BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 17: Wednesday, September 13

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Wednesday, September 13: Stage 17, Ribadesella (Ribeseya in Asturian) - Altu de l'Angliru, 124.4 km

Stage 17 map & profiles | Stage 17 photos

Primoz Roglic wins stage 17. Photo: Sprint Cycling

Stage 17 rated ascents:

  • Km 75.8: Alto de la Colladiella, 7.8 km @ 7.1%. Cat. 1
  • Km 103.3: Alto del Cordal, 5.4 km @ 9.2%. Cat 1
  • Km 124.4: Altu de l'Angliru, 12.4 km @ 9.8%. Special Category
Tour de France: the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Figareo, on the route, 33 kms from the finish, at 1:25 PM, local time: 22C (71F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 9% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 17 summary.

Just like they did on the Tourmalet, Jumbo-Visma dominated the Altu de l’Angliru with Primoz Roglic taking victory ahead of Jonas Vingegaard and Sepp Kuss. The Dane matched the Slovenian’s pace but the American leader, on his 29th birthday, lost 19’’ on the line. He still leads the overall standings but Vingegaard moves much closer (+8’’) and Roglic (+1’08’’) also makes his presence felt. With his 12th stage win in La Vuelta, the Slovenian joins Alejandro Valverde as the 9th best scorer in the history of the race. Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) came 4th on a day animated by Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step). Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) is still 4th overall, with a gap of 4 minutes.

The race:
It’s the Angliru day! The peloton of La Vuelta 23 face the climbs of Asturias with a mythical summit finish after two cat-1 ascents (Colladiella and Cordal) on the route. Legends are made on these roads. And it inspires many attackers.

Evenepoel and Soler on the early move
As usual in the latest mountain stages, Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) is very active from the gun. But it’s a hard battle for the break. The Belgian star finds his opening after 45 kilometres of battle, setting off from the bunch to join earlier attackers at the front.

The escapees cover 49.5 kilometres in the first hour of racing and fly towards the first ascent of the day, the cat-1 Alto de la Colladiella (7.8km at 7.1%). Evenepoel and his teammate Mattia Cattaneo drop everyone.

Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) sets off in pursuit. He trails by 1’ at the summit (48.6km to go) while Jumbo-Visma control the gap around 2’30’’.

Roglic takes his turn
Evenepoel and Cattaneo keep pushing on the valley. The Italian steps aside at the bottom of the cat-1 ascent up the Alto del Cordal (5.4km at 9.2%) and the Belgian goes solo. Bahrain Victorious up the ante. At the summit, Soler trails by 2’15’’ and the bunch by 2’20’’. The Spaniard is caught on the downhill towards the ascent of the Angliru (12.4km at 9.8% with several stretches above 20%).

The gap at the bottom is down to 1’23’’. Evenepoel is caught with 6km to go and Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious) ups the ante. Only five riders can follow him into the last 5 kilometres of ascent: his teammates Mikel Landa and Santiago Buitrago, and Jumbo-Visma’s power trio, Sepp Kuss, Jonas Vingegaard and Primoz Roglic.

Primoz Roglic leads teammate Jonas Vingegaard across the line. GC leader Sepp Kuss is 19 seconds back.

Roglic attacks with 3 kilometres to go. Vingegaard and Kuss join him. But the American climber falters inside the last 2 kilometres and drops 19’’ on the line.

Results:

Photos

124.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.095 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 15min 56sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA @ 19sec
4 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
5 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 44''
6 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 58''
7 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 20''
8 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 42''
10 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 43''
11 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 2' 17''
12 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2' 43''
13 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 55''
14 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 10''
15 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 3' 31''
16 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 58''
17 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 07''
18 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 10''
19 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 4' 58''
20 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 5' 05''
21 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 5' 56''
22 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 6' 31''
23 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 7' 20''
24 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 7' 33''
25 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 03''
26 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 24''
27 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 8' 41''
28 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 9' 16''
29 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 9' 29''
30 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 15''
31 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
32 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 50''
33 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 11' 00''
35 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 19''
36 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 15' 14''
38 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 45''
39 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 15' 54''
40 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
41 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
42 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
43 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
44 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
45 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
46 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
47 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 29''
48 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 16' 41''
49 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 17' 19''
50 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 18' 02''
51 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 18' 12''
52 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 18' 35''
53 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 45''
54 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
55 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
56 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
58 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
59 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
60 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
61 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 18' 56''
62 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 19' 02''
63 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
64 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 19' 35''
65 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 51''
66 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 19' 53''
67 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
68 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
69 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
70 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 20' 14''
71 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
72 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 20' 22''
73 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 20' 38''
74 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 20' 39''
75 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
76 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
77 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
78 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 20' 43''
80 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 20''
81 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
82 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
83 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
85 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
86 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
87 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
88 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
89 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 21' 53''
90 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
91 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 21' 58''
92 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
93 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
94 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
97 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
98 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
99 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
101 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
102 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
104 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 22' 17''
105 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 28''
106 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 22' 30''
107 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 22' 38''
108 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 22' 44''
109 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
110 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
111 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
112 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
113 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 23' 08''
116 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 23' 15''
117 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 23' 19''
118 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 23' 26''
119 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 24' 18''
120 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
121 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
122 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
123 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
124 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
125 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
126 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
127 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
128 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
129 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
130 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
131 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 24' 33''
132 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 35''
133 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 25' 11''
134 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 25' 15''
135 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
136 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
137 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 26' 00''
138 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
139 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 26' 03''
140 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
141 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
142 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
143 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 06''
144 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
145 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
146 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
147 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
148 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 26' 08''
149 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 26' 56''

