BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 World Road Cycling Championships

78th edition: September 19 - September 25

Copenhagen & Rudersdal, Denmark

World Cycling Championship history | 2012 edition | 2010 edition |

Time Trials: Under 23 Men | Elite Women | Elite Men
Road Races: Under 23 Men | Elite Women | Elite Men


Sunday, September 25: Elite Men's Road Race, 266 km
Official results shows 17 laps of 14 km + 22 km start. That somehow adds up to 266 km. 209 starters, 177 finishers

Temperature 16C, Sunny

Men's road race finish

Complete list of finishers:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 5hr 40min 27sec. 45.821 km/hr
  2. Matthew Harley Goss (Australia) s.t.
  3. André Greipel (Germany) s.t.
  4. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) s.t.
  5. Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) s.t.
  6. Romain Feillu (France) s.t.
  7. Borut Bozic (Slovenia) s.t.
  8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) s.t.
  9. Oscar Freire (Spain) s.t.
  10. Tyler Farrar (USA) s.t.
  11. Denis Galimzyanov (Russia) s.t.
  12. Peter Sagaen (Slovakia) s.t.
  13. Anthony Ravard (France) s.t.
  14. Daniele Bannati (Italy) s.t.
  15. Rui Costa (Portugal) s.t.
  16. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Portugal) s.t.
  17. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) s.t.
  18. Michael Morkov (Denmark) s.t.
  19. David Veilleux (Canada) s.t.
  20. Grega Bole (Slovakia) s.t.
  21. Pim Ligthart (Netherlands) s.t.
  22. Aleksejs Saramontins (Latvia) s.t.
  23. Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine) s.t.
  24. Taylor Phinney (USA) s.t.
  25. Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) s.t.
  26. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) s.t.
  27. Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus) s.t.
  28. Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland) s.t.
  29. Lars Boom (Netherlands) s.t.
  30. Takashi Miyazawa (Japan) s.t.
  31. Michel Kwiatowski (Poland) s.t.
  32. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) s.t.
  33. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Poland) s.t.
  34. Matjia Kvasina (Coatia) s.t.
  35. Johnny Hoogerland (Netherlands) s.t.
  36. Matt Brammaier (Ireland) s.t.
  37. Yoann Offredo (France) s.t.
  38. Maciej Paterski (Poland) s.t.
  39. Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden) s.t.
  40. Sacha Modolo (Italy) s.t.
  41. Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Portugal) s.t.
  42. Heinrich Haussler (Australia) s.t.
  43. Nicki Sörensen (Denmark) s.t.
  44. Maarten Tjallingii (Netherlands) s.t.
  45. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia) s.t.
  46. Thomas Rohregger (Austria) s.t.
  47. Gabriel Rasch (Norway) s.t.
  48. Nick Nuyens (Belgium) s.t.
  49. Juan José Haedo (Argentina) s.t.
  50. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) s.t.
  51. Nicolas Roche (Ireland) s.t.
  52. Björn Leukemans (Belgium) s.t.
  53. Tony Gallopin (France) s.t.
  54. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Sweden) s.tr.
  55. Rene Mandri (Estonia) s.t.
  56. Oleg Chuzda (Ukraine) s.t.
  57. Anders Lund (Denmark) s.t.
  58. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Portugal) s.t.
  59. Ricardo Jorge Correia Mestre (Portugal) s.t.
  60. Peter Weening (Netherlands) s.t.
  61. José Joaquin Rojas (Spain) s.t.
  62. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) s.t.
  63. Klaas Lodewyck (Belgium) s.t.
  64. Pasvel Brutt (Russia) s.t.
  65. Brent Bookwalter (USA) s.t.
  66. Jure Kocjan (Slovenia) s.t.
  67. Ignata Konovalovas (Lithuania) s.t.
  68. Peter Velits (Slovakia) s.t.
  69. Martin Velits (Slovakia) s.t.
  70. Sylvain Chavanel (France) s.t.
  71. Aidis Kruopis (Lithuania) s.t.
  72. Christopher Sutton (Australia) s.t.
  73. Grégory Rast (Switzerland) s.t.
  74. Baden Cooke (Australia) s.t.
  75. Danilo Hondo (Germany) s.t.
  76. Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) s.t.
  77. Francesco Gavazzi (Italy) s.t.
  78. Carlos Barredo (Spain) s.t.
  79. Simon Gerrans (Australia) s.t.
  80. Elia Viviani (Italy) s.t.
  81. Gerraint Thomas (Great Britain) s.t.
  82. Daniel Oss (Italy) s.t.
  83. Juan Manuel Garate (Spain) @ 16sec
  84. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway) s.t.
  85. Vladimir Isaichev (Russia) s.t.
  86. Michael Albasini (Switzerland) @ 19sec
