BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 10: Tuesday, September 5

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Tuesday, September 5: Stage 10, Valladolid 25.8 km individual time trial.

Stage 10 map & profile | Stage 10 photos

Filippo Ganna was the day's fastest rider. Photo: Sprint Cycling

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Valladolid at 1:45 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the west-southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Callum Scotson (Jayco-AlUla) was the first rider scheduled to start, at 2:01.

Here's the race organizer's stage 10 report:

The individual time trial of La Vuelta 23 saw Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) power to his first ever victory in Spain as he got the best of the world champion Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) in Valladolid. The Italian star covered the 25.8km at an average of 56.0km/h, setting a time of 27’39’’. Evenepoel came 2nd (+16’’) and was the fastest of the GC contenders, 20 seconds ahead of Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), while Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) lost a minute to the Belgian defending winner of La Vuelta.

Riding with La Roja, Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) set the 13th best time and only lost 17’’ to Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), his first chaser in the overall standings. Evenepoel moves up to the third position, with a gap of 1’09’’ to the American leader.

After the rest day, La Vuelta 23 returns to action with a key time trial (25.8km) to kick-off the second week of racing in Valladolid, a classic of the Spanish Grand Tour since it hosted the very first stage finish in 1935. Callum Scotson (Jayco AlUla) is the first rider to go, at 14:01, and Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) will be the last rider off the ramp, at 17:02, with La Roja on his shoulders.

Bissegger can’t resist Ganna
Clément Davy (Groupama-FDJ) sets the first reference of interest, with a time of 30’55’’. But the Frenchman can’t resist the European champion Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost), faster at every intermediate point (km 12.5 and 19.5), who eventually clocks a time of 28’58’’. The Swiss rider impressed, but he confesses he “didn’t have the best day”.

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) starts his effort 44 minutes after Bissegger. And he quickly shows he’s off to a flying performance. A 2-time ITT World Champion (2020, 21), holder of the hour record and current national ITT champion, the Italian star leads by 33’’ at the first intermediate point, 52’’ at the second, and 1’18’’ on the line. He averaged 56.0km/h over the 25.8km!

Evenepoel accelerates, Kuss holds on
The GC battle gets going with a strong performance from Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe), the first rider to finish less than a minute behind Ganna (+52’’). Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) finishes just ahead of Vlasov (+50’’) but Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) is not as fast. The Danish winner of the Tour de France concedes 1’18’’.

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) trade seconds until the Belgian sets the 2nd best time on the line (+16’’), 20 seconds head of his Slovenian rival. Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) takes the 13th best time and only loses 17’’ to Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates). The American climber still leads the overall standings ahead of another GC battle on Wednesday.

Complete results:

Photos

25.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 55.986 km/hr

1 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 27min 39sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 16sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 36''
4 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 50''
5 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 52''
6 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 09''
7 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 11''
8 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 12''
9 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 18''
11 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 19''
12 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 24''
13 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 29''
14 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 35''
15 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 44''
16 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 46''
17 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
18 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 51''
19 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1' 54''
20 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 00''
21 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 02''
22 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 03''
23 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 04''
24 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 08''
25 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 09''
26 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2' 10''
27 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 15''
28 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 21''
29 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 26''
30 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 29''
31 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 31''
32 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 2' 34''
33 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
34 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2' 35''
35 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
36 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2' 37''
37 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 2' 39''
38 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2' 43''
39 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
40 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 46''
41 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2' 51''
42 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 53''
43 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2' 56''
44 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 58''
45 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 3' 00''
46 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 3' 04''
47 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 08''
48 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
49 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 09''
50 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 3' 12''
51 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
52 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
53 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3' 15''
54 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 16''
55 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
56 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 3' 17''
57 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
58 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 3' 18''
59 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 19''
60 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
61 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3' 21''
62 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 24''
63 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
64 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 3' 27''
65 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 3' 28''
66 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
67 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 29''
68 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 31''
69 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
70 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
71 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 33''
72 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 3' 34''
74 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
75 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3' 38''
76 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3' 39''
77 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 3' 41''
78 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 44''
79 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3' 46''
80 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 49''
81 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3' 53''
82 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
83 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 56''
84 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
85 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 57''
86 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
87 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 3' 58''
88 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 3' 59''
89 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4' 00''
90 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4' 01''
91 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
92 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 02''
94 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
95 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 04''
96 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
97 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
98 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 05''
99 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 4' 07''
100 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
101 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 08''
102 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 4' 10''
103 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
104 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 4' 11''
105 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 4' 14''
106 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
107 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 15''
108 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 4' 16''
109 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
110 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 4' 17''
111 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 18''
112 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 4' 21''
113 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 25''
114 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 28''
115 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 29''
116 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 4' 30''
117 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 4' 31''
118 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 32''
120 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
121 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 34''
122 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
123 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4' 35''
124 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 36''
125 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 38''
126 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 39''
127 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 4' 41''
128 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
128 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
130 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 4' 42''
131 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 4' 44''
132 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
133 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 4' 45''
134 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 4' 48''
135 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 50''
136 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 51''
137 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 4' 52''
138 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 4' 53''
139 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 55''
140 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 57''
141 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
142 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 4' 59''
143 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 5' 00''
144 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 5' 02''
145 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 15''
146 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 16''
147 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 5' 17''
148 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 18''
149 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 20''
150 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5' 22''
151 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 5' 22''
152 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 5' 25''
153 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5' 27''
154 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 29''
155 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 36''
156 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 5' 42''
157 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 5' 48''
158 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 5' 59''
159 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 6' 06''
160 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 6' 15''

