BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 13: Friday, September 8

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Friday, September 8: Stage 13: Formigal/Huesca la Magia - Col du Tourmalet, 134.7 km

Stage 13 map & profiles | Stage 13 photos

Jonas Vingegaard takes a solo win atop the Tourmalet. Photo: Sprint Cycling

Stage 13 rated ascents:

  • Km 4.4: Puerto de Portalet, 4.4 km @ 5.4%. Cat. 3
  • Km 48: Col d'Aubisque, 16.5 km @ 7.1%. Special Category
  • Km 82: Col de Spandelles, 10.3 km @ 8.3%. Cat. 1
  • Km 134.7: Col du Tourmalet: 18.9 km @ 7.4%. Special Category
Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Barèges, on the route, 12 km from the finish, at 1:35 PM, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 14% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 13 report.

A 2-time winner of the Tour de France thanks to his dominant performances at altitude, Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) conquered the Tourmalet on stage 13 of La Vuelta 23. The Danish climber attacked with 8km to go and powered to victory after a relentless day of action over the Pyrenean summits. Sepp Kuss and Primoz Roglic controlled their rivals until they dropped them towards the summit to make it a historic 1-2-3 for Jumbo-Visma. Kuss, Roglic and Vingegaard also occupy the first three spots in the GC standings. Much further behind, Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) and mostly Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) were dropped with more than 90 kilometres to go and lost minutes.

A historic and gruelling day! The peloton of La Vuelta 23 face 4,000 metres of elevation on Pyrenean climbs with an unprecedented summit finish atop Tourmalet.

The road rises as soon as the riders start from Formigal. And attackers are inspired. Elie Gesbert (Arkéa Samsic) leads the first attack. Romain Bardet (DSM-Firmenich) goes first atop the Puerto de Portalet (km 4.4). But the peloton get back on the long downhill towards the ascent up Col d’Aubisque.

Almeida and Evenepoel dropped on the Aubisque
A flurry of attacks ensue on the iconic Pyrenean climb. But attackers can’t make their moves stick. The pace is relentless… So much so that the winner of La Vuelta 22 Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) is dropped, as well as Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)!

Michael Storer (Groupama-FDJ) leads the way to the summit. The GC contenders are right behind, except for Almeida, trailing by 30’’, and Evenepoel, already losing 1 minute to his rivals.

Landa and Vingegaard increase the pressure
Bahrain Victorious split the GC group on the downhill. Sepp Kuss and Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) are well up there. UAE Team Emirates bring the chasers back on the first slopes up Col de Spandelles. Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) and Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) launch more attacks with more than 60 kilometres to go. But their rivals react rapidly.

The situation settles on the 10.3km ascent (average gradient: 8.5%). Wilco Kelderman and Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma) drive the GC group, with less than 20 riders on their wheels. The gap to Almeida increases over 2 minutes, and Evenepoel trails by more than 5 minutes.

Vingegaard, Kuss and Roglic rule the Tourmalet
Jumbo-Visma still control the situation on the first slopes up the Col du Tourmalet (18.9km at 7.4%). Vingegaard sets off with 8km to go. Enric Mas (Movistar), Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) and Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bora-Hansgrohe) try to chase, with Sepp Kuss and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) on their wheels.

Kuss attacks with 1.5km to go to come 2nd on the line, 30 seconds behind Vingegaard. And Roglic finishes right behind him (+33’’), to make it a historic 1-2-3 on the iconic summit. The three leaders of Jumbo-Visma also take the top 3 positions in the overall standings.

Complete results:

Photos

134.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.962 km/hr

1 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 51min 10sec
2 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA @ 30sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 33''
4 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 38''
5 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0' 40''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 15''
8 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 12''
9 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 2' 32''
10 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 08''
11 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 42''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 5' 16''
13 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 19''
14 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 5' 29''
15 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 47''
16 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 27''
17 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 8' 04''
18 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 25''
19 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 44''
20 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 11' 09''
21 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 38''
22 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 15' 46''
23 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 16' 29''
24 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 18' 27''
25 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 19' 21''
26 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 22' 12''
27 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 14''
28 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
29 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
30 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 22' 16''
31 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 24' 23''
32 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
33 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
35 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
36 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
37 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
38 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
39 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
40 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
41 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 25' 53''
42 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 26' 15''
43 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
44 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
45 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 26' 25''
46 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 26' 41''
47 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
48 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
49 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
50 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
51 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
52 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
54 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 26' 54''
55 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 01''
56 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
57 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
58 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
59 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 05''
60 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
61 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
62 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
63 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
64 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
65 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 27' 16''
66 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 28' 20''
67 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
68 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
69 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 28' 50''
70 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 29' 12''
71 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
72 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 24''
73 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 29' 36''
74 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 30' 02''
75 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 31' 57''
76 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
77 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
78 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
79 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
80 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
81 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
82 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
84 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
85 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
87 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
88 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
89 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
92 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
93 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
94 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
95 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
96 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
97 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
99 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
100 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
101 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
102 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
104 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
106 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
107 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
108 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
109 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 32' 19''
110 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
111 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 32' 32''
112 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 32' 34''
113 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 37''
114 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 32' 39''
115 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 32' 40''
116 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 32' 54''
117 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 33' 02''
118 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
119 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
121 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
122 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 33' 08''
123 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
124 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
125 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 33' 29''
126 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
127 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 33' 31''
128 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
129 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 33' 36''
130 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 33' 42''
131 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
132 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
133 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
134 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
135 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
136 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
137 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
138 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
139 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 33' 49''
140 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
141 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
142 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 33' 56''
144 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 34' 06''
145 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
146 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 34' 14''
147 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34' 21''
148 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
149 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 34' 25''
150 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34' 27''
151 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
152 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 34' 30''
153 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 34' 52''
154 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 35' 05''
155 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 35' 09''
156 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 35' 45''

