BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 6: Thursday, August 31

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Thursday, August 31: Stage 6, La Vall d'Uixo - Pico del Buitre. Observatorio Astrofísico de Javalambre, 179.4 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Sepp Kuss takes the stage.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Torrijas, on the route, 21 km from the finish, at 1:40 PM, local time: 22C (72F), fair, with the wind from the south-soutwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 48.8: Puerto de Arenillas, 5.8 km @ 4.7%. Cat. 3
  • Km 83.1: Alto Fuente de Rubielos, 6.1 km @ 6.2%. Cat. 3
  • Km 183.1: Pico del Buitre, 10.9 km @ 8%. Cat. 1

The race: All 169 riders who finished stage five began stage six. Early in the race there were several abandons: Andrea Bagioli (Soudal Quick-Step), Lorenzo Milesi (dsm-firmenich), who crashed earlier in the stage and Jay Vine (UAE Team Emirates), who also crashed.

Here's the race organizer's stage six summary:

An outstanding stage 6 of La Vuelta delivered historic results at the Observatorio Astrofisico de Javalambre. The American climber Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), participating in his third Grand Tour of the year, was the strongest from an impressive breakaway to take victory ahead of Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ). The French wonderkid becomes the overall leader at 20 years old! Primoz Roglic and Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) ganged up against Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) to gain 30 seconds on the Belgian star. La Vuelta 23 started less than a week ago and the GC battle is already in full swing!

After two sprints dominated by Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck), La Vuelta 23 heads back to the mountain with a summit finish at the Observatorio Astrofisico de Javalambre, atop the cat-1 ascent of the Pico del Buitre (10.9km at 8%). With a prestigious stage win to claim, and potentially La Roja on the line, attackers are very much inspired.

An impressive battle towards Javalambre
It takes 70 kilometres of extremely hard battle for a group of 42 attackers to eventually make the break, including 11 riders from the GC top 25: Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ), Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Steff Cras (Total Energies), Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious), Jefferson Cepeda (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), David De La Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan), Rémy Rochas (Cofidis), Juanpe Lopez (Lidl-Trek), Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious), Hugh Carthy (EF Education-EasyPost) and Attila Valter (Jumbo-Visma). Andreas Kron (Lotto Dstny), already a stage winner in Barcelona, is also up there.

Soudal Quick-Step, Ineos Grenadiers and Movistar work together to control the break. The gap goes as high as 7 minutes. It quickly drops down towards the main ascent of the day… But at the bottom of the climb to the Observatorio Astrofisico de Javalambre, an already seriously reduced peloton still trails by 3’50’’.

Kuss, Martinez, Roglic… What a showdown!
Michael Storer (Groupama-FDJ) sets the pace at the front for Martinez. Einer Rubio (Movistar) attacks with 4 kilometres to go. Romain Bardet (DSM-Firmenich) and Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ) are the quickest to react but Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) gets back to them and goes solo inside the last 3 kilometres. At the summit, he wins 26’’ ahead of Martinez… who takes La Roja 6’’ ahead of the American climber!

In the GC group, Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) attacks with 4km to go as well. Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) can’t react while Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) his Slovenian teammate at the front. The two of them collaborate to gain 7’’ on Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates), 14’’ on Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) and Cian Uijtdebroeks (Bora-Hansgrohe), 24’’ on Enric Mas (Movistar) and 32’’ on Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step).


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results:

Photos

179.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.242 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 27min 29sec
2 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 26sec
3 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 31''
4 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 46''
5 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 03''
7 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 05''
8 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 12''
9 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
10 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1' 26''
11 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 32''
12 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
13 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 38''
14 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 46''
15 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 15''
16 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 2' 28''
17 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 33''
18 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 2' 52''
19 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 59''
21 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 06''
22 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
23 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 16''
24 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 24''
25 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 3' 46''
27 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 17''
28 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 4' 25''
29 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 4' 38''
30 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 56''
31 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 5' 09''
32 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 5' 39''
33 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 11''
34 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 7' 46''
37 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 8' 02''
38 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 8' 50''
39 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
40 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 9' 00''
41 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 9' 00''
42 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
43 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 9' 26''
44 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 9' 41''
45 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 10' 31''
46 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
47 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
48 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
51 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 10' 55''
52 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 12' 04''
53 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 12' 28''
54 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
55 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
56 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
57 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
58 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
59 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
60 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
61 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 12' 52''
63 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 13' 14''
64 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 13' 27''
65 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 14' 22''
66 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 14' 33''
67 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 15' 13''
68 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 15' 18''
69 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 15' 50''
70 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
71 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
72 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 17' 10''
73 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
74 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 17' 57''
75 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 18' 06''
76 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 18' 35''
77 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
78 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
79 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 19' 03''
80 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
81 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
82 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 22''
83 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 20' 26''
84 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
85 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 21' 03''
86 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
87 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 21' 52''
88 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 02''
89 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 21''
90 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 55''
91 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 57''
92 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23' 31''
93 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 24' 35''
94 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
95 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 24' 46''
96 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
97 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
98 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
99 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
100 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
101 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
102 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
103 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
104 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
105 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 25' 18''
106 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
107 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 25' 32''
108 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 25' 44''
109 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 25' 46''
111 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
112 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 26' 25''
113 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 27''
114 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
115 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
116 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
117 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
118 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
119 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
120 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
122 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
123 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 26' 51''
124 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
125 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 26' 55''
126 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 12''
127 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 27' 29''
128 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
129 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
130 DAVID GONZALEZ LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 28' 19''
131 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 28' 32''
132 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
133 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
134 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 28' 59''
135 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
136 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 29' 20''
137 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 29' 27''
138 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 29' 36''
139 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
140 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
141 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
142 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 30' 09''
143 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 30' 14''
144 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
145 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
146 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
147 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 30' 27''
148 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
149 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
150 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
151 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
152 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 30' 40''
153 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 31' 04''
154 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 31' 16''
155 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
156 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 31' 19''
157 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 21''
158 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 31' 26''
159 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 31' 50''
160 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
161 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
162 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 32' 17''
163 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 32' 19''
164 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 33' 17''
165 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.

