BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 19: Friday, September 15

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Friday, September 15: Stage 19, La Bañeza - Iscar, 177.1 km

Stage 19 map & profile | Stage 19 photos

Alberto Dainese is the day's fastest man.

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Iscar at 1:30 PM, local time: 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain, rising to 70% at 4:00.

Rated ascents: Stage 19 has no rated ascents.

The race: Damien Touzé (Ag2r-Citroen) did not start.

Here's the race organizer's stage 19 summary:

A huge roar and discret tears - Alberto Dainese (DSM-Firmenich) took an emotional win on stage 19 of La Vuelta 23 as he sprinted to victory in Iscar, after 177.5km of racing from La Bañeza. On flat roads, four attackers set a very high pace (47.8km/h on average). But the peloton got back to them and set the sprint on the 2km final straight. Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck) went down with 1 kilometre to go and Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) almost took the cake before his Italian compatriot sprinted past him right on the line. Dainese takes his 6th professional win, three of them in Grand Tours. On Saturday, the penultimate stage of La Vuelta 23 will take the riders into the hills around Madrid, with no less than ten categorised climbs to try and turn the race upside down.

The race:
Back on the valley! After three gruelling days of racing in Cantabria and Asturias, the peloton of La Vuelta 23 face a flat stage from La Bañeza to Iscar, where the sprinters hope to seize their last opportunity to shine before Madrid.

A 4-man breakaway
After 10 kilometres of battle, four riders make the break: Clément Davy (Groupama-FDJ), Paul Lapeira (AG2R Citroën), Mathis Le Berre (Arkéa Samsic) and Michal Schlegel (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). They rapidly build a lead of 2’50’’ and maintain speeds over 45km/h.

But Alpecin-Deceuninck are also quick to react to try and control the stage for Kaden Groves, chasing his third stage win in La Vuelta 23. UAE Team Emirates also get involved in the chase and the gap oscillates between 1 and 2 minutes.

Groves hits the deck, Dainese hits the mark
Clément Davy resists the bunch into the intermediate sprint (19.3km to go), where Kaden Groves comes 2nd and scores 17 points. The Frenchman is caught right after and Samuele Battistella (Astana Qazaqstan) counter-attacks. The Italian opens a gap of 17’’ before he is reeled in with 10km to go.

Alberto Dainese wins stage 19.

As Alpecin-Deceuninck move up one kilometre away from the line, they provoke a pile-up at the front and Groves can’t sprint for a third win. Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) tries to seize the opportunity for a second win in La Vuelta, but Alberto Dainese (DSM-Firmenich) overtakes him on the line.

Complete results:

Photos

177.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.833 km/hr

1 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3hr 42min 9sec
2 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
3 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
4 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
5 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
6 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
7 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
10 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
13 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
14 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
15 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
16 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
17 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
18 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
19 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
20 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
21 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
23 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
24 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
25 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
26 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
28 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
29 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
30 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
31 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
32 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
34 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
35 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
36 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
37 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
38 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
39 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
40 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
41 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
42 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
44 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
45 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
48 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
49 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
51 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
52 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
54 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
55 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
56 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
58 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
59 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
60 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
61 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
62 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
63 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
66 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
67 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
68 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
70 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
71 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
72 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
73 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
74 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
75 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
76 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
77 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
78 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
79 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
80 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
81 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
82 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
84 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
86 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
87 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
88 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
89 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
91 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
92 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
93 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
94 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
95 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
96 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
97 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
98 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
99 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
100 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
101 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
102 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
103 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
104 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
105 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
106 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
107 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
108 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
109 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
110 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
111 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
112 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
113 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
114 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
115 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
116 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
118 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA @ 1min 23sec
119 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY @ 0sec
120 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM @ 0sec
121 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK @ 0sec
122 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 23''
123 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST @ 0sec
124 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS @ 0sec
125 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 0sec
126 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 28''
127 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 30''
128 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 37''
129 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
130 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
131 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1' 44''
132 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 53''
133 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK @ 0sec
134 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 59''
135 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 21''
136 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
137 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
138 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
139 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 2' 44''
140 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 51''
141 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 18''
142 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH @ 0sec
144 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH @ 0sec
145 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 39''
146 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
147 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH @ 0sec
148 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK @ 0sec

