BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 7: Friday, September 1

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Friday, September 1: Stage 7: Utiel - Oliva, 200.8 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

As the race organizer noted, the man with the beard wins it by a whisker. Geoffrey Soupe (far right) wins stage 7. Photo: SprintCycling

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Oliva at 1:40 PM, local time: 29C (84F), fair, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 165 riders who finished stage six began today's stage.

Stage 7 had no rated ascents.

Here's the race organizer's stage seven report:

Geoffrey Soupe (Total Energies) couldn’t believe it himself, but the Frenchman was the fastest in Oliva, where he won stage 7 of La Vuelta 23 ahead of Orluis Aular (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Edward Theuns (Lidl-Trek). At 35 years old, he takes his fifth professional win, by far the most prestigious! Making history as the youngest rider to ever lead a Grand Tour, Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ) retained La Roja and will defend it on Saturday on the infamous slopes up Xorret de Cati.

As La Vuelta 23 returns to the valley after an exhilarating finish at the Observatorio Astrofisico de Javalambre, two riders rapidly set off to make the break of the day: José Herrada (Cofidis), participating in his ninth and last La Vuelta, and Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), who already escaped on day 4.

Alpecin-Deceuninck control, Thomas goes down
Their lead is up to 2’35’’ at km 12 but Alpecin-Deceuninck already control the gap as they want to set a third winning sprint for Kaden Groves, already a winner in Tarragona (stage 4) and Burriana (stage 5). The gap stabilises at around 2 minutes.

Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) crashes 60 kilometres into the stage. The Welsh star appears to be in pain but he resumes racing.

Okamika pushes on
Okamika punctures with 110 kilometres to go. His breakaway companion Herrada waits for him and the peloton move closer: 1’35’’ into the last 100 kilometres.

The gap drops down under 20 seconds as they ride through Valencia. Herrada is caught with 67km to go but Okamika keeps on pushing. His lead gets back up to 1’15’’, before he gets caught with 41km to go.

Team Alpecin-Deceuninck leads the peloton about 100 kilometers into the stage. Photo: cxcling

Vingegaard and Soupe sprint
Groves dominates the intermediate sprint (34km to go) to increase his lead in the points standings. Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) seizes the opportunity to take 2 bonus seconds.

It’s a tortuous finale towards Oliva. Geoffrey Soupe (Total Energies) navigates the tricky last kilometre to power to victory ahead of Orluis Aular (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Edward Theuns (Lidl-Trek).


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results:

Photos

200.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.636 km/hr

1 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 4hr 56min 29sec
2 ORLUIS AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
3 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
4 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
6 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
7 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
8 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
9 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
11 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
12 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
13 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
14 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
15 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
16 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
17 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
18 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
20 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
21 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
22 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
24 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
26 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
29 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
31 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
33 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
36 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
38 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
40 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
41 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
42 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
43 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
44 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
46 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
48 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
49 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
50 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
51 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
52 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
53 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
54 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
55 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
56 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
58 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
59 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
61 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
62 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
65 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
66 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
67 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
68 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
69 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
70 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
71 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
72 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
73 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
75 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
76 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
77 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
78 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
79 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
80 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
81 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
82 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
83 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
84 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
85 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
87 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
88 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
89 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
90 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
91 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
92 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
93 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
94 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
95 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
96 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS @ 24sec
97 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
98 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
99 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
100 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
101 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
102 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 0' 41''
103 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 0' 44''
104 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 46''
105 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 0' 46''
106 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 58''
107 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 15''
108 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 1' 16''
109 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
110 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
111 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
113 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 1' 54''
114 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 05''
115 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 2' 07''
116 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 2' 33''
117 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
118 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
119 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
120 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
122 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
123 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
124 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
125 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
126 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
127 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
128 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
129 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
130 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
131 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
132 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
133 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
134 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2' 45''
135 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
136 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
137 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
138 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
139 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
140 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
141 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
142 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3' 04''
143 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 4' 02''
144 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
145 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
146 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
147 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
148 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
149 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
150 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
151 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 34''
152 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 4' 51''
153 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
154 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
155 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
156 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 05''
157 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 10''
158 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
159 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 7' 58''
160 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
161 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
162 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 8' 09''
163 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 10' 48''
164 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 11' 00''

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Mountains classification leader: Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

