BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 4: Tuesday, August 29

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Tuesday, August 29: Stage 4. Andorra la Vella - Tarragona, 184.6 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Kaden Groves wins stage four. Photo: CX Cycling

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Plato's Crito

Plato's dialogue Crito is available both in audiobook and Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Tarragona at 1:45 PM, local time: 31C (87F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 130.8: Alto de Belltall, 9.3km @ 3.7%. Cat. 3
  • Km 154: Coll de Lilla, 5.2 km @ 4.9%. Cat. 3

The race: All 174 stage 3 finishers began stage 4.

Here's the race organizer's stage four summary:

First bunch sprint of La Vuelta 23, first success for the Australian rocket Kaden Groves! The sprinter from Alpecin-Deceuninck mastered a tricky finale in the streets of Tarragona to take his third Grand Tour win, the second in La Vuelta, and his fourth success in the area, after three stage wins in the Volta a Catalunya. Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) tried to anticipate the uphill sprint but Groves followed him and passed him on the line. Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) retained La Roja he claimed in Andorra. Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny) takes the polka dots and makes history as the first Argentinian leader of a Grand Tour standing.

On the day after the first mountain showdown of La Vuelta 23, the peloton head back to Catalunya and to the seaside, with 184.6km of racing to Tarragona.

Three riders attack as soon as the race begins. Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny), on the hunt for KOM points to rightfully claim the polka-dot jersey he wears on loan from Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step), is joined at the front by Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH) and David Gonzalez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

Sepulveda makes history
The three leaders rapidly open a gap of 2’20’’. But Kaden Groves’ Alpecin-Deceuninck and Alberto Dainese’s DSM-Firmenich are also quick to react in order to control the gap at around 2 minutes.

The intensity picks up in the peloton ahead of the two climbs of the day, the cat-3 ascents up Alto de Belltall (to be summited with 53.8km to go) and Coll de Villa (30.6km). The gap is down to 1’20’’ as the bottom of the first climb. Sepulveda takes 3 KOM points at the summit.

The gap drops down to 30’’ on the following climb, but Sepulveda still takes 3 more KOM points to all but seal the polka-dot jersey. He makes history as the first Argentinian to ever lead a standing in a Grand Tour (his compatriot Bruno Sivilotti won stage 1a of La Vuelta in 1966, but he was riding as an Italian at the time, before he became Argentinian).

Coquard goes down, Groves powers up
Sepulveda is caught with 22km to go, while Okamika and Gonzalez keep pushing with a minimal gap. They’re caught 19km away from the finish. The tension rises in the bunch and a dozen of riders hit the deck inside the last 5 kilometres, including Bryan Coquard (Cofidis) and Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious).

Marijn van den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost) misses a turn as he tries to anticipate the uphill finish. Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) opens up from far away but nobody can resist Kaden Groves.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results:

Photos

184.6 km raced at an average speed of 45.082 km/hr

1 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4hr 5min 41sec
2 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
4 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
5 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
6 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
7 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
8 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
10 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
11 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
12 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
13 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
15 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
16 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
17 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
18 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
19 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
21 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
22 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
24 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
25 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
26 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
29 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
30 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
31 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
33 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
36 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
37 JAY VINE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
38 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
40 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
42 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
43 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
44 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
45 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
46 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
47 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
48 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
49 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
50 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
51 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
52 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH @ 24sec
53 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
54 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
55 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
56 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
57 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
58 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
59 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
60 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
61 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
62 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
63 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
64 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 29''
65 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
66 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 0' 31''
67 JON BARRENETXEA GOLZARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
68 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
69 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 0' 33''
70 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
71 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
72 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
73 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
74 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
75 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
76 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
77 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
78 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
80 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
81 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
82 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
83 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
84 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 42''
85 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
86 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 0' 46''
87 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
88 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 0' 51''
89 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
90 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
92 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
93 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 1' 01''
94 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
95 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 05''
96 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
97 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 1' 08''
98 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
99 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 17''
100 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
101 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
102 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK @ 0sec
103 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 19''
104 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 21''
105 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
106 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
107 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1' 24''
108 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
109 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 26''
110 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
111 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
112 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
113 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
114 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
115 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
116 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
117 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 33''
118 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
119 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 41''
120 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
121 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
122 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
123 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
124 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
125 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 45''
126 FILIPPO ZANA TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
127 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 1' 54''
128 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
129 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
130 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
131 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2' 19''
132 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
133 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
134 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
135 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
136 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 22''
137 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
138 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 2' 28''
139 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
140 DAVID GONZALEZ LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
141 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 35''
142 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 45''
143 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST @ 0sec
144 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 02''
145 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
146 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
147 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
148 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
149 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
151 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
152 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
153 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
154 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
155 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
156 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
157 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
158 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 3' 11''
159 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 3' 34''
160 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 39''
161 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 10''
162 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 18''
163 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
164 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 23''
165 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
166 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 30''
167 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 44''
168 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 6' 29''
169 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 41''
170 RUBEN GUERREIRO MOVISTAR TEAM 6' 48''
171 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 8' 05''
172 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
173 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 8' 36''
174 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 12' 10''

