BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Vuelta a España (Grand Tour)
September 6 - September 28, 2003

Podium history of the Vuelta.

Sunday, September 28: stage 21, Madrid - Madrid, 145.8 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 51min 19sec
2. Erik Zabel (Team Telekom) s.t.
3. Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola s.t.
4. Alexandre Usov (Phonak) s.t.
5. Angel Edo (Milaneza-MSS) s.t.
6. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
7. Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
8. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
9. Carlos Torrent (Paternina-Costa de Almeria) s.t.
10. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) s.t.

Final GC:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 69hr 31min 52sec
2. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) @ 28sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 2min 25sec
4. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) @ 3min 27sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) @ 4min 47sec
6. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 5min 51sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 5min 56sec
8. Felix Cardenas (Labarca-2-Café Baqué) @ 6min 33sec
9. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 6min 51sec
10. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 7min 56sec

Saturday, September 27: stage 20, San Lorenzo de El Escorial - Alto de Abantos, 11.2 km

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 25min 8sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 14sec
3. Felix Cardenas (Labarca-2-Café Baqué) s.t.
4. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza-MSS) @ 15sec
5. Santos Gonzalez (Domina Vacanze) @ 22sec
6. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 32sec
7. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 34sec
8. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 48sec
9. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 58sec
10. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 1min 3sec

GC after stage 20:

1. Roberto Heras (US Postal) 65hr 40min 33sec
2. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) @ 28sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 2min 25sec
4. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) @ 3min 27sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) @ 4min 47sec
6. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 5min 51sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 5min 56sec
8. Felix Cardenas (Labarca-2-Café Baqué) @ 6min 33sec
9. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 6min 51sec
10. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 7min 56sec

Friday, September 26: stage 19, La Vega de Alcobendas - Collado Villalba, 164 km

1. Filippo Simeoni (Domina Vacanze), 3hr 51min 18sec
2. Claus Møller (Milaneza-MSS) s.t.
3. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze) @ 16sec
4. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) s.t.
5. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Felix Cardenas (Labarca-2-Café Baqué) s.t.
7. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) s.t.
8. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme-Costa Blanca) s.t.
10. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme-Costa Blanca) s.t.

GC after stage 19

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 65hr 13min 30sec
2. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 1min 55sec
3. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) @ 3min 3sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 4min 6sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) @ 5min 13sec
6. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 5min 16sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 6min 11sec
8. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 7min 37sec
9. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 7min 43sec
10. Felix Cardenas (Labarca-2-Café Baqué) @ 8min 14sec

Thursday, September 25: stage 18, Las Rozas-Las Rozas, 143.8 km

1. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Paternina-Costa de Almeria) @ 3hr 7min 47sec
2. Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) @ 44sec
3. José Luis Arrieta (iBanesto.com) s.t.
4. Raphael Schweda (Team Bianchi) s.t.
5. José Garcia Acosta (iBanesto.com) s.t.
6. Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
7. Joan Horrach (Milaneza-MSS) @ 47sec
8. Oscar Laguna (Colchon Relax) @ 52sec
9. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Kelme) @ 56sec
10. Erik Zabel (Team Telekom) @ 58sec

GC after stage 18:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 61hr 20min 42sec
2. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) @ 3min 3sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 3min 9sec
4. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 5min 16sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 5min 20sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) @ 6 min 27sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 7min 25sec
8. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 8 min 51sec
9. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 8min 57sec
10. Felix Cardenas (Labarca-2-Café Baqué) @ 9min 28sec

Wednesday, September 24: stage 17, Granada-Córdoba, 188.4 km

1. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 3hr 58min 2sec
2. Alberto Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 36sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) s.t.
4. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) s.t.
5. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Erik Zabel (Team Telekom) @ 41 sec
7. Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
8. Angel Edo (Milaneza-MSS) s.t.
9. Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Davitamon) s.t.
10. Giovanni Lombardi (Domina Vacanze-Elitron) s.t.

