BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 World Road Cycling Championships

83rd edition: Oct 9 - Oct 16, 2016

Doha, Qatar

World Road Cycling Championships podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition

Road Races: Elite Men | U23 Men | Jr. Men | Elite Women | Jr. Women

Individual Time Trial: Elite Men | U23 Men | Jr. Men | Elite Women | Jr. Women

Team Time Trial: Women | Men


Sunday, October 16: Elite Men's Road Race / Course en ligne hommes elite, 257.3 km

Course map | Race photos

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets his second-in-a-row world road championship. Sirotti photo

Weather: 36 Celsius (96.8 F) and sunny.

The Race: 199 entries, 53 classified finishers, 2 riders did not start.

Here's the story from winner Peter Sagan's Tinkoff team:

He did it – Peter Sagan successfully defended his reign as the world road race champion in Doha today with another stunning sprint finish after a race defined by desert winds. The select group formed with more than 170km to race in a tough crosswind section, a group that contained no less than five Tinkoff riders, including Peter. The result ensures that team owner, Oleg Tinkov, bows out of the sport of cycling with some fabulous results after years of support!

Once formed, the front group caught the day’s early break with a long way to go and held off the chase behind after the peloton had splintered into several groups on the road. Peter initially had brother Juraj, as well as Michael Kolar for company before Juraj got dropped in the winds. Also making the split was Great Britain’s Adam Blythe, and Italy’s Daniele Bennati in a group dominated by the Belgians.

After the finish, an ecstatic Peter told us: “I can’t believe it – I’m still in shock. At the decisive point in the race in the crosswinds I was the last one to get in the first group. Then it was about doing the sprint – I felt it was a little bit of a headwind so I had to come from the back. I was also lucky that Nizzolo didn’t close me, if he closed me for sure we crashed as I wasn’t going to brake.

“It’s unbelievable. I had the biggest fan group here from Slovakia and I felt it – thank you everybody for that, it gave me a lot of energy today. Thanks to my family who also travelled here, my father and my wife, and to my brother who was also in the front group but he wasn’t able to get back on after going back for bottles in the crosswinds. And thanks to Michael Kolar who did unbelievable work for me, he was always with me and supported me. I’m so happy.”

The win crowns a superb season for Peter, finishing the year as World Champion, European Champion and the top ranked rider in the UCI WorldTour. With just one race remaining, the victory caps a strong finish to the team’s final season, and means that Oleg Tinkov ends his time in cycling on the highest note after years of support. Thanks goes to Slovakia for their support at the World Championships and to everybody involved all season in making this final year one to remember.

Complete Results:

Race photos

257.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.310 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter SVK 5hr 40min 43sec
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR s.t.
3 BOONEN Tom BEL s.t.
4 MATTHEWS Michael AUS s.t.
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA s.t.
6 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR s.t.
7 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR s.t.
8 BONNET William FRA s.t.
9 TERPSTRA Niki NED s.t.
10 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL s.t.
11 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA s.t.
12 BLYTHE Adam GBR s.t.
13 BERHANE Natnael ERI @ 4sec
14 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL @ 9sec
15 ROTH Ryan CAN s.t.
16 KORSAETH Truls NOR s.t.
17 LEEZER Tom NED s.t.
18 DOUGALL Nick RSA s.t.
19 KOLAR Michal SVK @ 13sec
20 VIVIANI Elia ITA @ 14sec
21 HAYMAN Mathew AUS @ 21sec
22 AIT EL ABDIA Anas MAR @ 2min 48sec
23 NAESEN Oliver BEL +4:00
24 STUYVEN Jasper BEL s.t.
25 BENNATI Daniele ITA s.t.
26 PORSEV Alexsandr RUS +5:26
27 KRUOPIS Aidis LTU s.t.
28 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG s.t.
29 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN s.t.
30 BYSTROM Sven Erik NOR s.t.
31 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR s.t.
32 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA s.t.
33 ERVITI OLLO Imanol ESP s.t.
34 HALLER Marco AUT s.t.
35 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN s.t.
36 SCHAR Michael SUI s.t.
37 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED s.t.
38 KUENG Stefan SUI s.t.
39 SAGAN Juraj SVK s.t.
40 BODNAR Maciej POL s.t.
41 KEISSE Iljo BEL s.t.
42 GREIPEL Andre GER s.t.
43 PHINNEY Taylor USA s.t.
44 DE KORT Koen NED s.t.
45 STYBAR Zdenek CZE s.t.
46 QUINZIATO Manuel ITA s.t.
47 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL s.t.
48 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED s.t.
49 SWIFT Ben GBR s.t.
50 DOCKER Mitchell AUS s.t.
51 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS +5:33
52 THWAITES Scott GBR s.t.
53 CARPENTER Robin USA +6:03

Course map:

Eite men's road race map

Elite men's road race photos:

Mens peloton

A day of racing in the hot desert. Sirotti photo

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet has his jersey stuffed with bottles. Sirotti photo

Andre Greipel

André Greipel is getting a load of liquid as well. Sirotti photo

Daniele Bennati

Daniele Bennati takes the point, but it looks like he has a lot of Belgians for company

Oliver Naesen

Oliver Naesen. Sirotti photo

Peter Sagan

Here they come....Sirotti photo

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets a clean win. Sirotti photo

Peter Sagan

Sagan celebrates, but Boonen and Cavendish are clearly unhappy. Sirotti photo

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan right after the race. Sirotti photo

Brian Cookson and Eddy MErckx

UCI boss Brian Cookson and Eddy Merckx are there to enjoy the desert warmth. Sirotti photo

Worls podium

The podium, from left: Mark Cavendish (2nd), Peter Sagan and Tom Boonen (3rd). Sirotti photo


Saturday, October 15: Elite Women's Road Race / Course en ligne femmes elite, 134.1 km

Course map

Amalie Didriksen

Danish rider Amalie Dideriksen (in red kit) just beats Kirsten Wild (orange kit).

The Race: Here's the story from winner Amalie Dideriksen's Boels-Dolmans team.

Boels-Dolmans Cycling Team scored its 41st win of the season in spectacular fashion. Amalie Dideriksen won the 2016 UCI Road World Championships in Doha, Qatar on Saturday to pull on the rainbow jersey. The second-year elite has ridden with Boels-Dolmans since she moved up from the junior ranks following her back-to-back road world titles in the junior women’s category. “I think it’s a surprise for everyone,” said the Dane, immediately following her win. “I had dreamt of a medal or to win this one day, but now, at 20…”

The 134-kilometre race that determined the new world champion unfolded predictably. An early but easily controlled breakaway dominated the first half of the race. Relentless attacks by the Dutch, including Boels-Dolmans duo Chantal Blaak and Ellen van Dijk, dominated the second of the race.

