BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 15: Sunday, September 10

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Sunday, September 10: Stage 15, Pamplona - Lekunberri, 158.3 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Rui Costa takes stage 15. Sirotti photo

Stage 15 rated ascents:

  • Km 79.8: Puerto de Lizarraga, 19.3 km @ 2,6%. Cat. 3
  • Km 120.3: Puerto de Zuarrarrate, 7.3 km @ 4.8%. Cat. 2
  • Km 149.8: Puerto de Zuarrarrate, 7.3 km @ 4.8%. Cat. 2

Weather at the finish city of Lekunberri at 1:45 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 15 summary.

Rui Costa (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty) manoeuvred perfectly to win stage 15 of La Vuelta 23 in Lekunberri at the end of an extremely intense day of racing on Navarra roads. At 36 years old, the Portuguese veteran made the break of the day after a huge battle animated by Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step). Everyone looked at the Belgian star in the front group, until Costa and Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious) set off on the final ascent. Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe) joined them and almost took the cake. But Costa bid his time to take his fourth Grand Tour win, ten years after his last success in the Tour de France. Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) moves into the second rest day with La Roja on his shoulders. But many ascents await the riders in the third and final week towards Madrid.

After two gruelling days in the Pyrenees, the peloton of La Vuelta 23 face a hilly and tricky stage in Navarra, from Pamplona to Lekunberri. Lots of riders identify this day as a major opportunity for the breakaway and a huge battle ensues.

Evenepoel, Soler, Vingegaard…
On the day after his victory in Larra-Belagua, Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) is extremely active again. But, as Romain Grégoire put it at the start, “130 riders are motivated”. Even the GC contenders move on the first ascent of the day, the 19.3km long climb up Puerto de Lizarraga (summit at km 79.8).

The last winner in Lekunberri, Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), attacks and Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) follows his move. Some 35 riders get back together at km 63, including the GC contenders. Counter-attackers immediately set off and breakaway forms on the downhill.

The battle goes on
Evenepoel is at the front, with Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious), Elissonde (Lidl-Trek), Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Denz, Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe), Janssens (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Kron (Lotto Dstny), Caicedo (EF Education-EasyPost), Bouchard, Vendrame (AG2R Citroën), Costa (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty), Rubio (Movistar Team), Hamilton (DSM-firmenich) and Cristian Rodriguez (Arkéa-Samsic). Jumbo-Visma and Alpecin-Deceuninck try to control the gap under 3 minutes.

The breakaway explodes on the first ascent up the Puerto de Zuarrarrate (7.3km at 4.8%). Evenepoel leads the way to the summit (38km to go) with Buitrago, Rubio, Kämna, Costa, Kron, Rodriguez, Hamilton and Janssens. The peloton trail by 3’30’’.

Costa masters a thrilling final
Janssens anticipates the intermediate sprint to make sure he takes 20 points (and Evenepoel doesn’t). He leads the way to the bottom of the final climb of the day. But Buitrago and Costa quickly get back to the Belgian and drop him. Evenepoel drives the chase, with the help of Kämna, who sets off and bridges the gap on his own just before the summit.

Rui Costa wins stage 15.

The three of them battle on the downhill to Lekunberri. Kämna opens a gap with 4km to go… But he crashes in a turn one kilometre further! Costa and Buitrago look at each other. Kämna gets back for the last kilometre and opens up the sprint. But Costa passes him right on the line.

Complete results:

Photos

158.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.028 km/hr

1 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3hr 30min 56sec
2 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
4 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 2sec
5 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
6 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
8 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
9 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 36''
10 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 07''
11 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2' 52''
12 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
13 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
15 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
16 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
17 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
18 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
19 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
21 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
22 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
23 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
24 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
25 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
28 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
32 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
34 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
35 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
37 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
38 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
40 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
42 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
45 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
46 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 3' 02''
47 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 3' 08''
48 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
49 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 19''
50 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 32''
51 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 3' 39''
52 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 4' 40''
54 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
56 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 7' 20''
57 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
58 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
59 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
61 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
64 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
65 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
66 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
67 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
68 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
69 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
70 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
71 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
72 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
73 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 7' 54''
74 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 9' 12''
75 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
76 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
77 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
78 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
79 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 10' 20''
80 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 10' 22''
81 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 10' 36''
82 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
84 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
85 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
86 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
87 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
88 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
89 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
90 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
91 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
92 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
93 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
94 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
95 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 11' 43''
96 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
97 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
98 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
99 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
100 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
101 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
102 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
103 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
104 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
105 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
106 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
107 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
108 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
109 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 47''
110 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
111 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 14''
112 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
113 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
114 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
115 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
116 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
117 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 13' 17''
118 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 13' 36''
119 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 14' 29''
120 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
121 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
122 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
124 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
125 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
126 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
127 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 14' 52''
128 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 43''
129 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 17' 16''
130 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
131 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
132 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
133 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
134 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
135 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
136 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
137 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
138 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
139 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
140 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 30''
141 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
142 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
143 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
144 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
145 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
146 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 20' 21''
147 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
148 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
149 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
150 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
151 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
152 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 20' 24''
153 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
154 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 21' 22''

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 15:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,228.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.774 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 54hr 38min 42sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 37sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 44''
4 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 37''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 06''
6 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 10''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 12''
8 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 02''
9 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 30''
10 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 39''
11 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 9' 25''
12 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 9' 39''
13 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 13''
14 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 41''
15 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 16' 22''
16 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 23' 25''
17 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 31' 33''
18 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 31' 47''
19 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 36' 24''
20 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 38' 04''
21 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 40' 28''
22 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 44' 00''
23 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 52' 19''
24 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 54' 00''
25 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 54' 04''
26 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 58' 53''
27 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 1H01' 45''
28 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1H02' 27''
29 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 02' 34''
30 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 07' 15''
31 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 09' 56''
32 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 1H 12' 24''
33 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 15' 05''
34 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 17' 50''
35 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 19' 24''
36 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 20' 50''
37 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 21' 58''
38 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 22' 21''
39 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 22' 52''
40 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 25' 25''
41 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 26' 38''
42 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 27' 11''
43 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 27' 16''
44 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 27' 48''
45 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 1H 27' 59''
46 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 30' 29''
47 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 30' 52''
48 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 31' 02''
49 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 34' 15''
50 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 34' 37''
51 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 34' 59''
52 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 1H 35' 30''
53 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 1H 38' 01''
54 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 38' 11''
55 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 38' 46''
56 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 39' 27''
57 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 41' 56''
58 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 43' 08''
59 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1H 43' 35''
60 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 44' 01''
61 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 47' 11''
62 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 47' 27''
63 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 49' 14''
64 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 50' 47''
65 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 1H 51' 38''
66 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 53' 51''
67 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 54' 05''
68 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 55' 12''
69 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 56' 05''
70 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 56' 10''
71 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 57' 07''
72 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 58' 08''
73 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 59' 27''
74 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 00' 20''
75 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 2H 02' 12''
76 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 04' 06''
77 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 04' 25''
78 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 05' 50''
79 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 07' 19''
80 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 07' 27''
81 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 08' 02''
82 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 08' 08''
83 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 2H 08' 38''
84 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
85 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 11' 46''
86 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 12' 12''
87 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 12' 31''
88 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 2H 13' 49''
89 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 14' 46''
90 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 2H 14' 47''
91 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 15' 07''
92 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 16' 05''
93 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 2H 18' 24''
94 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 18' 36''
95 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 18' 42''
96 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 19' 30''
97 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 21' 00''
98 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 2H 23' 53''
99 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 24' 22''
100 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 2H 24' 37''
101 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 27' 23''
102 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 27' 28''
103 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 28' 25''
104 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 2H 28' 35''
105 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 29' 23''
106 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 29' 33''
107 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 2H 30' 01''
108 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 2H 31' 44''
109 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 33' 06''
110 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 35' 29''
111 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 35' 57''
112 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 2H 37' 12''
113 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 39' 39''
114 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 39' 45''
115 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 2H 40' 32''
116 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 40' 57''
117 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 41' 35''
118 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 2H 41' 36''
119 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 41' 43''
120 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 44' 02''
121 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 2H 44' 21''
122 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 46' 01''
123 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 2H 46' 42''
124 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 2H 46' 44''
125 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 46' 51''
126 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 47' 15''
127 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 47' 43''
128 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 47' 52''
129 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 48' 41''
130 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 49' 05''
131 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 49' 39''
132 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 50' 20''
133 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 52' 42''
134 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 53' 11''
135 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 54' 27''
136 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 55' 16''
137 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 2H 56' 21''
138 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 56' 53''
139 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 56' 56''
140 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 57' 41''
141 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 2H 59' 24''
142 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 59' 58''
143 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 3H 00' 28''
144 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 01' 16''
145 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 3H 01' 35''
146 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3H 01' 44''
147 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 3H 02' 52''
148 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 3H 03' 25''
149 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 06' 35''
150 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3H 07' 13''
151 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3H 08' 40''
152 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 3H 09' 21''
153 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 3H 10' 01''
154 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3H 12' 15''


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 15 map & profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Miguel Indurain and Jonas Vingegaard before the stage start.

GC leader Sepp Kuss heads to the start.

Remco Evenepoel is now King of the Mountains.

Geraint Thomas

Lennard Kamna

Remco Evenepoel descends the Puerto de Zuarrarrate

Sepp Kuss has plenty of teammates staying close by.

The peloton descends the Puerto de Zuarrarrate

Rui Costa is the day's fastest racer.

Sepp Kuss just after finishing the stage

Stage winner Rui Costa just after the stage

Stage winner Rui Costa

Sepp Kuss will start the final week on Tuesday in red.