BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a España

72nd edition: August 19 - September 10 , 2017

Previous Vueltas | 2016 Vuelta| Route details | Race preview | Start list
Stage 1|Stage2|Upcoming Stages

2017 Vuelta a Espana route

Total distance: 3,324.1 km


Stage 2, Sunday, August 20: Nîmes - Gruissan. Grand Narbonne, 203.4 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Yves Lampaert

Yves Lampaert wins the stage and takes over the GC as well.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Quick-Step Floors dominated stage 2 of the 72nd La Vuelta through the wind. Yves Lampaert found an opening in the final kilometre to the finish line set at Gruissan. He snatched the victory just ahead of the sprinters… led by his teammate Matteo Trentin ahead of Adam Blythe (Aqua Blue Sport). The two riders from Quick-Step Floors also lead the general classification, with Daniel Oss (BMC) 3rd. Lampaert delivers the 17th La Vuelta stage victory for his team and is the first Belgian rider to lead GC since Philippe Gilbert in 2010.

The 198 riders who tackled La Vuelta with Saturday's team time-trial also took the start of stage 2 from Nîmes. A few of them went for early attacks but the bunch quickly controlled these attempts and the bunch then stuck together most of the day.

With more than 200km of racing on seaside, leaders were wary of echelons and many teams spent the stage trying to maintain themselves in the front positions and avoid any slip-up. That fight set a high pace for the race: 46.3km were covered in the first hour, with already significant crosswinds.

The situation heated up in the final 75km. Trek-Segafredo first tried to build echelons but didn't succeed. Right after that move, Chris Froome (Sky) suffered a puncture but quickly came back to the peloton with the help of his teammates. 10 km later, a crash involving a dozen of riders put an end to La Vuelta for Javier Moreno (Bahrain-Merida) and Anass Ait El Abdia (UAE Team Emirates).

The bunch kept going with a very hard pace that eventually tore the peloton into pieces. Quick-Step Floors eventually put the hammer down in the final 5km to open the door for Yves Lampaert.

Complete results:

203.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.183 km/hr

1 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 36min 13sec
2 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
4 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
8 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
9 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT @ 5sec
12 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
13 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
14 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 08''
15 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
16 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
17 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
18 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
19 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
20 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
22 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA s.t.
23 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR s.t.
26 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
27 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
29 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
30 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
31 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
32 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
33 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
35 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
36 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 00' 13''
37 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 00' 13''
38 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
39 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
40 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
41 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
42 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
43 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
44 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
45 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
47 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
48 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
51 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
52 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
53 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
56 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
57 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
58 LOPEZ Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
59 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
60 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
61 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
64 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
65 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
66 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
67 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
68 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
69 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
70 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
71 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
72 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
73 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
74 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
80 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
81 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
85 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
86 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
87 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
90 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
91 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
92 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
93 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
94 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
96 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
97 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 29''
99 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
101 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 BILBAO Pello ASTANA s.t.
103 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
106 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
107 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
109 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 00' 39''
111 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
112 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
113 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ s.t.
114 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 44''
115 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 48''
116 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 53''
117 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 55''
118 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01' 06''
119 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 10''
120 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 14''
121 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
122 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 17''
123 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
124 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
125 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 20''
126 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 32''
127 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 49''
128 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 58''
129 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
130 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
131 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ s.t.
133 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
134 AGUIRRE Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
135 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
136 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
137 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
138 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
139 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
141 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
142 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
143 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
144 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
145 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
146 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
147 VENTOSO A Francisco Jose BMC s.t.
148 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
149 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
150 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 32''
151 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
152 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
153 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
154 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
155 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
157 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
158 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
159 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
160 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
161 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
162 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
163 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
164 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
165 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
166 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
167 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA s.t.
168 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
169 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 02' 37''
170 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
171 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
172 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
173 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
174 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
175 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
176 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
177 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 12''
178 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 07' 28''
179 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
180 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
181 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
182 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
183 FOURNIER Marc FDJ s.t.
184 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
185 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
186 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
187 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
188 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
189 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
190 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
191 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
192 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
193 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
194 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
195 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