Dideriksen rode safely near the front of the peloton as she navigated around the numerous sweeping bends and corners that featured in the 15-kilometre, eight-lap circuit race. A crash before the start of lap three saw Dideriksen distanced from the bunch. “My teammates brought me back to the front,” she noted. “They backed me completely today.”

A seven-rider Dutch train, including Blaak and Van Dijk, took control in the closing kilometres. Dideriksen hopped aboard the orange express en route to her win. “I choose Wild’s wheel,” she said. “I fought pretty hard with the girls for it.”

Wild opened the sprint and would later admit she jumped too soon. Dideriksen came around Wild metres before the line to win the world title by a bike throw. “It’s unbelievable,” Dideriksen said. “I was going for a top ten.”

Just beyond the finish line, defending champion Lizzie Deignan (née Armitstead) was the first to congratulate Dideriksen. The Briton narrowly missed a lessor spot on the podium, sprinting in for fourth place. Dideriksen’s win keeps the rainbow jersey with Boels-Dolmans for a second straight season.

“It’s really special to have the jersey again in the team,” said Boels-Dolmans team manager Danny Stam. “Something like will never feel normal. It’s absolutely the best finish to our best season to win two world titles.”

Dolmans Landscaping Group Director Erwin Janssen echoed Stam’s sentiments: “After such an unforgettable season, this means a lot. It was so cool from our Amalie to win the rainbow jersey. She who dares, wins.” 

Complete Results:

134.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.247 km/hr

1 Amalie DIDERIKSEN DEN 3hr 10min 27sec
2 Kirsten WILD NED s.t.
3 Lotta LEPISTÖ FIN s.t.
4 Elizabeth DEIGNAN GBR s.t.
5 Marta BASTIANELLI ITA s.t.
6 Roxane FOURNIER FRA s.t.
7 Chloe HOSKING AUS s.t.
8 Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ ESP s.t.
9 Joelle NUMAINVILLE CAN s.t.
10 Jolien D'HOORE BEL s.t.
11 Emilie MOBERG NOR s.t.
12 Lisa BRENNAUER GER s.t.
13 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL s.t.
14 Leah KIRCHMANN CAN s.t.
15 Christine MAJERUS LUX s.t.
16 Coryn RIVERA USA s.t.
17 Sara MUSTONEN SWE s.t.
18 Mia RADOTIC CRO s.t.
19 Rasa LELEIVYTE LTU s.t.
20 Barbara GUARISCHI ITA @ 4sec
21 Miho YOSHIKAWA JPN s.t.
22 Marianne VOS NED s.t.
23 Alison JACKSON CAN s.t.
24 Jelena ERIC SRB s.t.
25 Barbora PRUDKOVA CZE s.t.
26 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO RSA s.t.
27 Megan GUARNIER USA s.t.
28 Christina PERCHTOLD AUT s.t.
29 Carmen SMALL USA s.t.
30 Alexis RYAN USA s.t.
31 Eugenia BUJAK POL s.t.
32 Amy PIETERS NED s.t.
33 Polona BATAGELJ SLO s.t.
34 Alena AMIALIUSIK BLR s.t.
35 Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA POL s.t.
36 Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI ITA s.t.
37 Aude BIANNIC FRA @ 12sec
38 Nicolle BRUDERER GUA s.t.
39 Katrine AALERUD NOR s.t.
40 Olena PAVLUKHINA AZE s.t.
41 Samantha SANDERS RSA s.t.
42 Diana PEÑUELA COL s.t.
43 Ganna SOLOVEI UKR s.t.
44 Yusseli MENDIVIL MEX s.t.
45 Ursa PINTAR SLO s.t.
46 Alice BARNES GBR s.t.
47 Julie LETH DEN s.t.
48 Tiffany CROMWELL AUS s.t.
49 Emma JOHANSSON SWE s.t.
50 Chantal BLAAK NED s.t.
51 Katrin GARFOOT AUS s.t.
52 Stephanie POHL GER s.t.
53 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN NED s.t.
54 Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA KAZ s.t.
55 Sara PENTON SWE @ 18sec
56 Dani KING GBR s.t.
57 Eileen ROE GBR s.t.
58 Heidi DALTON RSA s.t.
59 Cecilie Gotaas JOHNSEN NOR s.t.
60 Ting Ying HUANG TPE s.t.
61 Emilia FAHLIN SWE s.t.
62 Cecilie UTTRUP LUDWIG DEN s.t.
63 Sarah RIJKES AUT s.t.
64 Yumi KAJIHARA JPN s.t.
65 Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO ESP s.t.
66 Kaat VAN DER MEULEN BEL s.t.
67 Chantal HOFFMANN LUX s.t.
68 Valerie DEMEY BEL s.t.
69 Lauren KITCHEN AUS 22
70 Romy KASPER GER s.t.
71 Karol-Ann CANUEL CAN s.t.
72 Mieke KROEGER GER s.t.
73 Trixi WORRACK GER 27
74 Tatiana GUDERZO ITA s.t.
75 Lotte KOPECKY BEL 30
76 Hannah BARNES GBR 39
77 Olga SHEKEL UKR s.t.
78 Rosa TÖRMÄNEN FIN s.t.
79 Abby-Mae PARKINSON GBR s.t.
80 Lisa KLEIN GER s.t.
81 Elise MAES LUX s.t.
82 Annasley PARK GBR s.t.
83 Lauren STEPHENS USA s.t.
84 Anna PLICHTA POL s.t.
85 Ellen VAN DIJK NED s.t.
86 Eri YONAMINE JPN s.t.
87 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN NED +1:00
88 Audrey CORDON FRA s.t.
89 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI ITA s.t.
90 Elena CECCHINI ITA s.t.
91 Sara BERGEN CAN s.t.
92 Gracie ELVIN AUS s.t.
93 Roxane KNETEMANN NED +1:43
94 Sofie DE VUYST BEL s.t.
95 Anisha VEKEMANS BEL +2:30
96 Wehazit KIDANE ERI +3:42
97 Zhao Juan MENG HKG s.t.
98 Amber NEBEN USA +6:46
99 Sarah ROY AUS s.t.
100 Eugénie DUVAL FRA s.t.
101 Nicole HANSELMANN SUI +10:31
102 Alba TERUEL RIBES ESP s.t.
103 Paz BASH ISR +11:48

Course map:

Elite women's road race map


Friday, October 14: Junior Men's Road Race / Course en ligne hommes junior, 135.3 km

