BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 20: Saturday, September 16

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Saturday, September 16: Stage 20, Manzanares El Real - Guadarrama, 207.8 km

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Wout Poels just beats Remco Evenepoel for the stage win. Photo: Sprint Cycling

Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Guadarrama at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (64F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 9% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 12.8: Collado del Portazgo, 10.8 km @ 3.4%. Cat. 3
  • Km 43: Puerto de la Cruz Verde, 7 km @ 5%. Cat. 3
  • Km 70.8: La Escondida, 9 km @ 41%. Cat. 3
  • Km 87: Alto de Santa Maria de la Alameda, 5 km @ 5.6%. Cat 3
  • Km 94: Alto de Robledondo, 5.1 km @ 4.8%. Cat. 3
  • Km 124.2: La Escondida, 9 km @ 4.1%. Cat. 3
  • Km 140.4: Alto de Santa Maria de la Alameda, 5 km @ 5.6%. Cat 3
  • km 147.4: Alto de Robledondo, 5.1 km @ 4.8%. Cat. 3
  • Km 181: Puerto de la Cruz Verde, 7.2 km @ 3.9%. Cat. 3
  • Km 195.6: Alto de San Lorenzo de el Escorial, 4.6 km @ 6.6%. Cat. 3

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 20 summary.

There are ways to beat Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) in breakaways and Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious) showed it on stage 20 of La Vuelta 23. The Dutch climber narrowly edged the Belgian after a gruelling day of racing in the Sierra de Guadarrama. Already a conqueror of the Angliru (2011), Poels takes his second stage win in the Spanish Grand Tour, two months after he raised his arms in the Tour de France as well. The GC contenders battled on the final climb of La Vuelta 23, the Alto de San Lorenzo de El Escorial, but Sep Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) controlled his rivals to all but seal the overall victory on the eve of the final stage in Madrid. He is set to be the first winner of a Grand Tour from the USA since Chris Horner claimed La Vuelta 13.

The race:
The last big battle! On the eve of a fast finish in Madrid, the peloton of La Vuelta 23 face more than 4,000m of elevation in the Sierra de Guadarrama, with ten categorised climbs packed in 207.8km of racing to try and turn the race upside down.

An impressive breakaway
Attackers are inspired from the start and a big battle ensues on the first ascent of the day, Collado del Portazgo (summit at km 12.8). Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) leads the way to the summit ahead of Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) and 29 more attackers, including former La Vuelta stage winners like Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious), Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe), Andreas Kron (Lotto Dstny), Hugh Carthy (EF Education-EasyPost), Rui Costa (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty) and Romain Bardet (DSM-Firmenich).

Dylan van Baarle and Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma) set the pace in the bunch, as they have for most of La Vuelta 23. The attackers work well together and the gap is up to 6 minutes as they enter the last 100 kilometres.

Evenepoel’s teammates control
The breakaway riders start attacking each other on the second ascent of the Alto de Santa Maria, with a bit more than 70 kilometres to go. But with three teammates at the front (Cattaneo, Knox and Vervaeke), Evenepoel controls the situation towards the last two ascents of the day, inside the last 35 kilometres. Meanwhile, the gap to the bunch increases to over 10 minutes.

On the final and steepest ascent of the day, the Alto de San Lorenzo de El Escorial (4.6km at 6.6%), Wout Poels puts the hammer down. The Dutch rider leads the way to the summit, followed by Evenepoel, Marc Soler, Lennert Van Eetvelt (Lotto Dstny) and Pelayo Sanchez (Burgos-BH).

Poels and Kuss celebrate
After a speedy downhill, the five of them work together on the flat. Poels surprises his rivals as he launches the sprint from far away. Evenepoel almost gets back to him but the Dutch climber resists the Belgian star on the line.

Jonas Vingegaard, Sepp Kuss & Primoz Roglic finish together. Photo: Sprint Cycling

In the GC group, Enric Mas (Movistar) and Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) attack. Primoz Roglic controls for Jumbo-Visma. The Slovenian star, a 3-time winner of La Vuelta, crosses the line alongside Jonas Vingegaard and Sepp Kuss as the trio already celebrates their accomplishments in La Vuelta 23 on the eve of the final stage in Madrid.

Complete results:

Photos

207.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.632 km/hr

1 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4hr 59min 29sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
3 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
4 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
5 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 4sec
6 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 26''
7 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
8 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
10 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
12 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 1' 25''
13 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
14 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
15 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1' 48''
16 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
17 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
18 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1' 59''
19 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2' 02''
20 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 37''
21 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 6' 19''
22 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 44''
23 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 51''
24 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 9' 15''
25 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 9' 17''
26 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 9' 51''
27 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 21''
28 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
29 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 25''
34 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 10' 37''
35 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
36 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 26''
38 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
40 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
41 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
42 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
44 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
45 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
46 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
47 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 12' 22''
48 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
49 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
50 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
51 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
52 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
53 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
56 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
57 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 12' 25''
58 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 13' 19''
59 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
60 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
61 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 13' 23''
62 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 14' 00''
63 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
64 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
65 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
66 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
67 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 52''
68 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
69 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
70 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
71 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
72 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
73 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
74 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
75 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
76 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 15' 12''
77 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 01''
78 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
79 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 16' 35''
80 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
81 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
82 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
83 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
84 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
85 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
87 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
88 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
89 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
90 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
91 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
92 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
94 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 42''
95 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 05''
96 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
97 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
98 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
99 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
101 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
102 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
103 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 18' 43''
104 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 19' 02''
105 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
106 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
107 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
108 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
109 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
110 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
111 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
112 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
113 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
114 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
115 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
116 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 19' 07''
118 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 22' 49''
119 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
120 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
121 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 22' 58''
122 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 23' 14''
123 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
124 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
125 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
126 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
127 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
128 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
129 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
131 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
132 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
133 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
134 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
135 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
136 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
137 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23' 25''
138 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
139 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 23' 59''
140 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
141 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
142 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
143 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
144 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 27' 03''
145 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
146 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27' 05''
147 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 31' 52''