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,471.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.802 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 60hr 34min 21sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 8sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 08''
4 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 00''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 16''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 4' 30''
7 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 43''
8 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 38''
9 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 26''
10 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 26''
11 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 12' 02''
12 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 29''
13 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 21' 56''
14 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 29' 48''
15 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 37' 38''
16 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 40' 37''
17 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 43' 49''
18 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 51' 47''
19 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 55' 34''
20 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 56' 35''
21 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 58' 17''
22 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 00' 39''
23 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 05' 22''
24 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 10' 06''
25 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1H 10' 18''
26 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 18' 12''
27 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 21' 11''
28 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 27' 20''
29 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 1H 30' 40''
30 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 31' 29''
31 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 35' 04''
32 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 35' 42''
33 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 38' 08''
34 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 39' 57''
35 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 1H 40' 07''
36 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 42' 14''
37 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 43' 53''
38 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 45' 02''
39 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 45' 11''
40 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 46' 19''
41 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 46' 35''
42 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 47' 11''
43 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 48' 49''
44 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 50' 40''
45 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 52' 05''
46 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 52' 06''
47 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 1H 52' 47''
48 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 54' 55''
49 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 56' 18''
50 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 02' 16''
51 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 2H 03' 50''
52 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 04' 01''
53 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 05' 26''
54 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 05' 44''
55 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 05' 50''
56 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 2H 06' 14''
57 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 06' 32''
58 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 09' 11''
59 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 10' 14''
60 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 10' 23''
61 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 10' 23''
62 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 12' 33''
63 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 2H 12' 59''
64 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 13' 19''
65 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 18' 42''
66 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 20' 08''
67 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 2H 24' 43''
68 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 25' 19''
69 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 26' 33''
70 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 27' 35''
71 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 28' 29''
72 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 28' 46''
74 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 28' 48''
75 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 2H 28' 53''
76 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 2H 29' 45''
77 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 29' 55''
78 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 29' 59''
79 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 2H 30' 38''
80 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 31' 16''
81 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 31' 21''
82 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 31' 54''
83 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 33' 21''
84 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 34' 28''
85 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 35' 23''
86 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 2H 35' 49''
87 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 2H 35' 50''
88 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 37' 49''
89 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 2H 39' 11''
90 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 41' 48''
91 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 42' 57''
92 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 2H 46' 51''
93 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 49' 13''
94 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 51' 30''
95 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 52' 30''
96 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 54' 06''
97 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 54' 45''
98 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 55' 55''
99 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 2H 56' 17''
100 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 2H 56' 52''
101 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 2H 57' 13''
102 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 57' 51''
103 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 58' 15''
104 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 2H 59' 49''
105 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3H 00' 21''
106 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3H 02' 03''
107 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 04' 19''
108 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3H 06' 06''
109 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3H 06' 46''
110 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 3H 07' 02''
111 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 3H 08' 07''
112 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 3H 10' 22''
113 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 3H 10' 25''
114 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3H 10' 47''
115 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 10' 55''
116 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3H 13' 18''
117 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 13' 32''
118 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 3H 16' 15''
119 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 16' 38''
120 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 16' 55''
121 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 18' 03''
122 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 3H 18' 38''
123 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3H 21' 00''
124 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 21' 29''
125 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 22' 44''
126 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 22' 46''
127 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3H 23' 08''
128 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 24' 42''
129 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 24' 55''
130 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 25' 13''
131 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 3H 26' 20''
132 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 26' 45''
133 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 28' 16''
134 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 3H 28' 36''
135 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 29' 10''
136 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 29' 37''
137 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 32' 05''
138 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 3H 32' 59''
139 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 3H 33' 38''
140 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 34' 58''
141 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 35' 49''
142 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3H 36' 23''
143 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 3H 38' 38''
144 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 44' 57''
145 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 45' 40''
146 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 46' 59''
147 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 3H 48' 15''
148 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 3H 48' 20''
149 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 50' 37''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 17 map & profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Profile of the day's final climb, the Altu de l'Angliru


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Primoz Roglic and Jonas Vingegaard on the Angliru

Mikel Landa leads GC leader Sepp Kuss up the Angliru

The same pair running into some thick fog.

Fifth place Wout Poels

Joao Almeida finished 6th

Cian Uijtdebroeks was 7th

Juan Ayuso was ninth.

10th place Enric Mas

Romain Bardet was 12th.

Aleksandr Vlasov ridding to 13th place.

Remco Evenepoel after gaining KOM points on earlier climbs, was 26th.

Primoz Roglic leads Jonas Vingegaard across the finish line to win the stage.

Sepp Kuss finishes the stage 19 seconds later. He has saved his red jersey. Barely.

Stage winner Primoz Roglic

Sepp Kuss will start stage 18 in the leader's red jersey.