Jakob Egholm

Jakob Egholm crosses the line alone to become the new Junior Men's World Road Champion. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

135.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.526 km/hr

1 EGHOLM Jakob DEN 2hr 58min 19sec
2 MARKL Niklas GER @ 7sec
3 MULLER Reto SUI s.t.
4 MOZZATO Luca ITA s.t.
5 HORVAT Ziga SLO s.t.
6 JERMAN Ziga SLO s.t.
7 SCHELLING Ide NED s.t.
8 PRIMOZIC Jaka SLO s.t.
9 ULLEBO Sedrik NOR s.t.
10 SWEENY Harry AUS s.t.
11 BUSTAMANTE Adrian COL s.t.
12 ERIKSSON Jacob SWE s.t.
13 VAN MOER Brent BEL s.t.
14 BRUNEL Alexys FRA s.t.
15 KRON Andreas DEN s.t.
16 MCNULTY Brandon USA s.t.
17 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas FRA s.t.
18 JOHANSEN Julius DEN @ 14sec
19 HIRSCHI Marc SUI s.t.
20 GORBUSHIN Ilya KAZ @ 1min 39sec
21 GAZZOLI Michele ITA +1:45
22 EEKHOFF Nils NED s.t.
23 CONTTE Tomas ARG s.t.
24 TURGIS Tanguy FRA s.t.
25 MALLE Nicolas FRA s.t.
26 BISSEGGER Stefan SUI s.t.
27 OZGUR Batuhan TUR s.t.
28 KARL Adam HUN s.t.
29 KVIST Linus SWE s.t.
30 KIROUAC-MARCASSA Thierry CAN s.t.
31 RUDYK Bartosz POL s.t.
32 HAMBERGER Maximilian GER s.t.
33 VULCAN Denis Marian ROU s.t.
34 GROSS Felix GER s.t.
35 HERNANDEZ VALLEJO Pol ESP s.t.
36 AALRUST Hakon NOR s.t.
37 HUERTAS Jason CRC s.t.
38 FOLTAN Adrian SVK s.t.
39 HEIDERSCHEID Colin LUX s.t.
40 MANSOURI Hamza ALG s.t.
41 JAIME FERNANDEZ Alex ESP s.t.
42 KAKIZAKI Eugene JPN s.t.
43 FOUCHE James NZL s.t.
44 HOLEC Richard CZE s.t.
45 STANNARD Robert NZL s.t.
46 SCHNEITER Joab SUI s.t.
47 WIRTGEN Luc LUX s.t.
48 VAN DEN BERG Lars NED s.t.
49 STOCEK Matus SVK s.t.
50 POGACAR Tadej SLO s.t.
51 HECHT Gage USA s.t.
52 BENGAYOU Abdelraouf ALG s.t.
53 JAKU Klidi ALB s.t.
54 ANSONS Kristers LAT s.t.
55 ALMEIDA Joao POR s.t.
56 VIEGAS Daniel POR s.t.
57 AGROTIS Alexandros CYP s.t.
58 PRONSKIY Vadim KAZ s.t.
59 BEARD Cameron USA s.t.
60 WATANABE Ayumu JPN s.t.
61 RUTSCH Jonas GER s.t.
62 SHIGEMITSU Jo JPN s.t.
63 BABAITA Dan-Mihai ROU s.t.
64 ANDERSSON Lars SWE s.t.
65 MARCHETTI Moreno ITA s.t.
66 SHORTT Devin RSA s.t.
67 TIRYAKI Oguzhan TUR s.t.
68 KIERNER Florian AUT s.t.
69 KJEMHUS Joakim NOR s.t.
70 LECAMUS Florentin FRA s.t.
71 APERS Ruben BEL s.t.
72 BETOUIGT-SUIRE Clement FRA s.t.
73 AMARI Abderahim ALG s.t.
74 PHAN HOANG Thai VIE s.t.
75 VILLALOBOS Luis MEX s.t.
76 POPOV Anton RUS s.t.
77 OROS Samuel SVK s.t.
78 STEPANOV Vladislav RUS s.t.
79 KOCKELMANN Raphael LUX s.t.
80 ISLAS Fernando MEX s.t.
81 BALDACCINI Davide ITA s.t.
82 ZANA Filippo ITA s.t.
83 BERGSTROM Erik SWE +2:02
84 OTRUBA Jakub CZE s.t.
85 PAEKRATHOK Warut THA s.t.
86 GALEEV Aynur RUS s.t.
87 LAVRIC Martin SLO s.t.
88 PEAK Barnabas HUN s.t.
89 TEIXEIRA Pedro POR +2:06
90 FLICKE Bastian GER s.t.
91 SHCHERBAN Vladyslav UKR +2:09
92 RIES Michel LUX s.t.
93 MADSEN Frederik DEN +2:16
94 SHERSTNEV Timofei RUS s.t.
95 WEEMAES Sasha BEL +2:31
96 LEKNESSUND Andreas NOR +2:35
97 POTOCKI Viktor CRO +2:42
98 HABTOM Awet ERI s.t.
99 MOBACH Jarno NED +2:49
100 SOKOLOV Nikita KAZ +3:14
101 DAVY Clement FRA +3:22
102 MUSIE Saymon ERI +3:37
103 MARUKHIN Daniil KAZ +3:46
104 ASSAL Nadjib ALG +4:08
105 PERSON Tomas SVK s.t.
106 HOOLE Daan NED +4:22
107 GRAY Jake IRL +5:44
108 THIJSSEN Gerben BEL +6:07
109 VAN DER HORST Dennis NED +7:01
110 CHAIYASOMBAT Thanakhan THA +7:45
111 GARRISON Ian USA s.t.
112 OOSTHUIZEN Jason RSA +9:20

Friday, October 14: Junior Women's Road Race / Course en ligne femmes junior, 74.5 km

Elisa Balsamo

Elisa Balsamo is the new Junior Women's World Road Champion. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

