BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 5: Wednesday, August 30

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Wednesday, August 30: Stage 5, Morella - Burriana, 186.2 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Kaden Groves wins stage five.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Tour de France: 2023

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the 2023 Tour de France, 2023: The Viking Again Conquers the Tour is available as a Kindle eBook. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Burriana at 1:40 PM, local time: 28C (83F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 16 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascent:

  • Km 132.5: Collado de Ibola, 11.4 km @ 3.9%. Cat. 2

The race: There were three non-starters: Bryan Coquard (Cofidis), Kobe Goossens (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty) and Ruben Guerreiro (Movistar) finished yesterday's stage after being involved in a crash but they're unable to resume racing. Not long after the start Eddie Dunbar (Jayco-AlUla) abandoned. He had crashed before the official start. Later Jayco AlUla's Filippo Zana quit the race with stomach troubles.

Here's the organizer's stage five race report:

On the day after he claimed another victory in Catalunya (Tarragona), Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck) sprinted to victory in Burriana (Valencia), where he got the best of Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) and Dries Van Gestel (Total Energies). This win is the 20th for an Australian rider in La Vuelta, with Groves joining Michael Matthews as the best Aussie scorers in the Spanish Grand Tour (3 victories each). Back-to-back wins in La Vuelta were only achieved by John Degenkolb (2014) and Sam Bennett (2022) in recent years. Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) chased bonus seconds on the eve of another mountain showdown up the Alto de Javalambre.

It’s a nervous start from Morella, with a peloton wary of crosswinds that could turn the race upside down on the way to a seaside finish in Burriana. Eddie Dunbar (Jayco AlUla) crashes in the neutral start and is forced to abandon. Riders try to get away as soon as the flag drops but the peloton don’t give them any margin.

Fagundez shines for Uruguay
After 16 kilometres of battle, Eric Fagundez (Burgos-BH) sets off and makes the break of the day. At the end of his first season in the WorldTour, the young rider shows his colour at the front as the third Uruguayan to ever participate in La Vuelta.

After 60 kilometres of racing, the gap reaches a maximum of 5’30’’. Alpecin-Deceuninck drive the bunch with Jason Osborne setting the pace on the day after Kaden Groves won in Tarragona.

Sepulveda chases the KOM points
The gap is down to 1’50’’ at the bottom of the cat-2 climb up Collado de Ibola (to be summited with 53.7km to go). Already a history maker as the first Argentinian to ever lead a standing in a Grand Tour, Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny) sets off to bridge the gap to Fagundez and score more KOM points ahead of another mountain stage on Thursday.

Sepulveda catches Fagundez with 3km to go to the summit and drops a kilometre further up the road. At the summit, the Argentinian rider takes 5 KOM points. The peloton trail by 1’08’’.

The intermediate sprint for Evenepoel, the bunch sprint for Groves
Fagundez is caught by the bunch with 41km to go. Sepulveda is still 20’’ ahead. He is caught 3 kilometres further, with Alpecin-Deceuninck still driving the bunch.

Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) makes the most of the intermediate sprint to take 6 bonus seconds ahead of Kaden Groves.

The intensity keeps rising until the last kilometre. Alpecin-Deceuninck launch the sprint for Groves, who delivers another victory just ahead of Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers).


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results:

Photos

186.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.364 km/hr

1 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4hr 23min 43sec
2 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
3 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
4 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
5 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
6 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
7 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
8 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
9 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
10 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
11 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
12 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
13 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
14 ALBERTO ORLUIS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
15 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
16 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
17 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
18 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
19 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
20 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
21 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
22 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
23 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
24 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
26 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
27 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
28 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
29 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
30 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
31 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
32 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
35 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
36 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
37 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
38 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
39 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
40 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
41 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
42 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
43 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
44 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
45 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
46 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
47 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
48 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
50 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
51 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
52 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
54 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
55 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
56 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
58 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
59 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
60 JAY VINE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
62 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
63 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
64 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
65 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
66 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
68 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
69 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
71 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
72 SERGIO HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
74 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
75 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
76 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
78 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
79 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
80 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
81 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
82 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
83 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
84 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
85 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
87 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
88 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
89 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
90 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
92 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
93 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
95 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
96 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
98 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH @ 29sec
99 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
100 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 0' 52''
101 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 54''
102 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
103 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
104 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
105 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
106 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
107 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
108 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
109 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
110 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 04''
111 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 11''
112 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 15''
113 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
114 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
115 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
116 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
117 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 20''
118 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
120 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 1' 22''
121 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 1' 24''
122 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
123 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 36''
124 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
125 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
126 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
127 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
128 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
129 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
130 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
131 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 1' 45''
132 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
133 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 1' 51''
134 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
135 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 59''
136 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 06''
137 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
138 KIM HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 10''
139 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 2' 14''
140 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
142 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
143 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
144 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 29''
145 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
146 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2' 44''
147 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2' 47''
148 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
149 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
150 CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
151 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
152 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
153 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
154 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
155 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
156 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
157 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
158 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
159 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
160 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
161 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
162 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
163 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
164 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 4' 06''
165 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
166 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 29''
167 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
168 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 15' 30''
169 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Mountains classification leader: Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

