BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 18: Thursday, September 14

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Thursday, September 14: Stage 18, Pola de Allande - La Cruz de Linares, 176.5 km

Stage 18 map & profile | Stage 18 photos

Remco Evenepoel has left everyone almost five minutes behind.

Weather at the city of Linares, on the route and 1.1 km from the finish, at 1:40 PM, local time: 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 48.8: Alto de las Estacas, 5.1 km @ 7.5%. Cat. 2
  • Km 88.6: Puerto de San Lorenzo, 9.9 km @ 8.6%. Cat. 1
  • Km 121.2: Alto de Tenebredo, 3.4 km @ 9.5%. Cat. 3
  • Km 153.9: Puerto de la Cruz de Linares, 8.3 km @ 8.6%. Cat. 1
  • Km 178.9: Puerto de la Cruz de Linares, 8.3 km @ 8.6%. Cat. 1
Paris–Roubaix: The Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 18 summary.

Another massive day of climbing on the roads of La Vuelta 23 led to another huge offensive by Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step). The Belgian star made the early breakaway and went first over the four first ascents of the day until he powered to the solo victory atop the Puerto de La Cruz de Linares, after 179km gruelling kilometres on stage 18. Evenepoel takes his 5th stage win in La Vuelta, the third this year, and he all but secures the polka-dot jersey as he only needs to reach Madrid without incidents to win the KOM competition. Among the GC contenders, Jumbo-Visma controlled the attacks and Sepp Kuss retained La Roja.

The race:
More climbing in the Asturias! On the day after the iconic Angliru, the peloton of La Vuelta face an unprecedented summit finish at La Cruz de Linares at the end of a day packed with climbing.

Evenepoel secures the polka dots
Attackers set off from the gun. After 18km of battle, Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step), Damiano Caruso (Bahrain Victorious), Lewis Askey (Groupama-FDJ), Nico Denz (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jarrad Drizners, Andreas Kron (Lotto Dstny), Andrea Piccolo (EF Education-EasyPost), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Max Poole (DSM-Firmenich), Hugo Hofstetter (Arkéa Samsic) and Paul Ourselin (Total Energies) join Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers), Julien Bernard (Lidl-Trek) and Lorenzo Germani (Groupama-FDJ) at the front.

The gap quickly increases, up to 10’20’’ on the first slopes of the cat-1 Puerto de San Lorenzo (9.9km at 8.6%). Remco Evenepoel leads the way to the summit and all but seals the KOM competition. He needs to reach Madrid without incidents in order to become the second Belgian to win the polka-dot jersey in the history of La Vuelta, after Thomas De Gendt in 2018.

Evenepoel leads, Vingegaard helps
Evenepoel ups the ante on the short but steep Alto de Tenebredo (3.4km at 9.5%). Only Caruso, Poole, Kron, Ourselin and Bernal manage to follow him on these slopes. Piccolo and Bernard get back on the downhill. At the summit, the gap to the bunch is up to 11’40’’.

On the first ascent of the Puerto de La Cruz de Linares (8.3km at 8.6% with slopes up to 16%), Evenepoel, Caruso and Poole quickly drop their breakaway rivals. And the Belgian champion goes solo with 4km to go to the summit and 29km to the finish. As they cross the line for the first time, Poole trails by 1’35’’ and Caruso by 1’50’’.

Remco Evenepoel wins stage 18.

Among the GC contenders, Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) attacks twice inside the final 5 kilometres. Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) also moves under the 1-km-to-go banner. But Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) controls for Sepp Kuss, who retains La Roja.

Complete results:

Photos

176.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.820 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4hr 47min 37sec
2 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 4min 44sec
3 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 5' 10''
4 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 5' 12''
5 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 5' 17''
6 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 6' 11''
7 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 01''
8 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 29''
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
12 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 32''
13 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 9' 38''
14 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 10' 23''
15 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
16 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 26''
19 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 45''
20 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 11' 05''
21 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 11' 06''
22 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 11' 08''
23 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 50''
24 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 13' 18''
25 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
26 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
27 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 14' 59''
28 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 15' 22''
30 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 15' 54''
31 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 17' 49''
32 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 19' 35''
33 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 41''
34 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
35 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 47''
36 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 20' 28''
37 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 30''
38 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 20' 36''
39 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
41 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
42 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 48''
43 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 20' 57''
44 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 18''
45 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 47''
46 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23' 48''
47 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 24' 37''
48 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 25' 07''
49 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
50 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
51 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
52 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
53 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
55 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
56 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
57 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
58 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
59 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
60 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
61 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
62 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
63 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 22''
64 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 26' 44''
65 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
66 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 28' 26''
67 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
68 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 28' 46''
69 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
71 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
72 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 29' 31''
73 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 29' 39''
74 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 30' 10''
75 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 30' 52''
76 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
77 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
78 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
79 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
80 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
81 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
82 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
83 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
84 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
85 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
87 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
88 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
89 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
90 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
91 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
92 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
93 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
94 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
96 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
97 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
98 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
99 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
100 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
101 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
102 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
103 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
104 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
105 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
106 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
107 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
108 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
109 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
111 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
112 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
113 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
114 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
115 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
116 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
117 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 31' 07''
118 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 31' 16''
119 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 25''
120 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 31' 27''
121 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 31' 32''
122 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
123 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 32' 15''
124 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 33' 00''
125 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
126 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 33' 23''
127 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 33' 38''
128 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
129 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 35' 04''
130 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
131 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
132 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 35' 17''
133 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
134 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 35' 23''
135 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
136 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
137 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
138 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
139 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
140 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
141 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
142 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
143 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 35' 34''
144 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 35' 39''
145 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
146 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 35' 43''
147 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
149 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 35' 48''