217.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.592 km/hr

1 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 52min 7sec
2 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 1sec
3 OSS Daniel BMC + 00' 03''
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 17''
5 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
6 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
7 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 18''
8 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 21''
10 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
11 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 23''
12 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 25''
17 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 26''
18 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
19 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 29''
20 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 33''
21 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 34''
22 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
23 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
24 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 35''
25 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR + 00' 36''
26 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
27 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
29 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 38''
30 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 39''
31 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 00' 41''
33 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
34 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
35 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
36 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
37 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
38 ROSA Diego SKY + 00' 42''
39 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
40 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 43''
41 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 00' 46''
42 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 48''
43 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 50''
44 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
45 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
46 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 52''
47 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 53''
51 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA s.t.
52 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 55''
53 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
54 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA + 00' 56''
55 LOBATO Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 57''
56 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
58 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 58''
60 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
62 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 59''
63 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON + 01' 02''
65 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 03''
66 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
67 HOULE Hugo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
69 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 04''
70 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
72 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 01' 06''
73 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 08''
74 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
75 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 09''
76 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON + 01' 10''
77 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
78 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
79 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 13''
80 KUDUS Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 01' 14''
81 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
82 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
83 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
84 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
85 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 15''
86 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 16''
87 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 19''
88 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 20''
90 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 21''
91 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
92 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 24''
93 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 27''
94 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
95 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ + 01' 28''
96 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 29''
97 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA + 01' 32''
98 OSORIO Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON + 01' 36''
99 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01' 49''
100 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 01' 50''
101 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 53''
102 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 54''
103 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
104 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 55''
105 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 56''
106 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 57''
107 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01' 59''
108 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
109 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 02' 01''
110 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 02''
111 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 02' 03''
112 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 04''
113 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 08''
114 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 11''
115 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
116 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA + 02' 12''
117 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 13''
118 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 02' 16''
119 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 02' 18''
120 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 23''
121 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 02' 24''
123 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 25''
124 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 27''
125 BILBAO Pello ASTANA + 02' 28''
126 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 33''
127 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 34''
128 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 02' 36''
129 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 38''
130 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 02' 40''
131 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
132 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 02' 41''
133 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
135 BOHORQUEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 02' 55''
136 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 58''
137 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
138 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 59''
139 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
140 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
141 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 00''
142 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 07''
143 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
144 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 03' 09''
145 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
146 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
147 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 10''
148 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 11''
149 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 03' 12''
150 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 03' 14''
151 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
152 VENTOSO Francisco Jose BMC + 03' 15''
153 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 03' 21''
155 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 22''
156 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 03' 22''
157 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 25''
158 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 30''
159 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 32''
160 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 03' 34''
161 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
162 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS + 03' 38''
163 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 40''
164 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 03' 45''
165 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 52''
166 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 03' 53''
167 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 54''
168 VLIEGEN Loic BMC + 04' 00''
169 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
170 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 04' 13''
171 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques DIMENSION DATA + 04' 43''
172 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 45''
173 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
174 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 48''
175 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 54''
176 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 19''
177 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 56''
178 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT + 08' 10''
179 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 12''
180 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 18''
181 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 08' 19''
182 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON + 08' 25''
183 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 08' 28''
184 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
185 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
186 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 32''
187 FOURNIER Marc FDJ + 08' 34''
188 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 08' 55''
189 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 05''
190 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 10''
191 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 19''
192 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 10''
193 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 15''
194 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 28''
195 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 12' 15''

Stage 2 map & profile

Vuelta stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Vuelta stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Stage 1, Saturday, August 19: Team Time Trial, Nîmes - Nîmes, 13.8 km

Stage 1 map and profile | Stage 1 photos

Team BMC

Team BMC winning the stage

Rated ascent: Km 7.3 - Alto de Nîmes, category 3

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

BMC Racing Team made the most of the opening time-trial of the 72nd La Vuelta, Saturday at Nîmes: stage victory for the American team and first red jersey for Rohan Dennis. With a time of 15'58” over 13.7km, BMC dominated Quick-Step Floors and Team Sunweb with a margin of six seconds. Chris Froome and Team Sky took the fourth place and already won time over most of their rivals for the general classification. BMC already won the ITT in 2015. Dennis is the first Australian rider to wear the red jersey since Michael Matthews kept it for three days in 2014.

