BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 8: Saturday, September 2

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Saturday, September 2: Stage 8, Dénia - Xorret de Catí. Costa Blanca Interior, 165 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Primoz Roglic wins stage 8.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Stage 8 rated ascents:

  • Km 28.8: Alto de Vall d'Ebo, 7.9 km @ 5.7%. Cat. 2
  • Km 49.4: Puerto de Tollos, 4.2 km @ 5.6%. Cat. 3
  • Km 81.7: Puerto de Benifallim 9.5 km @ 4.9%. Cat. 2
  • Km 110.2: Puerto de la Carrasqueta, 10.9 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 2
  • Km 161.7: Xorret de Catí, 3.9% @ 11.4%. Cat. 1
Plato's Apology

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Castalla, on the route, 14 km from the finish, at 2:00 PM, local time: 20C (68F), rain showers, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). The rain is forecast to end at 2:15.

The race: The were 164 starters. The only missing rider was Thymen Arensman (INEOS Grenadiers), who couldn't finish yesterday's stage after a hard crash.

Here's the race organizer's stage 8 summary:

Jumbo-Visma ruled stage 8 of La Vuelta as their leaders tamed the brutal slopes up Xorret de Cati. Primoz Roglic sprinted to his 11th stage victory in the Spanish Grand Tour, ahead of Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) and Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates). Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ) cracked on the final climb while Sepp Kuss stayed with the best GC contenders to take La Roja. The American climber is the first rider from the USA to lead a Grand Tour since Chris Horner won La Vuelta in 2013. The French wonderkid retains the white jersey as the best young rider in the race.

The peloton face two key stages ahead of the first rest day, starting with a spectacular run in to Xorret de Cati after summiting a brutal climb in the final kilometres: 3.9km at 11.4%. Who will succeed Julian Alaphilippe, winner in 2017?

De Gendt leads a hard battle for the break
Attackers are willing to try their luck with long range moves. The battle for the break is on from the start, and the first climb of the day, the cat-2 Alto de Vall d’Ebo (summit at km 28.8) is not enough to make the difference.

Thirty riders eventually make the break after more than 35 kilometres of battle. And Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Dstny) immediately attacks from this group to lead the way over the next two climbs, the cat-3 Puerto de Tollos (km 49.4) and the cat-2 Puerto de Benifallim (km 81.7).

Jumbo-Visma control
Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma) collaborates with Groupama-FDJ to control the gap between 4 and 5 minutes. The main GC threats at the front are Cristian Rodriguez (Arkea Samsic, +4'01’’), Damiano Caruso (Bahrain Victorious, +9'39’’) and Romain Bardet (DSM-Firmenich, +13'58’’).

Five chasers get back to De Gendt into the last 80 kilometres: Cristian Rodriguez, with Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious), Rui Costa (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty), Oier Lazkano (Movistar) and Javier Romo (Astana Qazaqstan). De Gendt is dropped.

The attackers get back together on the following ascent, the cat-2 Puerto de la Carrasqueta (km 110.2). Attacks keep flying while the peloton control the gap at around 3 minutes.

Kuss attacks, Roglic wins
Damiano Caruso (Bahrain Victorious), Andreas Kron (Lotto Dstny), Rui Costa (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty) and Oier Lazkano (Movistar Team) lead the way towards the main climb of the day, the cat-1 ascent up Xorret de Cati. The chasers are caught and the gap is down to 35’’ at the bottom (7.2km to go).

Soudal Quick-Step up the ante and the attackers are caught with 5 kilometres to go. Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) attacks, Remco Evenepoel controls and eight riders summit the ascent together: Evenepoel, Roglic, Kuss, Vingegaard, Mas, Ayuso, Almeida and Soler.

The Belgian star opens up the sprint. But Roglic powers to his 11th La Vuelta stage win while Sepp Kuss conquers La Roja. Lenny Martinez loses 1’10’’ (13th) on the line.

Complete results:

Photos

165 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.997 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 13min 52sec
2 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
3 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM @ 2sec
5 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 34''
10 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 39''
11 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 41''
12 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 00''
13 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 10''
14 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 1' 16''
16 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 18''
17 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 44''
18 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 48''
20 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
21 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1' 52''
22 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 2' 06''
23 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
24 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
25 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
26 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 24''
27 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 28''
28 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 3' 05''
29 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 24''
31 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 3' 30''
32 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 32''
33 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
34 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
36 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
37 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
38 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
39 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 00''
40 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 4' 05''
41 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
42 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 4' 21''
43 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 5' 06''
44 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 33''
45 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 48''
46 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
47 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
48 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 5' 54''
49 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
50 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
51 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
52 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 7' 22''
53 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
54 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
55 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
56 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 7' 37''
57 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
58 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
59 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
60 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 8' 13''
61 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
62 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
63 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
64 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 43''
65 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 51''
66 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
67 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
68 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 8' 56''
69 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 9' 17''
70 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
71 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 25''
72 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
73 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 17''
74 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
76 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 39''
77 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
78 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
79 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
80 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 41''
81 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 11' 23''
82 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 11' 41''
83 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
85 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
86 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 13''
87 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 36''
88 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 12' 59''
89 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 13' 06''
90 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 13' 16''
91 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 17' 14''
92 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 17' 21''
93 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 17' 24''
94 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
95 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
96 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 20' 18''
97 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
98 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 20' 55''
99 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 22' 04''
100 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
101 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 22' 11''
102 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 23' 52''
103 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 24' 07''
104 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
105 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
106 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
107 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
108 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 25' 18''
109 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 25''
110 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
111 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
112 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
113 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
114 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
115 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
116 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
117 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
118 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
119 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
120 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
121 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
122 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
123 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
124 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
125 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
126 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
127 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
128 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
129 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
130 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
131 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
132 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
133 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
134 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
135 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 26' 33''
136 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 26' 35''
137 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 26' 41''
138 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 26' 44''
139 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 47''
140 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 26' 55''
141 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 10''
142 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
143 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
144 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
145 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 31''
146 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 27' 34''
147 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 27' 36''
148 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
149 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
150 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
151 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
152 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
153 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
154 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 27' 45''
155 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 28' 01''
156 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
157 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
158 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
159 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
160 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 28' 19''
161 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
162 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 28' 42''

