BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a España

78th edition: Aug 26 - Sep 17, 2023
Stage 1: Saturday, August 26, 2023

Back to 2023 Vuelta a España

Saturday, August 26: Stage 1, Barcelona 14.8 km team time trial

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Team dsm-firmenich finishes its stage-winning ride.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Barcelona at 7:00 PM, local time: 26C (78F), light rain, with the wind from the east at 14 km/hr (9 mph).

The stage: Retired racer Fernando Escartin writes: The team time trial is, once again, the first stage of La Vuelta, though this time with a slightly shorter route. Its outline will showcase some of the most emblematic locations in Barcelona’s city center. Although technical, it is not expected to make much of a difference among the leading teams.

The race: Several riders crashed, including Hugo Hofstetter (Arkea-Samsic), Laurens De Plus (INEOS Grenadiers) & Eddie Dunbar (Jayco AlUla).

Here is the race organizer's stage 1 summary:

From the world championships to La Vuelta, Lorenzo Milesi is enjoying a formidable August. The Italian youngster, winner of the rainbow jersey in the Under 23 individual time trial, is the first leader of the 78th edition of the Spanish Grand Tour after he led Team DSM-Firmenich to victory in the opening team time-trial. The German squad went early, as thunder roared over Barcelona, and nobody ever managed to overthrow them. Movistar came the closest, only trailing by half a second, while Remco Evenepoel’s Soudal Quick-Step lost 6’’ and Jumbo-Visma 32’’. La Vuelta 23 begins with a spectacular surprise!

The Vuelta got a wet beginning. Between team starts they are squeegeeing the start platform.

The 78th edition of La Vuelta starts from Barcelona with a 14.8km team time trial visiting some of the most iconic areas of the city. The riders will start from the coast, on the Somorrostro beach, and ride through the city, passing by iconic monuments such as the Sagrada Familia, until the finish on the avenue Reina Maria Cristina, next to Plaza de España.

DSM-Firmenich set the reference in the rain
The first team to start is Caja Rural Seguros RGA, at 18:55, followed by DSM-Firmenich 4 minutes later, and then Lidl-Trek at 19:03. They do so under a grey sky, after a few sunny and hot days in Barcelona. The thunder roars and the rain wets the roads.

In these conditions, DSM-Firmenich set the first strong reference: 17’30’’ to cover the 14.8km with a powerhouse such as Lorenzo Milesi, the U23 ITT world champion crowned a couple of weeks ago in Scotland.

Team dsm-firmenich takes off.

A very wet final kilometre
Arkea-Samsic have a much different experience when Hugo Hofstetter’s wheels slip in the final kilometres, taking down his leader Kevin Vauquelin, who drops over a minute. Bahrain Victorious (+10’’), EF Education-EasyPost (+6’’) and then Groupama-FDJ (+6’’) are more successful but DSM-Firmenich hold on to the best time.

The final kilometre is particularly wet, which also leads to crashes for Maurice Ballerstedt (Alpecin-Deceuninck) and Eddie Dunbar (Jayco-AlUla). Laurens De Plus  goes down earlier in the race and Ineos Grenadiers finish with a time of 17’50’’ (+20’’).

The first 2023 Vuelta GC leader Lorenzo Milesi in the Vuelta's red jersey

Movistar come agonisingly close
Jumbo-Visma also struggle, trailing by 28’’ after 9.6km and eventually dropping 32’’ on the line. Enric Mas’ Movistar come much closer, only dropping half a second on the line! But when Remco Evenepoel’s Soudal Quick-Step finish with a gap of 6’’, DSM-Firmenich seal the win and Lorenzo Milesi takes La Roja.

Team INEOS Grenadiers

Team Jumbo-Visma finishes

Soudal Quick-Step racing in the rain and in the dark.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results:

Photos

14.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.743 km/hr

1 TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 17min 30sec
2 MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
3 EF EDUCATION- EASYPOST @ 5sec
4 SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t. 
5 GROUPAMA- FDJ s.t. 
6 BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 10''
7 ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 17''
8 INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 20''
9 COFIDIS 0' 22''
10 BORA- HANSGROHE 0' 28''
11 JUMBO-VISMA 0' 32''
12 INTERMARCHÉ- CIRCUS- WANTY 0' 33''
13 LOTTO DSTNY 0' 34''
14 UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 37''
15 ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 41''
16 CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 0' 42''
17 AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 48''
18 TOTALENERGIES 0' 50''
19 TEAM JAYCO ALULA 0' 51''
20 LIDL-TREK 0' 56''
21 BURGOS-BH 1' 13''
22 TEAM ARKEA- SAMSIC 1' 18''

 

GC after stage 1:

1 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 17min 30sec
2 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
3 ROMAIN BARDET TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
4 SEAN FLYNN TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
5 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
6 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
7 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 EINER AUGUSTO RUBIO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
12 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST @ 6sec
13 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
14 JONATHAN CAICEDO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
15 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
16 DIEGO ANDRES CAMARGO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
17 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
18 REMCO EVENEPOEL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
19 MATTIA CATTANEO SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
20 PHILLIP CASPER PEDERSEN SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
21 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
22 LOUIS VERVAEKE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
23 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
24 ROMAIN GREGOIRE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
25 SAMUEL WATSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 MICHAEL STORER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
28 LEWIS ASKEY GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 08''
29 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
30 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 10''
31 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
32 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
33 ANTONIO TIBERI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
34 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
35 WOUT POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
36 LORENZO GERMANI GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 12''
37 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 17''
38 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
39 LUIS LEON SANCHEZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
40 JAVIER ROMO OLIVER ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
41 VADIM PRONSKIY ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
42 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
43 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
44 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 20''
45 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
46 KIM ALEXANDER HEIDUK INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
47 THYMEN ARENSMAN INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
48 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
49 BRYAN COQUARD COFIDIS 0' 22''
50 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
51 DAVIDE CIMOLAI COFIDIS s.t.
52 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
53 RÉMY ROCHAS COFIDIS s.t.
54 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 25''
55 BEN ZWIEHOFF BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 28''
56 ALEKSANDR VLASOV BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 CIAN UIJTDEBROEKS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
59 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 JONAS KOCH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
61 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
62 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 32''
63 JAN TRATNIK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
64 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
65 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
66 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
67 WILCO KELDERMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
68 KOBE GOOSSENS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 33''
69 RUI COSTA INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
70 HUGO PAGE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
71 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
72 JULIUS JOHANSEN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
73 ANDREAS LORENTZ KRON LOTTO DSTNY 0' 34''
74 LENNERT VAN EETVELT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
75 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
76 SYLVAIN MONIQUET LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
77 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
78 FINN FISHER-BLACK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 37''
79 JUAN AYUSO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 JAY VINE UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 MARC SOLER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
83 EDWARD PLANCKAERT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 41''
84 SAMUEL GAZE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
85 ROBBE GHYS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
86 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
87 MAURICE BALLERSTEDT ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
88 FERNANDO BARCELO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA 0' 42''
89 JOEL NICOLAU BELTRAN CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
90 ORLUIS ALBERTO AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
91 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
92 ABEL BALDERSTONE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
93 DAVID GONZALEZ LOPEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
94 MICHAL SCHLEGEL CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
95 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROSRGA s.t.
96 SIMONE PETILLI INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 43''
97 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 45''
98 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 46''
99 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 48''
100 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
101 ANDREA VENDRAME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
102 PAUL LAPEIRA AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
103 NICOLAS PRODHOMME AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
104 DAMIEN TOUZE AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
105 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES 0' 50''
106 PAUL OURSELIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
107 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
108 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES s.t.
109 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
110 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
111 FELIX ENGELHARDT TEAM JAYCO ALULA 0' 51''
112 MATTEO SOBRERO TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
113 CALLUM SCOTSON TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
114 MICHAEL HEPBURN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
115 EDWARD DUNBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
116 JOAO ALMEIDA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 52''
117 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 0' 53''
118 JACOPO MOSCA LIDL-TREK 0' 56''
119 EDWARD THEUNS LIDL-TREK s.t.
120 JULIEN BERNARD LIDL-TREK s.t.
121 AMANUEL GEHBREIGZABHIER LIDL-TREK s.t.
122 KENNY ELISSONDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
123 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ LIDL-TREK s.t.
124 CLÉMENT DAVY GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 59''
125 THOMAS BONNET TOTALENERGIES s.t.
126 RUBEN GUERREIRO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 00''
127 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
128 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 01''
129 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 1' 03''
130 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 07''
131 WELAY BERHE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 08''
132 BAUKE MOLLEMA LIDL-TREK s.t.
133 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1' 09''
134 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
135 FRANÇOIS BIDARD COFIDIS 1' 10''
136 NICO DENZ BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 1' 13''
138 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
139 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH s.t.
140 ANDER OKAMIKA BURGOS-BH s.t.
141 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
142 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 1' 17''
143 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
144 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 18''
145 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
146 ELIE GESBERT TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
147 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
148 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
149 MATHIS LE BERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
150 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
151 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
152 JASHA SÜTTERLIN BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 23''
153 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 25''
154 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 27''
155 JAN HIRT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 31''
156 PIETER SERRY SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
157 JAMES KNOX SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 35''
158 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 1' 43''
159 JARRAD DRIZNERS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
160 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1' 46''
161 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
162 FILIPPO ZANA TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 59''
163 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 05''
164 FILIPPO GANNA INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 09''
165 OIER LAZKANO LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 11''
166 ALAN JOUSSEAUME TOTALENERGIES s.t.
167 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
168 DANIEL NAVARRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
169 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 16''
170 ANDRÉ CARVALHO COFIDIS 2' 24''
171 DOMEN NOVAK UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 30''
172 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2' 38''
173 KADEN GROVES ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
174 JOSE MANUEL DIAZ BURGOS-BH 3' 02''
175 JAN MAAS TEAM JAYCO ALULA  3' 20''

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The finish line before the race start.

Team Bahrain Victorious

Arkea-Samsic rider Hugo Hofstedder crashing on the wet, slippery street.

Gettng going after the fall.

Team Jayco-AlUla

Team Ef Education-EasyPost

Team Ag2r-Citroen

Team TotalEnergies

INEOS Grenadiers

Team dsm-firmenich on their way to winnng the stage.

Team dsm-firmenich enjoying their stage win.

The first 2023 Vuelta GC leader Lorenzo Milesi in the Vuelta's red jersey