan NED s.t.
20 BERWICK Sebastian AUS s.t.
21 STOCEK Matus SVK s.t.
22 ERIKSSON Jacob SWE s.t.
23 OCAMPO GIRALDO Victor Alejandro COL s.t.
24 LOPES Pedro Miguel POR 55
25 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR s.t.
26 FINKLER Leonardo Henrique BRA s.t.
27 CASSAERT Loran BEL s.t.
28 MATSUDA Shoi JPN s.t.
29 SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias DEN s.t.
30 SCHMID Mauro SUI s.t.
31 COLNAGHI Luca ITA s.t.
32 GESSNER Jakob GER s.t.
33 INNOCENTI Andrea ITA s.t.
34 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb KAZ s.t.
35 SEDLACEK Vojtech CZE s.t.
36 VAUGHAN Jacob GBR s.t.
37 JARC Aljaz SLO s.t.
38 LEFAURE Paul FRA s.t.
39 NURLYKHASSYM Nurbergen KAZ s.t.
40 GARCIA PIERNA Carlos ESP s.t.
41 AASHEIM Ludvig Fischer NOR s.t.
42 BALMER Alexandre SUI s.t.
43 SILVA Afonso POR s.t.
44 CHZHAN Igor KAZ s.t.
45 CHRETIEN Charles-Etienne CAN @ 1min 8sec
46 DONOVAN Mark GBR +1:18
47 ARENSMAN Thymen NED s.t.
48 ISLAS LOPEZ Fernando MEX +1:25
49 LEKNESSUND Andreas NOR +1:46
50 RENARD Alexis FRA +2:30
51 WRIGHT Mitchell AUS +2:42
52 BLASKO Matej SVK +2:45
53 VERVLOESEM Xandres BEL s.t.
54 CEMAZAR Nik SLO s.t.
55 MAYRHOFER Marius GER +3:32
56 THIEBAUD Valere SUI s.t.
57 ANDERSEN Idar NOR +3:53
58 JORGENSON Matteo USA s.t.
59 MESTAN Matous CZE +5:25
60 MARUKHIN Daniil KAZ +5:46
61 BURCZAK Dawid POL +6:47
62 OROSZ Gergo HUN s.t.
63 HAMILTON Ben NZL s.t.
64 VAN DEN BERG Marijn NED s.t.
65 STOJNIC Veljko SRB s.t.
66 STEPANOV Vladislav RUS s.t.
67 MARTYNOV Nikita RUS s.t.
68 ELWORTHY Oscar NZL s.t.
69 VACEK Karel CZE +6:52
70 KONIECZNY Mikolaj POL +6:53
71 HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby NOR s.t.
72 VAN GILS Maxim BEL +6:58
73 HEINSCHKE Leon GER s.t.
74 DIAZ GAZQUEZ Ramon ESP +7:02
75 WAERENSKJOLD Soren NOR +8:00
76 ESPINOZA IBARRA Ignacio Alejandro CHI s.t.
77 BAYER Tobias AUT s.t.
78 BARTA Tomas CZE s.t.
79 SMITH Luke IRL s.t.
80 OMRZEL Aljaz SLO s.t.
81 DOOGAN Patrick J. IRL s.t.
82 POTOCKI Viktor CRO s.t.
83 AUTRAN CARRILLO Jose Eduardo CHI s.t.
84 ZUBRICKAS Romas LTU s.t.
85 ONODERA Kei JPN s.t.
86 ENGELHARDT Felix GER s.t.
87 OLIVEIRA Matthew BER s.t.
88 GONZALEZ RIVERA Abner PUR s.t.
89 WALSH Ben IRL s.t.
90 VULCAN Denis Marian ROU s.t.
91 MATSANGOS Alexandros CYP s.t.
92 GAMPER Florian AUT s.t.
93 SANKMANN Joosep EST s.t.
94 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan THA s.t.
95 CALLE HURTADO Juan Fernando COL s.t.
96 KVIST Linus SWE s.t.
97 KLUCKERS Arthur LUX +8:05
98 WALL Christoffer SWE s.t.
99 DAVIS Cole USA s.t.
100 VAN WILDER Ilan BEL +8:24
101 GARCIA JANEIRO Guillermo ESP +10:03
102 LOPES Pedro Jose POR +11:07
103 ORFANOUDAKIS Emmanouil GRE s.t.
104 SHIRALIYEV Karim AZE s.t.
105 RUIZ Ivan Gabriel ARG +12:18
106 JUNTUNEN Antti-Jussi FIN s.t.
107 STAPLES Graydon CAN +12:35
108 QUINN Sean USA s.t.
109 VAITAITIS Kestutis LTU +13:38
110 SHORTT Devin RSA +14:10
111 MANSOURI Hamza ALG +14:13
112 BINDEMANIS Kristofers LAT +14:41
113 PAJUR Markus EST +14:42
114 NIKULIN Daniil UKR +15:34
115 SAGADIN Luka SLO +15:47
116 PENNO Kurt CAN s.t.
117 MIRAFUENTES Eugenio MEX s.t.
118 OOSTHUIZEN Jason RSA +17:47
119 TURUK Daniil BLR +18:16
120 GEBRESELASSIE Kiflom ETH +18:18
121 PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan DEN s.t.
122 MASOTTO Giulio ITA +18:53
123 SHEEHAN Riley USA +19:15
124 HOLEC Richard CZE s.t.
125 VERBOOM Minne NED s.t.
126 LANGBALLE Johan Tiedemann DEN s.t.
127 KAKIZAKI Eugene JPN s.t.
128 SCHUNK Conor USA s.t.
129 ZIJLAARD Maikel NED +19:23

Friday, September 22: Men Under 23 Road Race/ Course en ligne Hommes U23, 191 km

Benoit Cosnefroy

Benoit Cosnefroy is the new U23 Men's World Champion

The race: Here's the story from the organizer.

The Norwegian U23 team and Kristoffer Halvorsen wanted to defend the victory from Doha last year. And the setting was right, Bergen by rain.

It looked good for Norway, but in the end, it was a French victory.

"I didn’t know my rivals that well. I concentrated on myself and hoped I could win", a very satisfied Benoit Cosnefroy said at the press conference after the race.

The final race began: With four laps to go, the race gained speed, and silver medallist from the time trial, Brandon McNulty, managed to break away from the peloton. He was accompanied by Pavel Sivakov and Rasmus Fossum Tiller.

With three laps to go, Italy increased the speed of the peloton up Salmon Hill. This was an exciting time in the race indeed as many riders tried to push away from the rest of the peloton.

One lap to go: Who will be the next world champion and the bearer of the rainbow shirt?

Lennard Kamna from Germany, who took the gold medal on Sunday together with Team Sunweb at the Team Time Trial, pushed away just before “Salmon Hill”. The strong German rider flew up the hill.

Cosnefroy started the hunt for him, and soon after the duo was in together in front. "We came to this race without a captain and we worked together to ride a hard race", the Frenchman said after the race.

