BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 9: Sunday, September 3

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Sunday, September 3: Stage 9, Cartagena - Collado de la Cruz de Caravaca, 184.5 km

Stage 9 map & profile

Lennard Kamna wins stage nine

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Stage 9 rated ascents:

  • Km 60.1: Puerto Casa de Marina la Perdiz, 11.5 km @ 4.9%. Cat. 1
  • Km 184.5: Alto Caravaca de la Cruz, 8.2 km @ 5.5%. Cat. 2
Tour de France: the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Canara, on the route and 22 kilometers from the finish at 1:55 PM, local time: 21C (70F), cloudy, with the wind from the east at 11 km/jr (7 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain.

The race: All 162 riders who finished stage 8 started today.

Here's the race organizer's stage nine report:

Among the fiercest attackers of today’s peloton, Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe) surged to victory in a very demanding stage 9 of La Vuelta 23. The German champ was the strongest from the breakaway that emerged after an impressive battle through the wind. He takes his first La Vuelta stage win after previous successes in the Tour de France and the Giro d'Italia. The peloton split on several occasions, with Jumbo-Visma and Soudal Quick-Step showing their determination to turn the race upside down. But the riders lagging behind always got back until Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) and Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe) opened a small gap on the slopes up Collado de la Cruz de Caravaca. Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) takes La Roja into the rest day.

On the eve of the rest day, the peloton of La Vuelta 23 face an unprecedented summit finish atop Collado de la Cruz de Caravaca. And Jumbo-Visma are determined to bring battle again, with a windy start. Sepp Kuss, Primoz Roglic and Jonas Vingegaard split the bunch from the start!

Echelons from the gun
Wilco Kelderman, Jan Tratnik, Attila Valter and Dylan van Baarle drive the first echelon with their leaders. Only six riders manage to follow their move: Remco Evenepoel, Mattia Cattaneo (Soudal Quick-Step), Matevz Govekar (Bahrain Victorious), Aleksandr Vlasov, Nico Denz and Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe).

The leaders cover 50.1km in the first hour and build gap of up to 45’’ to the first peloton, driven by Movistar, UAE Team Emirates and Bahrain Victorious. The chasers get back to the attackers on the first ascent of the day, the cat-1 Puerto Casas de la Marina la Perdiz (summit at km 60.1).

More echelons!
As the race eases up a bit, six riders go on the move: Amanuel Gehbreigzabhier (Lidl-Trek), Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe), Matteo Sobrero (Jayco AlUla), Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis), Dani Navarro (Burgos-BH) and Jon Barrenetxea (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA). Chris Hamilton (DSM-Firmenich) and then Jonathan Caicedo (EF Education-EasyPost) join them to make it a 8-man breakaway.

The gap increases to 8’35’’ but the peloton hit another wind exposed section as the race enters the last 80 kilometres. Soudal Quick-Step, Bora-Hansgrohe and Jumbo-Visma collaborate to split the bunch. Only 22 riders remain in the first group. Two contenders from the GC top-10 are caught behind: Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ) and Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious).

The gap between the first two pelotons goes up to 1’05’’. Groupama-FDJ drive the chase and bridge the gap with 55km to go. The eight leaders are 3’35’’ away.

Kämna goes solo
The gap increases towards the final climb (8km at 5.6% with irregular slopes). With a lead of 5 minutes, Gehbreigzabhier, Kämna, Caicedo, Sobrero, Fernandez, Hamilton, Navarro and Barrenetxea are set to battle for the stage win.

Kämna goes solo into the last 5 kilometres. Sobrero tries to resist but the German champ powers to his first La Vuelta stage win with a gap of 30’’.

In the GC battle, Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) attacks with 3Km to go and opens a small gap alongside Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe).


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results:

The times are a bit confusing because they were taken 2km before the line because of the weather conditions

184.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.155 km/hr

1 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 28min 59sec
2 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA @ 13sec
3 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1' 12''
4 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 1' 00''
5 JON BARRENETXEA GOLZARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1' 37''
6 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
7 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 11''
8 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH 2' 41''
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 18''
10 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 11''
11 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 08''
12 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 25''
13 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 4' 17''
14 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 27''
15 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 3' 25''
16 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 3' 16''
17 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 33''
18 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 25''
19 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 3' 18''
20 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
21 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 47''
22 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 39''
23 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 27''
24 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 49''
25 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 44''
26 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 11''
27 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 08''
28 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 33''
29 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 18''
31 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 4' 33''
32 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 5' 51''
33 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
34 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
35 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 4' 39''
36 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 16''
37 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 35''
38 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 37''
39 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 6' 35''
40 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 6' 37''
41 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 7' 05''
42 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
43 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 16' 46''
44 SERGIO HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 05''
45 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
46 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 8' 45''
47 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 8' 22''
48 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 30''
49 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 26''
50 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 9' 40''
52 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 10' 33''
53 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 11' 14''
54 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 10' 56''
55 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 10' 49''
56 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 01''
57 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 52''
58 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 13' 13''
59 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
60 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 58''
61 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 11' 52''
62 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 12' 39''
63 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 13' 13''
64 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 12' 39''
65 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 31''
66 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 13''
67 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
68 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 13' 19''
69 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 13' 13''
70 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
71 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 12' 18''
72 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 13' 23''
73 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 13' 13''
74 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
75 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 13' 19''
76 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 13' 13''
77 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 13' 21''
78 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 5' 35''
79 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 12' 28''
80 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 13' 45''
81 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 13' 03''
82 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 12' 12''
83 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 13' 00''
84 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 13' 13''
85 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 13' 23''
86 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 13' 37''
87 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 13' 23''
88 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 06''
89 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 13' 21''
90 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 13' 03''
91 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 14' 04''
92 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 14' 02''
93 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 13' 48''
94 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 14' 21''
95 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 14' 24''
96 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 14' 37''
97 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
98 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 14' 08''
99 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 14' 51''
100 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 28''
101 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 24''
102 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 15' 20''
104 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 48''
105 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 15' 22''
106 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 14' 51''
107 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 15' 39''
108 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 31''
109 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 15' 39''
110 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
111 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 41''
112 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 15' 39''
113 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 16' 12''
114 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
115 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 15' 49''
116 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 06''
117 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 16' 36''
118 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 16' 46''
119 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
120 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 16' 36''
121 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 16' 43''
122 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 16' 46''
123 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
124 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
125 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
126 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
127 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
129 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
130 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
131 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
132 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
133 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
134 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
135 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
136 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
137 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
138 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
140 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
141 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
142 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
143 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 17' 01''
144 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 46''
145 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
146 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 17' 16''
147 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 17' 37''
148 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
149 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
150 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
151 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 17' 51''
152 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 18' 01''
153 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 12''
154 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 57''
155 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 18' 12''
156 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 16' 46''
157 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 18' 19''
158 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 19' 04''
159 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
160 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
161 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 19''
162 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