74.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.534 km/hr

1 Elisa BALSAMO ITA 1hr 53min 4sec
2 Skylar SCHNEIDER USA s.t.
3 Susanne ANDERSEN NOR s.t.
4 Karolina Perekitko POL s.t.
5 Letizia PATERNOSTER ITA s.t.
6 Emma NORSGAARD DEN s.t.
7 Franziska BRAUßE GER s.t.
8 Sandra ALONSO ESP s.t.
9 Liane LIPPERT GER s.t.
10 Simone EG DEN s.t.
11 Karlijn SWINKELS NED s.t.
12 Nikola RÓZYNSKA POL s.t.
13 Karin PENKO SLO s.t.
14 Maggie COLES-LYSTER CAN s.t.
15 Maaike BOOGAARD NED s.t.
16 Fleur NAGENGAST NED s.t.
17 Maja PERINOVIC CRO s.t.
18 Léna Mettraux SUI s.t.
19 Kristina STOLBOVA RUS s.t.
20 Claire FABER LUX s.t.
21 Clara COPPONI FRA s.t.
22 Ingvild GÅSKJENN NOR s.t.
23 Andrea RAMÍREZ MEX s.t.
24 Devaney COLLIER CAN s.t.
25 Aurela Nerlo POL s.t.
26 Typhaine LAURANCE FRA s.t.
27 Wiktoria PIKULIK POL s.t.
28 Mikayla HARVEY NZL s.t.
29 Nina HRUZEVYCH UKR s.t.
30 Tatiana DUEÑAS COL s.t.
31 Erin ATTWELL CAN s.t.
32 Julyn AGUILA MEX s.t.
33 Lea Lin TEUTENBERG GER s.t.
34 Sara MARTÍN ESP s.t.
35 Yumena HOSOYA JPN s.t.
36 Pauline ROY SUI s.t.
37 Svenja WÜTHRICH SUI s.t.
38 Christa RIFFEL GER s.t.
39 Laurie JUSSAUME CAN s.t.
40 Chiara CONSONNI ITA s.t.
41 Hannah STEFFEN GER s.t.
42 Lotte ROTMAN BEL s.t.
43 Clara LUNDMARK SWE s.t.
44 Jaime GUNNING AUS s.t.
45 Febe SCHOKKAERT BEL s.t.
46 Miriam GARDACHAL ESP s.t.
47 Summer MOAK USA s.t.
48 Irina IVANOVA RUS s.t.
49 Nicolene MARAIS RSA s.t.
50 Juliette LABOUS FRA s.t.
51 Kanyarat KESTHONGLANG THA s.t.
52 Johanne MARCHER DEN s.t.
53 Pauline CLOUARD FRA s.t.
54 Megan HEATH USA @ 12sec
55 Anastasiia MUZALEVSKAIA RUS 18
56 Lisa MORZENTI ITA 45
57 Yin Yin LI HKG +7:59
58 Madeleine FASNACHT AUS s.t.
59 Jiahuan YANG CHN s.t.
60 Josipa ŠINTIC CRO s.t.
61 Arianna PRUISSCHER NED +10:02
62 Karina KASENOVA RUS s.t.
63 Katja KERPAN SLO s.t.
64 Hajdi ZAJC SLO s.t.
65 Hannah ARENSMAN USA s.t.
66 Yin ZHANG CHN s.t.
67 Adela SAFAROVA CZE s.t.
68 Martina FIDANZA ITA s.t.
69 Cinthya COVARRUBIAS MEX s.t.
70 Misuzu SHIMOYAMA JPN s.t.
71 Chaniporn BATRIYA THA s.t.
72 Maialen ARAMENDIA ESP s.t.
73 Hoi Wah LEUNG HKG s.t.
74 Madeleine PARK NZL s.t.

Thursday, October 13: Men Under 23 Road Race / Course en ligne hommes U23, 165.7 km

Kristofer Halvorsen

Kristofer Halvorsen wins the Men U23 road race. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