Would the leaders pull it off?
The hunt was on. From the top of the “Salmon hill” and towards the coastline, the difference was about 10 seconds. Everybody was holding their breaths: would they pull it off?

With one kilometre left, it could tip both ways. In the end, Cosnefory pulled it off and finished first. Second was Lennard Kamna (GER) and third place for Michael Carbel Svendgaard (DEN).

Complete results:

191 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.739 km/hr

178 entries, 2 non-starters, 55 did not finish, 121 classified finishers

1 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA 4hr 48min 23sec
2 KAMNA Lennard GER s.t.
3 SVENDGAARD Michael Carbel DEN @ 3sec
4 WOOD Oliver GBR s.t.
5 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA s.t.
6 TOUZE Damien FRA s.t.
7 KANTER Max GER s.t.
8 PALUTA Michal POL s.t.
9 DOWNEY Mark IRL s.t.
10 SKAARSETH Anders NOR s.t.
11 TIVANI PEREZ German Nicolas ARG s.t.
12 MULLER Patrick SUI s.t.
13 FARANTAKIS Stylianos GRE s.t.
14 HIRSCHI Marc SUI s.t.
15 LAMBRECHT Bjorg BEL s.t.
16 RIABUSHENKO Aleksandr BLR s.t.
17 PAREDES ZAPATA Wilmar Andres COL s.t.
18 CARBONI Giovanni ITA s.t.
19 PLANCKAERT Emiel BEL s.t.
20 POGACAR Tadej SLO s.t.
21 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP s.t.
22 SCOTSON Callum AUS s.t.
23 SIVAKOV Pavel RUS s.t.
24 ERIKSSON Lucas SWE s.t.
25 IRISARRI RINCON Jon ESP s.t.
26 HANNINEN Jaakko FIN s.t.
27 TILLER Rasmus Fossum NOR s.t.
28 EENKHOORN Pascal NED s.t.
29 MADOUAS Valentin FRA s.t.
30 STORER Michael AUS s.t.
31 GENIETS Kevin LUX s.t.
32 DEWULF Stan BEL s.t.
33 MOREIRA Mauricio URU s.t.
34 SCHLEGEL Michal CZE s.t.
35 PEDERSEN Casper DEN s.t.
36 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL s.t.
37 NYCH Artem RUS s.t.
38 SHAW James GBR s.t.
39 WILSLY Jonas Gregaard DEN s.t.
40 STEWART Mark GBR @ 20sec
41 HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose COL @ 1min 1sec
42 BJERG Mikkel DEN s.t.
43 JERMAN Ziga SLO +1:04
44 STANNARD Robert AUS s.t.
45 BROZYNA Piotr POL s.t.
46 OKAMOTO Hayato JPN +1:50
46 RAJOVIC Dusan SRB s.t.
48 KATRASNIK Gasper SLO s.t.
49 PENKO Izidor SLO s.t.
50 MALECKI Kamil POL s.t.
51 NATAROV Yuriy KAZ s.t.
52 RUEGG Lukas SUI s.t.
53 NIEUWENHUIS Joris NED s.t.
54 BARTA William USA s.t.
55 BUDIAK Anatolii UKR s.t.
56 ASGREEN Kasper DEN s.t.
57 SCHINNAGEL Johannes GER s.t.
58 AFFINI Edoardo ITA s.t.
59 AMEZAWA Takeaki JPN s.t.
60 CONCI Nicola ITA +1:55
61 WIRTGEN Tom LUX +2:16
62 MADER Gino SUI +2:50
63 CHERKASOV Nikolai RUS +3:00
64 HINDLEY Jai AUS s.t.
65 RIKUNOV Petr RUS +4:44
66 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ s.t.
67 CAMPOS Francisco POR s.t.
68 THOMAS Benjamin FRA +6:11
69 FEELEY Daire IRL +6:23
70 BONNAMOUR Franck FRA s.t.
71 LECROQ Jeremy FRA s.t.
72 HONORE Mikkel Froelich DEN s.t.
73 SHTEIN Grigoriy KAZ s.t.
74 LEHKY Roman CZE s.t.
75 GAMPER Patrick AUT s.t.
76 PRONSKIY Vadim KAZ s.t.
77 LAUK Karl Patrick EST s.t.
78 MUDGWAY Luke NZL s.t.
79 GROSELJ Matic SLO s.t.
80 CARRETERO Hector ESP s.t.
81 FORFANG Ole NOR s.t.
82 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS s.t.
83 SANDERSSON Erik SWE s.t.
84 DOBBS Sam NZL s.t.
85 HALVORSEN Kristoffer NOR s.t.
86 ALLEGAERT Piet BEL s.t.
87 NOWAK Florian GER s.t.
88 FOSS Tobias S. NOR s.t.
89 KNOX James GBR +6:28
90 BANASZEK Alan POL +7:34
91 SAHBAOUI Soufiane MAR s.t.
92 POWLESS Neilson USA s.t.
93 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas CAN s.t.
94 SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio ESP s.t.
95 DAVIES Scott GBR +9:16
96 CARVALHO André POR s.t.
97 HAYTER Ethan GBR s.t.
98 OTRUBA Jakub CZE s.t.
99 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL s.t.
100 PEAK Barnabas HUN s.t.
101 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR s.t.
102 OIEN Justin USA s.t.
103 ABDERRAHIM Zahiri MAR s.t.
104 EL KOURAJI Mohcine MAR +11:07
105 PETROVSKI Andrej MKD s.t.
106 LEYDER Pit LUX s.t.
107 SAJNOK Szymon POL s.t.
108 VAN DEN BERG Julius NED s.t.
109 WELTEN Bram NED s.t.
110 LEYSEN Senne BEL s.t.
111 OKA Atsushi JPN +13:24
112 ULYSBAYEV Dinmukhammed KAZ +16:13
113 HOOG Gustav SWE s.t.
114 MOSCHETTI Matteo ITA s.t.
115 CULLY Jan Andrej SVK +17:04
116 HABTOM TEKLE Awet ERI s.t.
117 O'MAHONY Darragh IRL s.t.
118 MANSOURI Abderrahmane ALG s.t.
119 AULAR Orluis VEN s.t.
120 WAERSTED Syver Westgaard NOR s.t.
121 GOUGH Regan NZL s.t.

Friday, September 22: Junior Women's Road Race/Course en ligne Femmes Juniors, 76.4 km

Elena Pirrone

Elena Pirrone gets her second rainbow jersey at these world championships.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the race.

The course in Bergen was considerable tougher than during last year's world championships. The women junior road racers had to climb Salmon Hill four times. Italian Pirrone proved to be the best at it, finishing before silver medallist Danish Cecilie Norsgaard with another Italian, Letizia Paternoster, taking bronze.