  87. Martin Kohlet (Switzerland) s.t.
  88. Wouter Poels (Netherlands) s.t.
  89. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) s.t.
  90. Daniel Martin (Ireland) s.t.
  91. Stuart O'Grady (Australia) s.t.
  92. Emanol Irviti (Spain) s.t.
  93. Kevin De Weert (Belgium) s.t.
  94. Benjamin King (USA) s.t.
  95. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spain) s.t.
  96. Marcel Sieberg (Germany) @ 26sec
  97. Pablo Lastras (Spain) @ 29sec
  98. Thomas Voeckler (France) @ 31sec
  99. Ian Stannard (Great Britain) @ 34sec
  100. Mathew Hayman (Australia) s.t.
  101. Michael Rogers (Australia) @ 38sec
  102. Simon Clarke (Australia) s.t.
  103. Manuel Quinziato (Italy) @ 42sec
  104. Matteo Tosatto (Italy) @ 49sec
  105. Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) s.t.
  106. Luca Paolini (Italy) @ 52sec
  107. Giovanni Visconti (Italy) @ 1min 2sec
  108. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) @ 3min 14sec
  109. Olivier Kaisen (Belgium) @ 4min
  110. Mart Ojavee (Estonia) s.t.
  111. John Degenkolb (Germany) s.t.
  112. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  113. Anthony Roux (France) @ 6min 34sec
  114. David Millar (Great Britain) @ 8min 22sec
  115. Jeremy Hunt (Great Britain) s.t.
  116. Miguel Armando Ubeto (Venezuela) @ 8min 54sec
  117. Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden) s.t.
  118. Greg Henderson (New Zealand) s.t.
  119. Rafael Andriato (Brazil) s.t.
  120. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan) s.t.
  121. Jack Bauer (New Zealand) s.t.
  122. Nélson Filipe S. Simoes Oliviera (Portugal) s.t.
  123. Mehdi Sohrabi (Iran) s.t.
  124. José Rodolfo Serpa (Colombia) s.t.
  125. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) s.t.
  126. Hossein Askari (Iran) s.t.
  127. Carlos José Ochoa (Venezuela) s.t.
  128. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Colombia) s.t.
  129. Chris Anker Sörensen (Denmark) s.t.
  130. Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Venezuela) s.t.
  131. Christian Knees (Germany) s.t.
  132. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Argentina) s.t.
  133. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) s.t.
  134. Andrei Nechita (Roumania) s.t.
  135. Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) s.t.
  136. Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina) s.t.
  137. Hrvoje Miholjevic (Croatia) s.t.
  138. Winer Andrew Anacona (Colombia) s.t.
  139. Svein Tuft (Canada) s.t.
  140. Radoslav Rogina (Croatia) s.t.
  141. Ivan Mauricio Cassas (Colombia) s.t.
  142. Kristijan Durasek (Croatia) s.t.
  143. Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eritrea) s.t.
  144. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukraine) s.t.
  145. Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukraine) s.t.
  146. Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Chile) s.t.
  147. Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukraine) s.t.
  148. Gonzalo Garrido (Chile) s.t.
  149. Gregory Panizo (Brazil) s.t.
  150. Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) s.t.
  151. Michal Golas (Poland) s.t.
  152. Julian Dean (New Zealand) s.t.
  153. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine) s.t.
  154. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) s.t.
  155. Maciej Bodnar (Poland) s.t.
  156. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland) s.t.
  157. Matthew Busche (USA) s.t.
  158. Bernhard Eisel (Austria) s.t.
  159. Mikhail Ignatyev (Russia) s.t.
  160. Alexander Porsev (Russia) s.t.
  161. Timofey Kritskiy (Russia) s.t.
  162. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  163. Sergey Renev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  164. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spain) s.t.
  165. Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) s.t.
  166. Tony Martin (Germany) s.t.
  167. John Murphy (USA) s.t.
  168. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Belarus) s.t.
  169. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  170. Thor Hushovd (Norway) s.t.
  171. Andreas Klier (Germany) s.t.
  172. Samuel Dumoulin (France) s.t.
  173. Jeffry Louder (USA) s.t.
  174. Timothy Duggan (USA) s.t.
  175. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) @ 9min 10sec
  176. Marcel Kittel (Germany) @ 9min 16sec
  177. Johan Van Summeren (Belgium) s.t.