165.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.010 km/hr

1 Kristoffer HALVORSEN NOR 3hr 40min 53sec
2 Pascal ACKERMANN GER s.t.
3 Jakub MARECZKO ITA s.t.
4 Philipp BAUHAUS GER s.t.
5 Amund Grondahl JANSEN NOR s.t.
6 Jason LOWNDES AUS s.t.
7 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA ESP s.t.
8 Aksel NÕMMELA EST s.t.
9 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR s.t.
10 Alan BANASZEK POL s.t.
11 Mads PEDERSEN DEN s.t.
12 Alvaro Jose HODEG CHAGUI COL s.t.
13 Erik BASKA SVK s.t.
14 Fabio JAKOBSEN NED s.t.
15 Cees BOL NED s.t.
16 Colin JOYCE USA s.t.
17 Sebastián MOLANO COL s.t.
18 Dusan RAJOVIC SRB s.t.
19 Hugo Hofstetter FRA s.t.
20 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI s.t.
21 César MARTINGIL POR s.t.
22 Lukas SPENGLER SUI s.t.
23 Mohammad GANJKHANLOU IRI s.t.
24 Marco MATHIS GER s.t.
25 Yevgeniy GIDICH KAZ s.t.
26 El Mehdi CHOKRI MAR s.t.
27 Ivo Emanuel OLIVEIRA POR s.t.
28 Hayden MCCORMICK NZL s.t.
29 Riccardo MINALI ITA s.t.
30 Daniel AUER AUT s.t.
31 Mads Würtz SCHMIDT DEN s.t.
32 Gasper KATRASNIK SLO s.t.
33 Bram WELTEN NED s.t.
34 Grigoriy SHTEIN KAZ s.t.
35 Christopher LATHAM GBR s.t.
36 Nassim SAIDI ALG s.t.
37 Justin OIEN USA s.t.
38 Samir JABRAYILOV AZE s.t.
39 Krists NEILANDS LAT s.t.
40 Jan-Willem VAN SCHIP NED s.t.
41 Alexey VOLOSHIN KAZ s.t.
42 David DROUIN CAN s.t.
43 Alexandr RIABUSHENKO BLR s.t.
44 Gonzalo SERRANO ESP s.t.
45 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR s.t.
46 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER AUT s.t.
47 Lukas SCHLEMMER AUT s.t.
48 Miles SCOTSON AUS s.t.
49 Eddie DUNBAR IRL @ 8sec
50 Maximilian SCHACHMANN GER s.t.
51 Szymon REKITA POL s.t.
52 Pavel SIVAKOV RUS s.t.
53 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL s.t.
54 Neilson POWLESS USA s.t.
55 Patrick GAMPER AUT @ 11sec
56 Lubos MALOVEC SVK s.t.
57 Daire FEELEY IRL s.t.
58 Andrej PETROVSKI MKD s.t.
59 Benjamin PERRY CAN s.t.
60 Alexandr KULIKOVSKIY RUS s.t.
61 Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD DEN s.t.
62 Kevin GENIETS LUX s.t.
63 Sergey LUCHSHENKO KAZ s.t.
64 Anders SKAARSETH NOR s.t.
65 Silver MÄOMA EST 15
66 Uladzimir GOROHOVIK BLR s.t.
67 Sam DOBBS NZL s.t.
68 Abderrahmane MANSOURI ALG 20
69 Jon IRISARRI ESP s.t.
70 Piet ALLEGAERT BEL 27
71 Sergey ROSTOVTSEV RUS s.t.
72 Ole FORFANG NOR s.t.
73 Cristofer JURADO PAN s.t.
74 Fridtjof ROEINAAS NOR s.t.
75 Kasper ASGREEN DEN s.t.
76 Simone CONSONNI ITA s.t.
77 Karl Patrick LAUK EST s.t.
78 Rémi Cavagna FRA s.t.
79 Gabriel CULLAIGH GBR s.t.
80 Tom BOHLI SUI s.t.
81 Benoit COSNEFROY FRA s.t.
82 Vincenzo ALBANESE ITA 33
83 Abderrahim ZAHIRI MAR 42
84 Jean Claude UWIZEYIMANA RWA s.t.
85 Stefan DE BOD RSA s.t.
86 Lennard KÄMNA GER 49
87 Emil NYGAARD DEN s.t.
88 Hichem MOKHTARI ALG +1:11
89 Nans PETERS FRA s.t.
90 Yonatan HAILE ERI s.t.
91 Josip RUMAC CRO s.t.
92 Oskar NISU EST +1:29
93 Stepan Kuriyanov RUS s.t.
94 Ismail ILIASOV AZE s.t.
95 Mohcine ELKOURAJI MAR s.t.
96 Juraj LAJCHA SVK +1:55
97 Hiu Fung CHOY HKG s.t.
98 Joseph ARERUYA RWA s.t.
99 Victor LANGELLOTTI MON +2:02
100 Davide BALLERINI ITA +2:15
101 David PER SLO s.t.
102 Yacine HAMZA ALG +2:30
103 Patrick JÄGER AUT +2:32
104 Martin SCHÄPPI SUI +2:52
105 Matthew TEGGART IRL +2:58
106 Michael O'LOUGHLIN IRL s.t.
107 Guillaume SEYE BEL +3:01
108 Enzo WOUTERS BEL s.t.
109 Stylianos FARANTAKIS GRE +3:22
110 Maksim PISKUNOV RUS s.t.
111 Jérémy LECROQ FRA +3:38
112 James SHAW GBR s.t.
113 Valens NDAYISENGA RWA +3:45
114 Christophe Noppe BEL +3:54
115 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG +4:29
116 Geoffrey CURRAN USA +5:01
117 Corentin ERMENAULT FRA s.t.
118 Izidor PENKO SLO +5:07
119 Jon BOZIC SLO s.t.
120 Stefan STEFANOVIC SRB s.t.
121 Michael STORER AUS s.t.
122 Przemyslaw KASPERKIEWICZ POL +5:13
123 Michal SCHLEGEL CZE s.t.
124 Anderson MALDONADO URU +5:59
125 Nicholas SCHULTZ AUS +6:25
126 GREGORY DANIEL USA s.t.
127 Stepan ASTAFYEV KAZ s.t.
128 Daniel LOPEZ PARADA ESP +7:21
129 Mario SPENGLER SUI +7:32
130 Patrick MÜLLER SUI s.t.
131 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BEL s.t.
132 Pascal EENKHOORN NED s.t.
133 Nuno BICO POR s.t.
134 Wan Yau LAU HKG s.t.
135 Sean MACKINNON CAN s.t.
136 Aviv YECHZKEL ISR s.t.
137 Jaime CASTRILLO ESP +8:05
138 Dusan KALABA SRB s.t.
139 David JABUKA CRO +8:39
140 Tom WIRTGEN LUX +10:11
141 Pit LEYDER LUX s.t.
142 Eriks Toms GAVARS LAT +10:29
143 Dzmitry ZHYHUNOU BLR s.t.
144 Jai HINDLEY AUS +13:23
145 Michael KUKRLE CZE +15:16
146 Dilmurdjon Siddikov UZB +15:36
147 Ka Hoo Fung HKG s.t.
148 Meron Arham Brhane ERI s.t.
149 Getachow Yoahnnes ATSBHA ETH s.t.

Course map:

Mens Under 23 Road Race Course


Wednesday, October 12: Men Elite Individual Time Trial / Contre-la-montre individuel hommes elite, 40 km

Race photos

Tony Martin

Tony Martin, winner of his fourth individual world time trial championship. Sirotti photo

The Race: Here's the story from winner Tony Martin's Etixx-Quick Step team.

Tony Martin added another gold medal to the one he won with the team last Sunday.

Rolling down the ramp with bib number four, an omen for what was to come 45 minutes later, Tony Martin was motivated to make the most out of the strong form he showcased four days ago, when he led Etixx – Quick-Step to victory in the team time trial. On the 40km-long course which suited him to a tee, the German put in a monster performance to win the World ITT Championships for the fourth time in his career, following the triumphs of 2011, 2012 and 2013, thus equalling a record which was standing for six years.

Tony blitzed the Doha course, setting the reference time at both checkpoints, before concluding the race in 44:42, a result better than the one posted by 9 of the teams who competed in Sunday's time trial. The 31-year-old put 45 seconds into defending champion Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus), who finished runner-up, and more than a minute into Jonathan Castroviejo, the Spaniard who rounded out the podium. Two other Etixx – Quick-Step riders, Yves Lampaert and Bob Jungels, time trialed their way to a good result on Wednesday afternoon, coming home 7th, respectively 10th.

"After taking the gold medal with the team, to win the rainbow jersey in the individual time trial is just the icing on the cake. I was a bit scared by the heat at first, but having a good preparation here in Qatar helped me cope with it. I rode without any pressure, was focused only on what I had to do, and not on my rivals, and to come out on top is really incredible. I haven't had a great year up until this point, but to win two world titles in the space of just four days makes up for everything", said Tony Martin, now one of the two riders to have four victories at the World ITT Championships.