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 19:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,825.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.900 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 69hr 13min 36sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 17sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 08''
4 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 00''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 19''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 4' 30''
7 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 37''
8 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 35''
9 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 20''
10 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 20''
11 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 3' 41''
12 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 50''
13 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 53''
14 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 03''
15 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 33' 37''
16 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 41' 53''
17 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 45' 26''
18 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 53' 24''
19 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 57' 17''
20 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 00' 24''
21 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 1H 03' 54''
22 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 09' 11''
23 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 23' 25''
24 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1H 25' 26''
25 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 1H 26' 28''
26 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 31' 29''
27 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
28 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 33' 50''
29 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 37' 54''
30 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 47' 01''
31 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 48' 43''
32 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 52' 41''
33 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 53' 13''
34 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 55' 14''
35 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 1H 55' 45''
36 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 56' 27''
37 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 58' 18''
38 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 59' 31''
39 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 00' 49''
40 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 01' 20''
41 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 01' 29''
42 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 2H 07' 08''
43 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 07' 42''
44 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 07' 44''
45 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 09' 28''
46 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 09' 57''
47 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 2H 12' 15''
48 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 12' 20''
49 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 12' 28''
50 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 13' 42''
51 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 14' 12''
52 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 2H 14' 50''
53 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 2H 15' 18''
54 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 19' 39''
55 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 21' 20''
56 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 21' 21''
57 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 24' 23''
58 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 2H 25' 22''
59 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 26' 01''
60 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 27' 07''
61 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 27' 38''
62 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 27' 55''
63 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 28' 11''
64 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 30' 34''
65 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 2H 34' 22''
66 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 2H 34' 49''
67 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 2H 35' 53''
68 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 36' 59''
69 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 37' 56''
70 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 40' 57''
71 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 41' 31''
72 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 44' 07''
73 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 44' 24''
74 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 45' 35''
75 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 45' 37''
76 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 2H 46' 16''
77 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 47' 32''
78 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 47' 46''
79 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 48' 12''
80 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 48' 59''
81 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 2H 50' 16''
82 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 50' 35''
83 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 51' 07''
84 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 51' 39''
85 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 2H 52' 44''
86 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 52' 55''
87 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 53' 24''
88 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 53' 37''
89 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 2H 57' 12''
90 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 59' 12''
91 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 2H 59' 59''
92 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3H 08' 25''
93 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 10' 36''
94 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3H 14' 02''
95 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 14' 44''
96 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 3H 15' 14''
97 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 17' 18''
98 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
99 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 3H 18' 36''
100 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 19' 38''
101 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3H 21' 01''
102 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3H 21' 44''
103 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 21' 56''
104 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 3H 23' 06''
105 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 3H 23' 20''
106 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3H 23' 26''
107 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3H 29' 50''
108 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 30' 07''
109 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 3H 31' 09''
110 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 3H 31' 45''
111 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 3H 31' 48''
112 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3H 33' 54''
113 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 3H 34' 01''
114 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3H 34' 28''
115 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 34' 41''
116 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 34' 55''
117 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 38' 18''
118 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 3H 41' 24''
119 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 41' 40''
120 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 3H 41' 58''
121 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 3H 42' 20''
122 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 42' 52''
123 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 43' 53''
124 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 44' 09''
125 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 45' 02''
126 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 46' 05''
127 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 46' 18''
128 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3H 46' 54''
129 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 48' 54''
130 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 50' 27''
131 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 51' 00''
132 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 52' 20''
133 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 3H 52' 45''
134 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 54' 08''
135 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 3H 54' 22''
136 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 54' 45''
137 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 3H 57' 09''
138 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 57' 12''
139 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 57' 59''
140 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 58' 36''
141 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4H 02' 11''
142 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 4H 04' 32''
143 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 4H 08' 56''
144 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4H 09' 34''
145 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 11' 13''
146 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 4H 12' 43''
147 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 4H 14' 14''
148 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 16' 53''


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 19 map & profile:

Map of stage 19

Stage 19 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 19 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Geraint Thomas at the teams presentations ceremony before the stage start.

GC leader Sepp Kuss heads to the start.

King of the Mountains Remco Evenepoel before the stage start.

Looks like a nice day for a bike race.

Another shot of the peloton

Alberto Dainese wins the stage.

Alberto Dainese just after winning the stage.

Luis Leon Sanchez wearing the bandages earned after he crashed in stage 16.

Stage winner Alberto Dainese on the podium.

Remco Evenepoel has the mountains classification wrapped up. He just has to finish the Vuelta.

Points classification leader Kaden Groves

Best Young Rider Juan Ayuso

GC leader Sepp has two more stages to go. Saturday's hilly stage will be a challenge.