Pirrone also claimed gold at the Time Trial race and stayed confident in the Italian team’s possibilities. –"We have a strong team and have great cooperation, that´s why we get medals. I am very happy winning here and be able to stand on the podium with Letizia", says Pirrone.

The larger teams were active from start, with Italy and Netherlands in front of the peloton.  Germany, United States and Denmark also making their mark early on. Already three kilometres into the race Paternoster were behind and had to be picked up back to the peloton by Vittoria Guazzini.

First time going up Salmon Hill, the front group held a steady but high pace, leaving several riders behind. Then on the way downhill Norsgaard made herself a 24 second lead, filled with confidence from her silver medal at the European Championships earlier this year. At the 19.1 mark the Dane lead by 42 seconds down to the chasing peloton. Hannah Ludwig, fourth in the Time Trial, pushed hard in the front to catch up, with other riders helping out and Norsgaard was brought back. She also dropped the front group at Salmon hill pacing herself for the later part of the race.

With 40 cyclists in the peloton at 38,2 kilometres Ludwig once again lead the field. On the way to Salmon hill several teams attacked. The peloton scattered and only 16 riders remained. The Pirrone went on the attach descending at a high speed. Both Ludwig and Norsgaard desperately tried to follow but Pirrone caught a lead by 13 seconds with 24 kilometres to go.

In the chasing peloton, riders were attacking more than cooperating and Pirrone could extend her lead to 30 seconds. When going into Salmon Hill the final time Italy went in front controlling the pace before more attacks came about. ThenNorsgaard, who had let go on the way up, caught the group in front again at the descent. At this point it was getting too late to catch the leader. Danish Caroline Bohé took charge leading the chasing group of 13 riders.

"Without Caroline I wouldn’t have made it, I wish there was a medal for her", said Norsgaard at the press conference. A crash 500 meters before the finishing line left 11 riders to sprint for silver and bronze. Pirrone could safely go for victory. Norsgaard that rode smart all the way was powerful at the end taking second place with Paternoster on third making it a great day for Italy. 

Complete results:

76.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.299 km/hr

92 starters, 11 did not finish, 81 classified finishers.

1 PIRRONE Elena ITA 2hr 6min 17sec
2 JORGENSEN Emma Cecilie Norsgaard DEN @ 12sec
3 PATERNOSTER Letizia ITA s.t.
4 NOVOLODSKAYA Maria RUS s.t.
5 WIEL Jade FRA s.t.
6 GEORGI Pfeiffer GBR s.t.
7 COPPONI Clara FRA s.t.
8 BOILARD Simone CAN s.t.
9 HARSCH Anne-Sophie LUX s.t.
10 MUZIC Evita FRA s.t.
11 BOHE Caroline DEN @ 16sec
12 WRIGHT Sophie GBR s.t.
13 KULYNYCH Olha UKR @ 40sec
14 FASNACHT Madeleine AUS @ 42sec
15 LUDWIG Hannah GER @ 1min 40sec
16 D'AGOSTIN Nicole ITA s.t.
17 PETCHENKO Alena RUS +2:02
18 JASKULSKA Marta POL +4:12
19 LE NET Marie FRA s.t.
20 MEKHTIEVA Gyunel RUS s.t.
21 KOLESAVA Anastasiya BLR s.t.
22 WIEBES Lorena NED s.t.
23 RODRIGUEZ REVERT Sofia ESP s.t.
24 RAAIJMAKERS Marit NED s.t.
25 KOCH Franziska GER s.t.
26 SHIMOYAMA Misuzu JPN s.t.
27 JANSEN Noa NED s.t.
28 PUSKALA Viivi FIN s.t.
29 ROTMAN Lotte BEL s.t.
30 PENKO Karin SLO s.t.
31 BJERK Thale Kielland NOR s.t.
32 MARTIN MARTIN Sara ESP s.t.
33 GRUBER-STADLER Hannah AUT s.t.
34 CASTRIQUE Alana BEL s.t.
35 KRAHEMANN Lara SUI s.t.
36 STEPANOVA Aleksandra RUS +4:14
37 ATTWELL Erin J CAN s.t.
38 JONKERS Eva NED s.t.
39 GUAZZINI Vittoria ITA s.t.
40 BOSSUYT Shari BEL +4:30
41 AMMERLAAN Rozemarijn NED +6:17
42 ROBERTS Jessica GBR +6:56
43 HECHLER Katharina GER +8:52
44 MARTINS Maria POR s.t.
45 PERINOVIC Maja CRO s.t.
46 KRASKO Anhelina BLR s.t.
47 BAUERNFEIND Ricarda GER s.t.
48 JUSKEVICIUTE Juste LTU s.t.
49 ATEHORTUA HOYOS Daniela COL s.t.
50 EUSTACHE Emeline FRA s.t.
51 YOUNGWERTH Abigail USA s.t.
52 HEATH Megan USA s.t.
53 MACHALKOVA Petra SVK s.t.
54 LUTRO Amalie NOR +9:59
55 LUNDMARK Clara SWE s.t.
56 KUMIEGA Karolina POL s.t.
57 KARASIOVAITE Greta LTU s.t.
58 ROWSE Alyssa BER s.t.
59 DE RUITER Anne NED s.t.
60 GOLEC Joanna POL s.t.
61 PACHSHENKO Svetlana KAZ s.t.
62 GJOS Martine NOR s.t.
63 JUSSAUME Laurie CAN s.t.
64 MURPHY Lauren GBR +10:01
65 GILABERT VILAPLANA Ariana ESP s.t.
66 MARTIN MARTIN Isabel ESP s.t.
67 COVARRUBIAS ROCHA Cinthya Teresita MEX s.t.
68 MOAK Summer USA +11:04
69 OWEN Elne RSA +13:56
70 COLES-LYSTER Maggie CAN +16:09
71 MYRXINA Veronika KAZ +17:34
72 UTVIK Emelie Roe NOR +18:23
73 BATRIYA Chaniporn THA +18:25
74 SALAUYEVA Aksana BLR +18:37
75 STEGVILAITE Regina LTU +19:42
76 AGUIRRE MANGUE Marib ARG s.t.
77 KURNOSSOVA Marina KAZ s.t.
78 MAJEWSKA Oliwia POL +20:43
79 BEATTY Alijah USA +22:18
80 JOHANSSON Johanna SWE +22:23
81 HAILU Zayd ETH +28:16

Wednesday, September 20: Elite Men's individual time trial/Contre-la-montre individuel Hommes Elite, 31.0 km

Elite Men's ITT photos

Tom Dumpoulin

Tom Dumoulin racing to a rainbow jersey

The race: Here's the report from the UCI.

Tom Dumoulin has captured the Netherlands second Elite Time Trial Gold in the 2017 UCI Road World Championships, clinching the victory just 24 hours after compatriot Annemiek van Vleuten triumphed in the women’s equivalent event.