GC after stage 17:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 58hr 11min 53sec
2. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) @ 3min 3sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 3min 9sec
4. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 5min 16sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 5min 20sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) @ 6 min 27sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 7min 29sec
8. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 8 min 51sec
9. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 8min 57sec
10. Felix Cardenas (Labarca-2-Café Baqué) @ 9min 28sec

Tuesday, September 23: stage 16, Jaén - Sierra Nevada, 162 km

1. Felix Cardenas (Labarca-2-Café Baqué) 4hr 09min 35sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (iBanesto.com) @ 5sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @18 sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
5. Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto.com) @ 21sec
6. Txema Del Olmo (Milaneza-MSS) @ 31sec
7. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 58sec
8. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 1min 2sec
9. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) @ 1min 11sec

GC after stage 16:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 54hr 13min 10sec
2. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) @ 3min 3sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 3min 9sec
4. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 5min 16sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 5min 20sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) @ 6 min 27sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 7min 34sec
8. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 8 min 51sec
9. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 9min 2sec
10. Felix Cardenas (Labarca-2-Café Baqué) @ 9min 28sec
 

Monday, September 22: rest day

Sunday, September 21: stage 15, Valdepeñas - Sierra de la Pandera, 172.1 km

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 4hr 20min 39sec
2. Felix Cardenas (Labarca-2-Café Baqué) s.t.
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2sec
4. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 10sec
5. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze) @ 56sec
6. Luis Perez (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) s.t.
9. Claus Møller (Milaneza-MSS) s.t.
10. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 1min 2sec

GC after stage 15:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE), 50hr 01min 40sec
2. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) @ 3min 3sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 4min 2sec
4. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 5min 22sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 6min 37sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) @ 7min 11sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 8min 27sec
8. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 8min 32sec
9. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 9min 59sec
10. Santos Gonzalez (Domina Vacanze) @ 10min 59sec

Saturday, September 20: stage 14, Albacete - Valdepeñas 167.4 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 43min 16sec
2. Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
4. Thomas Bruun (CSC) s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) s.t.
7. Steven DeJongh (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) s.t.
9. Angel Edo (Milaneza-MSS) s.t.
10. Alberto Vinale (Alessio) s.t.

G.C. after stage 20:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 45hr 39min 48sec
2. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) @ 3min 3sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 5min 13sec
4. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 5min 39sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) @ 7min 12sec
6. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 7min 50sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 8min 44sec
8. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 8min 49sec
9. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 8min 50sec
10. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 10min 10sec

Friday, September 19: stage 13, Albacete 53.3 Km Individual Time Trial.

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 1hr 2min 3sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @13sec
3. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo)@ 40sec
4. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 44sec
5. Claus Møller (Milaneza-MSS) @ 45sec
6. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) @ 1min 15sec
7. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 1min 45sec
8. Santos Gonzalez (Domina Vacanze) @ 2min 3sec
9. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 2min 14sec
10. Antonio Tauler (Kelme) @ 2min 23sec
 

GC after stage 13:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 41hr 56min 32sec
2. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) @ 3min 3sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 5min 13sec
4. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 5min 39sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto.com) @ 7min 12sec
6. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 7min 50sec
7. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 8min 44sec
8. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 8min 49sec
9. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 8min 50sec
10. Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) @ 10min 10sec

Thursday, September 18: Stage 12, Cuenca - Albacette, 168.8 km. With about 50 kilometers to go, US Postal and ONCE split the peloton. The second group contained Dario Frigo and Aitor Gonzalez, who both lost about 1 minute.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 41min 49sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
4. Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio)
5. Raphael Schweda (Bianchi) s.t.
6. Angel Vicioso (Kelme) s.t.
7. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) s.t.
8. Michael Barry (US Postal) s.t.
9. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

1. Isisdro Nozal (ONCE) 40hr 54min 29sec
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 1min 48sec
3. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 3min 3sec
4. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 3min 28sec
5. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) @ 3min 40sec
6. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 4min 4sec
7. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min 14sec
8. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 5min 6sec
9. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 5min 9sec
10. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 5min 23sec

Wednesday, September 17: Stage 11, Itiel - Cuenca, 162 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 3hr 14min 59sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
5. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) s.t.
6. Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) s.t.
7. Stefano Casagranda (Alessio) s.t.
8. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
9. Jose Jufre (Relax) s.t.
10. Michael Rasmussen (Raboank) s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 37hr 12min 40sec
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 1min 48sec
3. Mauel Beltran (US Postal) @ 3min 3sec
4. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3min 5sec
5. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 3min 28sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) @ 3min 40sec
7. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 3min 57sec
8. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min
9. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 4min 4sec
10. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 4min 14sec

