BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Tour de France

111th edition: June 29 - July 21, 2024

2023 Tour | List of stages, route details, the 2024 Tour's numbers | Tour de France database | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18

Upcoming stages: Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

Map of the 2024 Tour de France. 3,498 km

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, July 18: Stage 18, Gap - Barcelonnette, 179.5 km

Stage 18 map & profile | Stage 18 photos

Victor Campenaerts wins stage 18. ASO photo

Tour de France: 2022

Bill & Carol McGann’s book The Story of the Tour de France, 2022: The Fastest Tour Ever is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 32.3: Col du Festre, 3.9 km @ 6.3%. Cat. 3
  • Km 57.5: Côte de Corps, 2.1 km @ 7.2%. Cat. 3
  • Km 97.3: Col de Manse, 5.1 km @ 3.6%. Cat 3
  • Km 121: Còte de Saint-Apollinaire, 7 km @ 5.5%. Cat. 3
  • Km 139.1: Côte des Demoiselles Coiffées, 3.6 km @ 5.4%. Cat. 3

Weather at the finish city of Barcelonnette at 1:50 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The stage: Tour boss Christian Prudhomme writes: "The altimeter drops temporarily, although the sprinters will still have to go right to their limits in order to claim the final bouquet within their grasp. That’s down to the fact that once the peloton has admired Lake Serre-Ponçon, the day’s attackers will have a few hills to exploit as they seek to maintain their lead. A strong puncheur might be able to go clear on the Côte de Saint-Apollinaire, and they’ll even more opportunity to do so on the Côte des Demoiselles Coiffées."

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage 18 report:

Stage 18 of the 2024 Tour de France was won in style by Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-dstny) in Barcelonnette, with the Belgian outpacing his fellow breakaway companions Matteo Vercher (TotalEnergies) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Ineos Grenadiers) to the line. Campenaerts secured his first ever Tour de France stage victory, to add to the Giro d’Italia stage he won in 2021, collaborating well with Vercher and Kwiatkowski as they rode clear in the final 35 kilometres. Having been the most aggressive rider of the 2023 Tour, Campenaerts can now cherish a well-deserved and hard-earned Grande Boucle bouquet. Meanwhile, Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) remains in yellow, still 3'11” ahead of Jonas Vingegaard (Visma-Lease a Bike) and 5'09” in front of Remco Evenepoel (Soudal-Quick Step).

37 riders in the breakaway
The stage commenced with 145 riders on the start line in Gap, with the teams alert to the high probability of immediate breakaway attempts. That was exactly how the stage started, with the World Champion Mathieu Van der Poel (Alpecin – Deceuninck) amongst those highly active at the front of the bunch looking to escape. After constant attacks and counter attacks in the opening kilometres Van der Poel was finally not amongst the large group of about 20 riders who went clear at km 26, just before the first climb to the Col du Festre.

The day's profile begged for aggression. Here is Jasper Stuyven on an early break attempt. He was soon reeled in after no one tried to join him.

Talent in the breakaway
Finally 37 riders made it into the breakaway, namely: Bart Lemmen, Wout van Aert (Visma-Lease a Bike), Chris Juul Jensen, Michael Matthews (Jayco-AlUla), Michal Kwiatkowski, Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers), Julien Bernard, Toms Skujins (Lidl-Trek), Bruno Armirail, Dorian Godon, Nicolas Prodhomme (Decathlon-Ag2r La Mondiale), Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious), Jai Hindley, Matteo Sobrero (Red Bull-Bora-Hansgrohe), Valentin Madouas, Quentin Pacher (Groupama-FDJ), Richard Carapaz, Ben Healy, Sean Quinn (EF Education-EasyPost), Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-dstny), Hugo Houle, Krists Neilands (Israel-Premier Tech), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), Alex Aranburu, Oier Lazkano, Gregor Mühlberger (Movistar Team), Clement Champoussin, Raul Garcia Pierna (Arkea-B&B Hotels), Louis Meintjes, Georg Zimmermann (Intermarche-Wanty), Oscar Onley, Frank Van den Broek (Team dsm-firmenich), Tobias Halland Johannessen (Uno-X), Steff Cras, Mathieu Burgaudeau, Jordan Jegat and Matteo Vercher (TotalEnergies). Meanwhile, UAE Team Emirates, Soudal Quick-Step, Alpecin - Deceuninck and Astana Qazaqstan were the four teams without representation in the breakaway, all four having already achieved at least one stage win at this year's Tour.

An early break of about 30 riders did get away. Here is Oier Lazkano (Movistar) being first over the top of the Col du Festre, about 32 kilometers into the stage.

Five categorised climbs
Lazkano was the first over the Col du Festre summit (Cat. 3, km 32.2), as well as the Côte de Corps (Cat. 3, km 57.5) and the Col de Manse (Cat. 3, km 97.3), whilst Onley lost contact with the breakaway due to a series of mechanical problems.

The peloton at about kilometer 85.

