BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 2: Sunday, August 27

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Sunday, August 27: Stage 2, Mataró - Barcelona, 172 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Andreas Kron wins stage two. Photo: Sprint Cycling

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Bicycle History

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Barcelona at 1:45 PM, local time: 18C (64F), raining, with the wind from the northeast at 29 km/hr (18 mph). The rain is forecast to continue all afternoon.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 7.6: Coll de San Bartomeu, 6.6 km @ 4.5%. Cat. 3
  • Km 66.3: Coll d'Estenalles, 12.1 km @ 3.9%. Cat 2
  • Km 178: Castell de Montjuic, 0.9 km @ 9.4%. Cat. 3

The race: Laurens De Plus (INEOS Grenadiers) did not start. "He underwent a range of imaging on an injury sustained to his right hip, which showed a non-displaced fracture", INEOS Grenadiers reported this morning. This leaves 175 starters.

The race organizers made this announcement before the race start: Heavy rains are pouring over the Barcelona area. The organisation announces that "the times for the general classification will be taken at Alto del Castillo de Monjuic, 3.6 km from the finish line. The bonuses will be maintained at the top of Montjuic as well as at the finish line. The classification of the stage will be the one given when crossing the line."

Here's the race organizer's stage two summary:

Andreas Kron (Lotto Dstny) made the most of his punch and of the iconic climb of Montjuic to solo to victory at the end of stage 2 of La Vuelta 23. The Dane attacked with 4 kilometres to go and nobody could keep up with him. Already a stage winner in the Volta a Catalunya 2021, he eventually took his first Grand Tour victory with a gap of 7’’ on Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck), the fastest man in the chase group.

Due to the rains pouring on Barcelona, the times for the general classification were taken with 9 kilometres to go. Part of the early breakaway, Andrea Piccolo (EF Education-EasyPost) was still at the front at that point - the 22 year-old Italian thus takes La Roja from his young compatriot Lorenzo Milesi (DSM-Firmenich), who suffered a crash earlier in the stage.

The race starts in very humid conditions with rains pouring in the Barcelona area, so much so that the start proper is pushed by 800 metres while it is established that the times for the general classification will be taken 9 kilometres before the finish.

The conditions don’t stop the attackers, who immediately find a suitable terrain to battle as the race starts with the cat-3 climb to Coll de Sant Bartomeu. Javier Romo (Astana Qazaqstan) takes the first KOM points, ahead of Joel Nicolau (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Matteo Sobrero (Jayco AlUla). Andrea Piccolo (EF Education-EasyPost) and Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH) join them to make it a 5-man breakaway.

Attackers battle for the KOM points, DSM-Firmenich control
Lorenzo Milesi’s DSM-Firmenich drive the bunch. The gap hits a maximum of 3’24’’ at km 30 and drops down to 1’30’’ atop the cat-2 climb of Coll d’Estenalles (km 66.3). Sobrero goes first at the summit, bringing his tally to 6 points. Romo is tied with him but the Italian rouleur has the edge since he went first atop a cat-2 climb, while the Spaniard dominated a cat-3 ascent.

DSM-Firmenich keep controlling the situation on the downhill and the valley towards Barcelona. Jason Osborne (Alpecin-Deceuninck) supports them while a handful of favourites (Evenepoel, Thomas, Vingegaard…) are momentarily dropped due to mechanicals.

An intense finale crowns Kron
The intensity increases inside the last 40 kilometres. DSM-Firmenich push hard to defend their positions in the GC. Unfortunately, their British wonderkid Oscar Onley crashes out of the race and Lorenzo Milesi also hits the deck. The young Italian keeps on riding with blood on his left elbow.

While their breakaway companions are dropped, Piccolo (the best classified rider on GC among the attackers, with a gap of 6’’) and Romo (trailing by 17’’) reach the 9-km-to-go mark with a lead of 18’’. Groupama-FDJ then bring the peloton to them with 8km to go.

Andreas Kron (Lotto Dstny) attacks on the steepest ramps of the climb of Montjuic (0.9km at 9.4%) and nobody can follow the Danish puncheur, who soloes to victory ahead of Kaden Groves (Alpecin-Deceuninck), the fastest man from the chase group. Meanwhile, Piccolo safely makes it to the finish and takes La Roja as the new overall leader ahead of the first mountain stage of La Vuelta 23, on Monday in Andorra.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results:

Note: for safety reasons finish times were taken with 9 kilometers to go, but this is the finishing order. For that reason, the 39th rider across the line, Andrea Piccolo has the lowest time.