Saturday, September 24: Elite Women's Road Race, 140 km

Women's road race

  1. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 3hr 21min 28sec
  2. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) s.t.
  3. Ina Teutenberg (Germany) s.t.
  4. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) s.t.
  5. Julia Martisova (Russia) s.t.
  6. Chloe Hosking (Australia) s.t.
  7. Elizabeth Armistead (Great Britain) s.t.
  8. Ludivine Henrion (Belgium) s.t.
  9. Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania) s.t.
  10. Aude Biannic (France) s.t.
  11. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Russia) s.t.
  12. Joelle Numainville (Canada) s.t.
  13. Lise Nöstvold (Norway) s.t.
  14. Emma Johansson (Sweden) s.t.
  15. Grace Verbeke (Belgium) s.t.
  16. Oxana Kozonchuk (Russia) s.t.
  17. Leah Kirchmann (Canada) s.t.
  18. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) s.t.
  19. Paulina Brzezna (Poland) s.t.
  20. Emilia Fahlin (Sweden) s.t.
  21. Liesbet De Vocht (Belgium) s.t.
  22. Shelley Olds (USA) s.t.
  23. Ashleigh Moolman (South Africa) s.t.
  24. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Netherlands) s.t.
  25. Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria (Spain) s.t.
  26. Sylwia Kapusta (Poland) s.t.
  27. Alena Amialiusik (Belarus) s.t.
  28. Vicki Whitelaw (Australia) s.t.
  29. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France) s.t.
  30. Grete Treier (Estonia) s.t.

Friday, September 23: Under 23 Mens Road Race, 168 km

U23 Mens Road Race

  1. Arnaud Demare (France) 3hr 52min 16sec. 43.398 km/hr
  2. Andrien Petit (France) s.t.
  3. Andrew Fenn (Great Britain) s.t.
  4. Rudiger Selig (Germany) s.t.
  5. Marco Haller (Austria) s.t.
  6. Filippo Fortin (Italy) s.t.
  7. Wouter Wippert (Netherlands) s.t.
  8. Alexey Tsatevitch (Russia) s.t.
  9. Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium) s.t.
  10. Andris Smirnovs (Latvia) s.t.
  11. Jetse Bol (Netherlands) s.t.
  12. Filip Eidsheim (Norway) s.t.
  13. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spain) s.t.
  14. Raymond Kreder (Netherlands) s.t.
  15. Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic) s.t.
  16. Viacheslav Kusnetsov (Russia) s.t.
  17. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) s.t.
  18. Marcel Aregger (Switzerland) s.t.
  19. Fabio Silvestre (Portugal) s.t.
  20. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Norway) s.t.
  21. Michael Hepburn (Australia) s.t.
  22. Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark) s.t.
  23. Antonio Carvalho (Portugal) s.t.
  24. Matthias Brandl (Austria) s.t.
  25. Miras Bederbekov (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  26. Jan Polanc (Slovenia) s.t.
  27. Sven Erik Bystrom (Norway) s.t.
  28. Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) s.t.
  29. Andreas Hofer (Austria) s.t.
  30. Zico Waeytens (Belgium) s.t.

Wednesday, September 21: Elite Men's Time Trial, 46.6 km

Tony Martin

  1. Tony Martin (Germany) 53min 43.85sec. 51.813 km/hr
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) @ 1min 15.83sec
  3. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) @ 1min 20.59sec
  4. Bert Grabsch (Germany) @ 1min 31.76sec
  5. Jack Bobridge (Australia) @ 2min 13.86sec
  6. Richie Porte (Australia) @ 2min 29.54sec
  7. David Millar (Great Britain) @ 2min 45.62sec
  8. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands) @ 3min 19.52sec
  9. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan) @ 3min 19.76sec
  10. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) @ 3min 30.59sec
  11. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) @ 3min 34.37sec
  12. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) @ 3min 34.37sec
  13. Svein Tuft (Canada) @ 3min 35.89sec
  14. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) @ 3min 44.74sec
  15. Taylor Phinney (USA) @ 3min 52.58sec
  16. Andrew Talansky (USA) @ 3min 57.89sec
  17. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) @ 4min 14.98sec
  18. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) @ 4min 26.31sec
  19. Jack Bauer (New Zealand) @ 4min 26.99sec
  20. Stef Clement (Netherlands) @ 4min 33.93sec
  21. Frantisek Rabon (Czech Republic) @ 4min 39.85 sec
  22. Laszlo Bodrogi (France) @ 4min 41.46sec
  23. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus) @ 4min 42.60sec
  24. Adriano Malori (Italy) @ 4min 46.58sec
  25. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) @ 4min 47.97sec
  26. Marco Pinotti (Italy) @ 4min 48.12sec
  27. David McCann (Ireland) @ 4min 53.65sec
  28. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania) @ 5min 0.51sec
  29. Dominique Cornu (Belgium) @ 5min 1.36sec
  30. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) @ 5min 7.74sec