 

GC after stage 10:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

1,471.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.007 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 35hr 52min 38sec
2 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 26sec
3 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 09''
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 36''
5 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 02''
6 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 16''
7 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 2' 22''
8 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 25''
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 50''
10 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 14''
11 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 21''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 4' 20''
13 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 56''
14 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 16''
15 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 6' 31''
16 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 37''
17 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
18 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 26''
19 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 9' 01''
20 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 11' 38''
21 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 05''
22 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 14' 03''
23 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 15' 50''
24 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 44''
25 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 20''
26 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 21' 04''
27 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 36''
28 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 24' 32''
29 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 35''
30 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 25' 48''
31 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 28''
32 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 09''
33 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 27' 50''
34 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 31' 14''
35 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 31' 44''
36 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 32' 12''
37 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 35' 35''
38 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 36' 12''
39 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 38' 17''
40 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 38' 42''
41 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 38' 44''
42 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 39' 16''
43 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 40' 08''
44 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 40' 30''
45 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 41' 00''
46 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 42' 19''
47 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 42' 38''
48 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 43' 09''
49 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 43' 46''
50 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 44' 53''
51 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 45' 43''
52 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 46' 37''
53 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 46' 44''
54 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 46' 47''
55 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 46' 58''
56 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 48' 25''
57 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 38''
58 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 50' 45''
59 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 51' 45''
60 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 51' 56''
61 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 51' 58''
62 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 52' 26''
63 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 52' 53''
64 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 53' 26''
65 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 53' 50''
66 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 54' 45''
67 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 56' 25''
68 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 58' 35''
69 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 00' 24''
70 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 00' 39''
71 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 01' 16''
72 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 02' 15''
73 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 02' 38''
74 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 1H 02' 50''
75 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 03' 53''
76 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 05' 04''
77 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 05' 12''
78 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 1H 05' 44''
79 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 06' 02''
80 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 06' 35''
81 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 1H 06' 52''
82 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 1H 06' 53''
83 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 07' 13''
84 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 08' 36''
85 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 08' 53''
86 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 10' 05''
87 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 10' 47''
88 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1H 10' 58''
89 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 11' 08''
90 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 11' 15''
91 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 11' 23''
92 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 11' 57''
93 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 1H 13' 18''
94 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 1H 14' 04''
95 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 1H 17' 25''
96 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 17' 29''
97 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 17' 58''
98 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 1H 18' 14''
99 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 18' 24''
100 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 18' 42''
101 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 18' 54''
102 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 19' 28''
103 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 19' 38''
104 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 19' 46''
105 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 19' 56''
106 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 20' 08''
107 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 1H 20' 09''
108 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 21' 12''
109 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 22' 15''
110 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1H 22' 36''
111 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 23' 13''
112 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 23' 22''
113 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 1H 23' 51''
114 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 24' 06''
115 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 24' 08''
116 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 25' 23''
117 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 1H 26' 52''
118 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 28' 11''
119 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 1H 28' 25''
120 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 1H 28' 43''
121 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 28' 51''
122 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 1H 29' 10''
123 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 29' 36''
124 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 30' 39''
125 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 1H 30' 51''
126 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 31' 37''
127 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 32' 04''
128 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 33' 21''
129 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 33' 39''
130 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 34' 06''
131 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 35' 10''
132 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 35' 33''
133 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 35' 45''
134 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 36' 04''
135 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 36' 21''
136 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 36' 40''
137 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 1H 37' 14''
138 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 37' 15''
139 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 37' 52''
140 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 38' 20''
141 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 1H 38' 20''
142 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 39' 41''
143 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 40' 15''
144 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 40' 16''
145 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 41' 02''
146 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 1H 41' 42''
147 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 1H 41' 53''
148 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 42' 15''
149 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 42' 44''
150 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 1H 43' 00''
151 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 1H 43' 59''
152 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 44' 20''
153 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 44' 46''
154 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 45' 17''
155 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 45' 24''
156 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 45' 24''
157 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 45' 36''
158 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 46' 38''
159 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 49' 56''
160 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 50' 01''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 10 map & profile:

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 10 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Filippo Ganna on his way to winning the stage.

GC leader Sepp Kuss

Remco Evenepoel

Primoz Roglic

Jonas Vingegaard

Enric Mas

Juan Ayuso

Joao Almeida

Lenny Martinez

Sebastien Grignard

Welay Berhe

Marijn Van Den Berg

Lewis Askey

Stage winner Fillipo Ganna with racing immortal Miguel Indurain.

Sepp Kuss is still the GC leader.