 

GC after stage 8:

  • GC leader: Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

1,261.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.883 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 30hr 51min 6sec
2 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 43sec
3 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 00''
4 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 05''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 29''
6 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 31''
7 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 2' 38''
8 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 2' 42''
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 52''
11 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 09''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 31''
13 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 3' 44''
14 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 53''
15 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 05''
16 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 08''
17 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
18 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 4' 44''
19 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 5' 00''
20 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 32''
21 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 19''
22 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 6' 21''
23 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 43''
24 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 9' 19''
25 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11' 31''
26 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 57''
27 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 18' 12''
28 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 43''
29 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 48''
30 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 20' 06''
31 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 22' 01''
32 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 34''
33 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 22' 48''
34 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 23' 14''
35 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 23' 21''
36 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 23' 26''
37 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 24' 49''
38 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 25' 31''
39 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 26' 22''
40 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 26' 51''
41 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 26''
42 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 27' 57''
43 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 28' 12''
44 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 28' 38''
45 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 29' 07''
46 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 29' 28''
47 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 30' 30''
48 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 30' 40''
49 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 31' 21''
50 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 31' 52''
51 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 32' 25''
52 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 35' 49''
53 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35' 55''
54 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 35' 56''
55 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 36' 37''
56 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 37' 39''
57 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 37' 47''
58 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 37' 53''
59 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 38' 39''
60 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 39' 30''
61 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 39' 34''
62 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 40' 14''
63 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 40' 50''
64 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 40' 53''
65 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 42' 59''
66 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 45' 54''
67 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 47' 31''
68 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 48' 14''
69 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 49' 01''
70 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 49' 16''
71 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 49' 21''
72 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 49' 33''
73 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 49' 36''
74 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 49' 37''
75 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 49' 47''
76 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 50' 29''
77 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 51' 03''
78 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 51' 13''
79 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 53' 21''
80 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 53' 23''
81 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 53' 28''
82 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 53' 30''
83 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 55' 30''
84 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 55' 50''
85 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 55' 51''
86 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 56' 49''
87 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 57' 01''
88 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 58' 36''
89 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 58' 48''
90 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 59' 09''
91 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 59' 34''
92 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 59' 54''
93 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 00' 47''
94 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 01' 56''
95 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 03' 20''
96 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 04' 30''
97 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 05' 03''
98 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 05' 20''
99 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 05' 29''
100 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 1H 05' 33''
101 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 06' 02''
102 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 06' 17''
103 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 1H 06' 19''
104 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 07' 12''
105 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 1H 07' 18''
106 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 1H 07' 21''
107 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 07' 36''
108 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 08' 00''
109 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 09' 02''
110 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 09' 07''
111 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 10' 07''
112 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 10' 20''
113 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 10' 56''
114 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 11' 06''
115 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 11' 27''
116 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 11' 52''
117 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 1H 12' 11''
118 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 1H 13' 58''
119 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 13' 59''
120 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 1H 14' 08''
121 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 1H 14' 21''
122 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 14' 29''
123 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 14' 57''
124 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 1H 16' 16''
125 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 16' 52''
126 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 1H 17' 16''
127 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 17' 18''
128 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 1H 17' 30''
129 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 17' 37''
130 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 17' 46''
131 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1H 18' 36''
132 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 18' 45''
133 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 19' 55''
134 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 20' 06''
135 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 20' 10''
136 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 1H 20' 22''
137 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1H 20' 28''
138 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 21' 08''
139 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 1H 22' 13''
140 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 22' 22''
141 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 22' 23''
142 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 23' 03''
143 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 23' 23''
144 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 23' 29''
145 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 23' 37''
146 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 23' 44''
147 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 1H 24' 26''
148 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 1H 24' 59''
149 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 25' 03''
150 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 1H 25' 33''
151 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 26' 45''
152 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 1H 27' 10''
153 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 27' 12''
154 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 27' 20''
155 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 27' 34''
156 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 27' 49''
157 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 27' 56''
158 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 1H 29' 42''
159 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 31' 00''
160 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 31' 09''
161 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 31' 41''
162 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 33' 50''

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Detail profile of the finish to Xorret de Catí


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Before the stage start: GC leader Lenny Martinez and Team Groupama-FDJ

Primoz Roglic heads to the start.

Remco Evenepoel

Geraint Thomas with bandages from his stage seven crash.

Sepp Kuus descends the Xorret de Cati.

Primoz Roglic leads Jonas Vingegaard down the mountain.

Sergio Higuita

Thomas De Gendt

Primoz Roglic wins stage eight.

A happy Sepp Kuss finishes the stage two seconds after Roglic.

Lenny Martinez comes in 1min 10sec after Roglic won the stage, costing him the GC leadership.

Primoz Roglic enjoys his stage win.

Kaden Groves remains the points classification leader.

New GC leader Sepp Kuss