Tuesday, September 20: Elite Women's Time Trial, 27.8 km

Judith Arndt

  1. Judith Arndt (Germany) 37min 7.38sec. 44.93 km/hr
  2. Linda Villumsen (New Zealand) @ 21.73sec
  3. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) @ 24.13sec
  4. Tara Whitten (Canada) @ 26.16sec
  5. Clara Hughes (Canada) @ 36.79sec
  6. Eleonara Van Dijk (Netherlands) @ 38.88sec
  7. Rhae-Christie Shaw (Canada) @ 39.23sec
  8. Amber Neben (USA) @ 41.09sec
  9. Emilia Fahlin (Sweden) @ 55.06sec
  10. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) @ 55.77sec
  11. Ina Teutenberg (Germany) @ 56min 14sec
  12. Shara Gillow (Australia) @ 1min 0.55sec
  13. Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) @ 1min 0.84sec
  14. Emma Johansson (Sweden) @ 1min 1.13sec
  15. Evelyn Stevens (USA) @ 1min 21.73sec
  16. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) @ 1min 25.20sec
  17. Julia Shaw (Great Britain) @ 1min 49.88sec
  18. Noemi Cantele (Italy) @ 1min 58.26sec
  19. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) @ 1min 58.84sec
  20. Pia Sundstedt (Finland) @ 2min 1.33sec
  21. Melodie Lasueur (France) @ 2min 4.91sec
  22. Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania) @ 2min 8.82sec
  23. Olena Pavlukhina (Ukraine) @ 2min 19.05sec
  24. Latoya Brulee (Belgium) @ 2min 29.12sec
  25. Grete Treier (Estonia) @ 2min 33.78sec
  26. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) @ 2min 42.41sec
  27. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France) @ 2min 45.56sec
  28. Martina Sablikova (Czech Republic) @ 2min 57.43sec
  29. Alexandra Burchenkova (Russia) @ 3min 1.22sec
  30. Ashleigh Moolman (South Africa) @ 3min 7.52sec

Monday, September 19: Under 23 Men's Time Trial, 35.2 km

Luke durbridge

  1. Luke Durbridge (Australia) 42min 47sec. 49.36 km/hr
  2. Rasmus Christian Quaade (Denmark) @ 36sec
  3. Michael Hepburn (Australia) @ 46sec
  4. Anton Vorobev (Russia) @ 59sec
  5. Jasper Homelinck (Netherlands) @ 1min 53sec
  6. Jason Christie (New Zealand) @ 2min
  7. Luis Mas Bonet (Spain) @ 2min 4sec
  8. Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) @ 2min 5sec
  9. Damien Howson (Australia) @ 2min 6sec
  10. Rudy Molard (France) @ 2min 10sec
  11. Jakub Novak (Czech Republic) @ 2min 13sec
  12. Matthias Brandle (Austria) @ 2min 15sec
  13. Yoann Paillot (France) s.t.
  14. Andreas Hofer (Austria) @ 2min 17sec
  15. Artur Ershov (Russia) @ 2min 27sec
  16. Bob Jungels (Luxembour) @ 2min 29sec
  17. Jasha Sutterlin (Germany) @ 2min 32sec
  18. Louis Meintjes (South Africa) @ 2min 34sec
  19. Johan Le Bon (France) @ 2min 43sec
  20. Gabriel Chavanne (Switzerland) s.t.
  21. Matteo Mammimi (Italy) s.t.
  22. Daniil Fominykh (Kazakhstan) @ 2min 46sec
  23. Michel Koch (Germany) @ 2min 50sec
  24. Kevin De Jongh (Belgium) @ 2min 52sec
  25. Sean Patrick Downey (Ireland) s.t.
  26. Hugo Houle (Canada) @ 2min 54sec
  27. Anderson Valgreen (Denmark) @ 2min 55sec
  28. Klemen Stimulak (Slovenia) @ 2min 57sec
  29. Vergard Stake Laengen (Norway) @ 3min
  30. Mark Christian (Great Britain) s.t.