 

GC after stage 6:

  • GC leader: Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Mountains classification leader: Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

895.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.312 km/hr

1 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 21hr 40min 35sec
2 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA @ 8sec
3 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 51''
4 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 41''
5 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 1' 48''
6 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 58''
7 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2' 06''
8 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2' 23''
9 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 47''
10 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 50''
11 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 2' 52''
12 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 2' 58''
13 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 03''
14 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 06''
15 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 08''
16 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 17''
17 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 22''
18 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 36''
19 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 3' 38''
20 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 58''
21 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 01''
22 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 4' 39''
23 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 57''
24 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 10''
25 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 6' 00''
26 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 6' 24''
27 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 39''
28 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 9' 58''
29 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 22''
30 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 36''
31 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 12' 24''
32 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 20''
33 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 35''
34 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 14' 05''
35 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 14' 51''
36 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 14' 58''
37 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 15' 34''
38 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 16' 44''
39 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 19''
40 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 19''
41 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 17' 26''
42 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 18' 06''
43 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 18' 27''
44 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 19' 10''
45 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH 19' 26''
46 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 20' 26''
47 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
48 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 20' 56''
49 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 22' 35''
50 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23' 32''
51 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23' 44''
52 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 23' 54''
53 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 24' 18''
54 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 25' 02''
55 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 25' 13''
56 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 25' 30''
57 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 26' 12''
58 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 27' 53''
59 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 01''
60 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 29' 30''
61 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 30' 27''
62 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 31' 25''
63 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 31' 27''
64 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 31' 41''
65 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 31' 46''
66 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 31' 55''
67 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 33' 08''
68 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 33' 15''
69 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 34' 03''
70 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 34' 06''
71 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 34' 32''
72 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 34' 41''
73 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 34' 54''
74 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 35' 15''
75 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 35' 17''
76 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 35' 22''
77 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 36' 38''
78 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 36' 46''
79 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 36' 47''
80 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 37' 05''
81 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 37' 43''
82 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 37' 51''
83 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 38' 15''
84 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 38' 48''
85 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 39' 18''
86 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 39' 35''
87 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 40' 09''
88 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 40' 36''
89 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 40' 58''
90 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 41' 03''
91 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 41' 06''
92 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 41' 16''
93 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 41' 45''
94 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 42' 53''
95 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 43' 28''
96 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 43' 31''
97 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 43' 52''
98 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 43' 59''
99 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 44' 51''
100 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 44' 59''
101 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 45' 06''
102 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 45' 10''
103 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 45' 12''
104 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 45' 20''
105 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 45' 21''
106 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 45' 37''
107 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 45' 42''
108 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 45' 43''
109 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 46' 28''
110 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 46' 36''
111 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 46' 42''
112 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 47' 04''
113 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 47' 44''
114 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 47' 53''
115 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 48' 10''
116 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 48' 16''
117 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 48' 16''
118 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 48' 37''
119 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 48' 40''
120 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 49' 52''
121 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 50' 08''
122 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 51' 08''
123 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 51' 14''
124 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 51' 15''
125 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 51' 41''
126 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 52' 07''
127 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 52' 19''
128 DAVID GONZALEZ LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 52' 21''
129 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 52' 31''
130 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 52' 51''
131 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 53' 13''
132 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 53' 42''
133 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 53' 49''
134 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 54' 20''
135 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 54' 30''
136 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 54' 32''
137 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 54' 54''
138 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 54' 56''
139 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 55' 02''
140 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 55' 10''
141 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 55' 42''
142 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 55' 49''
143 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 55' 56''
144 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
145 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 56' 15''
146 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
147 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 56' 16''
148 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 56' 20''
149 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 56' 29''
150 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 56' 50''
151 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 57' 08''
152 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 57' 21''
153 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 57' 36''
154 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 57' 36''
155 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 58' 22''
156 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 59' 06''
157 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 59' 14''
158 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 59' 50''
159 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 00' 23''
160 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 00' 57''
161 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 1H 02' 42''
162 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 03' 01''
163 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 04' 15''
164 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 1H 05' 08''
165 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 08' 11''

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Profile of the stage's final kilometers

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

American racer Sepp Kuss has left everyone else behind.

Jefferson Cepeda was tenth

Jonas Vingegaard (19th) & Primoz Roglic (18th) drive for the line.

Juan Ayuso finsihed 20th.

22nd place Cian Uijtdebroeks

Enric Mas finishing 23rd.

Remco Evenepoel in his last moments in red.

Aleksandr Vlasov finished 25th, with Remco Evenepoel.

Stage winner Sepp Kuss

Lenny Martinez is the new GC leader.