198 riders started the 72nd edition of La Vuelta, divided in 22 teams, the first on the road being Manzana-Postobon on the occasion of the inaugural team time trial in the streets of Nîmes. The course showcased the historical monuments of the French city. Second in action, Lotto-Soudal set the first time of reference in 16.22. Bora-Hansgrohe bettered the Belgian team. The young guns of Team Sunweb impressed with the time of 16.04 (51.2km/hr) while half of the teams had crossed the finishing line.

It was a matter of hundredths of a second for Quick-Step Floors to take the lead ahead of the Dutch team, also with a time of 16.04. But BMC Racing Team managed to build a substantial difference, with a time of 15.58 (51.5km/hr). With the American team being the only one to cover the course under 16 minutes, Rohan Dennis grabbed the first red jersey of La Vuelta 2017.

No team was able to come close to BMC as the last ones tackled the very technical course. But Team Sky managed to set the fourth best time (16.07) and put Chris Froome ahead of most of his rivals for the general classification. Esteban Chaves and the Yates brothers (Orica-Scott) lost 8 seconds over Froome, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) 22 seconds, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafred) 26, and Fabio Aru (Astana) 32.

Results:

Stage 1 photos

13.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.858 km/hr

1 BMC RACING TEAM 15min 58sec
2 QUICK - STEP FLOORS @ 6sec
3 TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
4 TEAM SKY @ 9sec
5 ORICA - SCOTT @ 17sec
6 BORA - HANSGROHE @ 21sec
7 LOTTO SOUDAL @ 24sec
8 MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 BAHRAIN - MERIDA @ 31sec
10 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN @ 33sec
11 TREK - SEGAFREDO @ 35sec
12 FDJ @ 38sec
13 AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
14 TEAM DIMENSION DATA @ 39sec
15 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 40sec
16 ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 41sec
17 CANNONDALE-DRAPAC @ 46sec
18 AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 47sec
20 MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM @ 53sec
21 CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA @ 56sec
22 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS @ 57sec

GC after Stage 1:

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 15min 58sec
2 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
3 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
4 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
5 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
6 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
7 LAMPAERT Yves QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 6sec
8 DE LA CRUZ David QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 JUNGELS Bob QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
10 ALAPHILIPPE Julian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
11 TRENTIN Matteo QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
12 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
14 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 KäMNA Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
16 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 00' 09''
18 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
19 MOSCON Gianni SKY s.t.
20 POELS Wout SKY s.t.
21 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
22 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 10''
23 MAS NICOLAU Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 11''
24 YATES Adam ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 17''
25 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
26 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
27 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
28 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
29 KONRAD Patrick BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 21''
30 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 TUFT Svein ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 23''
35 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 24''
36 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
37 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
38 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
39 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
40 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
41 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto MOVISTAR s.t.
42 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
43 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
44 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
45 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
46 KNEES Christian SKY + 00' 25''
47 ROSA Diego SKY s.t.
48 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 00' 29''
49 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 00' 31''
50 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
51 BOARO Manuele BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
52 VISCONTI Giovanni BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
53 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
54 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
55 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 33''
56 TAARAMÄE Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
58 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 34''
61 VERONA Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
62 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 35''
63 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 PANTANO Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 STETINA Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 LUDVIGSSON Tobias FDJ + 00' 38''
69 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
70 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
71 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
72 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
73 HANSEN Lasse Norman AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
74 DENIFL Stefan AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
75 CHRISTIAN Mark AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
76 KREDER Michel AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
77 WARBASSE Lawrence AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
78 KONING Peter AQUA BLUE SPORT s.t.
79 BLYTHE Adam AQUA BLUE SPORT + 00' 39''
80 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 MORTON Lachlan David DIMENSION DATA s.t.
82 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 KING Benjamin DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
85 BYSTRØM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 40''
86 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
88 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
89 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
90 OLIVIER Daan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 SANCHEZ Luis León ASTANA + 00' 41''
92 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel ASTANA s.t.
93 CHERNETSKI Sergei ASTANA s.t.
94 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
95 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
96 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 42''
97 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 44''
98 VAN ASBROECK Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 46''
99 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
101 SCULLY Tom CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
102 WOODS Michael CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
103 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
104 SKUJINS TOMS CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
105 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
108 GENIEZ Alexandre AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
110 MOHORIC Matej UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 47''
111 POLANC Jan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
114 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
115 REYES ORTEGA Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON + 00' 53''
116 VILELA Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
117 BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
118 ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Fernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
119 MOLANO Juan Sebastian MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
120 BOL Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
121 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 00' 54''
122 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
123 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 00' 56''
124 SCHULTZ Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
125 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
126 ROSON GARCIA Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 REIS Rafael CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 SAEZ BENITO Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
130 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi DIMENSION DATA + 00' 57''
131 SUAZA Bernardo Albeiro MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
132 PEREZ Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
133 TURGIS Jimmy COFIDIS s.t.
134 ROSSETTO Stéphane COFIDIS s.t.
135 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
136 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
137 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
138 MERTZ Rémy LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 58''
139 HANSEN Adam James LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
140 DE KORT Koen TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 59''
141 DOUGALL Nicolas DIMENSION DATA s.t.
142 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 00''
143 TERPSTRA Niki QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 02''
144 FOURNIER Marc FDJ s.t.
145 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 03''
146 GATE Aaron AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 04''
147 DUNNE Conor AQUA BLUE SPORT + 01' 09''
148 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 10''
149 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 12''
150 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose BMC + 01' 13''
151 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
152 COURTEILLE ARNAUD FDJ + 01' 16''
153 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
154 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 01' 17''
155 BONNAFOND Guillaume COFIDIS + 01' 18''
156 AGUIRRE CAIPA Hernan Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON + 01' 19''
157 OSORIO ARBOLEDA Juan Felipe MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
158 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 20''
159 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 21''
160 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01' 23''
161 DUVAL Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 24''
162 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 01' 32''
163 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 33''
164 MORENO BAZAN Javier BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 35''
165 AIT EL ABDIA ANNAS UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 36''
166 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 38''
167 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
168 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
169 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
170 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 47''
171 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
172 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 01' 48''
173 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 50''
174 MODOLO Sacha UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
175 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello ASTANA + 01' 55''
176 HANSEN Jesper ASTANA s.t.
177 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 01' 58''
178 VLIEGEN Loic BMC s.t.
179 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 01''
180 DE VREESE LAURENS ASTANA + 02' 04''
181 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
182 GONCALVES José KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 06''
183 DEGENKOLB John TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
184 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques Willem DIMENSION DATA + 02' 07''
185 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
186 LINDEMAN Bert Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 09''
187 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA + 02' 11''
188 NOVAK Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 13''
189 CLARKE William CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 38''
190 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 43''
191 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
192 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
193 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
194 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 46''
195 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 55''
196 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 56''
197 KOLAR Michal BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 58''
198 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 04' 23''

Stage 1 map and profile:

Vuelta stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Vuelta stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos

Central Nimes

Central Nîmes

Pictures by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

lottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo finishes the stage

Orica-Scott

Orica-Scott

Team Sky

Team Sky

Trek-Segafredo

Trek-Segafredo

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb

Quick Step Floors

Quick Step Floors

Team BMC

BMC was the fastest team of the day.

Team BMC

Team BMC celebrates its stage win.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis will start stage two in the leader's red jersey.


Upcoming stages:

Stage 3, Monday, August 21: Prades Conflent Canigó - Andorra la Vella, 158.5 km

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 4, Tuesday, August 22: Escaldes-Engordany - Tarragona, 193 km

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 5, Wednesday, August 23: Benicàssim - Alcossebre, 173.4 km

Vuetla stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 6, Thursday, August 24: Vila-real - Sagunt, 198 km

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 7, Friday, August 25: Llíria - Cuenca. 205.2 km

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 8, Saturday, August 26: Hellín / Xorret de Catí, 184 km

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 9, Sunday, August 27: Orihuela - Cumbre del Sol, 176.3 km