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Mountains classification leader: Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny)
  • Points classification leader: Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

529.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.352 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 12hr 48min 52sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM @ 5sec
3 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 11''
4 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 31''
5 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 33''
6 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 35''
8 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 37''
9 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 38''
10 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 42''
11 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 45''
13 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 49''
14 JAY VINE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 51''
15 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 1' 07''
16 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 09''
17 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1' 11''
18 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
19 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 16''
20 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1' 24''
21 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 39''
22 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 1' 41''
23 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 43''
24 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 48''
25 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 08''
26 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 2' 17''
27 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 20''
28 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2' 36''
29 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2' 39''
30 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 47''
31 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 48''
32 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 57''
34 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 14''
35 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 20''
36 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 35''
37 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 46''
38 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 4' 16''
39 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 17''
40 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 4' 28''
41 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 4' 37''
42 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 05''
43 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 22''
44 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 37''
45 FILIPPO ZANA TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 46''
46 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 57''
47 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 40''
48 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 6' 42''
49 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 19''
50 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 20''
51 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 7' 31''
52 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 7' 58''
53 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH 9' 02''
54 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 9' 06''
55 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 9' 34''
56 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 9' 54''
57 RUBEN GUERREIRO MOVISTAR TEAM 10' 00''
58 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 10' 13''
59 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 28''
60 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 11' 00''
61 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 11' 06''
62 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 11' 09''
63 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 11' 10''
64 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 11' 25''
65 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 11' 37''
66 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 12' 43''
67 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 52''
68 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 13' 39''
69 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 14' 03''
70 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 15' 20''
71 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 15' 24''
72 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 15' 36''
73 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 16' 02''
74 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 28''
75 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 16' 43''
76 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 16' 54''
77 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 JON BARRENETXEA GOLZARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
79 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 17' 01''
80 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 11''
81 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 17' 31''
82 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 17' 32''
83 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 17' 43''
84 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 17' 49''
85 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 17' 56''
86 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 17' 58''
87 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 18' 10''
88 ANDER OKAMIKA BENGOETXEA BURGOS-BH 18' 14''
89 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY 18' 38''
90 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 18' 43''
91 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 18' 44''
92 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 18' 56''
93 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 16''
94 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM 19' 17''
95 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 19' 20''
96 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 19' 40''
97 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 20' 00''
98 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 20' 42''
99 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 20' 46''
100 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 21' 11''
101 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 21' 27''
102 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 21' 29''
103 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 35''
104 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 21' 37''
105 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 21' 38''
106 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 21' 52''
107 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 22' 09''
108 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 22' 12''
109 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 22' 16''
110 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 22' 17''
111 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 25''
112 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 22' 32''
113 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 33''
114 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 22' 37''
115 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 22' 40''
116 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 22' 42''
117 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 45''
118 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
119 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 46''
120 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 22' 54''
121 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 22' 59''
122 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 01''
123 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 23' 05''
124 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 23' 10''
125 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 23' 13''
126 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
127 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 23' 17''
128 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 23' 25''
129 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 23' 26''
130 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 23' 29''
131 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 23' 31''
132 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 23' 38''
133 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 23' 39''
134 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
135 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 23' 49''
136 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 23' 50''
137 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 09''
138 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 24' 18''
139 DAVID GONZALEZ LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 24' 33''
140 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
141 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 24' 35''
142 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY 24' 36''
143 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 25' 00''
144 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 25' 15''
145 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 25' 31''
146 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 25' 43''
147 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 50''
148 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 26' 00''
149 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 26' 11''
150 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 26' 13''
151 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 26' 18''
152 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 26''
153 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 26' 36''
154 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 26' 38''
155 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 26' 49''
156 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 27' 14''
157 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 27' 25''
158 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 27' 34''
159 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 27' 38''
160 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 11''
161 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 28' 21''
162 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 29' 29''
163 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 29' 46''
164 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 30' 04''
165 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 30' 05''
166 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30' 13''
167 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 30' 50''
168 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 31' 01''
169 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 31' 16''
170 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 31' 20''
171 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 31' 49''
172 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 32' 12''
173 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 34' 12''
174 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 35' 28''

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 map


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Kaden Groves wins the stage.

GC leader Remco Evenepoel finished twelfth

Jumbo-Visma rider Attila Valter finishes.

Juan Ayuso

Lotto Dstny rider Thomas De Gendt and Andrea Piccolo (EF Education).

Bryan Coquard crashed near the finish.

Stage winner Kaden Groves just after the race finish.

Stage winner Kaden Groves

Remco Evenepoel remains the GC leader.