BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 3, Monday, August 28

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Monday, August 28: Stage 3, Súria - Arinsal, Andorra, 158.5 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Remco Evenepoel wins the stage ahead of Jonas Vingegaard. Getty Sport photo

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Arinsal at 1:35 PM, local time: 11C (51F), light rain, with the wind from the northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). The rain is forecast to continue through the afternoon.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 137.1: Coll de Odino, 17.3 km @ 7.7%. Cat. 1
  • Km 158.5: Arinsal, 8.3 km @ 7.7%. Cat. 1

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 3 summary.

Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step) came to La Vuelta 23 to defend his overall victory from 2022 and he immediately showed how strong he is this year again. On day 3, the Belgian superstar dominated the first summit finish of the 78th edition of the Spanish Grand Tour, atop the unprecedented ascent of Arinsal in Andorra. Not only did he get the best of Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma), Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) on the line, he also took La Roja as the new overall leader of the race. Enric Mas (Movistar) and French wonderkid Lenny Martinez (Groupama-FDJ) are his closest rivals in the general classification.

With a sunny start and high summits looming on the horizon, attackers launch a very hard battle for the break. It takes a flurry of accelerations and more than 35 kilometres for nine riders to escape: Damiano Caruso, Jasha Sütterlin (Bahrain Victorious), Amanuel Gehbreigzabhier (Lidl-Trek), Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe), Eduardo Sepulveda (Lotto Dstny), Andrea Vendrame (AG2R Citroën), Rune Herregodts (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty), Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies) and Jon Barrenetxea (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

After 60 kilometres of hard racing, Mathis Le Berre (Arkea-Samsic) and Jose Manuel Diaz (Burgos-BH) join the earlier attackers to make it a 11-man breakaway. The gap is at its maximum: 5 minutes. And Damiano Caruso, a podium finisher in the Giro, only trailed by 23’’ in the overall standings ahead of the stage. Jumbo-Visma, Soudal Quick-Step and Ineos Grenadiers react and pull the bunch.

Caruso ups the ante
The race enters Andorra with 51.4km to go and the gap is down to under 3 minutes at the bottom of cat-1 climb to Coll d’Ordino (8.9km at 5.1%, leading to an altitude of 1,980m). Caruso ups the ante at the front. Only Sepulveda and Kämna can keep up while DSM-Firmenich drive the bunch.

Romain Bardet (DSM-Firmenich) sets off in the last 2 kilometres of ascent but Jumbo-Visma, Soudal Quick-Step and UAE Team Emirates control his moves. They trail by 1’05’’ at Coll d’Ordino (21.4km to go).

Evenepoel powers to La Roja
Caruso sets the pace on the downhill and Sepulveda is dropped. At the bottom of the final and unprecedented climb to Arinsal (8.3km at 7.7%), Caruso and Kämna are 1’20’’ away from the GC group. After a series of attacks, the German baroudeur eventually drops the Italian climber with 3km to go. Jay Vine (UAE Team Emirates) drives the bunch with a gap of 30’’.

Kämna is caught by nine riders with 2 kilometres to go. Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) tries to counter-attack. Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) controls his move… But nobody can match Remco Evenepoel’s acceleration inside the last 200 metres. The Belgian superstar powers to the stage win and claims La Roja.

Complete results:

Photos

158.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.199 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4hr 15min 39sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 1sec
3 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
12 JAY VINE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 10''
13 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 0' 13''
14 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
15 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 21''
16 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
17 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
18 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 0' 25''
19 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 31''
20 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 37''
21 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ LIDL-TREK 0' 41''
22 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 47''
23 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
24 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 55''
25 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
26 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 0' 58''
27 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 14''
28 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 27''
29 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 29''
30 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
31 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 37''
32 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 1' 41''
33 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1' 50''
34 FILIPPO ZANA TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 58''
35 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
36 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
37 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
38 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 RUBEN GUERREIRO MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 08''
41 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2' 37''
42 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
43 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
44 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2' 47''
45 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 55''
47 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 3' 09''
49 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 25''
50 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
51 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 58''
52 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
53 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 5' 04''
54 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 08''
55 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
56 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
57 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 6' 23''
59 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 6' 47''
60 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
61 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 7' 54''
62 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 36''
63 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
64 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 41''
65 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 9' 50''
66 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
67 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
68 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
69 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
71 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 27''
72 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK 13' 03''
73 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 14' 35''
74 ANDER OKAMIKA BENGOETXEA BURGOS-BH s.t.
75 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
76 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
78 JON BARRENETXEA GOLZARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 15' 37''
79 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 06''
80 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
81 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
82 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
84 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
85 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
86 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
87 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
88 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
89 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
90 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
91 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
92 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
93 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
94 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
96 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
97 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
98 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
99 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
100 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
101 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
102 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
103 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 16' 28''
104 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 16' 31''
105 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 17' 21''
106 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 18' 39''
107 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 18' 56''
108 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
109 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
110 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
111 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 19' 22''
112 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
113 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 19' 46''
114 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 52''
115 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
116 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 21' 23''
117 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
118 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
119 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
120 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
121 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
122 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
123 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
124 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
126 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
127 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
128 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH s.t.
129 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
130 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
131 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
132 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
133 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
134 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
135 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
136 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
137 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
138 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
139 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
140 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
141 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
142 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
143 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
144 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
145 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
146 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
147 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
148 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
149 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
150 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
151 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
152 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
153 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
154 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
155 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
156 DAVID GONZALEZ LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
157 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
158 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
159 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
160 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
161 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
162 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
163 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
164 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
165 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
166 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
167 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
168 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
169 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
170 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
171 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 21' 57''
172 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 23' 41''
173 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
174 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Mountains classification leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal-Quick-Step)
  • Points classification leader: Andrea Vendrame (Ag2r-Citroën)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

