BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Vuelta a España, 2004
September 4 - September 26

Teams, Stages and results,

Previous Vueltas

Final 2004 Vuelta GC:

1. Roberto Heras (liberty Seguros 77hr 42min 46sec
2. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 30sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 2min 13sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 3min 30sec
5. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) @ 7min 44sec
6. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 8min 11sec
7. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 8min 32sec

December 17: Unipublic, the producer of the Vuelta, revealed the route for the 2004 La Vuelta a España. It is made for climbers, even though the Vuelta will completely miss the Pyrenees and the feared Angliru. In the 21 stages there are 4 time trials, including 1 team time trial. One of the individual time trials (stage 15) is a tough 29 km mountain time trial. Provisionally, the race will cover 3,023 kilometers.

Graphics:© Unipublic

The race has something for everyone:

6 flat stages

11 stages in the medium and high mountains:

4 Above Category (Special or "Hors Category") climbs
13 1st category climbs
11 2nd category climbs
7 Mountain top finishes.

1 team time trial

2 individual time trial (71 kms)

1 hill climb time trial (29 kms)

The Stages:

Saturday, September 4: Stage 1, León - León (Team Time Trial) 27.7 km

1. US POSTAL 30min 45sec
2. T-MOBILE @ 31sec
3. BANESTO @ 56sec
4. KELME @ 58sec
5. PHONAK @ 1min 1sec
6. CSC @ 1min 24sec
7. FASSA BORTOLO @ 1min 25sec
8. LIBERTY SEGUROS @ 1min 28sec
9. SAECO @ 1min 38sec
10. RELAX @ 1min 41sec

GC after Stage 1:

1. Floyd Landis (US Postal) 30min 45sec
2. Michael Barry (US Postal) s.t.
3. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) s.t.
4. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) s.t.
5. David Zabriskie (US Postal) s.t.
6. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) s.t.
7. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) s.t.
8. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) @ 31sec
9. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) s.t.
10. Tomas Konecny (T-Mobile) s.t.

Sunday, September 5: Stage 2, León - Burgos 207 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa bortolo) 5hr 2min 5sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Pedro Horillo (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Giosue Bonomi (Saeco) s.t.
7. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) s.t.
8. Marco Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
9. Erki Putsep (Ag2R) s.t.
10. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) 5hr 32min 44sec
2. Joachim Benoit (US Postal) @ 2sec
3. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 6sec
4. Michael Barry (US Postal) s.t.
5. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) s.t.
6. Victor Hugo Pena (US Potal s.t.
7. David Zabriskie (US Postal) s.t.
8. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) @ 25sec
9. Tomas Konecny (T-Mobile) @ 37sec
10. Santiago Botero (T-Mobile) s.t.

Monday, September 6: Stage 3, Burgos - Soria, 157 km.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 4h4 43min 17sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
6. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
7. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) s.t.
8. Aitor Gonzzalez (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
9. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) s.t.
10. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC After Stage 3:

1. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) 9hr 16min
2. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) @ 16sec
3. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 22sec
4. Michael Barry (US Postal) s.t.
5. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) s.t.
6. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) s.t.
7. David Zabriskie (US Postal) s.t.
8. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) @ 38sec
9. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) s.t.
10. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 45sec

Tuesday, September 7: Stage 4, Soria - Zaragoza, 167.5 km. Stage results are the unoffical transpoder data.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 23min 1sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Angelo furlan (Alessio) s.t.
6. Giosue Bonomi (Saeco) s.t.
7. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
8. Pedro Horillo (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Arnaud Coyot (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Luca Paolini (Quick Step) s.t.

GC After Stage 4:

1. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) 13hr 38min 59sec
2. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) @ 18sec
3. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 24sec
4. Michael Barry (US Postal) s.t.
5. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) s.t.
6. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) s.t.
7. David Zabriskie (US Postal) s.t.
8. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) @ 40sec
9. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) s.t.
10. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 47sec

Wednesday, September 8: Stage 5, Zaragoza - Morella, 186.5 km.

1. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) 5hr 7min 44sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Carlos Sastre (CSC) s.t.
6. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 9sec
7. Francisco Macebo (Illes Balears) s.t.
8. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
9. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) s.t.
10. Angel Gomez (Patenina) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) 18hr 47min 16sec
2. Floyd Landis (US Postal) s.t.
3. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 4sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 9sec
5. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 16sec
6. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) @ 28sec
7. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 39sec
8. Carlos Garcia (Kelme) @ 47sec
9. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 50sec
10. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) s.t.

Thursday, September 9: Stage 6, Benicarlo - Castellon de la Plana, 150 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 3hr 48min 23sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidia) s.t.
4. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) s.t.
5. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
6. David Fernandez (Patenina) s.t.
7. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
8. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
9. Juan Muanel Garate (Lampre) s.t.
10. Luis Pasamontes (Relax) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) 22hr 35min 39sec
2. Floyd Landis (US Postal) s.t.
3. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 4sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 9sec
5. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 16sec
6. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) @ 23sec
7. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 39sec
8. Carlos Garcia (Kelme) @ 47sec
9. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 50sec
10. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) s.t.

Friday, September 10: Stage 7, Castellon de la Plana - Valencia, 170 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 53min 4sec
2. Erik Zabel) s.t.
3. Oscar Freire (Rqbobank) s.t.
4. Sturat O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Luca Paolini (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Pedro Horillo (Quick Step) s.t.
7. Giosue Bonomi (Saeco) s.t.
8. Andy Flickinger (Ag2R) s.t.
9. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) s.t.
10. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

1. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) 26hr 28min 43sec
2. Floyd Landis (US Postal) s.t.
3. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 4sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 9sec
5. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 16sec
6. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) @ 23sec
7. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 39sec
8. Carlos Garcia (Kelme) @ 47sec
9. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) s.t.
10. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 50sec

Saturday, September 11: Stage 8, Ford Factory (Almusafes) 40.1 Individual Time Trial.

1. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) 47min 16sec
2. Victory Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 15sec
3. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 18sec
4. Mauel Beltran US Postal) @ 28sec
5. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 37sec
6. Francisco Macebo (Illes Balears) @ 57sec
7. Ruben Plaza (Kelme) @ 1min 5sec
8. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 9sec
9. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 1min 16sec
10. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 1min 30sec

GC after Stage 8:

1. Floyd Landis (US Postal) 27hr 16min 17sec
2. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 10sec
3. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 32sec
4. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 44sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 1min 18sec
6. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme @ 1min 23sec
7. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 36sec
8. Joachim Benoit (US Postal) @ 1min 40sec
9. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 1min 47se
10. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 58sec

Sunday, September 12: Stage 9, Xátiva - Alto de Aitana (Alicante), hilltop finish. 162 kms.

Piepoli wins on Aitana

Italian Saunier Duval rider Leonardo Piepoli obtained his first stage win today in the Vuelta by beating Roberto Heras at the finish of the 9th stage, held between Xàtiva and Aitana (162 km).

Piepoli, a specialist in one-week stage races, took good advantage of the fine work put in by Isidro Nozal in favour of Roberto Heras and dropped the winner of last year´s race in the last kilometre. Hamilton blew up on the second category-Torremanzanas (third to last climb) and came in over 10 minutes after the leaders.

Following this, the first mountain stage of the Vuelta 2004, Floyd Landis (US Postal Service) maintains the Golden Jersey, although the General Classification has suffered changes: Manuel Beltrán, Francisco Mancebo, Isidro Nozal and Alejandro Valverde all lie within one minute of the leader.

14 ridiers either didn't start this morning or abandoned during the stage. Among them: Angelo Furlan, Inigo Cuesta, Giosue Bonomi, Max Van Heeswijk and Steve Zampieri.

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) 4hr 29min 36sec
2. Roberto heras (Liberty Sefuros) @ 4sec
3. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 10sec
4. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 15sec
5. Jorge Ferrio (ALM) @ 25sec
6. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 29sec
7. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 41sec
8. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 52sec
9. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 55sec
10. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 9sec
59. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 10min 52sec

GC after Stage 9:

1. Floyd Landis (US Postal) 31hr 46min 48sec
2. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 33sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 36sec
4. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros ) @ 51sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 57sec
6. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 35sec
7. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 1min 52sec
8. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 55sec
9. Airtor Gonzalez (Fassa Brotolo) @ 2min 25sec
10. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 3min 30sec
35. Tyler Hamilton (Phonak) @ 10min 18sec

Monday, September 13: Stage 10, Alcoi - Xorret de Catí (Castalla-Alicante) 174,5 kms.

1. Eladio Jimenez (Kelme) 4hr 31min 57sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) @ 32sec
3. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 48sec
4. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) s.t.
5. Juan Fuentes (Saeco) @ 1min 4sec
6. Jose Miguel Elias (Relax) @ 1min 16sec
7. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) @ 1min 50sec
8. Jorge Ferrio (Paternina) @ 4min 6sec
9. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 4min 18sec
10. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

1. Floyd Landis (US Postal) 36hr 23min 52sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 8sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 28sec
4. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros @ 31sec
5. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 46sec
6. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 59sec
7. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 34sec
8. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 2min 41sec
9. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 49sec
10. Jose Angel Gomez (Paternina) @ 4min 15sec

Tuesday, September 14: Stage 11: San Vicente del Raspeig - Caravaca de la Cruz 165,8 kms.

Zabriskie took off after 5 kilometers and soloed the remaining 161 kilometers for a fantastic victory. Valverde crashed in the first kilometers and was nursed to the finish by his team.

1. David Zabriskie (US Postal) 4hr 5min 31sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 11sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Marco Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
5. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
6. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
7. Jorge Ferrio (Paternina) s.t.
8. Erki Putsep (Ag2R) s.t.
9. Aitor Peres (Cafe Baques) s.t.
10. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

1. Floyd Landis (US Postal) 40hr 30min 33sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 9sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 29sec
4. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros @ 32sec
5. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 47sec
6. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 59sec
7. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 1min 35sec
8. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 2min 42sec
9. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 50sec
10. Jose Angel Gomez (Paternina) @ 4min 16sec

Wednesday, September 15: - 1st of 2 Rest Days

Thursday, September 16: Stage 12, Almeria - Observatorio Meteorlogico de Calar Alto, 145 km.

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) 4hr 19min 30sec
2. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 34sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 53sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 1min 27sec
5. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
6. Angel Gomez (Paternina) @ 1min 38sec
7. Luis Perez (Cofidis) s.t.
8. Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) @ 2min 2sec
9. Peio Arreitunandia (Cafe Baque @ 2min 17sec
10. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 2min 28sec
15. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 3min 6sec

GC after Stage 12:

1. Robero Heras (Liberty Seguros) 44hr 50min 50sec
2. Francisco Mancebo (Ille Balears) @ 35sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 49sec
4. Isisdro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 12sec
5. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 2min 19sec
6. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 2min 46sec
7. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 3min 16sec
8. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 4min 22sec
9. Angel Gomez (Paternina) @ 5min 7sec
10. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 6min 12sec

Friday, September 17: Stage 13, El Ejido - Malaga, 172.4 km.

Tyler Hamilton abandoned the Vuelta today.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 1min 55sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Pedro Horillo (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) s.t.
6. Erki Putsep (Ag2R) s.t.
7. Eddy Mazzoleni (Saeco) s.t.
8. Guido Trenti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
9. Marco Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
10. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

1. Robero Heras (Liberty Seguros) 48hr 52min 45sec
2. Francisco Mancebo (Ille Balears) @ 35sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 49sec
4. Isisdro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 12sec
5. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 2min 19sec
6. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 2min 40sec
7. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 3min 16sec
8. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 4min 22sec
9. Angel Gomez (Paternina) @ 5min 7sec
10. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 6min 12sec

Saturday, September 18: Stage 14, Malaga - Granada, 167 km.

