BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 11: Wednesday, September 6

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Wednesday, September 6: Stage 11, Lerma - La Laguna Negra. Vinuesa, 158.2 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Jesus Herrada wins stage 11. Photo: Getty Images

Stage 11 rated ascent:

  • Km 158.2: La Laguna Negra. Venusa, 6.5 km @ 6.8%. Cat. 1
Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the town of Abejar, on the route, 32 km from the finish, at 1:30 PM, local time: 24C (76F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: All 160 stage 10 finishers began stage 11.

Here's the race organizer's stage 11 report:

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) showed talent, craft and mastery to win stage 11 of La Vuelta 23 on the slopes up La Laguna Negra. The Spanish puncheur made his way into a hard fought breakaway and eventually powered to victory with a perfectly timed acceleration on the most gruelling slopes of the final climb.

He takes his third victory in the Spanish Grand Tour, after he won in similar circumstances in Ares del Maestrat (2019) and Cistierna (2022). At 20 years old, Romain Grégoire (Groupama-FDJ) came 2nd and Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) was 5th. Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) accelerated but his rivals matched his pace.

After a key individual time trial in Valladolid, the peloton of La Vuelta 23 face new summits with an uphill finish on the slopes leading to Laguna Negra, overlooking the city of Vinuesa. Dan Martin won there in 2020, ahead of Primoz Roglic and Richard Carapaz. And attackers are inspired to succeed the Irish puncheur.

Ayuso crashes, Thomas attacks
The start is slightly delayed after Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) crashed on the way to km 0. Once the flag drops, a flurry of attacks ensue, but baroudeurs are caught one after another.

The peloton cover 47.7km in the first hour. Then a group of 26 eventually manage to get away, featuring two previous stage winners in La Vuelta 23 - Andreas Kron (Lotto Dstny) and Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) - as well as established stars such as Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) or Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana Qazaqstan) and up and coming youngsters like Romain Grégoire (Groupama-FDJ) and Andrea Piccolo (EF Education-EasyPost).

Jumbo-Visma drive the bunch. The gap gets over 5’ as the riders enter the last 50 kilometres. And up to 6 minutes ahead of the final climb.

Herrada’s power
Paul Ourselin (Total Energies) attacks his breakaway rivals with 10 kilometres to go and reaches the bottom of the climb to Laguna Negra (6.5km at 6.8%, with the steepest slopes in the final kilometre) with a lead of 25’’.

Ganna drives the chase and Ourselin is caught with 5km to go. Jonathan Caicedo (EF Education-EasyPost) attacks twice but Geraint Thomas reacts himself. The Ecuadorian is caught inside the last 300 metres. And nobody can react when Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) puts the hammer down.

In the GC group, Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bora-Hansgrohe) accelerates. Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) sprints. And everyone finishes together.

Complete results:

Photos

158.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.355 km/hr

1 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 3hr 29min 17sec
2 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 3sec
3 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 0' 08''
4 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 12''
5 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 19''
6 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 0' 24''
7 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 27''
9 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 58''
10 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 16''
11 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1' 36''
12 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1' 44''
13 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 1' 47''
14 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 49''
15 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 1' 53''
16 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 2' 06''
17 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 09''
18 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 19''
19 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 2' 29''
20 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2' 44''
21 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 3' 14''
22 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 52''
23 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4' 18''
24 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 4' 44''
25 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 12''
26 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 37''
27 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 5' 50''
28 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
29 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
30 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
40 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
41 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
42 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
43 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
44 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
45 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
47 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
48 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 04''
49 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 08''
50 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
51 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
52 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
53 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 6' 22''
54 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 24''
55 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 6' 27''
56 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 6' 30''
57 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
58 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 32''
59 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
60 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
61 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 36''
62 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
63 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 6' 45''
64 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 6' 48''
65 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 50''
67 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 7' 04''
68 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
69 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 7' 07''
70 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 09''
71 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 7' 19''
72 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 7' 23''
73 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 31''
74 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 8' 11''
75 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 8' 12''
77 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
78 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
79 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 15''
80 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 8' 49''
81 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 9' 37''
82 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
83 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
84 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 42''
85 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 43''
86 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 9' 45''
87 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 9' 55''
88 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 13''
89 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 10' 21''
90 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
91 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 10' 34''
92 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 10' 41''
93 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 10' 58''
94 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 11' 15''
95 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 23''
97 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
98 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 12' 29''
99 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 13' 07''
100 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
101 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
102 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
103 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
104 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
105 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
106 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
107 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
108 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
109 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
110 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
111 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
112 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
113 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
114 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
116 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 02''
117 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 11''
118 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 14' 21''
119 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
120 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
122 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
123 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
124 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
125 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
126 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
127 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 14' 44''
128 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 15' 18''
129 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
130 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
131 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
132 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
133 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
134 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 15' 27''
135 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
136 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
137 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
138 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
139 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
140 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
142 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
143 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 15' 38''
144 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 15' 44''
145 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 48''
146 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 16' 24''
147 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 16' 27''
148 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
149 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 17' 17''
150 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 42''
151 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
152 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
153 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
154 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
155 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
156 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
157 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
158 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
159 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
160 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 11:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jesus Herrada (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