Already victorious with his Team Sunweb squad in the men’s team time trial on Sunday, Dumoulin’s triumph in the individual race against the clock was captured by an emphatic 57 seconds over Slovenian Primoz Roglic, whilst Great Britain’s Chris Froome too home the bronze, 1-21 back.

Bronze in the 2014 World Championships TIme Trial, fifth in 2015 and seventh last year, Dumoulin has been close to the Elite Men’s Time Trial triumph for several years. But in a season where the 26-year-old rider from Maastricht has already captured his country’s first ever Giro d’Italia, Dumoulin has now raised the bar even further by becoming the Netherlands’ first ever Elite Male Time Trial Champion.

“I can’t believe it, I had such a good day, I thought my power meter was off because it was so high,” Dumoulin said afterwards after he had completed the 31 kilometre course. Doing the double [with team time trial gold] is amazing, Sunday was amazing but today [Wednesday] maybe less surprising. I was still one of the favourites, which made it even more difficult to stay calm. But I did that and I was on a good day.”

Dumoulin is also the first rider in history to take an UCI Road World Championships Time Trial with a summit finish, at the top of the ultra-steep three kilometre Mount Floyen. Egged on by thousands of Norwegian fans, and despite the rain which fell heavily in the final hour, Dumoulin said he had been cautious, but not overly so on the narrow, well-surfaced climb.

“I took the corners really slowly, particularly on the lower slopes where my tyres on my time trial bike kept slipping - I’d thought it was going to be dry.” Dumoulin said.

Asked about the decision not to change bikes, Dumoulin added, "I’m one of the guys who can do a good climb on a TT bike, I have no problems handling it, so it was the right decision I think.”

"There are no excuses. The conditions were the same for Tom Dumoulin who won behind me,” said bronze medallist Froome, together with Dumoulin a key pre-race favourite. A massive congratulations to Tom.. I’m just glad I’ve got no regrets. I gave it everything I had and I’d much rather be here and get a bronze then be at home wondering 'what if?'. The question has been answered and now it’s time to put my feet up.”

However, a large proportion of Dumoulin’s winning margin was taken before the climb itself on the fast, rolling double circuit through Bergen, despite the late rainfall. Third fastest at the first checkpoint, once he had settled into a steady pace, Dumoulin began clocking the top interemediate times and opened up a gap of 40 seconds ahead of closest pursuer Tony Martin at the foot of the climb. On the ascent itself, of the top finishers only Roglic managed to regain time on Dumoulin, snipping five seconds off the Dutchman’s advantage to close to a deficit of 57 seconds by the summit.

Whilst Roglic and Dumoulin marked times that seemed all but inassailable, the battle for bronze was - once again - a much tougher one. Former National TT Champion Nelson Oliveira of Portugal, sixth last year in Qatar, made a very slow start, but then gave it everything on the climb. Oliveira even managed to fend off a much steadier performance by former World TT Champion Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) by less than three tenths of a second, and finally only Froome was able to oust Oliveira from the podium.

Two other potential medallists, France’s Alexis Gougeard and Australia’s Rohan Dennis were unlucky. Gougeard had a mechanical on the climb itself, slumping from fourth best at its foot to 13th whilst Dennis stayed within 10 seconds of Dumoulin on the flatter sections before crashing, hurting his right knee. Dennis still courageously made it into the top ten, though, in eighth place.

Meanwhile Dumoulin, having conquered the team time trial with Sunweb and the individual time trial, is now looking ahead to Sunday and the Elite Men’s Road Race.

“I’m still focused,” Dumoulin said. “There’ll be some celebrations tonight and tomorrow and then it’s all about Sunday.”

After Thursday’s break from racing, Friday sees the first Road Races take place: first, the Junior Women and then the Under-23 Men.

Complete results:

Elite Men's time trial photos

31.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.626 km/hr

1 DUMOULIN Tom NED 44min 41.00sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz SLO @ 57.79sec
3 FROOME Chris GBR @ 1min 21.25sec
4 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR +1:28.52
5 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR +1:28.75
6 MOSCON Gianni ITA +1:29.49
7 KELDERMAN Wilco NED +1:34.33
8 DENNIS Rohan AUS +1:37.39
9 MARTIN Tony GER +1:39.88
10 TRATNIK Jan SLO +1:43.45
11 JUNGELS Bob LUX +1:49.46
12 ROCHE Nicolas IRL +1:53.54
13 GOUGEARD Alexis FRA +1:53.97
14 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP +2:01.39
15 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS +2:04.44
16 CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL +2:08.55
17 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR +2:11.20
18 GRIVKO Andrey UKR +2:15.13
19 ARNDT Nikias GER +2:16.05
20 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU +2:21.15
21 MADSEN Martin Toft DEN +2:33.01
22 DE PLUS Laurens BEL +2:35.08
23 LAMPAERT Yves BEL +2:35.09
24 BARTA Jan CZE +2:39.18
25 KUNG Stefan SUI +2:45.53
26 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA +2:47.52
27 IZAGUIRRE Gorka ESP +2:48.78
28 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ +3:04.60
29 HOULE Hugo CAN +3:06.61
30 EVTUSHENKO Alexander RUS +3:06.94
31 VANGSTAD Andreas NOR +3:09.38
32 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE +3:09.58
33 COSTA Rui POR +3:10.54
34 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN +3:21.23
35 SUTTERLIN Jasha GER +3:28.07
36 TACIAK Mateusz POL +3:28.87
37 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG +3:31.52
38 GRUZDEV Dmitriy KAZ +3:33.31
39 BOND Hamish NZL +3:33.92
40 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI +3:34.04
41 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA +3:47.20
42 TVETCOV Serghei ROU +3:49.48
43 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR +3:50.67
44 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos KAZ +4:01.37
45 PANTANO Jarlinson COL +4:10.63
46 POSTLBERGER Lukas AUT +4:14.41
47 ZOIDL Riccardo AUT +4:46.43
48 BRITTON Robert CAN +4:57.29
49 SMIT Willem Jakobus RSA +5:27.33
50 BODNAR Maciej POL +6:02.24
51 HALILAJ Redi ALB +6:03.03
52 NDAYISENGA Valens RWA +6:05.86
53 RYBARUK Kostyantyn UKR +7:35.60
54 CHEUNG King Lok HKG +8:14.25
55 MARTINS SANDOVAL Uri MEX +8:22.59
56 JASER Nazir SYR +8:34.66
57 ASADOV Elchin AZE +9:00.48
58 ZHUPA Eugert ALB +9:15.43
59 TESHOME Meron ERI +9:49.40
60 WAIS Ahmad Badreddin SYR +10:57.98
61 MUHAMMAD Arsalan Anjum PAK +11:47.78
62 TAN Gabriel SIN +12:46.53
63 KHAN Awais PAK +12:51.92
64 TEOH Yi Peng SIN +13:00.32

Elite men's time trial photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chrius Froome

Chris Froome turned in an outstanding ride, earning a bronze medal.

PRimoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic was one of the few top riders to change bikes before the final climb.