1. Santiago Perez (Phonak) 4hr 6min 34sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 46sec
3. Luis Perez (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
6. Carlos Sastre (CSC) s.t.
7. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
8. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) s.t.
9. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) s.t.
10. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 2min 8sec

GC after Stage 14:

1. Robero Heras (Liberty Seguros)
2. Francisco Mancebo (Ille Balears) @ 35sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 49sec
4. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 12sec
5. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 3min 16sec
6. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 3min 36sec
7. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 4min 19sec
8. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 4min 40sec
9. Angel Gomez (Paternina) @ 6min 43sec
10. Carlos Garcia Quesda (Kelme) @ 7min 26sec

Sunday,September 19: Stage 15, Granada - Sierra Nevada, individual trime trial, 29.6km

1. Santiago Perez, (Phonak), 1hr 2min 29sec
2. Alejandro Valverde, (Kelme) @ 1min 7sec
3. Roberto Heras, (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 51sec
4. Alexandre Vinokourov, (T-Mobile) @ 3min 6sec
5. Francisco Mancebo, (Illes Balears) @ 3min 18sec

GC after stage 15

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), 54hr 4min 25sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme ) @ 5sec
3. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 1min 45sec
4. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 2min 2sec
5. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 3min 45sec

Monday, September 20: - 2nd of 2 Rest Days

Tuesday, September 21: Stage 16,Olivenza - Cáceres 190.1 km

1. Jose Julia (Kelme) 4hr 19min 23sec
2. Tadej Valjavec (Phonak) @ 12sec
3. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) @ 35sec
4. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) s.t.
5. Pablos Lastras (Illes balears) s.t.

GC After Stage 16

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), 58hr 35min 32sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme ) @ 5sec
3. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 1min 45sec
4. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 2min 2sec
5. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 3min 45sec

Wednesday, September 22: Stage 17, Plasencia - Estación de Esquí La Covatilla (Béjar) 178 km. Hilltop finish.

Provisional results, scribbled off the Eurosport report on TV. Alejandro Valverde cracked with about 5 kilometers to go on the final climb. He came in about 3min 10sec after Cardenas. Perez and Heras had been riding together. With a little over a kilometer to go, Perez just seemed to ease away from Heras.

1. Felix Cardenas (Cafe Baque) 4hr 28min 8sec
2. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 29sec
3. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 1sec
4. Francisco Macebo (Illes Balears) @ 1min 15sec
5. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 2min 4sec.

GC after Stage 17:

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) 63hr 32min 54sec
2. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 1min 13sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 2min 15sec
4. Francisco Macebo (Illes Balears) @ 2min 16sec
5. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 5min 55sec

Thursday, September 23: Stage 18, Bejar - Avila, 196 km.

1. Javier Pasqual Rodriguez (Kelme) 5hr 2min 59sec
2. Ivan Parra (Cafe Baque) s.t.
3. Joan Horrach (Illes Balears) @ 19sec
4. Hernan Buenahora (Cafe Baque) s.t.
5. Patrick Cacagni (Vini Caldirola) @ 24sec
6. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) @ 35sec

GC After Stage 18:

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) 68hr 33min 4sec
2. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 1min 13sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 2min 15sec
4. Francisco Macebo (Illes Balears) @ 2min 16sec
5. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 6min 8sec
6. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 7min 56sec

Friday, September 24: Stage 19, Avila - Collado Villaba, 142 km.

1. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) 3hr 33min 32sec
2. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) @ 1min 23sec
3. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) s.t.
4. Jose Luis Arrieta (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (Saeco) s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) 72hr 13min
2. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 1min 13sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 2min 15sec
4. Francisco Macebo (Illes Balears) @ 2min 16sec
5. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 6min 8sec

Saturday, September 25: stage 20, La Vega de Alcobendas - Puerto de Navacerrada 175 km

Saturday, September 25: Stage 20, La Vega de Alcobendas - Puerto de Navacerruda, 178 km. Hilltop finish. As in stage 17, Heras and Perez were riding together. This time Perez attacked a couple of kilometers from the top and Heras could not respond. The riders in the results who finished ahead of them were in an earlier break.

1. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak) 4hr 52min 20sec
2. Eladio Jimenez (Kelme) @ 38sec
3. David Latasa (Kelme) @ 1min 25sec
4. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 1min 27sec
5. Aitor Perez (Cafe Baque) @ 2min 7sec
6. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 2min7sec

GC after Stage 20:

1. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) 77hr 7min 28sec
2. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 43sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 2min 19sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 2min 26sec
5. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) @ 6min 33sec
6. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 7min 16sec

Sunday, September 26: Stage 21 Madrid - Madrid (I.T.T.) 30 km

Sunday, September 26: 21st and Final Stage, Madrid 28.2 kilometer individual time trial.

1. Santiago Perez (Phonak) 35min 5sec
2. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 7sec
3. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 8sec
4. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) @ 13sec
5. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 18sec
6. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 34sec

Final 2004 Vuelta GC:

1. Roberto Heras (liberty Seguros 77hr 42min 46sec
2. Santiago Perez (Phonak) @ 30sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) @ 2min 13sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 3min 30sec
5. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) @ 7min 44sec
6. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 8min 11sec
7. Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) @ 8min 32sec

Total Kms. approx. 3,023

The Teams as entered, with the rider's backnumbers:

LIBERTY SEGUROS

1 HERAS HERNANDEZ Roberto
2 NOZAL VEGA Isidro
3 ANDRLE René
4 CARUSO Giampaolo
5 GIL PEREZ Koldo
6 GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO ARANZABAL Igor
7 HRUSKA Jan
8 SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Marcos Antonio
9 BARANOWSKI, Dariusz

COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA - KELME

11 VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro
12 BLANCO David
13 CABELLO LUQUE Francisco
14 GARCIA QUESADA Carlos
15 JIMENEZ SANCHEZ Eladio
16 JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano
17 LATASA LASA David
18 PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier
19 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben

AG2R PREVOYANCE

21 ASTARLOZA Mikel
22 BERGES Stéphane
23 CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo
24 FLICKINGER Andy
25 GOUBERT Stéphane
26 INAUDI Nicolas
27 ORIOL Christophe
28 PÜTSEP Erki
29 LAIDOUN Julien

ALESSIO - BIANCHI

31 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro
32 FURLAN Angelo
33 HVASTIJA Martin
34 IVANOV Ruslan
35 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir
36 MOLLER Claus Michael
37 MORENI Cristian
38 RASTELLI Ellis
39 SUNDERLAND Scott

CAFES BAQUE

41 CARDENAS RAVALO Félix Rafael
42 ARREITUNANDIA QUINTERO Pedro
43 BUENAHORA GUTIERREZ Hernan
44 GARCIA Francisco Tomás
45 GUTIERREZ GARCIA Herbert
46 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro
47 PLAZA ROMERO David
48 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor
49 SERRANO GONZÁLEZ Ricardo

COFIDIS, LE CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE

51 ATIENZA URENDEZ Daniel
52 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Iñigo
53 FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen
54 O'GRADY Stuart
55 PEREZ RODRIGUEZ Luis
56 COYOT Arnaud
57 TRENTIN Guido
58 VASSEUR Cédric
59 WHITE Matthew

EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI

61 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
62 ALBIZU LIZASO Joseba
63 ARTETXE GEZURAGA Mikel
64 ISASI FLORES Inaki
65 LAISEKA JAIO Roberto
66 LOPEZ DE MUNAIN RUIZ DE GAUNA Alberto
67 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel
68 SILLONIZ ARESTI Aitor
69 SILLONIZ ARESTI Josu

FASSA BORTOLO

71 GONZALEZ JIMENEZ Aitor
72 PETACCHI Alessandro
73 CIONI Dario David
74 TRENTI Guido
75 SANCHEZ PIMIENTA Julian
76 SACCHI Fabio
77 GUSTOV Volodymir
78 ONGARATO Alberto
79 VELO Marco

ILLES BALEARS - BANESTO

81 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco
82 MENCHOV Denis
83 ARRIETA LUJAMBIO José Luis
84 COLOM MAS Antonio
85 GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente
86 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan
87 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo
88 OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai
89 PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel

Lampre

91 CASAGRANDE Francesco
92 ASTARLOA Igor
93 BERTOLETTI Simone
94 CORTINOVIS Alessandro
95 GARATE Juan Manuel
96 PICCOLI Mariano
97 QUINZIATO Manuel
98 SCOTTO D'ABUSCO Michele
99 RIGHI Daniele

COSTA DE ALMERIA - PATERNINA

101 DEL RIO Jon
102 FERNANDEZ David
103 EUBA ZIARRUSTA Lander
104 FERRIO LUQUE Jorge
105 GOMEZ José Angel
106 LARA Francisco José
107 HERRERO LLORENTE David
108 LOPEZ Joaquin
109 TORRENT TARRES Carlos

PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS

111 SEVILLA RIBERA Oscar
112 HAMILTON Tyler
113 BAYARRI ESTEVE Gonzalo
114 GONZALEZ CAPILLA Santos
115 GRABSCH Bert
116 GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José Enrique
117 JALABERT Nicolas
118 PEREZ FERNANDEZ Santiago
119 VALJAVEC Tadej

QUICK STEP - DAVITAMON

121 PECHARROMAN FABIAN José Antonio
122 BODROGI Laszlo
123 GARRIDO José Antonio
124 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro
125 HULSMANS Kevin
126 PAOLINI Luca
127 SINKEWITZ Patrik
128 TANKINK Bram
129 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen

RABOBANK

131 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar
132 BOVEN Jan
133 DE WEERT Kevin
134 DEN BAKKER Maarten
135 HUNTER Robert
136 MUTSAARS Ronald
137 POSTHUMA Joost
138 WEENING Pieter
139 VENEBERG Thorwald

RELAX - BODYSOL

141 MARTINEZ TRINIDAD José Alberto
142 ELIAS GALINDO Jose Miguel
143 FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier
144 JUFRE POU Josep
145 BURGOS Nacor
146 PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ Luis
147 REBOLLO AGUADO José Luis
148 ROESEMS Bert
149 VAN SUMMEREN Johan

SAECO

151 CUNEGO Damiano
152 DI LUCA Danilo
153 FORNACIARI Paolo
154 FUENTES ANGULLO Juan
155 SABALIAUSKAS Marius
156 BONOMI Giosuè
157 MAZZOLENI Eddy
158 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro
159 SZMYD Sylvester

SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR

161 BELOKI DORRONSORO Joseba
162 CANADA GRACIA David
163 CASERO MORENO Rafael
164 DOMINGUEZ DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos
165 JEKER Fabian
166 MARTIN PERDIGUERO Miguel Angel
167 PIEPOLI Leonardo
168 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin
169 ZABALLA GUTIERREZ Constantino

TEAM CSC

171 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos
172 BRUUN ERIKSEN Thomas
173 CALVENTE GORBAS Manuel
174 GOUSSEV Vladimir
175 JAKSCHE Jörg
176 LUTTENBERGER Peter
177 HOJ Frank
178 SCHLECK Frank
179 VANDBORG Brian

T-MOBILE TEAM

181 VINOKOUROV Alexandre
182 BOTERO ECHEVERRY Santiago
183 EVANS Cadel
184 HIEKMANN Torsten
185 KLIER Andreas
186 KONECNY Tomas
187 SCHRECK Stephan
188 WESEMANN Steffen
189 ZABEL Erik

US POSTAL SERVICE

191 BARRY Michael
192 BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel
193 JOACHIM Benoît
194 LANDIS Floyd
195 MIKHAILOV Guennadi
196 PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo
197 CRUZ Antonio
198 VAN HEESWIJK Max
199 ZABRISKIE David

VINI CALDIROLA - NOBILI RUBINETTERIE

201 GARZELLI Stefano
202 ANDRIOTTO Dario
203 CALCAGNI Patrick
204 GEROSA Mauro
205 MILESI Marco
206 SGAMBELLURI Roberto
207 ZANOTTI Marco
208 TONKOV Pavel
209 ZAMPIERI Steve