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Rest day Monday, August 28: Provincia de Alicante 

Stage 10, Tuesday, August 29: Caravaca Jubilar - ElPozo Alimentación, 171 km

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile

Stage 11, Wednesday, August 30: Lorca - Observatorio Astronómico de Calar Alto, 188 km

Vuelta stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile

Stage 12, Thursday, August 31: Motril - Antequera, 161.4 km

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Stage 13, Friday, September 1: Coín - Tomares, 197 km

Vuelta stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile

Stage 14, Saturday, September 2: Écija - Sierra de La Pandera, 185.5 km

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile

Stage 15, Sunday, September 3: Alcalá la Real - Sierra Nevada, 127 km

Vuelta Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile

Rest day Monday, September 4: Logroño 

Stage 16, Tuesday September 5: Circuito de Navarra - Logroño 42 km individual time trial

Vuelta stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile

Stage 17, Wednesday, September 6: Villadiego - Los Machucos, 180 km

Vuelta stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Stage 18, Thursday, September 7: Suances - Santo Toribio de Liébana, 168.5 km

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile

Stage 19, Friday, September 8: Caso - Gijón, 153 km

Vuelta stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile

Stage 20, Saturday, September 9: Corvera de Asturias - Alto de l'Angliru, 119.2 km

Vuelta stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile

Stage 21, Sunday, September 10: Arroyomolinos - Madrid, 101.9 km

Stage 20 profile

Stage 21 profile


The Route:

Running from Saturday August 19th to Sunday September 10th 2017, the Vuelta will be made up of 21 stages and will cover a total distance of 3,297.7 kilometres.

Distinctive aspects of the race:

NOT JUST SPAIN
The 72nd edition of the Vuelta will depart, for the third time in its history, from another country. The tour will take off from the French city of Nîmes, and two stages will take place entirely on Gaul territory. We will also ride through Andorra, which will host a finale and a departure.

BONUSES
The race continues to have the same bonus points system that awards 10, 6 and 4 seconds to the first three riders in each stage, respectively, and 3, 2 and 1 seconds to the first three riders to complete each intermediate sprint.

POINTS
In the Vuelta, not only the general classification is at stake, riders also fight to be first in the points classification, or to become King of the Mountain in each edition. Points are obtained through the following system: 25 points are given to the stage winner, 20 to the rider that takes second place, 16 to the rider that comes third, 14 to 4th place, 12 to 5th place and then from 10 to 1 point between 6th and 15th place, respectively. Intermediate sprints award 4, 2 and 1 points to the first three riders to complete each one.


Editor's note: As of mid-November, this is all we know about the 2017 Vuelta. The race will finish in Madrid. The 2016 Vuelta route was revealed in early January of 2016:

The director of Unipublic, Javier Guillén and Julien Plantier, the Nimes Council Sports Managing Director, have taken the opportunity of the Spanish tour's imminent arrival in France to officially present the Grand Departure of the 2017 Vuelta.

The Village of the 13th stage was the setting for the official announcement that the 72nd edition of the Vuelta will start in Nimes the following 19th of August and end in Madrid on the 10th of September. Christian Prudhomme, director of the Tour de France, as well as an ample delegation of the city of Nimes, were in attendance.

“For us it is a privilege, a source of great pride and further proof that the Vuelta is able to cross borders”, said Javier Guillén. The director of the Vuelta attended a bull fight featuring José Tomás during a private trip and ended up falling in love with a city that he, himself, describes as “extraordinary, with many aesthetic resources, tradition, heritage and a public that loves cycling, Spain and all things Spanish”, he added.

Julien Plantier pointed out that the Nimes authorities will do all they can to ensure that the event is “a success, in every aspect: sports, tourism and economically” and that the route that is being established is “simply spectacular”.

The first stage of the 2017 Vuelta will be a team time trial that will take place entirely within Nimes, highlighting the modern and traditional aspects of the city. “The Roman Amphitheatre – a candidate to become a UNESCO World Heritage Site – is the great icon that we would like to showcase”, explained Guillén. They also revealed that at least one more stage would take place on French soil. The rest is a surprise.