Primoz Roglic

It paid off in a silver medal for the Slovenian rider.

Tom Dumoulin

Winner Tom Dumoulin has had an incredible season.

Tom Dumoulin

World Time Trial Champion Tom Dumoulin

Mens time trial championship podium

The podium, from left: Primoz Roglic (2nd), Tom Dumoulin & Chris Froome (3rd)


Tuesday, September 19: Elite Women's individual time trial/Contre-la-montre individuel Femmes Elite, 21.1 km

Annemiek Van Vleuten

Annemiek van Vleuten on her gold-medal winning ride

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Annemiek van Vleuten has fought hard to get back to the top after her bad crash during last year’s Rio Olympic road race. Today, noticeably emotional, van Vleuten could celebrate becoming the new World Champion.

Van Vleuten won the Dutch Time Trial Championships in June. Today’s race also turned into a Dutch battle. At the end van Vleuten and runner up, silver medallist, Anna van der Breggen were only 12 seconds apart. Australian Katrin Garfoot repeated her solid performance from last year’s TT championships and took another bronze medal.

Van Vleuten had a dramatic crash descending in the final kilometres during the Olympic road race in Rio de Janeiro last year. However. This seemed to have no effect on her performance in today’s time trial. Going downhill after the climb in Birkelundsbakken she actually closed in on her opponents and finished strong to take her first ever individual time trial gold medal.

"To me, Bergen is the best place on earth right now", the winner said on the Press-conference after the race.

At the first intermediate check, van der Breggen took an early lead with Van Vleuten trailing just behind. Garfoot being further down the field at that point. Van der Breggen stayed in the lead until the third intermediate check. Van Vleuten showed her skills descending, gaining 16 seconds on van der Breggen from the top of Birkelundsbakken. Garfoot trailed the leading pair but was not able to gain the time needed in the end and it came down to the two Dutch contenders. Garfoot was happy about her consecutive bronze medal and the athomspehere in Bergen.

:It’s definitely a high-quality podium, and the atmosphere was amazing, so thanks Bergen for that. You can see it everywhere that we are in Norway, it's an absolutely stunning place to be, I’m really enjoying the atmosphere here, and I'm really enjoying the organisation of the race, it's been really smooth", said Garfoot after the race.

Heading for Festplassen both riders kept the same pace. Van Vleuten ended up 12 seconds ahead of van der Breggen making the 21.1 kilometres at 28:50.35 with an average speed of 43.8 km/h.

Complete results:

21.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.025 km/hr

1 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED 28min 50.35sec
2 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED @ 12.16sec
3 GARFOOT Katrin AUS 18.93
4 DYGERT Chloe USA 37.95
5 VAN DIJK Ellen NED 52.06
6 VILLUMSEN Linda NZL 55.73
7 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh RSA +1:18.53
8 STEPHENS Lauren USA +1:19.86
9 BARNES Hannah GBR +1:23.42
10 LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup DEN +1:34.09
11 BRENNAUER Lisa GER +1:48.30
12 CORDON RAGOT Audrey FRA +1:50.62
13 MATHIESEN Pernille DEN +2:01.78
14 LABOUS Juliette FRA +2:01.82
15 DUYCK Ann-Sophie BEL +2:02.87
16 WORRACK Trixi GER +2:03.53
17 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA +2:07.62
18 BARKER Elinor GBR +2:10.42
19 LEPISTO Lotta Pauliina FIN +2:13.82
20 CANUEL Karol-Ann CAN +2:18.95
21 YONAMINE Eri JPN +2:29.16
22 ZABELINSKAYA Olga RUS +2:31.11
23 MORZENTI Lisa ITA +2:31.23
24 WILES Tayler USA +2:46.51
25 FORCHINI Ramona SUI +2:47.48
26 SANABRIA Cristina COL +2:50.89
27 CHRISTOFOROU Antri CYP +2:51.86
28 REUSSER Marlen SUI +2:58.92
29 RITTER Martina AUT +3:02.35
30 HEINE Vita NOR +3:04.83
31 PAVLUKHINA Olena AZE +3:08.79
32 SHEKEL Olga UKR +3:28.84
33 GAFINOVITZ Rotem ISR +3:30.00
34 SAARELAINEN Sari FIN +3:44.17
35 NERLO Aurela POL +3:50.69
36 TCYMBALIUK Ksenia RUS +3:54.02
37 SHAPIRA Omer ISR +3:57.41
38 THORSEN Thea NOR +4:01.31
39 BURNS Eileen IRL +4:11.69
40 TUSLAITE Daiva LTU +4:19.37
41 OYARBIDE JIMENEZ Lourdes ESP +4:21.34
42 FASOI Varvara GRE +4:28.38
43 KAJIHARA Yumi JPN +4:52.52
44 HALBWACHS Aurelie MRI +5:01.58
45 SANTOYO PEREZ Brenda MEX +5:10.30
46 GEBRU Eyeru Tesfoam ETH +5:10.39
47 PANG Yao HKG +5:17.27
48 TSAVARI Eleni Michalista GRE +5:18.62
49 29  VILLALON SANCHEZ Aranza CHI +5:31.61
50 49  YANG Qianyu HKG +5:40.78
51 52  GEREFIEL Selam Amha ETH +6:32.69
52 48  JOVAISYTE Justina LTU +6:43.10
53 33  LEE Jer Ling Serene SIN +7:25.77

Tuesday, September 19: Junior Men's individual time trial/Contre-le-montre individuel Hommes Junior, 21.1 km

Thomas Pidcock

New Junior Men's Time Trial World Champion Thomas Pidcock

21.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.156 km/hr

Complete results:

1 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR 28min 2.15sec
2 PUPPIO Antonio ITA @ 11.92sec
3 MACIEJUK Filip POL 13.29
4 HOLLMANN Juri GER 21.53
5 CHZHAN Igor KAZ 23.66
6 JOHANSEN Julius DEN 27.61
7 HOOLE Daan NED 29.87
8 LEKNESSUND Andreas NOR 32.3
9 CEMAZAR Nik SLO 35.49
10 BERWICK Sebastian AUS 35.93
11 SEDLACEK Vojtech CZE 36.97
12 ARENSMAN Thymen NED 39.89
13 HEINSCHKE Leon GER 40.26
14 PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan DEN 41.62
15 VAN WILDER Ilan BEL 46.4
16 HOLEC Richard CZE 47.79
17 WRIGHT Mitchell AUS 48.06
18 WAERENSKJOLD Soren NOR 55.34
19 WRIGHT Fred GBR 57.04
20 MATSUDA Shoi JPN 58.55
21 GRIGNARD Sebastien BEL 58.64
22 SCHMID Mauro SUI +1:07.77
23 STOJNIC Veljko SRB +1:08.13
24 BOOTS Kendrick USA +1:13.81
25 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb KAZ +1:15.70
26 ELWORTHY Oscar NZL +1:20.14
27 BAYER Tobias AUT +1:28.57
28 CHRETIEN Charles-Etienne CAN +1:30.91
29 MAZUR Dzianis BLR +1:31.36
30 YOUNG Xeno IRL +1:34.63
31 PAPIERSKI Damian POL +1:37.28
32 FEDOROV Yevgeniy KAZ +1:37.85
33 MANFREDI Samuele ITA +1:40.90
34 SHEEHAN Riley USA +1:41.30
35 HAMILTON Ben NZL +1:44.36
36 MARTYNOV Nikita RUS +1:46.45
37 LECAMUS LAMBERT Florentin FRA +1:48.36
38 GAMPER Mario AUT +1:51.08
39 GARCIA JANEIRO Guillermo ESP +1:51.36
40 THIEBAUD Valere SUI +1:51.53
41 NIKULIN Daniil UKR +1:51.69
42 ZUBRICKAS Romas LTU +1:52.34
43 SAGADIN Luka SLO +1:52.54
44 OCAMPO Alejandro COL +1:55.51
45 WALSH Ben IRL +1:56.66
46 ANSONS Kristers LAT +1:59.55
47 HJEMSAETER Olav NOR +2:03.99
48 OOSTHUIZEN Jason RSA +2:07.82
49 RENARD Alexis FRA +2:09.30
50 KUGAEVSKI Gleb RUS +2:09.73
51 MANSOURI Hamza ALG +2:10.00
52 KVIST Linus SWE +2:26.78
53 HOPKINS Kaden BER +2:27.42
54 KLUCKERS Arthur LUX +2:29.59
55 TURUK Daniil BLR +2:39.79
56 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan THA +2:46.76
57 OLIVEIRA Matthew BER +2:52.18
58 WALL Christoffer SWE +2:54.03
59 AUTRAN Eduardo CHI +2:57.88
60 VAITAITIS Kestutis LTU +2:58.51
61 VASILOIU Valentin ROU +2:58.96
62 STAPLES Graydon CAN +3:01.55
63 ORLOV Ivan AZE +3:10.30
64 ISLAS LOPEZ Fernando MEX +3:20.78
65 REDY Dylan MRI +3:30.68
66 TERRY Ryan RSA +3:43.41
67 CHERHABIL Alaeddine ALG +3:44.35
68 MOHAMED AZIZ Melki TUN +3:46.02
69 LOUKILI Abdellah MAR +3:46.30
70 GEBRESELASSIE Kiflom ETH +3:46.61
71 DU PLOOY Charl NAM +4:00.42
72 MERDJ Aymen ALG +4:11.28
73 MEDRAZI Mohammed MAR +4:14.02
74 RAYES Mohamed SYR +4:16.04
75 VAN DER MERWE Schalk NAM +4:17.47
76 SAFARLI Mikayil AZE +5:18.10
77 BELLE Stephen Alberto SEY +5:44.69
78 SAENKHAMWONG Wachirawit THA +6:19.53

Monday, September 18: Under 23 Men's individual time trial/Contre-le-montre individuel Hommes U23, 37.2 km

Mikkle Bjerg

Mikkel Bjerg racing to a gold medal

Complete results:

37.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.380 km/hr

1 BJERG Mikkel DEN 47min 6.5sec
2 MCNULTY Brandon USA @ 1min 5.92sec
3 ERMENAULT Corentin FRA +1:16.65
4 WIRTGEN Tom LUX +1:18.37
5 SCOTSON Callum AUS +1:21.25
6 LEYSEN Senne BEL +1:21.71
7 ASGREEN Kasper DEN +1:30.71
8 AFFINI Edoardo ITA +1:35.23
9 POWLESS Neilson USA +1:37.13
10 DAVIES Scott GBR +1:43.02
11 SIVAKOV Pavel RUS +1:47.24
12 CAVAGNA Remi FRA +1:53.73
13 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP +2:11.63
14 NATAROV Yuriy KAZ +2:18.06
15 PENKO Izidor SLO +2:21.61
16 JORGENSEN Mathias Norsgaard DEN +2:24.83
17 FOSS Tobias S. NOR +2:25.31
18 HIRSCHI Marc SUI +2:28.46
19 BRAUN Julian GER +2:29.63
20 HALLER Patrick GER +2:39.10
21 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR +2:39.14
22 GOUGH Regan NZL +2:40.30
23 BROZYNA Piotr POL +2:46.57
24 SAJNOK Szymon POL +2:47.26
25 COWAN Alexander CAN +2:58.40
26 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS +3:02.28
27 KNOTTEN Iver Johan NOR +3:03.00
28 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel COL +3:12.85
29 SCHAPPI Martin SUI +3:18.00
30 BACCIO Paolo ITA +3:19.58
31 MILTIADIS Andreas CYP +3:28.69
32 GENIETS Kevin LUX +3:29.29
33 PEAK Barnabas HUN +3:40.98
34 VILLALOBOS HERNANDEZ Luis MEX +3:47.52
35 GAMPER Patrick AUT +3:47.70
36 FREIBERGER Markus AUT +3:51.16
37 FUNG Ka Hoo HKG +3:51.18
38 HABTOM TEKLE Awet ERI +3:51.79
39 SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio ESP +3:57.81
40 NOVAKOVSKYI Vitaliy UKR +4:18.97
41 MUSIE MEHARI Saymon ERI +4:31.97
42 GROSELJ Matic SLO +4:38.22
43 ONODERA Rei JPN +4:40.01
44 OKA Atsushi JPN +5:13.92
45 HUERTAS ARAYA Jason Andrey CRC +5:17.94
46 CHOKRI El Mehdi MAR +5:19.93
47 MOREIRA Mauricio URU +5:24.51
48 GAVARS Eriks Toms LAT +5:37.26
49 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BEL +6:00.31
50 GOLDSHTEIN Omer ISR +6:19.69
51 PETROVSKI Andrej MKD +6:26.94
52 BATSAIKHAN Tegshbayar MGL +6:31.10
53 JARA RODRIGUEZ Daniel CRC +6:51.76
54 O'LOUGHLIN Michael IRL +7:21.25
55 LANGELLOTTI Victor MON +7:25.48
56 BURKE Jack CAN +9:25.64

Monday, September 18: Junior Women's individual time trial/Contre-la-montre individuel Femmes Juniors, 16.1 km

Elena Pirrone

Winner Elena Pirrone. Her teammate Alessia Vigilia won silver.

