BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 World Road Cycling Championships

71st edition: Verona, Italy, September 27 - October 3

Podium History of the World Elite (Pro) Road Championships |
| 2005 edition | 2003 edition |

Elite men's road race | Elite women's road race | U23 road race | Junior men's road race | Junior Women's road race | Elite men's time trial | Elite women's time trial | U23 time trial | Junior men's time trial | Junior women's time trial |

Sunday, October 3: Elite Men's Road Race, 265.5 km.

18 laps of 14.75 kilometers. Paolo Bettini had to abandon with a sore knee on lap 15. This is Freire's 3rd Rainbow Jersey ('99, '01, '04). He joins some rather fine company in that club: Alfredo Binda ('27, '30, '32), Rik Van Steenbergen ('49, '56, '57) and Eddy Merckx ('67, '71, '74).

Oscar Freire wins the 2004 World Championships

Oscar Freire just beats Erik Zabel to become World Champion

Complete results: 200 starters, 88 clasified finishers

  1. Oscar Freire (Spain) 6hr 57min 15sec. 38.178 km/hr
  2. Erik Zabel (Germany) s.t.
  3. Luca Paolini (Italy) s.t.
  4. Stuart O'Grady (Australia) s.t.
  5. Allan Davis (Australia) s.t.
  6. Alejandro Valverde (Spain) s.t.
  7. Michael Boogerd (Holland) s.t.
  8. Chris Horner (USA) s.t.
  9. Damiano Cunego (Italy) s.t.
  10. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg) s.t.
  11. Ivan Basso (Italy) s.t.
  12. Francisco Mancebo (Spain) s.t.
  13. Michael Rasmussen (Denmark) s.t.
  14. Danilo Hondo (Germany) s.t.
  15. Marcos Serrano (Spain) s.t.
  16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) @ 5sec
  17. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spain) @ 9sec
  18. Steffen Wesemann (Germany) @ 26sec
  19. Matthias Kessler (Germany) @ 58sec
  20. Karsten Kroon (Netherlands) @ 1min 39sec
  21. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Colombia) s.t.
  22. Dario Frigo (Italy) @ 1min 41sec
  23. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Italy) s.t.
  24. Ivan Ramiro Parra (Colombia) @ 3min 9sec
  25. Dmitri Konyshev (Russia) @ 4min 26sec
  26. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) s.t.
  27. Erki Pütsep (Estonia) s.t.
  28. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukraine) s.t.
  29. Peter van Petegem (Belgium) s.t.
  30. Uros Murn (Slovenia) s.t.
  31. Geert Verheyen (Belgium) s.t.
  32. Jérôme Pineau (Frane) s.t.
  33. Fabian Wegmann (Germany) s.t.
  34. Cezary Zamana (Poland) s.t.
  35. Grégory Rast (Switzerland) s.t.
  36. Luis Filipe Laverde (Colombia) s.t.
  37. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway) s.t.
  38. Roger Beuchat (Switzerland) s.t.
  39. Nicki Sorensen (Denmark) s.t.
  40. Alexandre Botcharov (Russia) s.t.
  41. Harald Morscher (Austria) s.t.
  42. Matej Mugerli (Slovenia) s.t.
  43. Daniel Schnider (Switzerland) s.t.
  44. Ruslan Ivanov (Moldova) s.t.
  45. Canstantino Zaballa (Spain) s.t.
  46. David Moncoutie (France) s.t.
  47. Freddy Excelino Gonzalez (Colombia) s.t.
  48. Nicolas Vogondy (France) s.t.
  49. Igor Pugaci (Moldova) s.t.
  50. David O'Loughlin (Ireland) s.t.
  51. Serge Baguet (Belgium) s.t.
  52. Johan van Summeren (Belgium) s.t.
  53. Peter Luttenberger (Austria) s.t.
  54. Alexandre Bazhenov (Russia) s.t.
  55. Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine) s.t.
  56. Ondrej Sosenka (Czech Republic) s.t.
  57. Tomas Konecny (Czech Republic) s.t.
  58. Jure Golcer (Slovenia) s.t.
  59. Luca Mazzanti (Italy) s.t.
  60. Fabian Jeker (Switzerland) s.t.
  61. Romans Vainsteins (Latvia) s.t.
  62. Cristian Moreni (Italy) s.t.
  63. Isidro Nozal (Spain) @ 4min 34sec
  64. Igor Astarloa (Spain) s.t.
  65. Franco Pellizotti (Italy) s.t.
  66. Rolf Aldag (Germany) s.t.
  67. Daniele Nardello (Italy) s.t.
  68. Christophe Rinero (France) @ 6min 23sec
  69. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spain) s.t.
  70. Vladimir Gusev (Russia) s.t.
  71. Steve Zampieri (Switzerland) s.t.
  72. Vladimir Duma (Ukraine) s.t.
  73. Marius Sabaliuskas (Lithuania) @ 8min 6sec
  74. David McCann (Ireland) @ 9min 54sec
  75. Eric Leblacer (France) s.t.
  76. Pedro Cardoso (Poland) s.t.
  77. Mateusz Mroz (Poland) s.t.
  78. Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden) s.t.
  79. Guido Trenti (USA) s.t.
  80. Patrick Calcagni (Switzerland) s.t.
  81. Michael Rogers (Australia) s.t.
  82. Bram Tankink (Netherlands) s.t.
  83. Nico Sijmens (Belgium) @ 9min 57sec
  84. Nick Nuyens (Belgium) s.t.
  85. Frank Hoj (Denmark) @ 10min 30sec
  86. Matej Jurco (Slovakia) @ 28min 45sec
  87. Charles Dionne (Canada) s.t.
  88. Morten Hegreberg (Norway) s.t.

Saturday, October 2: Women's Elite Road Race, 132.75km.

1. Judith Arndt (Germany) 3hr 44min 38sec
2. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) @ 10sec
3. Anita Valen (Norway) @ 12sec
4. Trixi Worrack (Germany) s.t.
5. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Lithuania) s.t.
6. Nicole Brandli (Switzerland) s.t.

Saturday, October 2: Junior Men's Road Race, 132.75 km.

1. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) 3hr 25min 39sec
2. Rafaa Chtioui (Tunisia) s.t.
3. Simon Spilak (Slovenia) @ 6sec
4. Eros Capecchi (Italy) s.t.
5. Peter Jacobs (Belgium) s.t.

Friday, October 1: U23 Men's Road Race, 177 km.

1. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) 4hr 33min 32sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Holland) @ 1min 1sec
3. Mads Christensen (Denmark) @ 1min 9sec
4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) @ 1min 9sec
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) @ 1min 30sec

Friday, October 1: Junior Women's Road Race, 73.75 km.

1. Marianne Vos (Holland) 2hr 11min 44sec
2. Marta Bastianelli (Italy) @ 30sec
3. Eleonora Van Dijk (Holland) s.t.
4. Olena Andruk (Ukraine) s.t.
5. Roxane Knetemann (Holland) s.t.

Wednesday, September 29: Elite Men's Time trial, 46.75 km.

1. Michael Rogers (Australia) 57min 30sec
2. Michael Rich (Germany) @ 1min 12sec
3. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazakhstan) @ 1min 25sec
4. Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden) @ 1min 34sec
5. David Zabriskie (USA) @ 1min 36sec
6. Marzio Bruseghin (Italy) @ 1min 37sec
7. Marc Wauters (Belgium) @ 1min 56sec
8. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) @ 2min 10sec
9. José Ivan Gutierrez (Spain) @ 2min 23sec
10. Uwe Peschel (Germany) @ 2min 28sec

Tuesday, September 28: Elite Women's Time Trial, 24.05 km.

1. Karin Thurig (Switzerland) 30min 53.65sec
2. Judith Arndt (Germany) @ 51sec
3. Zoulfia Zabirova (Russia) @ 56sec
4. Joane Somarriba (Spain) @ 1min 15sec
5. Edita Pucenskaite (Lithuania) @ 1min 32sec

Tuesday, September 28: Junior Men's Time Trial, 24.05 km.

1. Patrack Gretsch (Germany) 30min 29,37sec
2. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) @ 15sec
3. Stefan Schafer (Germany) @ 16sec
4. Michael Schaer (Switzerland) @ 17sec
5. Viktor Renang (Sweden) @ 18sec

Monday, September 27: Under 23 Men's Time Trial, 36.75km.

1. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia) 46min 56sec
2. Thomas Dekker (Holland) @ 18sec
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) @ 19sec
4. Dominique Cornu (Belgium) @ 20sec
5. Christian Muller (Germany) @ 47sec

Monday, September 27: Junior Women's Time Trial, 15.75 km.

1. Tereza Hurikova (Czech Republic) 22min 14.10sec
2. Rebecca Much (USA) @ 5sec
3. Amanda Spratt (Australia) s.t.
4. Sabina Fischer (Germany) @ 51sec
5. Marianne Vos (Holland) @ 55sec