Complete Results:

Race photos

40.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.671 km/hr

1 Tony MARTIN GER 44min 43.0sec
2 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR @ 45.05sec
3 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO ESP @ 1min 10.91sec
4 Maciej BODNAR POL +1:16.77
5 Ryan MULLEN IRL +1:21.75
6 Rohan DENNIS AUS +1:27.12
7 Yves LAMPAERT BEL +1:45.11
8 Jos VAN EMDEN NED +1:45.41
9 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI +1:51.51
10 Bob JUNGELS LUX +1:56.59
11 Tom DUMOULIN NED +2:01.51
12 Alex DOWSETT GBR +2:11.08
13 Martin Toft MADSEN DEN +2:11.42
14 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL +2:15.30
15 Taylor PHINNEY USA +2:21.68
16 Anton VOROBYEV RUS +2:22.67
17 Stefan KUENG SUI +2:25.04
18 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS +2:28.34
19 Andriy GRIVKO UKR +2:34.95
20 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES POR +2:35.60
21 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT +2:37.85
22 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA +2:39.35
23 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR +2:44.01
24 Primož ROGLIC SLO +2:46.06
25 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR +2:48.53
26 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL +2:51.00
27 Jack BAUER NZL +3:04.37
28 Alexey VERMEULEN USA +3:15.00
29 Hugo HOULE CAN +3:17.24
30 Nicolas ROCHE IRL +3:17.57
31 Ryan ROTH CAN +3:21.44
32 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR +3:25.59
33 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER +3:26.51
34 Jérémy ROY FRA +3:28.52
35 Johan LE BON FRA +3:29.21
36 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN DEN +3:43.97
37 Imanol ERVITI ESP +3:45.96
38 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU +3:47.13
39 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR +3:50.03
40 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ +4:04.39
41 Walter Alejandro VARGAS COL +4:32.37
42 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU +4:43.94
43 Maxim BELKOV RUS +5:01.51
44 Daniel TUREK CZE +5:05.81
45 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR +5:08.39
46 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI +5:09.99
47 Andriy VASYLYUK UKR +5:28.88
48 Muradjan HALMURATOV UZB +5:46.52
49 Elchin ASADOV AZE +5:49.44
50 Eugert ZHUPA ALB +5:52.91
51 Maxim AVERIN AZE +6:49.11
52 Redi HALILAJ ALB +6:55.30
53 Polychronis TZORTZAKIS GRE +7:08.86
54 Soufiane HADDI MAR +7:39.18
55 Naveen JOHN IND +7:48.15
56 Zhandos BIZHIGITOV KAZ +7:49.65
57 Meron TESHOME HAGOS ERI +7:59.40
58 Burr HO HKG +8:23.62
59 Bonaventure UWIZEYIMANA RWA +10:22.54
60 Afif ABDULLAH QAT +12:53.79
61 Arvind PANWAR IND +13:30.99
62 Alban NUHA KOS +13:42.35
63 Sultan ASSIRI KSA +15:22.97
64 Mohsin KHAN PAK +15:50.70
65 Hafiz Tahir MAHMOOD PAK +16:23.03
66 Saied Jafer ALALI KUW +16:32.52

Course map:

elite men individual time trial map

Race photos:

Racing in the desert

A day for racing alone in the desert. Sirotti photo

Alexiy Vermeulen

Alexey Vermeulen. Sirotti photo

Ryan Roth

Ryan Roth. Sirotti photo

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney. Sirotti photo

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels. Sirotti photo

Andriy Grivko

Andriy Grivko. Sirotti photo

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin. Sirotti photo

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis. Sirotti photo

Maciej Bodnar

Maciej Bodnar. Sirotti photo

Joanthan Castroviejo

Third-place Jonathan Castroviejo. Sirotti photo

Vasil Kiryienka

Silver medalist Vasil Kiryienka. Sirotti photo

Tony Martin

Winner Tony Martin. Sirotti photo

Tony Martin

Martin celebrates just after his ride. Sirotti photo

Tony Martin

Another rainbow jersey for Tony Martin's closet. Sirotti photo

Podium

The podium, from left: Vasil Kiryienka (2nd), Tony Martin & Jonathan Castroviejo (3rd). Sirotti photo


Tuesday, October 11: Women Elite Individual Time Trial / Contre-la-montre individuel femmes elite, 28.9 km

Amber Neben

Amber Neben racing to a world championship. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

28.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.355 km/hr

Rank Name Nat. Result
1 Amber NEBEN USA 36min 37.0sec
2 Ellen VAN DIJK NED @ 5.99sec
3 Katrin GARFOOT AUS 8.32
4 Olga ZABELINSKAYA RUS 11.52
5 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN NED 25.79
6 Lisa BRENNAUER GER 57.59
7 Trixi WORRACK GER @ 1min 11.14sec
8 Ann-Sophie DUYCK BEL +1:27.96
9 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL +1:36.49
10 Alena AMIALIUSIK BLR +1:41.59
11 Lotta LEPISTÖ FIN +1:57.00
12 Carmen SMALL USA +2:02.15
13 Anna VAN DER BREGGEN NED +2:11.26
14 Hannah BARNES GBR +2:23.33
15 Elena CECCHINI ITA +2:30.28
16 Emilia FAHLIN SWE +2:30.40
17 Julie LETH DEN +2:31.71
18 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO RSA +2:45.92
19 Karol-Ann CANUEL CAN +2:48.62
20 Cecilie UTTRUP LUDWIG DEN +2:53.51
21 Eri YONAMINE JPN +3:01.79
22 Audrey CORDON FRA +3:14.58
23 Olena PAVLUKHINA AZE +3:21.20
24 Olga SHEKEL UKR +3:28.05
25 Hayley SIMMONDS GBR +3:47.18
26 Valeriya KONONENKO UKR +3:58.87
27 Anastasiia IAKOVENKO RUS +4:02.19
28 Anna TURVEY IRL +4:14.85
29 Nicole HANSELMANN SUI +4:15.13
30 Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ ESP +4:55.32
31 Varvara FASOI GRE +5:09.59
32 Samantha SANDERS RSA +5:55.31
33 Mossana DEBESAI ERI +6:53.51
34 Ebtissam Zayed AHMED MOHAMED EGY +8:15.53
35 Wehazit KIDANE ERI +8:56.92
36 Hong GUO CHN +9:42.89
37 Jiajun SUN CHN +10:13.91
38 Najla Aljuraiwi KUW +10:19.49
39 Beatha INGABIRE RWA +13:25.25
40 Nada ALJURAIWI KUW +15:10.15
DSQ Jaruwan SOMRAT THA

Tuesday, October 11: Junior Men Individual Time Trial / Contre-le-montre individuel hommes junior, 28.9 km

Brandon McNulty

Brandon McNulty took the junior men's time trialing gold medal. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