172 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.316 km/hr

1 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY @ 19sec
2 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
3 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
4 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
5 FERNANDO BARCELO ARAGON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
6 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
9 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
10 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
11 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
12 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
13 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
14 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
16 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK s.t.
17 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
18 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
19 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
20 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
21 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
22 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
23 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
25 ANDER OKAMIKA BENGOETXEA BURGOS-BH s.t.
26 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
27 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
28 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
29 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
30 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
31 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
32 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
33 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
34 DAVID GONZALEZ LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
35 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
36 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
38 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4hr 9min 47sec
40 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
41 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 19sec
42 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
43 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
44 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
45 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
46 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
47 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
49 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 RUBEN GUERREIRO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
51 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
52 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
53 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
54 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
55 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
56 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
57 JON BARRENETXEA GOLZARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
58 JAY VINE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
61 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
62 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
65 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
66 FILIPPO ZANA TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
67 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
69 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
70 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
71 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
72 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
73 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
74 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
75 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
76 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
77 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
78 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
79 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
80 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
81 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
82 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
83 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
84 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
85 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
86 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
87 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
88 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
89 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
90 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
92 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
93 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
94 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
95 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
96 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
97 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
98 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
99 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
100 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
101 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
102 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
104 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
105 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
106 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO REYES MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
108 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
109 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
110 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
111 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
112 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
113 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
114 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
115 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
116 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
117 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
118 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
119 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
120 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
122 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
123 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
124 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
126 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
127 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
128 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
131 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
132 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
133 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 55''
134 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST @ 19sec
135 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1' 55''
136 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA @ 19sec
137 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 55''
138 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
139 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 55''
140 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH @ 19sec
141 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 3' 05''
142 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
143 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
144 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH 3' 17''
145 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
146 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
147 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH s.t.
148 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS @ 19sec
149 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 3' 17''
150 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
151 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 3' 05''
152 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES 3' 17''
153 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
154 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
155 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
156 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 4' 55''
157 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3' 17''
158 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
159 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
160 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
161 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 51''
162 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4' 53''
163 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 44''
164 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS s.t.
165 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
166 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
167 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
168 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
169 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
170 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 7' 21''
171 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 21''
172 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 7' 28''
173 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 12''
174 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 9' 12''

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Andrea Piccolo (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Mountains classification leader: Matteo Sobrero (Jayco-AlUla)
  • Points classification leader: Andreas Kron (Lotto Dstny)
  • Best young rider: Andrea Piccolo (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Teams classification leader: EF Education-EasyPost

186.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.917 km/hr

1 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4hr 27min 23sec
2 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM @ 11sec
3 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM 0' 13''
4 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
5 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
6 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
11 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 15''
12 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 17''
13 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 19''
14 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
15 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
16 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
17 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
18 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
20 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
21 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
22 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
23 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
24 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
25 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 21''
26 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
27 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 23''
28 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
29 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
30 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
31 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 25''
33 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 30''
34 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
35 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
36 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
37 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
38 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
39 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 0' 31''
40 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 33''
41 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
42 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
43 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
44 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
45 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS 0' 35''
46 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
47 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
48 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
49 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS s.t.
50 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 38''
51 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 41''
52 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
53 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
55 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
56 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 45''
59 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
60 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
61 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
62 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
63 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
64 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 46''
65 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
66 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
67 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY 0' 47''
68 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
69 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 50''
70 JAY VINE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
72 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 54''
74 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
75 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
76 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
77 FERNANDO BARCELO ARAGON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 0' 55''
78 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
79 DAVID GONZALEZ LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
80 JON BARRENETXEA GOLZARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
81 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
82 ABEL BALDERSTONE ROUMENS CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
83 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
84 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
85 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 57''
86 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 59''
87 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1' 01''
88 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
89 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
90 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
91 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
92 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 1' 03''
93 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
94 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
95 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
96 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 04''
97 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
98 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
99 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 1' 06''
100 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 1' 09''
101 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
102 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
103 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
104 RUBEN GUERREIRO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 13''
105 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 20''
106 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1' 22''
107 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 23''
108 ANDER OKAMIKA BENGOETXEA BURGOS-BH 1' 26''
109 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
110 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
111 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
112 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 30''
114 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 31''
115 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
116 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
117 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
118 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
119 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
120 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
122 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 38''
123 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 40''
124 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 44''
125 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
126 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 48''
127 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 50''
128 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 1' 56''
129 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
130 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK 1' 57''
131 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1' 59''
132 FILIPPO ZANA TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2' 12''
133 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 18''
134 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 22''
135 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 2' 24''
136 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
137 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 29''
138 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2' 36''
139 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 45''
140 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 48''
141 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3' 11''
142 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 3' 13''
143 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 3' 33''
144 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
145 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 35''
146 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3' 44''
147 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES 3' 49''
148 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3' 52''
149 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3' 56''
150 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 3' 59''
151 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK 4' 07''
152 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
153 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 4' 14''
154 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4' 19''
155 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 4' 24''
156 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH 5' 22''
157 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
158 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 38''
159 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 44''
160 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5' 49''
161 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 6' 06''
162 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 6' 11''
163 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ GALLEGO BURGOS-BH 6' 13''
164 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 15''
165 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 6' 21''
166 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 6' 31''
167 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 6' 47''
168 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 6' 48''
169 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 7' 15''
170 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 25''
171 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 08''
172 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES 8' 21''
173 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 9' 56''
174 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 29''

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile