BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 14: Saturday, September 9

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Saturday, September 9: Stage 14: Sauveterre de Béarn - Larra Belagua, 156.2 km

Stage 14 map & profile | Stage 14 photos

Remco Evenepoel takes a brilliant solo win.

Stage 14 rated ascents

  • Km 65.2: Col Hourcére, 11.1 km @ 8.7%. Special Category
  • Km 109: Puerto de Larrau, 14.9 km @ 8%. Special Category
  • Km 123.1: Puerto de Laza, 3.4 km @ 6.3%. Cat. 3
  • Km 156.2: Puerto de Belagua, 9.5 km @ 6.3%. Cat. 1
Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Isaba, on the route, 21 km from the finish, at 2:05 PM, local time: 28C (83F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 14 summary.

On the day after he lost his hopes of winning La Vuelta 23, Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) showed his mental and physical strength with a victory atop the unprecedented ascent of Larra-Belagua. The Belgian star attacked again and again, until a strong break got away. He then accelerated atop the Col de la Hourcère, and only Romain Bardet (DSM-Firmenich) could follow him. The two men collaborated over the mighty Puerto de Larrau and Evenepoel eventually dropped the French climber with 4 kilometres to go to power to the solo victory on day 14. He takes his fourth stage win on the roads of La Vuelta. Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) retained La Roja as the GC contenders finished together.

After a historic day leading to the Col du Tourmalet, the peloton of La Vuelta 23 face more climbing in the Pyrenees, with the mighty Col de la Hourcère and Puerto de Larrau and an unprecedented summit finish at Larra-Belagua, right on the border between France and Spain.

Evenepoel makes the break
The ascents of the day inspire attackers, especially Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) who attacks again and again on the day after he lost more than 27 minutes and his options in the overall standings.

After some 40 kilometres of battle, the Belgian star eventually manages to make the break. 23 riders join him at the front, including La Vuelta 23 stage winners - Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck) - and stage hunters such as Romain Bardet (DSM-Firmenich), Michael Storer (Groupama-FDJ), Damiano Caruso (Bahrain Victorious), Juan Pedro Lopez (Lidl-Trek)…

Evenepoel and Bardet on the move
The attackers cover 51.2km in the first hour to open a gap of 4’30’’ to the bunch. Evenepoel enjoys the support of Mattia Cattaneo to try and build a bigger gap on the slopes up Col de la Hourcère (11.1km at 8.8%). But UAE Team Emirates set a strong pace on the ascent. Evenepoel goes first over the top (km 65.2) and accelerates with Bardet. The peloton trail by 3’20’’.

The two leaders push their advantage on the way to the second ascent of the day, the mighty Puerto de Larrau (14.9km at 8.0% with a maximum gradient of 16%). At the bottom, their chasers trail by 50’’ and the peloton by 4’15’’.

Evenepoel on his own
Evenepoel and Bardet collaborate on the ascent. Storer sets off in pursuit. At the summit, Evenepoel all but secures the polka-dot jersey at the end of the stage. Storer trails by 2’, Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers) and Lennert Van Eetvelt (Lotto Dstny) by 3’15’’ and the bunch by 6 minutes.

 

Remco Evenepoel makes stage 14 his own.

The two leaders start the final climb (9.5km at 6.3%) with a gap of 4’45’’ to a chase trio, and 8’20’’ to the GC group. Evenepoel drops Bardet with 4km to go and takes the solo win with a gap of 1’12’’. The GC contenders finish together and Sepp Kuss takes a 7th La Roja.

Complete results:

Photos

156.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.951 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4hr 13min 38sec
2 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH @ 1min 12sec
3 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 6' 33''
4 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 35''
5 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 24''
6 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 8' 21''
7 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 22''
8 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
10 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
12 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
13 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 8' 44''
19 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 07''
20 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 9' 22''
21 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 05''
23 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 23''
24 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 10' 34''
25 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
26 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 12' 31''
27 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 15' 33''
29 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 16' 18''
31 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 16' 21''
32 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 20' 12''
33 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 20' 30''
34 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 21' 01''
35 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 19''
36 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 23''
37 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
38 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
39 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
40 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
41 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
42 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
43 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
45 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
46 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 25' 27''
48 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
49 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
50 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
51 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
52 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 30' 15''
53 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
54 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
55 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
56 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
57 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
58 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
59 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
60 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
61 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
62 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
63 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
64 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
65 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
66 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
67 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
68 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
69 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
70 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
71 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
72 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
73 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
74 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
76 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
77 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
78 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
79 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
80 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
81 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
82 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
83 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
84 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
85 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
86 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
87 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
88 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
89 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
90 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
92 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
93 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
95 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
96 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
97 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
98 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
100 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
101 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
102 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
103 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
104 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
105 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
106 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
107 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
108 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
109 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
110 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
111 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 31' 15''
113 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 31' 32''
114 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 32' 08''
115 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
116 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
117 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
118 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 32' 17''
119 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
120 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
121 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
122 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
123 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
124 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
125 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
126 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
127 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
128 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
129 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
130 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
131 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
132 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 32' 43''
133 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 33' 08''
134 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
135 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
136 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
137 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
138 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 34' 15''
139 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 34' 18''
140 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
141 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 34' 19''
142 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 34' 42''
143 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34' 53''
144 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
145 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
146 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
147 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
148 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
149 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
150 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
151 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
152 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 35' 45''
153 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 37' 26''
154 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
155 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 39' 05''

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 14:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,069.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.519 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 51hr 4min 54sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 37'sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 44''
4 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 37''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 06''
6 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 10''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 12''
8 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 02''
9 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 30''
10 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 39''
11 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 9' 25''
12 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 9' 39''
13 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 13' 15''
14 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 31''
15 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 19' 12''
16 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 23' 25''
17 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 31' 07''
18 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 31' 56''
19 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 34' 23''
20 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 35' 09''
21 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 38' 04''
22 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 40' 28''
23 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 46' 16''
24 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 52' 19''
25 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 54' 04''
26 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 55' 18''
27 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 58' 24''
28 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 00' 46''
29 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 01' 45''
30 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 01' 53''
31 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1H 02' 27''
32 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 1H 08' 59''
33 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 1H 12' 24''
34 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 13' 04''
35 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 15' 05''
36 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 18' 21''
37 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 19' 27''
38 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 20' 50''
39 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 21' 11''
40 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 21' 57''
41 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 22' 05''
42 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 22' 36''
43 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 1H 23' 31''
44 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 24' 22''
45 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 24' 42''
46 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 1H 25' 05''
47 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 25' 25''
48 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 25' 51''
49 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 29' 47''
50 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 1H 30' 17''
51 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 30' 29''
52 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 30' 31''
53 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 30' 43''
54 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 30' 54''
55 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 33' 05''
56 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 34' 10''
57 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1H 35' 51''
58 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 36' 17''
59 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 38' 40''
60 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 38' 52''
61 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 42' 17''
62 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 42' 59''
63 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 44' 50''
64 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 45' 14''
65 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 46' 19''
66 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 47' 11''
67 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 47' 31''
68 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 48' 21''
69 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 48' 26''
70 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 52' 39''
71 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 1H 54' 28''
72 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 54' 59''
73 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 55' 15''
74 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 57' 01''
75 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 57' 40''
76 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 57' 58''
77 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 59' 17''
78 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 59' 57''
79 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 00' 20''
80 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 2H 00' 24''
81 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 2H 01' 22''
82 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 02' 51''
83 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 03' 07''
84 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 04' 04''
85 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 04' 12''
86 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 04' 47''
87 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 07' 14''
88 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 07' 18''
89 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 07' 27''
90 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 08' 29''
91 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 2H 08' 38''
92 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 2H 09' 59''
93 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
94 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 10' 18''
95 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 2H 10' 19''
96 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 10' 24''
97 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 10' 39''
98 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 12' 09''
99 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 2H 13' 49''
100 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 2H 18' 24''
101 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 19' 54''
102 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 20' 32''
103 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 20' 41''
104 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 2H 21' 10''
105 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 22' 07''
106 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 2H 22' 48''
107 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 2H 23' 33''
108 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 2H 23' 53''
109 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 24' 14''
110 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 24' 15''
111 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 25' 07''
112 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 2H 25' 24''
113 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 25' 35''
114 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 2H 28' 55''
115 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 2H 29' 15''
116 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 29' 33''
117 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 29' 39''
118 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 30' 20''
119 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 32' 25''
120 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 2H 33' 52''
121 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 34' 00''
122 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 34' 17''
123 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 2H 35' 58''
124 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 2H 36' 37''
125 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 36' 58''
126 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 38' 18''
127 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 38' 24''
128 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 39' 24''
129 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 39' 45''
130 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 39' 58''
131 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 39' 59''
132 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 40' 57''
133 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 41' 33''
134 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 41' 55''
135 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 42' 45''
136 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 2H 43' 05''
137 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 43' 20''
138 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 2H 44' 44''
139 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 2H 45' 00''
140 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 2H 45' 56''
141 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 46' 04''
142 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 47' 20''
143 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 47' 32''
144 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 48' 21''
145 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 48' 28''
146 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 2H 48' 51''
147 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 49' 26''
148 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 49' 39''
149 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 51' 57''
150 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 52' 49''
151 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 53' 11''
152 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 54' 16''
153 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 2H 54' 43''
154 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 2H 55' 37''
155 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 57' 37''


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 14 map & profile:

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

GC leader Sepp Kuss heads to the stage start

Emanuel Buchmann & Nico Denz

Lenny Martinez before the stage start.

Remco Evenepoel being interviewed before the stage start.

The winning break: Remco Evenepoel leads Romain Bardet.

Remco Evenepoel with Romain Bardet just behind him descends the day's first big mountain, the Col Hourcére

Romain Bardet descends the Col Hourcére

A group chasing Bardet and Evenepoel

Primoz Roglic

Filippo Ganna

Wilco Kelderman

The stage is Remco Evenepoel's

Romain Bardet came in 1min 12sec later.

Lennert Van Eetvelt was third.

David De La Cruz leads in a group.

Stage winner Remco Evenepoel

Sepp Kuss remains the GC leader.