28.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.964 km/hr

Rank Name Nat. Result
1 Brandon MCNULTY USA 34min 42.3sec
2 Mikkel BJERG DEN @ 35.18sec
3 Ian GARRISON USA 53.08
4 Julius JOHANSEN DEN @ 1min 2.55sec
5 Ruben APERS BEL +1:24.05
6 Iver KNOTTEN NOR +1:32.99
7 Awet HABTOM ERI +1:40.02
8 Marc HIRSCHI SUI +1:43.70
9 Jaka PRIMOŽIC SLO +1:53.95
10 Jarno MOBACH NED +2:00.53
11 Robert STANNARD NZL +2:02.42
12 Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON AUS +2:08.12
13 Luis VILLALOBOS MEX +2:08.53
14 Maccie CARTER AUS +2:16.00
15 Iñigo ELOSEGUI ESP +2:19.23
16 Nils EEKHOFF NED +2:36.63
17 Michel RIES LUX +2:39.81
18 Jasper PHILIPSEN BEL +2:41.26
19 Nik CEMAŽAR SLO +2:42.08
20 Harry SWEENY AUS +2:42.49
21 Jason OOSTHUIZEN RSA +2:45.97
22 Igor CHZHAN KAZ +2:46.70
23 Andreas LEKNESSUND NOR +2:49.01
24 Nickolas ZUKOWSKY CAN +2:51.71
25 Bastian FLICKE GER +2:51.92
26 João ALMEIDA POR +2:57.93
27 Alexander KONYCHEV ITA +2:58.36
28 Tegsh-Bayar BATSAIKHAN MGL +2:59.39
29 Veljko STOJNIC SRB +3:00.80
30 Ilya GORBUSHIN KAZ +3:11.87
31 Richard BANUSCH GER +3:12.15
32 Alessandro Covi ITA +3:13.93
33 Barnabas PEAK HUN +3:14.69
34 Alexys BRUNEL FRA +3:14.92
35 Stefan BISSEGGER SUI +3:17.68
36 Richard HOLEC CZE +3:18.25
37 Florentin LECAMUS FRA +3:20.14
38 Markus WILDAUER AUT +3:27.86
39 Filip MACIEJUK POL +3:30.85
40 Adrian BUSTAMANTE COL +3:34.29
41 Clément DAVY FRA +3:39.49
42 Ronan TUOMEY IRL +3:39.89
43 Xeno YOUNG IRL +3:40.72
44 James FOUCHE NZL +3:49.46
45 Daniel VIEGAS POR +3:54.48
46 Nikita SHCHERBUN RUS +4:06.62
47 Daniil NIKULIN UKR +4:08.29
48 Halil Ibrahim DILEK TUR +4:08.81
49 Vladyslav SHCHERBAN UKR +4:11.71
50 Damean OOSTHUIZEN RSA +4:15.52
51 Stanislav KONYAEV RUS +4:16.59
52 Hamza MANSOURI ALG +4:19.66
53 Jakub OTRUBA CZE +4:19.97
54 Marco FRIEDRICH AUT +4:21.57
55 Onur TURGUT TUR +4:32.61
56 Raphaël KOCKELMANN LUX +4:34.20
57 Vadim PRONSKIY KAZ +4:38.69
58 Saymon MUSSI ERI +4:40.08
59 Kristers ANSONS LAT +4:43.45
60 Abdelraouf BENGAYOU ALG +4:50.05
61 Ognjen ILIC SRB +4:55.72
62 Ayumu WATANABE JPN +5:20.13
63 Ebrahim HAJIIZADEHASL IRI +5:22.75
64 Matthew STAPLES CAN +5:28.16
65 Tyler COLE TTO +5:35.53
66 Saad ALSAADI BRN +5:44.78
67 Jean Paul René UKINIWABO RWA +5:48.23
68 Mikayil SAFARLI AZE +5:55.79
69 Sheng SHA CHN +5:58.56
70 Thai PHAN HOANG VIE +6:03.79
71 Long San LAO MAC +6:28.45
72 Keitaro SAWADA JPN +6:44.33
73 Khuwaytim AL ABDULAZIZ KSA +6:59.05
74 Thanakhan CHAIYASOMBAT THA +7:07.14
75 Karim SHIRALIYEV AZE +7:17.13
76 Abderahim AMARI ALG +7:31.72
77 Chi Son LEONG MAC +7:41.46
78 Benneng YU CHN +8:02.57
79 Tamaz TSERETELI GEO +9:21.14
80 Jair KELLY ARU +9:24.36
81 Rashdi AL ABDULLAH KSA +9:48.12
82 Noofal AL HABSI OMA +10:03.02
83 Tomas CONTTE ARG +10:13.02
DNS Farhan AL FARIZI QAT
DNS Gassem HASSAN QAT

Monday, October 10: Men Under 23 Individual Time Trial / Contre-le-montre individuel hommes U23, 28.0 km

Marco Marhis

Marco Mathis on his way to becoming the world champion. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

28.9 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 50.799 km/hr

Rank Name Nat. Result
1 Marco MATHIS GER 34min 8.1sec
2 Maximilian SCHACHMANN GER @ 18.63sec
3 Miles SCOTSON AUS 37.98
4 Lennard KÄMNA GER 42.3
5 Kasper ASGREEN DEN 50.58
6 Neilson POWLESS USA 54.17
7 Geoffrey CURRAN USA +1:05.45
8 Tom BOHLI SUI +1:16.24
9 Eddie DUNBAR IRL +1:21.59
10 Callum SCOTSON AUS +1:22.30
11 Stefan DE BOD RSA +1:22.63
12 Alexander COWAN CAN +1:26.26
13 Rémi Cavagna FRA +1:28.04
14 Filippo GANNA ITA +1:37.13
15 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR +1:38.31
16 Sean MACKINNON CAN +1:43.86
17 Mads PEDERSEN DEN +1:50.79
18 Martin SCHÄPPI SUI +1:53.53
19 Corentin ERMENAULT FRA +1:58.40
20 Edoardo AFFINI ITA +1:59.53
21 Mads Würtz SCHMIDT DEN +2:02.71
22 Izidor PENKO SLO +2:10.67
23 Patrick GAMPER AUT +2:11.13
24 János PELIKÁN HUN +2:18.46
25 Tom WIRTGEN LUX +2:21.21
26 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR +2:22.83
27 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK BEL +2:25.35
28 Pascal EENKHOORN NED +2:26.77
29 Artem NYCH RUS +2:33.44
30 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL +2:33.46
31 Gonzalo SERRANO ESP +2:41.42
32 Szymon REKITA POL +2:53.23
33 Amanuel GEBREZGABIHIER ERI +2:58.80
34 Nazar LAHODYCH UKR +3:04.32
35 Przemyslaw KASPERKIEWICZ POL +3:17.64
36 Ivo Emanuel OLIVEIRA POR +3:17.67
37 Silver MÄOMA EST +3:21.06
38 Ivan CENTRONE LUX +3:27.01
39 Sam DOBBS NZL +3:29.02
40 Pavel SIVAKOV RUS +3:33.21
41 Jan-Willem VAN SCHIP NED +3:34.72
42 Mehdi RAJABI IRI +3:38.28
43 Timur MALEEV UKR +3:40.75
44 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI +3:42.88
45 Michael O'LOUGHLIN IRL +3:44.14
46 Krists NEILANDS LAT +3:45.14
47 Senne LEYSEN BEL +3:55.14
48 Abderrahmane MANSOURI ALG +3:59.87
49 Mohammad GANJKHANLOU IRI +4:18.85
50 Yuriy NATAROV KAZ +4:22.30
51 Jon BOZIC SLO +4:24.93
52 Eriks Toms GAVARS LAT +4:25.41
53 Victor LANGELLOTTI MON +4:26.14
54 Islam Shawky EGY +4:28.24
55 Nassim SAIDI ALG +4:38.81
56 Ka Hoo Fung HKG +4:54.10
57 Joseph ARERUYA RWA +4:59.40
58 Stepan ASTAFYEV KAZ +5:13.85
59 Raimondas RUMŠAS LTU +5:29.06
60 Maral-Erdene BATMUNKH MGL +5:50.79
61 Enkhtaivan BOLOR-ERDENE MGL +6:06.51
62 Andrej PETROVSKI MKD +6:13.38
63 Bilguunjargal ERDENEBAT MGL +6:45.56
64 Nazar ALABUABDULLA KSA +7:19.86
65 Khaled ALKHALAIFAH KUW +7:47.22
66 Abdulhadi ALAJMI KUW +8:14.28
67 Hassan ALJUMAH KSA +8:15.28
68 Akramjon SUNNATOV UZB +8:41.81
69 Yahiaaldien KHALEFA BRN +9:11.62
70 Egzon MISINI KOS +10:56.40
71 Luan HALITI KOS +18:50.09