1,096.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.187 km/hr

1 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 26hr 37min 4sec
2 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA @ 8sec
3 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 51''
4 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 41''
5 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 1' 48''
6 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 58''
7 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2' 23''
8 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 2' 30''
9 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 47''
10 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 2' 50''
11 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 2' 58''
13 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 03''
14 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 06''
15 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 08''
16 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 17''
17 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 22''
18 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 36''
19 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 3' 38''
20 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 58''
21 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 01''
22 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 4' 39''
23 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 21''
24 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 8' 57''
25 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 39''
26 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 36''
27 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 12' 24''
28 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 27''
29 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 20''
30 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 35''
31 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 13' 58''
32 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 00''
33 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 14' 51''
34 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 14' 58''
35 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 16' 44''
36 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 19''
37 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 17' 50''
38 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 19' 10''
39 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 19' 26''
40 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 19' 36''
41 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 52''
42 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 21' 00''
43 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 21' 07''
44 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 21' 15''
45 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 35''
46 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 59''
47 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 23' 29''
48 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23' 32''
49 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23' 44''
50 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 23' 54''
51 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 24' 18''
52 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 25' 02''
53 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 25' 13''
54 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 25' 16''
55 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 26' 56''
56 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 01''
57 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 30' 21''
58 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 30' 26''
59 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 30' 27''
60 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 46''
61 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 31' 46''
62 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 32' 05''
63 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 33' 15''
64 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 33' 58''
65 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 34' 00''
66 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 34' 30''
67 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 32''
68 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 34' 41''
69 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 34' 54''
70 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 35' 22''
71 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 35' 39''
72 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 36' 47''
73 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 36' 48''
74 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 37' 05''
75 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 37' 10''
76 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 37' 43''
77 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 38' 15''
78 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 38' 40''
79 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 39' 18''
80 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 39' 19''
81 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 39' 35''
82 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 40' 04''
83 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 40' 09''
84 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 40' 40''
85 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 40' 58''
86 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 41' 06''
87 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 41' 21''
88 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 41' 45''
89 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 41' 53''
90 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 43' 28''
91 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 43' 36''
92 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 43' 49''
93 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 43' 52''
94 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 43' 59''
95 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 44' 47''
96 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 44' 51''
97 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 45' 10''
98 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 45' 12''
99 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 45' 20''
100 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 45' 21''
101 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 45' 26''
102 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 45' 27''
103 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 45' 37''
104 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 46' 32''
105 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 46' 38''
106 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 47' 04''
107 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 47' 44''
108 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 47' 51''
109 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 47' 53''
110 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 48' 06''
111 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 48' 16''
112 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 48' 40''
113 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 49' 02''
114 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 49' 26''
115 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 49' 50''
116 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 49' 52''
117 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 50' 30''
118 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 51' 08''
119 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
120 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 51' 22''
121 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 52' 07''
122 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 52' 19''
123 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 52' 21''
124 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 52' 31''
125 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
126 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 52' 53''
127 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 53' 40''
128 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 53' 42''
129 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 53' 49''
130 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 14''
131 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 54' 32''
132 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 54' 48''
133 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 54' 56''
134 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 55' 24''
135 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 55' 58''
136 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 56' 16''
137 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 56' 20''
138 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 56' 29''
139 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 56' 47''
140 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 56' 50''
141 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 57' 08''
142 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 57' 36''
143 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 57' 43''
144 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 58' 03''
145 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 58' 07''
146 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 58' 48''
147 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 58' 54''
148 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 59' 06''
149 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 59' 19''
150 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 00' 21''
151 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 00' 23''
152 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 00' 30''
153 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 1H 00' 47''
154 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 1H 00' 55''
155 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 00' 57''
156 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 01' 05''
157 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 01' 47''
158 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 1H 02' 42''
159 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 1H 03' 00''
160 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 05' 18''
161 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 07' 00''
162 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 07' 03''
163 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 10' 56''
164 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 1H 16' 08''

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile. No rated ascents


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage seven photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Romain Bardet signs an autograph.

GC leader Lenny Martinez after his Groupama-FDJ team was presented during the starting ceremonies.

Team TotalEnergies. Todays stage winner Geoffrey Soupe is easy to spot with his big, black beard.

Team Jumbo-Visma with Jonas Vingegaard.

After losing the GC lead Remco Evenepoel is wearing his Belgian Road Champion's jersey.

Filippo Ganna

The peloton rides by a vinyard.

Another shot of the peloton riding through the Spanish countryside.

Here they come....

Geoffrey Soupe (far right) wins the stage.

Stage winner Geoffrey Soupe

Mountains classification leader Eduardo Sepulveda

Lenny Martinez remains the GC leader.