BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 12, Thursday, September 7

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Thursday, September 7: Stage 12, Olvega - Zaragoza, 149.1 km

Stage 12 map & profile | Stage 12 photos

Juan Sebastian Molano wins stage twelve.

Stage 12 has no rated climbs.

Tour de France: 2022

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the Tour de France, 2022: The Fastest Tour Ever is available as in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Zaragoza at 1:25 PM, local time: 29C (85F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 12 summary.

It was only a matter of timing for Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates), winner of stage 12 of La Vuelta 23 after a dominant sprint in Zaragoza. Frustrated with his positioning in previous finishes, the Colombian arrow enjoyed an impressive lead-out from Rui Oliveira (4th of the stage) to take victory ahead of Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck) and Boy van Poppel (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty) after a fast paced day of racing from Olvega. Molano takes his 2nd La Vuelta stage victory after he won in Madrid last year. A major battle now awaits the riders on Friday, with 4,000m of elevation en route to the summit finish at Col du Tourmalet.

A respite for the GC contenders of La Vuelta on the eve of the Tourmalet? On paper, stage 12, from Olvega to Zaragoza, should favour the sprinters. And the scenario from the start favours that outcome.

Two riders rapidly get on the move: Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH) and Abel Balderstone (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). Alpecin-Deceuninck control the gap as they chase a third stage win with Kaden Groves.

Bol attacks (again)
The lead duo push their advantage to 2’35’’ at km 35. But the gap is already down to under 2 minutes as the race enters the last 100 kilometres. And down to 30’’ with 50 kilometres to go.

Bol and Balderstone are caught 44 kilometres away from the line… But Bol immediately attacks again! The Dutch baroudeur is caught again with 38km to go.

Oliveira propels Molano
Kaden Groves dominates the intermediate sprint (18.9km to go) ahead of Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), who takes 4 bonus seconds. The tension is high ahead of the run in to Zaragoza.

Alpecin-Deceuninck move to the front positions inside the last 3 kilometres as they try to position Groves for the win. But Rui Oliveira (UAE Emirates) surges at the perfect moment to launch Sebastian Molano to victory ahead of Groves and Boy van Poppel (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty).

Stage 12 complete results:

Photos

149.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.943 km/hr

1 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 23min 35sec
2 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
3 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
4 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
6 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
7 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
8 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
9 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
10 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
11 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
12 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
13 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
14 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
15 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
16 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
17 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
18 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
20 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
21 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
22 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
23 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
25 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
26 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
28 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
30 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
31 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
33 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
34 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
35 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
36 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
38 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
39 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
41 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
42 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
43 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
44 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
45 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
46 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
48 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
50 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
51 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
52 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
53 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
54 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
56 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
58 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
60 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
61 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
62 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
63 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
65 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
66 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
67 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
68 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
69 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
70 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
71 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
72 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
73 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
74 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
75 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
76 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
78 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
79 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
80 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
81 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
82 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
83 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
84 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
85 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
86 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
87 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
88 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
89 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
90 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 23sec
91 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
92 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 26''
93 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 36''
94 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
95 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 0' 40''
96 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 0' 41''
97 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
98 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 44''
99 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 0' 47''
100 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 49''
101 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
102 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 53''
103 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 56''
105 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
106 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
107 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
108 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 0' 59''
109 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
110 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 1' 02''
111 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
112 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
114 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
115 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 06''
116 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
117 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 1' 14''
118 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
119 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
120 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 36''
121 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
122 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
123 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
124 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
125 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
126 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
127 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
128 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
130 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
131 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1' 54''
132 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
133 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
134 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
135 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
136 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
137 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
138 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
139 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
140 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
141 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
142 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
143 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
144 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
145 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
146 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
147 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
148 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 36''
149 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
150 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
151 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
152 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
153 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
154 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
155 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
156 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
157 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
158 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 2' 46''
159 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
160 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 9' 32''

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after Stage 12:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jesus Herrada (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal-Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