Monday, October 10: Junior Women Individual Time Trial / Contre-le-montre individuel femmes junior, 13.7 km

Karlijn Swinkels

Karlijn Swinkels. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

13.7 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 44.764 km/hr

Rank Name Nat. Result
1 Karlijn SWINKELS NED 18min 21.8sec
2 Lisa MORZENTI ITA @ 7.35sec
3 Juliette LABOUS FRA 21.35
4 Skylar SCHNEIDER USA 30.03
5 Hannah ARENSMAN USA 34.05
6 Franziska BRAUßE GER 34.26
7 Simone EG DEN 38.41
8 Alessia VIGILIA ITA 42.13
9 Madeleine FASNACHT AUS 43.6
10 Elena PIRRONE ITA 43.67
11 Madeleine PARK NZL 48.87
12 Maaike BOOGAARD NED 50.59
13 Susanne ANDERSEN NOR 52.52
14 Aurela Nerlo POL +1:01.32
15 Chloe MORAN AUS +1:02.21
16 Christa RIFFEL GER +1:02.27
17 Johanne MARCHER DEN +1:04.42
18 Karina KASENOVA RUS +1:08.43
19 Tatiana DUEÑAS COL +1:13.30
20 Sara MARTÍN ESP +1:13.53
21 Karin PENKO SLO +1:16.72
22 Léna Mettraux SUI +1:17.30
23 Clara COPPONI FRA +1:21.71
24 Wiktoria PIKULIK POL +1:22.01
25 Laurie JUSSAUME CAN +1:29.95
26 Andrea RAMÍREZ MEX +1:36.60
27 Erin ATTWELL CAN +1:38.18
28 Anne-Sophie HARSCH LUX +1:39.12
29 Miriam GARDACHAL ESP +1:41.77
30 Adela SAFAROVA CZE +1:47.11
31 Mikayla HARVEY NZL +2:01.93
32 Lynette Benson RSA +2:04.98
33 Julyn AGUILA MEX +2:08.53
34 Katja KERPAN SLO +2:10.78
35 Misuzu SHIMOYAMA JPN +2:37.78
36 Nicolene MARAIS RSA +2:51.92
37 Chaniporn BATRIYA THA +2:52.84
38 Jiahuan YANG CHN +3:31.22
39 Kanyarat KESTHONGLANG THA +3:34.05
40 Yue CHANG CHN +3:59.63

Sunday, October 9: Men's Team Time Trial / Contre-la-montre par équipes hommes, 40 km

Results:

Complete results, stage story, photos and course map

Rank Name Nat. Result
1 ETIXX - QUICK STEP BEL 42min 32.4sec
Bob JUNGELS
Marcel KITTEL
Yves LAMPAERT
Tony MARTIN
Niki TERPSTRA
Julien VERMOTE
2 BMC RACING TEAM USA @ 11.69sec
Rohan DENNIS
Stefan KUENG
Daniel OSS
Taylor PHINNEY
Manuel QUINZIATO
Joseph ROSSKOPF
3 ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE AUS 37.12
Luke DURBRIDGE
Alexander EDMONSON
Michael HEPBURN
Daryl IMPEY
Michael MATTHEWS
Svein TUFT
4 TEAM SKY GBR 54.28
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Michal KWIATKOWSKI
Nicolas ROCHE
Ben SWIFT
Geraint THOMAS
Danny VAN POPPEL
5 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO NED 54.79
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Wilco KELDERMAN
Thomas LEEZER
Primož ROGLIC
Timo ROOSEN
Jos VAN EMDEN

Sunday, October 9: Women's Team Time Trial / Contre-la montre par équipes femmes, 40 km

Results:

Complete results, stage story, map and photos

Rank Name Nat. Result
1 BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM NED 48min 41.0sec
Chantal BLAAK
Karol-Ann CANUEL
Elizabeth DEIGNAN
Christine MAJERUS
Evelyn STEVENS
Ellen VAN DIJK
2 CANYON SRAM RACING GER +48sec
Alena AMIALIUSIK
Hannah BARNES
Lisa BRENNAUER
Elena CECCHINI
Mieke KROEGER
Trixi WORRACK
3 CERVELO BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM GER +1:57.00
Ciara HORNE
Lisa KLEIN
Lotta LEPISTÖ
Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO
Joelle NUMAINVILLE
Stephanie POHL
4 BEPINK ITA +2:46.00
Amber NEBEN
Francesca PATTARO
Ilaria SANGUINETI
Silvia VALSECCHI
Georgia WILLIAMS
Olga ZABELINSKAYA
5 TWENTY16 - RIDEBIKER USA +2:47.00
Kristin ARMSTRONG
Allie DRAGOO
Chloe DYGERT
Annie FOREMAN-MACKEY
Alison JACKSON
Leah THOMAS