BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 World Road Cycling Championships

75th edition: Varese, Italy

Podium history of the World Championships. | 2007 edition | 2009 edition |

Scroll down or click on these links for Elite Men's, Women's and Men's U23 road race and Elite Mens Individual time trial results

Sunday, September 28: Men's Elite World Championship Road Race, 260.25 km (15 laps of 17.35 km). Varese, Italy

Complete results: 205 starters, 77 classified finishers

  1. Alessandro Ballan (Italy) 6hr 37min 30sec. 39.283 km/hr
  2. Damiano Cunego (Italy) @ 3sec
  3. Matti Breschel (Denmark) s.t.
  4. Davide Rebellin (Italy) s.t.
  5. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) s.t.
  6. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spain) s.t.
  7. Fabian Wegmann (Germany) s.t.
  8. Christian Pfannberger (Austria) s.t.
  9. Nick Nuyens (Belgium) s.t.
  10. Robert Gesink (Netherlands) s.t.
  11. Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium) s.t.
  12. Thomas Lovkvist (Sweden) s.t.
  13. Chris Anker Sorensen (Denmark) @ 6sec
  14. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan) @ 58sec
  15. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) s.t.
  16. Kristjan Fajt (Slovenia) @ 1min 1sec
  17. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) s.t.
  18. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia) s.t.
  19. Jerome Pineau (France) @ 1min 13sec
  20. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) s.t.
  21. Sergio Paulinho (Portugal) s.t.
  22. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) @ 1min 22sec
  23. Steven Cozza (USA) @ 1min 40sec
  24. Hrvoje Mikoljevic (Croatia) s.t.
  25. Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland) @ 2min 14sec
  26. Amaël Moinard (France) s.t.
  27. Alexandre Bazhenov (Russia) @ 3min 24sec
  28. Paolo Bettini (Italy) @ 4min 53sec
  29. Erik Zabel (Germany) s.t.
  30. Matteo Tosatto (Italy) s.t.
  31. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  32. Alexander Efimkin (Russia) s.t.
  33. Michael Barry (Canada) s.t.
  34. Thomas Rohregger (Austria) s.t.
  35. Julian Dean (New Zealand) s.t.
  36. Janek Tombak (Estonia) s.t.
  37. Alejandro Valverde (Spain) s.t.
  38. Tom Boonen (Belgium) s.t.
  39. Oscar Freire (Spain) s.t.
  40. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) s.t.
  41. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg) s.t.
  42. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan) s.t.
  43. Karsten Kroon (Netherlands) s.t.
  44. Alexandre Kolobnev (Russia) s.t.
  45. Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal) s.t.
  46. John Gadret (France) s.t.
  47. Stefano Schumacher (Germany) s.t.
  48. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) s.t.
  49. Russell Downing (Great Britain) s.t.
  50. Oliver Zaug (Switzerland) s.t.
  51. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) s.t.
  52. Nicolas vogondy (France) s.t.
  53. Sylvain Chavanel (France) s.t.
  54. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukraine) s.t.
  55. Matthew Lloyd (Australia) s.t.
  56. Vladimir Gusev (Russia) s.t.
  57. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway) @ 5min 20sec
  58. José Mendes (Portugal) @ 8min 15sec
  59. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia) @ 10min 33sec
  60. Félix Rafael Cardenas (Colombia) s.t.
  61. Kjell Carlström (Finland) s.t.
  62. Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden) s.t.
  63. Tyler Farrar (USA) s.t.
  64. Borut Bozic (Slovenia) s.t.
  65. Frank Hoj (Denmark) s.t.
  66. Maarten Tjallingii (Netherlands) s.t.
  67. Roman Klimov (Russia) @ 10min 54sec
  68. Hubert Krys (Poland) s.t.
  69. Peter Kusztor (Hungary) s.t.
  70. Carlos José Ochoa (Venezuela) s.t.
  71. Geoffroy Lequatre (France) s.t.
  72. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  73. José Rujano (Venezuela) s.t.
  74. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukraine) s.t.
  75. Olegs Melehs (Latvia) @ 11min 1sec
  76. Lucas Euser (USA) @ 22min 49sec
  77. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) @ 22min 50sec

Saturday, September 27: Women's World Championship Road Race, 138.8 km. Varese, Italy.

1. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) 3hr 42min 11sec
2. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) s.t.
3. Judith Arndt (Germany) s.t.
4. Emma Johansson (Sweden) @ 5sec
5. Trixi Worrack (Germany) @ 11sec
6. Diana Ziliute (Lithuania) @ 1min 47sec
7. Marta Vilajosana (Spain) s.t.
8. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) s.t.
9. Alex Wrubleski (Canada) s.t.
10. Julia Martisova (Russia) s.t.
17. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli) s.t.
22. Amber Neben (USA) s.t.

Friday, September 26: Men's Under 23 World Championship Road Race, 173.5 km. Varese Italy.

1. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia) 4hr 12min 2sec
2. Simone Ponzi (Italy) s.t.
3. John Degenkolb (Germany) s.t.
4. Ben Swift (Great Britain) s.t.
5. Rui Costa (Portugal) s.t.
6. Cyril Gautier (France) s.t.
7. Egor Silin (Russia) s.t.
8. Daniel Oss (Italy) @ 5sec
9. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands) @ 7sec
10. Damiano Caruso (Italy) @ 12sec

Thursday, September 25: Men's Elite World Time Trial Championships. 43.7 km. Varese, Italy.

1. Bert Grabsch (Germany) 52min 1.6sec. 50.397 km/hr.
2. Svein Tuft (Canada) @ 42.9sec
3. David Zabriskie (USA) @ 52.3sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) @ 1min 5.4sec
5. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) @ 1min 5.8sec
6. Stijn Devlder (Belgium) @ 1min 15.4sec
7. Tony Martin (Germany) @ 1min 16.3sec
8. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) @ 1min 25.2sec
9. David Millar (Great Britain) @ 1min 25.3sec
10. Sylvain Chavanel (France) @ 1min 25.8sec