BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 16: Tuesday, September 12

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Tuesday, September 12: Stage 16, Liencres Playa - Bejes, 119 km

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Jonas Vingegaard has left everyone behind. Finish photo: Sprint Cycling

Stage 16 rated ascent:

  • Km 120.1: Bejes, 4.8 km @ 8.8%. Cat. 2
Marcus Aurelius: Meditations

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the the finish city of Bejes at 1:40 PM, local time: 19C (67F), light rain, with the wind from the north at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 75% chance that the rain will continue through the afternoon.

The race: There were two non-starters. Welay Hagos Berhe (Jayco AlUla) is out of the race after his team reported he had a positive test to Covid.
David De La Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan) is also out of the race “due to gastroenteritis and fever during the rest day”.

Here's the race organizer's stage 16 report:

Another climbing one-man show from Jonas Vinegaard (Jumbo-Visma) saw the 2-time winner of the Tour de France win stage 16 of La Vuelta 23 atop the unprecedented climb to Bejes. The Dane attacked with 4 kilometres to go and opened a gap of more than a minute to his rivals in the overall standings. On the eve of the Alto de l’Angliru, Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) retained La Roja but Vingegaard moved much closer. He now trails by 29’’ in GC. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) is now 3rd, with a gap of 1’33’’, while Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) trails by 2’33’’.

After a well deserved rest day, the peloton of La Vuelta 23 return to action with the third week leading the riders to Madrid over iconic summits such as the Angliru. Stage 16 is a short (119.1) and explosive one, with an unprecedented finish in Bejes, atop a short and steep climb (4.8km at 8.8%, with a maximum gradient of 15%).

A very intense battle for the break
Such terrain inspires many attackers. A group of 10 rapidly set off but Ineos Grenadiers drive a strong chase to reel them in after 41km. The battle keeps going at a very hard pace, with 48.2km covered in the first hour.

After more attempts, six attackers eventually make the break halfway through the stage: Mattia Cattaneo (Soudal Quick-Ste), Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Julius van den Berg (EF Edcuation-EasyPost), Nicolas Prodhomme (AG2R Citroën), Max Poole (DSM-Firmenich) and Joel Nicolau (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

Vingegaard sets off
The break goes, but Jumbo-Visma control the gap under 1’20’’. Groves makes the most of the intermediate sprint (Unquera, km 92.3) and then waits for the bunch. Cattaneo also drops back as the gap is down to 30’’ with 21km to go. Van den Berg, Prodhomme, Poole and Nicolau are eventually caught 10km away from the line.

Stage winner Jonas Vingegaard has left everyone else behind.

Jumbo-Visma drive the peloton onto the final climb and Jonas Vingegaard attacks with 4km to go. The Danes increase the gaps until his teammate Primoz Roglic reacts with a bit more than one kilometre to go. While Finn Fisher-Black (UAE Team Emirates) comes 2nd (+43’’), Vingegaard gains more than a minute on his GC contenders and moves to the 2nd position overall, 29’’ behind Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma).

Complete results:

Photos

119 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.081 km/hr

1 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 2hr 38min 23sec
2 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 43sec
3 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 49''
4 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 55''
5 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 01''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 05''
10 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 09''
12 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 13''
13 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
14 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 23''
15 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 26''
16 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
17 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
19 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 1' 35''
20 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 37''
21 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 1' 47''
22 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1' 51''
23 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 58''
24 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
25 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
26 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 2' 15''
27 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2' 18''
28 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
29 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 2' 43''
30 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
31 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
32 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 2' 52''
33 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 3' 13''
34 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
35 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
36 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 42''
37 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
38 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 53''
39 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 55''
40 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 02''
41 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 13''
42 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
43 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 5' 08''
44 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
45 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 26''
46 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 27''
47 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 5' 33''
48 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
49 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 54''
50 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 5' 56''
51 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 6' 26''
52 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 7' 58''
53 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
54 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 8' 30''
55 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 8' 38''
56 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
57 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
58 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
59 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
61 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
62 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
63 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
64 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
65 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 8' 46''
66 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 8' 48''
67 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 9' 06''
68 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
69 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 08''
70 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 9' 34''
71 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 9' 34''
72 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 9' 50''
73 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
74 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
75 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
76 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
77 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
78 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
80 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
81 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
83 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
84 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
85 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
86 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
87 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
88 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
89 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
90 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
91 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
92 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
93 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
95 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
96 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
97 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
98 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
99 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
100 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
101 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
102 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 59''
103 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
104 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
105 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
106 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
107 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
108 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
109 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
110 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
112 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
113 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
114 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
116 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
117 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 10' 07''
118 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
119 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 10' 13''
120 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 10' 13''
121 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 10' 46''
122 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 11' 42''
123 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
124 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
125 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 12' 36''
126 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
127 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 13' 27''
128 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
129 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
130 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 36''
131 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
132 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
133 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
134 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
136 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
137 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
138 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 13' 39''
139 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
140 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
141 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
142 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
143 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 42''
144 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
145 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 14' 14''
146 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
147 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 14' 16''
148 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
149 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 20''
150 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 19' 01''

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 16:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Juan Ayuso (UAE team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,347.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.960 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 57hr 18min 10sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 29sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 33''
4 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 33''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 02''
6 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 28''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 12''
8 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 58''
9 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 38''
10 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 43''
11 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 10' 00''
12 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 21''
13 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 34''
14 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 24' 07''
15 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 29' 33''
16 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 39' 06''
17 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 40' 08''
18 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 40' 32''
19 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 41' 12''
20 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 44' 30''
21 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 49' 01''
22 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 52' 40''
23 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 54' 25''
24 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 02' 54''
25 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1H 03' 13''
26 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 06' 56''
27 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 09' 46''
28 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 10' 07''
29 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 1H 15' 01''
30 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 16' 00''
31 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 18' 50''
32 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 22' 28''
33 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 23' 50''
34 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 24' 57''
35 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 26' 35''
36 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 26' 57''
37 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 27' 06''
38 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 1H 30' 07''
39 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 31' 00''
40 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 32' 07''
41 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 32' 10''
42 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 34' 36''
43 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 34' 39''
44 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 34' 52''
45 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 1H 37' 08''
46 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 37' 14''
47 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 37' 48''
48 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 39' 56''
49 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 40' 48''
50 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 43' 28''
51 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 43' 37''
52 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 44' 03''
53 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 1H 46' 46''
54 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 47' 03''
55 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 47' 29''
56 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 48' 21''
57 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1H 48' 56''
58 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 50' 15''
59 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 50' 41''
60 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 52' 55''
61 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 54' 44''
62 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 54' 58''
63 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 56' 05''
64 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 56' 07''
65 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 59' 55''
66 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 2H 01' 24''
67 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 2H 04' 00''
68 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 2H 04' 20''
69 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 04' 50''
70 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 04' 55''
71 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 05' 52''
72 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 2H 07' 10''
73 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 08' 01''
74 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 08' 12''
75 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 09' 10''
76 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 10' 16''
77 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 11' 30''
78 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 2H 11' 46''
79 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 12' 51''
80 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 13' 10''
81 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 13' 23''
82 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 14' 20''
83 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 2H 14' 59''
84 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 15' 01''
85 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 15' 35''
86 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 17' 57''
87 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 19' 19''
88 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 2H 20' 11''
89 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 21' 16''
90 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 22' 13''
91 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 22' 19''
92 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 2H 23' 32''
93 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 26' 42''
94 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 27' 27''
95 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 27' 30''
96 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 28' 15''
97 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 2H 28' 21''
98 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 33' 07''
99 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 34' 12''
100 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 2H 35' 14''
101 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 2H 36' 08''
102 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 37' 10''
104 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 2H 38' 30''
105 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 40' 05''
106 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 2H 40' 29''
107 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 40' 58''
108 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 41' 51''
109 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 42' 04''
110 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 44' 23''
111 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 2H 45' 57''
112 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2H 48' 24''
113 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 49' 12''
114 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 2H 49' 26''
115 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 50' 28''
116 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 2H 50' 44''
117 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 2H 50' 47''
118 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 50' 49''
119 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 52' 52''
120 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 2H 53' 15''
121 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 54' 00''
122 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 54' 09''
123 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 2H 55' 27''
124 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 56' 00''
125 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 57' 26''
126 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 59' 05''
127 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 59' 22''
128 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 00' 17''
129 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 00' 54''
130 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 01' 39''
131 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3H 02' 13''
132 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 03' 12''
133 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3H 04' 10''
134 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 04' 13''
135 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 3H 04' 18''
136 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 3H 05' 15''
137 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 09' 12''
138 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 10' 01''
139 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 10' 38''
140 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 3H 11' 16''
141 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 11' 46''
142 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 3H 11' 55''
143 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3H 12' 20''
144 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 3H 12' 50''
145 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 19' 06''
146 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 19' 47''
147 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 21' 11''
148 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 3H 22' 30''
149 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 3H 22' 32''
150 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 24' 46''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 16 map & profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Detail profile of the climb to the finish


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jonas Vingegaard wins stage 16.

Finn Fisher-Black was second across the line.

Third-place Wout Poels

Juan Ayuso in the white jersey was fifth.

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and Enric Mas finish.

Here's Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bora-hansgrohe) finishing 12th.

Marc Soler was 14th.

Antonio Tiberi finished 15th. That should be his teammate Damiano Caruso behind him.

Romain Gregoire finished 17th.

Stage winner Jonas Vingegaard

Sepp Kuss remains the GC leader.