Complete results:

16.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.408 km/hr

1 PIRRONE Elena ITA 23min 19.7sec
2 VIGILIA Alessia ITA @ 6.38sec
3 FASNACHT Madeleine AUS @ 42.32sec
4 LUDWIG Hannah GER @ 45.45sec
5 NOVOLODSKAYA Maria RUS @ 1min 9.05sec
6 RAAIJMAKERS Marit NED +1:20.94
7 GEORGI Pfeiffer GBR +1:22.59
8 BOSSUYT Shari BEL +1:23.46
9 PATERNOSTER Letizia ITA +1:29.61
10 WIEL Jade FRA +1:30.63
11 LE NET Marie FRA +1:35.84
12 HARSCH Anne-Sophie LUX +1:40.95
13 TEUTENBERG Lea Lin GER +1:45.42
14 KULYNYCH Olha UKR +1:46.42
15 MALKOVA Daria RUS +1:51.24
16 Emma Norsgaard JORGENSEN DEN +1:55.09
17 DE RUITER Anne NED +1:56.33
18 MOAK Summer USA +2:02.33
19 JUSSAUME Laurie CAN +2:08.42
20 ATTWELL Erin J CAN +2:09.05
21 KURNOSSOVA Marina KAZ +2:10.69
22 KRAHEMANN Lara SUI +2:11.47
23 CASTRIQUE Alana BEL +2:18.26
24 MARTIN MARTIN Sara ESP +2:20.19
25 JASKULSKA Marta POL +2:20.92
26 GRUBER-STADLER Hannah AUT +2:21.20
27 DOLAN Lauren GBR +2:23.74
28 PUSKALA Viivi FIN +2:24.72
29 YOUNGWERTH Abigail USA +2:30.47
30 SHIMOYAMA Misuzu JPN +2:31.39
31 RAMIREZ FREGOSO Andrea MEX +2:39.03
32 KOLESAVA Anastasiya BLR +2:51.87
33 JUSKEVICIUTE Juste LTU +2:56.50
34 PENKO Karin SLO +2:58.90
35 GILABERT VILAPLANA Ariana ESP +3:08.64
36 GJOS Martine NOR +3:14.75
37 SOLOVYEVA Anzhela KAZ +3:15.01
38 ROWSE Alyssa BER +3:30.61
39 UTVIK Emelie Roe NOR +3:38.19
40 STEGVILAITE Regina LTU +3:39.15
41 SETIAWAN Liontin Evangelina INA +4:20.25
42 23  Teresita MEX +4:45.65
43 BATRIYA Chaniporn THA +4:52.57
44 HAILU Zayd ETH +4:58.79
45 KASAHUN Tsadkan ETH +5:14.68

Men's and women's team time trials

Here's the UCI's report on these races. The results are directly below the report.

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb was on fire today.

Team Sunweb have soared to victory in both the women’s and men’s team time trials at the 2017 UCI Road World Championships on Sunday, clinching gold twice in a single day on Bergen’s relentlessly undulating 42 kilometre time trial course.

First in the opening race of the World Championships on Sunday morning Team Sunweb’s women’s squad were the fastest, and then the men’s squad made it a double time trial triumph for Team Sunweb in the afternoon.

Gaps were much narrower in the women’s team time trial than in the 2016 World Championships in Qatar, where, over a course just two kilometres shorter, Boels-Dolmans beat Canyon-SRAM by 48 seconds and Cervélo-Bigla at 1-56.

This time round Team Sunweb had the edge on Boels-Dolmans by 12 seconds and Cervélo-Bigla repeated their bronze medal by finishing 28 seconds back, but well clear of fourth-placed Canyon-SRAM, 1-05 down.

In Bergen, Team Sunweb had had a very conservative start, crossing the first time check 15 seconds down on Cervélo-Bigla’s fastest time.

Boels-Dolmans, on the other hand, appeared to be getting stronger in the team time trial’s second half, moving to 15 seconds ahead of Team Sunweb. But with five kilometres to go, Team Sunweb had bounced back to within half a second of Boels-Dolmans and come the finish were ahead of the defending champions.

“None of us really expected this - we were going for the podium,” said Team Sunweb’s Ellen van Dijk. “It was so important not to overpace it on the climbs, because then you blow up the whole team. That was our strength today, and we used each other’s strengths in a really good way. It was incredible to win like that.”

Their male counterparts in Team Sunweb took an even tighter triumph in the afternoon, beating BMC Racing Team by a narrow eight seconds and Team Sky by 22 seconds.

Just like their bronze medallist counterparts in the women’s team time trial, Cervélo Bigla, Team Sky had made a very strong start, clocking the fastest early time ahead of defending champions Quick Step Floors.

However, the three kilometre Birkelundsbakken climb proved critical, as one of their Team Sky’s strongest time triallists, Geraint Thomas, lost contact. Despite four times Tour de France winner Chris Froome’s best efforts to keep the pace high, eventually Team Sky were forced to settle for a repeat of their bronze medal in the 2013 UCI Road World Championships.

Team Sunweb, though, had kept all their six men team together on the Birkelundsbakken climb and it proved vital in the second part of the time trial as they crowned the summit with a five second advantage on Team Sky. However, BMC Racing Team showed their strength in depth, too, as the American squad gained three seconds on Team Sunweb at the same checkpoint.

The descent back to the Festplassen and fast series of sweeping bends alongside Bergen’s docklands provided a last-minute twist to a thrilling finale, though, as BMC Racing Team’s fifth man began to struggle badly. The chinks at the end of their line of riders became wider and wider and finally, Team Sunweb celebrated a narrow but well-deserved triumph. Just as in 2016 when BMC Racing Team lost to Quick Step Floors, the World Team Time Trial Champion in 2014 and 2015 was forced to settle for silver once again.

“It's crazy. First the women, and now us. It's crazy,” said Team Sunweb’s Tom Dumoulin. “The team was so homogenous. It was absolutely amazing. We had a very good pace and kept it all the way to the line. We tried to keep together especially on the long climb, and that just about worked out - barely. It's the team event of the year, and we pulled it off."

Racing continues on Monday with the Junior Women’s Individual Time Trial, over 16.1 kilometres, and the Men’s U-23 equivalent event, which is 37 kilometres long.


Sunday, September 17: Men's Team Time Trial / Contre-la montre par équipes hommes, 42.5 km

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb on its way to the gold medal(s)