1,778.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.509 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 42hr 51min 20sec
2 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 26sec
3 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 09''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 32''
5 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 02''
6 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 16''
7 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 2' 22''
8 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 25''
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 50''
10 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 14''
11 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 21''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4' 34''
13 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 56''
14 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 16''
15 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 6' 31''
16 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 37''
17 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
18 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 34''
19 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 26''
20 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 9' 01''
21 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 14' 00''
22 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 14' 37''
23 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 54''
24 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 16' 08''
25 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 54''
26 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 23' 44''
27 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 25' 14''
28 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 11''
29 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 28''
30 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 35''
31 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 27' 12''
32 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 28' 41''
33 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 29' 37''
34 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 01''
35 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 30' 56''
36 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 32' 12''
37 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 38' 11''
38 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 38' 17''
39 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 38' 58''
40 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 39' 39''
41 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 40' 02''
42 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 41' 21''
43 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 41' 37''
44 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 42' 09''
45 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 42' 19''
46 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 44' 39''
47 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 44' 50''
48 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 45' 36''
49 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 46' 33''
50 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 47' 47''
51 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 48' 27''
52 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 49' 42''
53 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 50' 43''
54 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 53' 59''
55 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 54' 09''
56 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 54' 24''
57 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 54' 37''
58 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 54' 57''
59 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 56' 57''
60 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 57' 07''
61 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 57' 17''
62 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 57' 45''
63 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 58' 32''
64 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 58' 34''
65 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 59' 13''
66 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 00' 16''
67 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 01' 33''
68 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 01' 56''
69 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 03' 01''
70 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 1H 03' 52''
71 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 05' 13''
72 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 05' 35''
73 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 05' 49''
74 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 06' 13''
75 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 06' 31''
76 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 06' 31''
77 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1H 06' 52''
78 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 1H 06' 58''
79 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 07' 56''
80 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 08' 12''
81 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 08' 51''
82 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 09' 25''
83 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 09' 41''
84 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 10' 46''
85 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 12' 29''
86 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 13' 52''
87 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 15' 03''
88 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 1H 15' 12''
89 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 15' 44''
90 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 15' 45''
91 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 16' 33''
92 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 1H 16' 36''
93 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 16' 50''
94 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 1H 18' 47''
95 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 1H 19' 47''
96 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 20' 35''
97 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 20' 52''
98 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 21' 04''
99 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 1H 21' 23''
100 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 21' 44''
101 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 1H 21' 45''
102 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 22' 29''
103 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 24' 12''
104 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 24' 37''
105 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 25' 21''
106 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 27' 15''
107 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 27' 36''
108 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1H 28' 17''
109 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 29' 01''
110 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 30' 05''
111 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 1H 30' 27''
112 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 30' 30''
113 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 30' 33''
114 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 30' 52''
115 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 31' 52''
116 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 32' 29''
117 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 33' 30''
118 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 1H 34' 29''
119 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 1H 34' 33''
120 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 1H 34' 38''
121 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 1H 35' 23''
122 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 1H 36' 00''
123 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 36' 40''
124 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 37' 22''
125 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 37' 41''
126 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 1H 38' 32''
127 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 38' 47''
128 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 1H 39' 44''
129 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 39' 54''
130 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 40' 31''
131 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 40' 56''
132 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 41' 05''
133 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 43' 02''
134 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 43' 32''
135 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 43' 44''
136 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 44' 47''
137 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 44' 48''
138 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 1H 45' 57''
139 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 46' 08''
140 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 46' 32''
141 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 1H 48' 14''
142 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 48' 29''
143 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 49' 19''
144 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 50' 17''
145 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 1H 50' 57''
146 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 50' 59''
147 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 51' 23''
148 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 1H 52' 30''
149 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 53' 14''
150 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 1H 53' 45''
151 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 53' 57''
152 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 54' 54''
153 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 55' 36''
154 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 56' 38''
155 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 57' 03''
156 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 57' 09''
157 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 57' 55''
158 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 01' 06''
159 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2H 01' 08''
160 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 01' 48''


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 12 map & profile:

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 12 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

GC leader Sepp Kuss before the stage start.

Primoz Roglic

Remco Evenepoel, who leads the Best Young Rider classification

Aleksandr Vlasov

Team Caja Rural is presented during the starting ceremonies

Here they come for the sprint...

Juan Sebastian Molano wins the stage.

Molano just after winning the stage.

Stage winner Juan Sebastian Molano

Sepp Kuss remains the GC leader.