 

GC after stage 9:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

1,445.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.851 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 35hr 23min 30sec
2 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 43sec
3 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 02''
4 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 24''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 29''
6 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 2' 35''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 45''
10 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 55''
11 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 39''
12 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 51''
13 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 10''
14 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 17''
15 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 4' 52''
16 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 5' 08''
17 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 40''
18 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 02''
19 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 7' 13''
20 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 10' 33''
21 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 59''
22 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 12' 34''
23 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 14' 40''
24 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 16''
25 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 19' 02''
26 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 09''
27 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 21' 19''
28 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 21' 24''
29 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 22' 04''
30 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 23''
31 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 22' 32''
32 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 24' 49''
33 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 25' 41''
34 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 11''
35 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 29' 26''
36 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 30' 01''
38 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 32' 13''
39 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 33' 02''
40 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 36' 05''
41 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 36' 42''
42 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 37' 20''
43 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 37' 53''
44 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 38' 25''
45 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 38' 36''
46 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 38' 52''
47 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 39' 16''
48 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 39' 33''
49 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 41' 05''
50 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 41' 19''
51 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 42' 28''
52 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 43' 14''
53 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 43' 51''
54 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 44' 42''
55 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 45' 03''
56 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 45' 11''
57 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45' 13''
58 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 45' 35''
59 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 46' 54''
60 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 48' 39''
61 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 16''
62 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 49' 17''
63 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 49' 22''
64 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 51' 11''
65 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 51' 17''
66 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 51' 23''
67 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 52' 13''
68 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 52' 38''
69 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 54' 54''
70 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 56' 40''
71 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 58' 00''
72 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 58' 49''
73 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 59' 13''
74 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 59' 21''
75 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 1H 00' 20''
76 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 00' 49''
77 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 01' 01''
78 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 02' 26''
79 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 02' 57''
80 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 03' 02''
81 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 1H 03' 09''
82 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 1H 03' 33''
84 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 1H 04' 24''
85 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 05' 08''
86 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1H 06' 28''
87 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 06' 37''
88 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 07' 16''
89 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 08' 23''
90 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 08' 59''
91 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 1H 09' 22''
92 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 09' 29''
93 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 10' 22''
94 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
95 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 1H 10' 33''
96 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 1H 11' 23''
97 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 14' 27''
98 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 1H 14' 51''
99 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 1H 15' 27''
100 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
101 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 16' 03''
102 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 16' 22''
103 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 16' 41''
104 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 17' 00''
105 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 17' 23''
106 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 17' 28''
107 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 18' 20''
108 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 1H 18' 26''
109 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 18' 40''
110 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 18' 41''
111 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1H 19' 06''
112 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 20' 33''
113 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 1H 20' 39''
114 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 20' 45''
115 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 22' 01''
116 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 22' 09''
117 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 22' 28''
118 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 24' 58''
119 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 1H 25' 17''
120 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 1H 25' 22''
121 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 25' 36''
122 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 25' 52''
123 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 1H 26' 22''
124 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 1H 26' 44''
125 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 26' 50''
126 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 1H 26' 55''
127 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 27' 06''
128 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 27' 44''
129 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 28' 57''
130 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 29' 51''
131 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 31' 39''
132 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 31' 40''
133 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1H 31' 57''
134 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 32' 17''
135 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 33' 01''
136 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 33' 16''
137 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 33' 17''
138 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 33' 31''
139 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 1H 33' 43''
140 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 1H 34' 27''
141 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 34' 29''
142 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 35' 45''
143 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 36' 44''
144 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 37' 09''
145 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 37' 28''
146 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 37' 47''
147 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 37' 49''
148 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 38' 02''
149 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 1H 38' 09''
150 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 1H 39' 11''
151 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 1H 39' 45''
152 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 1H 40' 31''
153 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 40' 33''
154 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 40' 38''
155 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 40' 57''
156 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 41' 17''
157 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 41' 25''
158 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 42' 21''
159 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 42' 35''
160 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 44' 21''
161 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 47' 11''
162 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 47' 20''


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 9 map and profiles

2023 Vuelta stage 9 map

2023 Vuelta stage 9 profile

Profile of the Puerto Casa de Marina la Perdiz

Profile of the Alto Caravaca de la Cruz