More men's team time trial photos

42.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.302 km/hr

1 TEAM SUNWEB (GER) 47min 50.4sec
MATTHEWS Michael AUS
KRAGH ANDERSEN Soren DEN
DUMOULIN Tom NED
OOMEN Sam NED
KAMNA Lennard GER
KELDERMAN Wilco NED
2 BMC RACING TEAM (USA) @ 8.29sec
KUNG Stefan SUI
OSS Daniel ITA
DENNIS Rohan AUS
VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA
SCOTSON Miles AUS
DILLIER Silvan SUI
3 TEAM SKY (GBR) @ 22.35sec
MOSCON Gianni ITA
FROOME Chris GBR
KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR
KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL
THOMAS Geraint GBR
DOULL Owain GBR
4 QUICK - STEP FLOORS (BEL) @ 35.20sec
JUNGELS Bob LUX
VERMOTE Julien BEL
GILBERT Philippe BEL
LAMPAERT Yves BEL
BAUER Jack NZL
TERPSTRA Niki NED
5 ORICA - SCOTT (AUS) @ 1min 3.21sec
DURBRIDGE Luke AUS
HEPBURN Michael AUS
HOWSON Damien AUS
IMPEY Daryl RSA
TUFT Svein CAN
EDMONDSON Alexander AUS
6 MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP) @ 1min 19.23sec
SUTTERLIN Jasha GER
AMADOR Andrey CRC
IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP
ERVITI Imanol ESP
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP
DOWSETT Alex GBR
7 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO (NED) @ 1min 19.58sec
VAN EMDEN Jos NED
BOOM Lars NED
ROGLIC Primoz SLO
CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL
CLEMENT Stef NED
VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL
8 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE (POL) @ 1min 44.05sec
TACIAK Mateusz POL
PATERSKI Maciej POL
KOCH Jonas GER
TRATNIK Jan SLO
OWSIAN Lukasz POL
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin POL
9 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN (SUI) @ 1min 45.58sec
KRISTOFF Alexander NOR
MARTIN Tony GER
MORKOV Michael DEN
MACHADO Tiago POR
POLITT Nils GER
HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI
10 BORA - HANSGROHE (GER) @ 1min 55.10sec
KONRAD Patrick AUT
BODNAR Maciej POL
BARTA Jan CZE
POSTLBERGER Lukas AUT
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs LAT
BURGHARDT Marcus GER
11 ASTANA PRO TEAM (KAZ) @ 2min 15.79sec
CATALDO Dario ITA
LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ
GRIVKO Andrey UKR
CHERNETSKI Sergei RUS
GATTO Oscar ITA
KORSAETH Truls NOR
12 TREK - SEGAFREDO (USA) @ 2min 49.61sec
IRIZAR ARAMBURU Markel ESP
COLEDAN Marco ITA
THEUNS Edward BEL
DE KORT Koen NED
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL
BRANDLE Matthias AUT
13 JOKER ICOPAL (NOR) @ 3min 8.09sec
SKJERPING Kristoffer NOR
HALVORSEN Kristoffer NOR
HOELGAARD Markus NOR
HOEM Bjorn Tore NOR
HAGEN Carl Fredrik NOR
FORFANG Ole NOR
14 SANGEMINI - MG. K VIS (ITA) @ 5min 2.06sec
GAFFURINI Nicola ITA
SALVIETTI Niccolo ITA
SCARTEZZINI Michele ITA
TOTO Paolo ITA
GAZZARA Michele ITA
BERNARDINI Simone ITA
15 UNO - X HYDROGEN DEVELOPMENT TEAM (NOR) @ 5min 9.74sec
SLEEN Torjus NOR
WAERSTED Syver Westgaard NOR
FLOTTEN Audun Brekke NOR
RUDLAND Hans Kristian Haadem NOR
RESELL Erik Nordsaeter NOR
TRAEEN Torstein NOR
16 TEAM FIXIT.NO (NOR) @ 5min 21.45sec
MADSEN Kristoffer NOR
OVERLAND Bjornar Vevatne NOR
SPIKSETH Elias NOR
EIKELAND Ken-Levi NOR
LOVIK Asmund Romstad NOR
BLALID Marius NOR
17 TEAM SPAREBANKEN SOR (NOR) @ 5min 30.47sec
AASVOLD Kristian NOR
TRONDSEN Trond Hakon NOR
SKJOLD Mathias NOR
VANGSTAD Andreas NOR
ROINAS Fridtjof NOR
DAHL Herman NOR

Men's team time trial photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Uno-X Hydrogen

Team Uno-X Hydrogen

Trek-Segafredo

Trek-Segafredo was twelfth, down almost three minutes.

Team Astana

Team Astana was eleventh

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo

Team Movistar

Movistar was sixth

Orica-Scott

Orica-Scott

Quick-Step Floors

Quick-Step Floors was fourth

Team Sky

Team Sky

Team BMC

BMC missed winning by just eight seconds

Team Sunweb

The winners, Team Sunweb

The podium

The podium, from left: 2nd place BMC, Sunweb & 3rd place Team Sky


Sunday, September 17: Women's Team Time Trial / Contre-la montre par équipes femmes, 42.5 km

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb showing how it is done.

More photos

42.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.786 km/hr

1 TEAM SUNWEB (NED) 55min 41.6sec
RIVERA Coryn USA
KIRCHMANN Leah CAN
VAN DIJK Ellen NED
BRAND Lucinda NED
MACKAIJ Floortje NED
STULTIENS Sabrina NED
2 BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM (NED) @ 12.43sec
CANUEL Karol-Ann CAN
VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED
BLAAK Chantal NED
GUARNIER Megan USA
MAJERUS Christine LUX
PIETERS Amy NED
3 CERVELO - BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM (GER) @ 28.03sec
LEPISTO Lotta Pauliina FIN
KLEIN Lisa GER
LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup DEN
MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh RSA
KOPPENBURG Clara GER
GAUMNITZ Stephanie GER
4 CANYON SRAM RACING (GER) @ 1min 4.79sec
BRENNAUER Lisa GER
WORRACK Trixi GER
BARNES Hannah GBR
CECCHINI Elena ITA
KROGER Mieke GER
RYAN Alexis USA
5 TEAM VIRTU CYCLING (DEN) @ 2min 51.52sec
VILLUMSEN Linda NZL
KOSTER Claudia NED
PENTON Sara SWE
MATHIESEN Pernille DEN
NEBEN Amber Leone USA
MALLING SIGGAARD Christina DEN
6 FDJ NOUVELLE AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE (FRA) @ 3min 23.04sec
KNETEMANN Roxane NED
GILLOW Shara AUS
DUVAL Eugenie FRA
DEMAY Coralie FRA
FOURNIER Roxane FRA
BIANNIC Aude FRA
7 BTC CITY LJUBLJANA (SLO) @ 3min 46.58sec
BUJAK Eugenia POL
NILSSON Hanna SWE
BATAGELJ Polona SLO
PINTAR Ursa SLO
LECHNER Corinna GER
BOOGAARD Maaike NED
8 BEPINK COGEAS (ITA) @ 4min 7.29sec
JACKSON Alison CAN
ZABELINSKAYA Olga RUS
RAGUSA Katia ITA
VALSECCHI Silvia ITA
SANGUINETI Ilaria ITA
PATTARO Francesca ITA
9 HITEC PRODUCTS (NOR) @ 4min 58.84sec
FRAPPORTI Simona ITA
JOHNSEN Cecilie Gotaas NOR
BECKER Charlotte GER
BJORNSRUD Miriam NOR
THORSEN Thea NOR
KESSLER Nina NED

Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Hitec Product

Hitec Product was 9th, down about five minutes.

Bepink-Congeas team

Bepink-Congeas was eighth

Cervelo-Bigla

Third-place Cervelo-Bigla

Boels-Dolmans

Second place Boels-Dolmans

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb giving a lesson in time trialing

Team Sunweb

Simply the best in the world.