345.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.600 km/hr

1 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8hr 43min 11sec
2 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM @ 5sec
3 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 11''
4 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 31''
5 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 33''
6 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 35''
8 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA 0' 37''
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 38''
12 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 42''
13 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 45''
15 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 49''
16 JAY VINE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 51''
17 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 07''
18 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
19 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 09''
20 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 1' 11''
21 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
22 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
23 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 16''
24 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 1' 24''
25 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
26 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 39''
27 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
28 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ LIDL-TREK 1' 41''
29 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 43''
30 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 47''
31 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 56''
32 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 02''
33 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 08''
34 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 2' 17''
35 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 34''
36 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 2' 36''
37 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2' 39''
38 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2' 50''
39 RUBEN GUERREIRO MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 12''
40 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3' 14''
41 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 20''
42 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3' 32''
43 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 35''
44 FILIPPO ZANA TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4' 01''
45 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 17''
46 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
47 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 18''
48 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 4' 37''
49 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 08''
50 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 5' 30''
51 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 6' 18''
52 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 32''
53 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 6' 37''
54 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 40''
55 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 7' 07''
56 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 19''
57 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 25''
58 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 04''
59 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 8' 08''
60 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH 8' 38''
61 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 9' 40''
62 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 9' 41''
63 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 9' 54''
64 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 55''
65 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 10' 11''
66 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 10' 36''
67 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 58''
68 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 11' 01''
69 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 18''
70 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 13' 30''
71 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 14' 56''
72 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 15' 03''
73 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 15' 29''
74 ANDER OKAMIKA BENGOETXEA BURGOS-BH 15' 52''
75 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 57''
76 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 16' 10''
77 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 12''
78 JON BARRENETXEA GOLZARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 16' 23''
79 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 16' 27''
80 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 16' 32''
81 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 16' 38''
82 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 16' 44''
84 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
85 FERNANDO BARCELO ARAGON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 16' 52''
86 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 16' 54''
87 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 16' 58''
88 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
89 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
90 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
91 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 17' 01''
92 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
93 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 17' 03''
94 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 17' 23''
95 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 17' 25''
96 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 28''
97 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 15''
98 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 18' 19''
99 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY 19' 30''
100 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
101 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES 19' 33''
102 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 19' 53''
103 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 20' 22''
104 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK 20' 46''
105 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 20' 47''
106 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 08''
107 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 21' 11''
108 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 21' 13''
109 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 21' 27''
110 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 21' 31''
111 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 33''
112 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
113 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
114 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 35''
115 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 21' 44''
116 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 21' 45''
117 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS 21' 47''
118 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 21' 52''
119 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 00''
120 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
121 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 22' 08''
122 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
123 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
124 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 22' 09''
125 DAVID GONZALEZ LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
126 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
127 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ INEOS GRENADIERS 22' 13''
128 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 22' 17''
129 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 22' 18''
130 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK 22' 23''
131 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 31''
132 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 36''
133 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 37''
134 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 22' 40''
135 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
136 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 22' 42''
137 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 22' 44''
138 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 45''
139 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
140 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
141 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22' 52''
142 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 22' 58''
143 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 23' 04''
144 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 23' 10''
145 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
146 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 23' 12''
147 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 23' 36''
148 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 23' 38''
149 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 23' 43''
150 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 23' 50''
151 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 23' 59''
152 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 02''
153 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS 24' 07''
154 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
155 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 24' 27''
156 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 31''
157 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 24' 49''
158 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 25' 06''
159 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 25' 20''
160 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 25' 28''
161 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 25' 33''
162 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 25' 38''
163 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 26' 26''
164 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 26' 52''
165 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 27' 03''
166 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 27' 20''
167 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 27' 25''
168 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27' 29''
169 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 27' 45''
170 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 28' 39''
171 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29' 22''
172 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 29' 35''
173 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 30' 47''
174 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 31' 10''



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

When there are ski lifts on your climb you know it's going to be tough.

Wilco Kelderman on the final climb to Arinsal in Andorra.

Remco Evenepoel leads a group to the finish.

Marc Soler

Aleksandr Vlasov

Joao Almeida

Remco Evenepoel

Jonas Vingegaard

Remco Evenepoel wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

Points classification leader Andrea Vendrame

Remco Evenepoel will start stage four in the GC leader's red jersey.