716.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.614 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 17hr 12min 29sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM @ 11sec
3 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 17''
4 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 37''
5 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 39''
6 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 43''
8 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 44''
9 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 48''
10 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 51''
12 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 55''
13 JAY VINE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 57''
14 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 1' 13''
15 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 15''
16 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1' 17''
17 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
18 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 22''
19 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1' 30''
20 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 45''
21 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 1' 47''
22 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 49''
23 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 54''
24 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 14''
25 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 2' 23''
26 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2' 42''
27 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2' 45''
28 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 54''
29 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 03''
30 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 20''
31 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 26''
32 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 41''
33 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 48''
34 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 23''
35 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 4' 34''
36 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 4' 43''
37 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 13''
38 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 28''
39 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 40''
40 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 6' 10''
41 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 6' 36''
42 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 39''
43 SERGIO HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 46''
44 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 25''
45 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 7' 37''
46 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 7' 42''
47 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 7' 49''
48 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 8' 04''
49 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH 9' 08''
50 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 40''
51 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 10' 00''
52 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 10' 19''
53 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10' 32''
54 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 34''
55 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 11' 15''
56 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 11' 31''
57 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 11' 43''
58 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 12' 27''
59 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
60 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 58''
61 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 13' 45''
62 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 13' 53''
63 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 14' 11''
64 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 15' 24''
65 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 15' 26''
66 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 16' 08''
67 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 34''
68 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 16' 49''
69 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 16' 57''
70 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 17' 00''
71 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
72 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 17' 07''
74 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 17''
75 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 17' 37''
76 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 17' 38''
77 FERNANDO BARCEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 17' 49''
78 IVAN GARCIA MOVISTAR TEAM 18' 02''
79 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH 18' 20''
80 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 18' 44''
81 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 18' 49''
82 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
83 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 22''
84 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 19' 23''
85 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 19' 54''
86 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 20' 01''
87 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 20' 05''
88 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 20' 06''
89 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 20' 18''
90 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 20' 48''
91 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 20' 50''
92 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 20' 52''
93 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 21' 22''
94 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 21' 33''
95 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
96 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 21' 35''
97 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 41''
98 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 21' 43''
99 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 21' 58''
100 ORLUIS AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 22' 15''
101 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 22' 19''
102 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 22' 22''
103 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 38''
104 OIER LAZKANO MOVISTAR TEAM 22' 43''
105 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 22' 46''
106 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 22' 47''
107 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 22' 48''
108 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 23' 00''
109 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 23' 02''
110 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 07''
111 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
112 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 23' 23''
113 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 23' 41''
114 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 23' 44''
115 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 23' 45''
116 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 46''
117 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 24' 05''
118 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 12''
119 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 24' 24''
120 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 24' 31''
121 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 24' 35''
122 DAVID GONZALEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 24' 39''
123 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 24' 39''
124 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 24' 42''
125 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 24' 47''
126 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 25' 11''
127 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 25' 26''
128 KIM HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 25' 29''
129 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 25' 32''
130 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 25' 37''
131 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 38''
132 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 51''
133 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 25' 59''
134 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 26' 06''
135 PELAYO SANCHEZ BURGOS-BH 26' 17''
136 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 32''
137 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 26' 38''
138 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 26' 42''
139 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 27' 22''
140 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 26''
141 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 27''
142 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 27' 31''
143 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 27' 44''
144 ANDREAS KRON LOTTO DSTNY 27' 51''
145 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 27' 53''
146 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 28' 18''
147 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 28' 33''
148 JOEL NICOLAU CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
149 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 28' 34''
150 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 28' 43''
151 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 28' 53''
152 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 28' 56''
153 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 29' 11''
154 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 29' 39''
155 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 29' 42''
156 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 30' 03''
157 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30' 46''
158 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 07''
159 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 31' 26''
160 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 31' 35''
161 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 31' 46''
162 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 06''
163 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 32' 22''
164 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32' 48''
165 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 32' 49''
166 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 33' 13''
167 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 33' 43''
168 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 36' 09''
169 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 38' 21''

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage five photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The start city of Morella with its ancient city wall.

In the start city of Morella: Orlus Aular and Jefferson Cepeda head to the start.

Two of these Bahrain Victorious riders are Mikel Landa and Damiano Caruso

Geraint Thomas

Team dsm-firmenich

Jonas Vingegaard

Primoz Roglic

Remco Evenepoel heads to the start.

A compact peloton on an ascent.

Another shot of the peloton climbing.

Here they come...

Kaden Groves throws his bike and wins the stage.

Groves can sit up and celebrate.

Kaden Groves just after winning the stage.

Stage winner Kaden Groves

Remco Evenepoel remains the GC leader