1,629.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.300 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 39hr 27min 45sec
2 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 26sec
3 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 09''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 36''
5 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 02''
6 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 16''
7 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 2' 22''
8 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 25''
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 50''
10 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 14''
11 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 21''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4' 34''
13 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 56''
14 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 16''
15 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 6' 31''
16 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 37''
17 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 6' 37''
18 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 34''
19 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 26''
20 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 9' 01''
21 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 14' 00''
22 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 14' 37''
23 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 54''
24 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 16' 08''
25 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 21' 50''
26 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 54''
27 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 09''
28 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 25' 14''
29 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 25' 36''
30 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 28''
31 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 35''
32 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 27' 45''
33 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 07''
34 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 28' 48''
35 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 30' 56''
36 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 32' 12''
37 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 36' 17''
38 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 38' 17''
39 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 38' 33''
40 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 38' 58''
41 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 39' 21''
42 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 40' 15''
43 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 40' 44''
44 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 41' 21''
45 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 42' 19''
46 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 43' 03''
47 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 44' 00''
48 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 44' 50''
49 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 45' 11''
50 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 46' 33''
51 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 48' 27''
52 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 49' 42''
53 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 49' 54''
54 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 52' 15''
55 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 53' 00''
56 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 53' 23''
57 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 54' 01''
58 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 54' 57''
59 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 55' 51''
60 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 56' 15''
61 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 56' 38''
62 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 56' 57''
63 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 56' 58''
64 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 57' 07''
65 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 59' 02''
66 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 59' 13''
67 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 1H 01' 06''
68 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 01' 07''
69 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 01' 33''
70 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 01' 56''
71 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 02' 37''
72 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 04' 19''
73 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 04' 33''
74 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 04' 55''
75 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 05' 49''
76 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 06' 31''
77 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1H 06' 52''
78 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 06' 57''
79 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 1H 06' 58''
80 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 07' 56''
81 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 08' 12''
82 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 1H 09' 15''
83 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 09' 25''
84 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 09' 41''
85 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 10' 46''
86 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 12' 27''
87 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 12' 29''
88 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 13' 09''
89 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 13' 52''
90 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 1H 14' 42''
91 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 1H 14' 49''
92 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 14' 56''
93 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 15' 37''
94 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 15' 44''
95 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 1H 18' 45''
96 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 19' 28''
97 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 20' 35''
98 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 20' 38''
99 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 1H 20' 43''
100 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 20' 52''
101 JESUS EZQUERR BURGOS-BH 1H 21' 23''
102 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 22' 29''
103 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 23' 41''
104 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 24' 12''
105 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 24' 45''
106 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1H 26' 23''
107 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 26' 55''
108 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 27' 15''
109 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 27' 25''
110 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 1H 27' 51''
111 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 28' 29''
112 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 30' 26''
113 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 30' 30''
114 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 30' 33''
115 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 31' 52''
116 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 32' 29''
117 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 1H 33' 19''
118 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 1H 33' 30''
119 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
120 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 34' 04''
121 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 1H 34' 38''
122 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 1H 35' 23''
123 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 1H 36' 00''
124 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 36' 53''
125 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 1H 36' 56''
126 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 37' 22''
127 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 37' 41''
128 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 38' 37''
129 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 39' 20''
130 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 1H 39' 44''
131 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 39' 54''
132 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 40' 56''
133 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 41' 05''
134 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 43' 02''
135 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 43' 56''
136 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 1H 44' 03''
137 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 44' 47''
138 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 44' 52''
139 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 45' 32''
140 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 46' 32''
141 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 46' 43''
142 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 47' 33''
143 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 1H 48' 14''
144 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 48' 29''
145 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 50' 03''
146 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 1H 50' 17''
147 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 51' 33''
148 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 52' 21''
149 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 1H 52' 30''
150 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 1H 53' 45''
151 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 53' 57''
152 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 54' 07''
153 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 54' 52''
154 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 56' 01''
155 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 56' 38''
156 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 57' 03''
157 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 57' 09''
158 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 58' 30''
159 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 58' 32''
160 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 01' 48''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 11 map & profile

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Detail profile of the climb to the finish


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bauke Mollema heads to the start.

GC leader Sepp Kuss on his way to the start line.

Jan Tratnik and Primoz Roglic

Jonas Vingegaard

Remco Evenepoel in the Best Young Rider's white jersey.,

Geraint Thomas before the stage start.

Aleksander Vlasov and some of his Bora-hansgrohe teammates.

Mikel Landa and Damiano Caruso with their Bahrain Merida teammates.

Jesus Herrada wins the stage.

Dorian Godon finishes ninth.

Filippo Ganna finishes the stage.

The GC men Remco Evenepoel, Sepp Kuss & Aleksandr Vlasov come in at 5min 50sec

Stage winner Jesus Herrada

Sepp Kuss remains the GC leader.