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 18:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,648 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.413 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 65hr 31min 27sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 17sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 08''
4 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 00''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 19''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 4' 30''
7 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 37''
8 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 35''
9 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 20''
10 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 20''
11 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 13' 41''
12 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 50''
13 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 53''
14 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 03''
15 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 33' 37''
16 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 41' 53''
17 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 45' 26''
18 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 53' 24''
19 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 57' 17''
20 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 00' 24''
21 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 1H 03' 54''
22 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 09' 11''
23 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 22' 02''
24 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1H 25' 26''
25 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 1H 26' 28''
26 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 31' 29''
27 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
28 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 33' 50''
29 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 37' 54''
30 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 47' 01''
31 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 48' 43''
32 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 49' 23''
33 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 53' 13''
34 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 55' 14''
35 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 1H 55' 45''
36 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 56' 27''
37 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 58' 18''
38 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 59' 31''
39 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 00' 49''
40 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 01' 20''
41 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 01' 29''
42 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 2H 07' 08''
43 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 07' 42''
44 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 07' 44''
45 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 07' 58''
46 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 09' 57''
47 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 10' 27''
48 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 10' 51''
49 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 2H 12' 15''
50 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 12' 28''
51 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 14' 12''
52 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 2H 14' 50''
53 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 2H 15' 18''
54 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 17' 41''
55 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 19' 39''
56 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 21' 21''
57 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 24' 23''
58 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 2H 25' 22''
59 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 26' 01''
60 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 27' 07''
61 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 27' 38''
62 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 27' 55''
63 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 28' 11''
64 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 30' 34''
65 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 2H 34' 22''
66 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 2H 34' 49''
67 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 2H 35' 53''
68 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 35' 57''
69 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 36' 59''
70 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 40' 57''
71 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 41' 31''
72 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 44' 07''
73 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 44' 24''
74 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 45' 35''
75 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 45' 37''
76 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 2H 46' 16''
77 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 46' 35''
78 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 47' 32''
79 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 47' 46''
80 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 48' 58''
81 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 48' 59''
82 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 50' 11''
83 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 2H 50' 16''
84 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 51' 07''
85 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 51' 18''
86 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 2H 52' 44''
87 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 53' 24''
88 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 53' 37''
89 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 56' 51''
90 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 2H 57' 12''
91 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 2H 59' 59''
92 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3H 04' 44''
93 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3H 08' 25''
94 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 10' 36''
95 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3H 14' 02''
96 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 3H 14' 44''
97 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 3H 15' 14''
98 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 17' 18''
99 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 17' 24''
100 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 3H 18' 36''
101 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3H 18' 40''
102 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 19' 38''
103 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3H 21' 44''
104 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 21' 56''
105 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 3H 23' 06''
106 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 3H 23' 20''
107 DAVID GONZALEZ LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3H 23' 26''
108 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3H 27' 29''
109 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 3H 28' 25''
110 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 30' 07''
111 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 3H 31' 45''
112 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 3H 31' 48''
113 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3H 32' 10''
114 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3H 33' 05''
115 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 3H 34' 01''
116 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 34' 41''
117 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 34' 55''
118 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 38' 01''
119 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 38' 18''
120 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 3H 41' 24''
121 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 3H 41' 58''
122 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 3H 42' 20''
123 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 42' 52''
124 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 43' 57''
125 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 44' 09''
126 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 45' 06''
127 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 46' 05''
128 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 46' 18''
129 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3H 46' 54''
130 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 47' 09''
131 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 48' 54''
132 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 51' 00''
133 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 52' 20''
134 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 3H 52' 45''
135 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 54' 10''
136 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 3H 54' 22''
137 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 54' 45''
138 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 56' 21''
139 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 3H 57' 09''
140 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 57' 12''
141 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 57' 59''
142 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4H 02' 11''
143 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 4H 04' 32''
144 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 4H 08' 56''
145 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4H 09' 34''
146 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 11' 13''
147 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 4H 12' 53''
148 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 4H 14' 14''
149 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4H 16' 53''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 18 map & profile:

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The peloton about finishes a climb.

Remco Evenepoel on his solo break.

GC leader Sepp Kuss and his Jumbo-Visma teammates.

Remco Evenepoel takes an impressive stage win.

Enric Mas & Juan Ayuso finish 9th & 8th.

Sepp Kuss gets a little closer to winning the 2023 Vuelta.

Mikel Landa

Jonas Vingegaard finishes the stage.

Sepp Kuss just after the stage finish.

Evenepoel has now sealed his ownership of the KOM classification. He has to just finish the 2023 Vuelta to win the classification.

Sepp Kuss slightly extended his GC lead.