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 13:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

1,913.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.963 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 46hr 42min 54sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 37sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 44''
4 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 37''
5 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 06''
6 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 10''
7 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 12''
8 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 02''
9 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 30''
10 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 39''
11 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
12 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 9' 14''
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 9' 26''
14 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 03''
15 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 32''
16 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 46''
17 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 17' 22''
18 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 21' 13''
19 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 50''
20 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 32' 57''
21 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 33' 25''
22 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 37' 04''
23 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 38' 53''
24 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 39' 52''
25 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 40' 28''
26 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 40' 34''
27 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 46' 53''
28 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 47' 06''
29 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 50' 25''
30 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 50' 31''
31 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 51' 11''
32 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 51' 57''
33 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 53' 36''
34 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 57' 44''
35 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 58' 08''
36 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 02' 29''
37 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 04' 52''
38 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 05' 35''
39 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 1H 06' 30''
40 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 06' 48''
41 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 07' 54''
42 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 08' 36''
43 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 08' 38''
44 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 08' 50''
45 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 09' 01''
46 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 09' 21''
47 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 11' 12''
48 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 11' 29''
49 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 12' 34''
50 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 12' 54''
51 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 1H 13' 16''
52 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 14' 24''
53 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 16' 47''
54 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 17' 09''
55 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 19' 21''
56 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 1H 20' 56''
57 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 21' 06''
58 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 21' 14''
59 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 21' 15''
60 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 22' 57''
61 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 23' 24''
62 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 23' 58''
63 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 24' 26''
64 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 26' 28''
65 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 26' 33''
66 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 28' 13''
67 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1H 28' 40''
68 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 29' 38''
69 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 30' 29''
70 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 30' 30''
71 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 1H 30' 33''
72 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 30' 46''
73 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 33' 06''
74 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 35' 08''
75 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 37' 24''
76 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 38' 04''
77 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 38' 08''
78 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 38' 27''
79 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 1H 38' 31''
80 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 39' 25''
81 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 39' 29''
82 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 39' 43''
83 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 40' 58''
84 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 41' 14''
85 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 42' 19''
86 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 42' 54''
87 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 45' 25''
88 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 45' 34''
89 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 1H 46' 04''
90 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 46' 36''
91 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 1H 46' 45''
92 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 48' 06''
93 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 48' 23''
94 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 48' 31''
95 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 48' 46''
96 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 1H 49' 54''
97 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 50' 13''
98 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 53' 17''
99 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 1H 53' 18''
100 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 1H 53' 38''
101 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 56' 10''
102 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 56' 24''
103 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 57' 54''
104 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 58' 01''
105 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 58' 39''
106 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 58' 48''
107 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 00' 20''
108 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 2H 00' 55''
109 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 2H 01' 03''
110 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 2H 01' 40''
111 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 2H 02' 00''
112 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 02' 25''
113 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 02' 26''
114 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2H 03' 14''
115 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 05' 38''
116 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 2H 05' 53''
117 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 05' 54''
118 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 2H 06' 02''
119 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 2H 07' 22''
120 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 2H 09' 57''
121 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 10' 05''
122 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 2H 10' 05''
123 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 10' 54''
124 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 12' 05''
125 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 2H 12' 22''
126 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2H 12' 24''
127 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 2H 12' 51''
128 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2H 13' 38''
129 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 14' 23''
130 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 2H 14' 38''
131 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 15' 05''
132 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 17' 02''
133 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2H 17' 47''
134 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2H 17' 52''
135 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 18' 06''
136 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 2H 18' 13''
137 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 19' 33''
138 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 20' 02''
139 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 20' 35''
140 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 20' 52''
141 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2H 21' 50''
142 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 2H 22' 20''
143 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 2H 23' 07''
144 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 23' 37''
145 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 2H 24' 03''
146 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 25' 05''
147 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 25' 26''
148 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 25' 27''
149 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 2H 26' 35''
150 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2H 27' 33''
151 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 2H 28' 12''
152 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 28' 54''
153 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 2H 29' 06''
154 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2H 29' 16''
155 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2H 30' 21''
156 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2H 31' 06''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 13 map & profiles:

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Expanded profile of the Col du Tournalet


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 13 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The day's final challenge, the Tourmalet.

Another shot of riders climbing the mighty mountain.

This certainly looks like a tough way to earn a living.

And here's stage winner Jonas Vingegaard on the Tourmalet, alone and off the front.

Stage winner Jonas Vingegaard climbing the Tourmalet

Primoz Roglic ascends the Tourmalet

GC leader Sepp Kuss finished second.

Bora-hansgrohe rider Cian Uijtdebroeks finished fifth.

Mikel Landa finished seventh.

12th-place finisher David de la Cruz

16th-place Emanuel Buchmann does not appear to be enjoying the slopes of the Tourmalet.

Groupama-FDJ's Lenny Martinez was 18th.

Jesus Herrada lost his KOM lead to Jonas Vingegaard this stage.

Stage winner Jonas Vingegaard

Sepp Kuss remains the GC leader.