Tuesday, September 16: Rest Day

Monday, September 15: Stage 10, Andorra - Sabadel, 194 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 4hr 10min 51sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Fabrizio Guidi (Bianchi) s.t.
4. Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
7. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
8. Carlos Torrent (Paternina) s.t.
9. Alexandre Usov (Phonak) s.t.
10. Oscar Periero (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 33hr 57min 38.
sec
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 1min 48sec
3. Mauel Beltran (US Postal) @ 2min 1sec
4. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3min 5sec
5. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 3min 28sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) @ 3min 40sec
7. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
8. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min
9. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 4min 4sec
10. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 4min 14sec

Sunday, September 14: Stage 9, Vielha - Port D'envalira, 174.8 km. This is the last Pyrenean stage, ending in the tiny country of Andorra. There are two Category 1 climbs before the tough hilltop finish. The final climb to Envalira is 26.8 kms with an average gradient of 5%. It is tough almost the entire way up with 9% sections at the bottom and in the middle of the climb.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 4hr 48min 36sec
2. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1sec
3. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 3sec
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) s.t.
5. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) s.t.
6. Felix Cardenas (Labarca) s.t.
7. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) s.t.
8. Michele Scarponi (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
9. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
10. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 29hr 46min 50sec
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 1min 48sec
3. Mauel Beltran (US Postal) @ 2min 1sec
4. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3min 5sec
5. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 3min 28sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) @ 3min 40sec
7. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min
8. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
9. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 4min 4sec
10. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 4min 14sec

Saturday, September 13: Stage 8: Cauterets - Pla de Beret, 166.2 km. This is another hard day in the Pyrenees. There are 4 hard climbs. The first 3 are justly famous in racing history, and are Category 1: The Col d'Aspin, Peyresourde and the Portillon (whose last 3 kilometers varies between 9% and 10%). The hill-top finish is at Pla de Beret. The Vuelta site does not categorize the Beret. They list it as a 20 km climb with a 4% average gradient. The maximum is 6.4%. It gets steeper as the climb progresses then about levels off for the last two kilometers..

1. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) 4hr 45min 40sec
2. Aitor Osa (Ibanesto) s.t.
3. Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) @ 51sec
4. Jose Jufre (Relax) s.t.
5. Joan Horrach (Milaneza) @ 54sec
6. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 1min 13sec
5. Denis Lunghi (Alessio) @ 1min 32sec
8. Eladio Jimenez (Ibanesto) @ 2min 15sec
9. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 3min 31sec
10. Luis Perez (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 24hr 58min 8sec
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 1min 21sec
3. Mauel Beltran (US Postal) @ 1min 34sec
4. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3min 7sec
5. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 3min 18sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) @ 3min 40sec
7. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min
8. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 4min 3sec
9. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) @ 4min 4sec
10. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 4min 14sec

Friday, September 12: Stage 7, Huesca - Cauterets, 190 km. This is the first Pyrennean stage with sme major climbs including two Category 2 climbs, one Cat 1 and one monster HC, the Col d'Aubisque. Mountain-top finish.

1. Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) 5hr 1min 14sec
2. Felix Cardenas (Labarca) @ 54sec
3. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 59sec
4. Luis Perez (Cofidis) @ 1min 8sec
5. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 1min 10sec
6. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 17sec
7. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) @ 1min 24sec
8. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 1min 26sec
9. Felix Garcia Casas (Bianchi) s.t.
10. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 1min 29sec
 

GC after Stage 7:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 20hr 8min 37sec
2. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 55sec
3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 1min 21sec
4. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3min 7sec
5. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 3min 18sec
6. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) @ 3min 40sec
7. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min
8. Alejandro Valverde (kelme) @ 4min 3sec
9. Michael Rasmussen Rabobank) @ 4min 24sec
10. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 4min 34sec

Thursday, September 11: Stage 6, Zaragoza 43.8 Km Individual Time Trial.

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 53min 34sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 1min 20sec
3. Jan Hruska (ONCE) @ 1min 26sec
4. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 1min 37sec
5. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 41sec
6. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 1min 42sec
7. Klaus Moller (Milaneza) @ 1min 56sec
8. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 1min 51sec
9. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2min 21sec
10. Santos Gonzalez (Domina Vacanze) @ 2min 23sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 15hr 4min 37sec
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 2min 27sec
3. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 2min 42sec
4. Klaus Moller (Milaneza) @ 4min 16sec
5. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 4min 35sec
6. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min 36sec
7. Marco Serrano (ONCE) @ 4min 49sec
8. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) @ 5min 2sec
9. Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 5min 15sec
10. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 5min 23sec

Wednesday, September 10: Stage 5, Soria - Zaragoza, 166.7 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 19min 26sec
2. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
3. Julian Dean (CSC) @ 2sec
4. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
5. Antonio Bucciero (Saeco) s.t.
6. Fred Rodriguez (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
7. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) s.t.
9. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
10. Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 14hr 11min 3sec
2. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 50sec
3. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) s.t.
4. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) s.t.
5. Marco Serrano (ONCE) s.t.
6. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 1min
7. Roberto Heras (US Postal) s.t.
8. Aitor Osa (Ibanesto) @ 1min 14sec
9. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) s.t.
10. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) s.t.