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 20:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

3,032.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.768 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 74hr 23min 42sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 17sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 08''
4 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 44''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 03''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 4' 14''
7 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 19''
8 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 26''
9 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 08''
10 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 04''
11 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 14' 30''
12 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 17' 10''
13 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 26''
14 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 39''
15 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 00''
16 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 35' 15''
17 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 35' 22''
18 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 50' 13''
19 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 54' 13''
20 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 59' 00''
21 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 59' 02''
22 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 1H 05' 42''
23 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 16' 25''
24 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 21' 18''
25 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 24' 38''
26 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1H 26' 15''
27 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 1H 28' 13''
28 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 29' 05''
29 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 33' 14''
30 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 38' 32''
31 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 47' 15''
32 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 48' 52''
33 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 49' 29''
34 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 52' 08''
35 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 52' 28''
36 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 55' 26''
37 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 56' 27''
38 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 1H 56' 34''
39 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 57' 16''
40 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 57' 28''
41 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 59' 46''
42 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 01' 38''
43 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 08' 31''
44 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 09' 29''
45 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 13' 09''
46 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 13' 43''
47 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 14' 13''
48 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 14' 51''
49 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 17' 26''
50 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 2H 18' 13''
51 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 19' 33''
52 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 2H 19' 43''
53 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 19' 47''
54 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 20' 10''
55 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 2H 21' 16''
56 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 23' 54''
57 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 24' 07''
58 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 27' 18''
59 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 27' 46''
60 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 28' 44''
61 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 35' 32''
62 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 35' 58''
63 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 36' 03''
64 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 2H 36' 34''
65 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 2H 37' 04''
66 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 37' 10''
67 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 2H 37' 34''
68 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 41' 14''
69 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 2H 41' 51''
70 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 44' 20''
71 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 47' 14''
72 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 47' 22''
73 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 47' 30''
74 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 49' 17''
75 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 49' 48''
76 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 49' 56''
77 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 50' 05''
78 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 50' 44''
79 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 51' 33''
80 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 2H 52' 14''
81 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 56' 33''
82 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 56' 37''
83 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 2H 56' 59''
84 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 58' 53''
85 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 00' 04''
86 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 01' 05''
87 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3H 01' 49''
88 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 3H 02' 37''
89 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 3H 05' 57''
90 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 11' 49''
91 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3H 12' 40''
92 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 3H 13' 38''
93 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 3H 14' 17''
94 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 16' 34''
95 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3H 17' 26''
96 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3H 18' 17''
97 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 3H 19' 29''
98 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 19' 39''
99 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 20' 41''
100 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 20' 42''
101 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 3H 26' 02''
102 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 3H 26' 04''
103 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 28' 03''
104 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 29' 55''
105 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 34' 33''
106 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 35' 38''
107 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 3H 36' 00''
108 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 3H 37' 46''
109 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3H 38' 15''
110 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 3H 38' 37''
111 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 40' 20''
112 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 3H 42' 07''
113 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 42' 09''
114 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 3H 42' 19''
115 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 43' 20''
116 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 43' 29''
117 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 3H 48' 52''
118 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 49' 00''
119 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 50' 20''
120 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 51' 40''
121 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 54' 23''
122 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 3H 54' 35''
123 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3H 55' 19''
124 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3H 55' 43''
125 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 56' 30''
126 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 56' 46''
127 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 58' 24''
128 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 58' 42''
129 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 3H 58' 46''
130 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 4H 00' 20''
131 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4H 00' 43''
132 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 4H 01' 10''
133 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4H 01' 31''
134 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 03' 15''
135 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4H 05' 08''
136 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 4H 05' 39''
137 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 4H 06' 04''
138 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4H 06' 45''
139 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 4H 09' 49''
140 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4H 10' 36''
141 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4H 14' 23''
142 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 4H 17' 09''
143 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 4H 21' 33''
144 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4H 22' 11''
145 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 4H 26' 05''
146 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 4H 26' 51''
147 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 27' 41''
148 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 33' 21''


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 20 map & profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile. To paraphrse Bette Davis, fasten your seat belts, it's going to be a bumpy ride.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

GC leader Sepp Kuss heads to the start

King of the Mountains Remco Evenepoel

Young rider classification leader Juan Ayuso before the stage start.

The peloton on the Puerto de la Cruz Verde

Roglic, Vingegaard and Kuss on the day's penultimate climb, the Puerto de la Cruz Verde.

Emanuel Buchmann and his Bora-hansgrohe team climb the hill.

Remco Evenepoel descends the Puerto de la Cruz Verde

The peloton headed down the hill.

Wout Poels just barely beats Remco Evenepoel for the stage win.

Vingegaard, Kuss and Roglic come in more than ten minutes later.

Stage winner Wout Poels

Barring extraordinary misfortune in tomorrow's stage, Sepp Kuss has won the 2023 Vuelta a España.