Tuesday, September 9: Stage 4, Santander - Burgos, 151 km.

1. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) 3hr 26min 51sec
2. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 44sec
3. Felix Cardenas (Labarca 2) s.t.
4. José Gutierrez (Kelme) s.t.
5. Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick-Step) s.t.
6. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) s.t.
7. Oscar Laguna (Colchon Relax) @ 1min 5sec
8. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 1min 34sec
9. Julian Dean (CSC) s.t.
10. Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: Corrected results.

1. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) 10hr 51min 35sec
2. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) @ 50sec
3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) s.t.
4. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Marco Serrano (ONCE) s.t.
6. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 1min
7. Roberto Heras (US Postal) s.t.
8. Aitor Osa (Ibanesto) @ 1min 14sec
9. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) s.t.
10. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) s.t.

Monday, September 8: Stage 3, Cangas de Onis - Santander, 154.3 km. Alessandro Petacchi becomes the 3rd racer in history to win a stage in each of the Grand Tours in the same year. He joins Miguel Poblet and Pierino Bafi in this accomplishment.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 24min 13sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Julian Dean (CSC) s.t.
5. Giovanni Lombardi (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
6. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
7. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.
8. Alexandre Usov (Phonak) s.t.
9. Francisco Gutierrez s.t.
10. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) 7hr 24min
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) s.t.
3. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) s.t.
4. Marco Serrano (ONCE) s.t.
5. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 10sec
6. Roberto Heras (US Postal) s.t.
7. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 24sec
8. Aitor Osa (Ibanesto) s.t.
9. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) s.t.
10. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 39sec

Sunday, September 7: Stage 2, Gijon - Cangas de Onis, 148 Km. 3 rated climbs on this stage including a Category 1 climb at km 131.

Mario Cipollini did not start Stage 2. The Vuelta had said that Domina's wild-card invitation was based on their bringing the World Champion to the race. Cipollini reluctantly started. He rode the team time trial on Saturday. Since he hasn't seriously trained or raced since his crash in the Giro, he could not ride competitively. At this point, the Vuelta cannot exclude Domina from the race. Think Domina will get an invite next year? Saeco's Ivan Quaranta also showed bad form and quit after just a few kilometers into the first stage.

1. Luiz Perez (Cofidis) 3hr 27min 32sec
2. Carlos Sastre (CSC) s.t.
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 14sec
4. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
5. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) s.t.
6. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
7. Patrick Sinkewitz (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Igor Astarloa (Saeco) s.t.
9. Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
10. Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) s.t.
 

GC after Stage 2:

1. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) 3hr 59min 47sec
2. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) s.t.
3. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) @ 1sec
4. Marco Serrano (ONCE) s.t.
5. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 11sec
6. Roberto Heras (US Postal) s.t.
7. Aitor Osa (Ibanesto) @ 25sec
8. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) s.t.
9. Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto) s.t.
10. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) s.t.

Saturday, September 6: Stage 1, Gijon 28 km Team Time Trial.

1. ONCE 32min 1sec
2. US Postal @ 10sec
3. Ibanesto @ 24sec
4. Kelme @ 45sec
5. Quick-Step @ 48sec
6. Euskaltel @50sec
7. Cofidis @ 56sec
8. Bianchi @ 1min 1sec
9. Lampre @ 1min 3sec
10. Phonak @ 1min 4sec

GC after stage 1:

1. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) 32min 1sec
2. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) s.t.
3. Jan Hruska (ONCE) s.t.
4. Angel Vicioso (ONCE) s.t.
5. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) s.t.
6. Jose Azevedo (ONCE) s.t.
7. Marco Serrano (ONCE) s.t.
8. Jose Luis Rubiero (US Postal) @ 10sec
9. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) s.t.
10. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) s.t.