Matthews was first in the Saint-Bonnet-en-Champsaur intermediate sprint (IS, km 84.3), where the breakaway enjoyed a lead of 5'40" over a peloton controlled by UAE Team Emirates. There were numerous attacks at the front of the large breakaway on the Côte de Saint-Apollinaire (Cat. 3, km 121), which was topped first by Johannessen, with the leaders of the stage going over the climb 10'30” ahead of the bunch. On the final categorised climb of the stage it was Kwiatkowski who led the way over the Côte des Demoiselles Coiffées and after the descent a trio formed at the front of the race, 35 km from the finish line, as Vercher and Campenaerts joined the Polish rider of Ineos Grenadiers in the lead.

The breakawy trio with 10 kilometers to go. Photo: ASO/Billy Ceusters

A thrilling finale
Over a final sector of 25km of rising false flats Kwiatkowski, Vercher and Campenaerts collaborated well, to open up a gap over the chasing group behind them. With 15 kilometres to go the leading trio had managed to extend their advantage over the five closest chasers to over 40”. In the final metres of the stage Campenaerts proved too strong for his rivals and outpaced them to the line for the win.

Complete results:

Stage 18 photos

179.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.023 km/hr

1 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 4hr 10min 20sec
2 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
3 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek @ 22sec
5 Oier Lazkano Movistar s.t.
6 Bart Lemmen Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
7 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Jai Hindley Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Wout Van Aert Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:37
10 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
11 Dorian Godon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
14 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
15 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
16 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
17 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
19 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Jordan Jegat TotalEnergies s.t.
21 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
22 Steff Cras TotalEnergies s.t.
23 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
24 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
25 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
27 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
29 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar s.t.
30 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 1:09
31 Nicolas Prodhomme Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:45
32 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 3:07
33 Bruno Armirail Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:30
34 Ryan Gibbons Lidl-Trek 13:40
35 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
37 Tiesj Benoot Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
38 Matteo Jorgenson Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
39 Christophe Laporte Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
40 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
41 Jan Tratnik Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
42 Nils Politt UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
44 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
46 Pavel Sivakov UAE Team Emirates s.t.
47 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
48 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
49 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Gianni Moscon Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
51 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
53 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek s.t.
56 Carlos Verona Lidl-Trek s.t.
57 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Clément Russo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
64 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
65 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla s.t.
66 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
67 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
69 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
71 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
72 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Marco Haller Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Bob Jungels Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
75 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
76 Javier Romo Movistar s.t.
77 Odd Christian Eiking Uno-X Mobility s.t.
78 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
79 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility s.t.
80 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility s.t.
81 Matteo Sobrero Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
83 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
84 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 14:13
85 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 14:38
86 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 14:50
87 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 15:26
88 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 16:23
89 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
91 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
92 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 16:29
93 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
94 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility s.t.
95 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
96 Mathieu Van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
98 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
99 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny s.t.
100 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
102 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
103 Davide Formolo Movistar s.t.
104 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
105 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility s.t.
106 Johannes Kulset Uno-X Mobility s.t.
107 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
108 Warren Barguil Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
109 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies s.t.
110 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
111 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
112 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 17:12
114 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 17:25
115 Danny Van Poppel Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
116 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla s.t.
118 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
119 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
120 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 17:29
121 Enric Mas Movistar 17:32
122 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty 18:37
123 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
124 Nils Eekhoff Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
125 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
126 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
127 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
128 Nico Denz Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
129 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
130 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
131 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
132 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
133 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 19:12
134 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
135 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:40
136 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:51
137 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
138 Davide Ballerini Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
139 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
140 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny s.t.
141 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
142 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-B&B Hotels 22:09
143 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 22:39
144 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny 22:42
145 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility 22:51

 

GC after stage 18:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

3,186.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.630 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 74hr 45min 27sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 3min 11sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 5:09
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 12:57
5 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 13:24
6 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 13:30
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 15:41
8 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 17:51
9 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 18:15
10 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 18:35
11 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 19:04
12 Steff Cras TotalEnergies 19:55
13 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 20:38
14 Matteo Jorgenson Team Visma | Lease a Bike 22:18
15 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 28:12
16 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 33:17
17 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 39:10
18 Jai Hindley Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 40:51
19 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 42:22
20 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty 47:10
21 Javier Romo Movistar 56:23
22 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 1:00:12
23 Enric Mas Movistar 1:01:26
24 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:03:21
25 Wilco Kelderman Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:09:17
26 Carlos Verona Lidl-Trek 1:12:49
27 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 1:16:44
28 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 1:19:23
29 Odd Christian Eiking Uno-X Mobility 1:19:33
30 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:21:39
31 Jordan Jegat TotalEnergies 1:30:36
32 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Mobility 1:31:11
33 Pavel Sivakov UAE Team Emirates 1:35:35
34 Bruno Armirail Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:38:29
35 Toms Skujins Lidl-Trek 1:40:46
36 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:47:38
37 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:50:01
38 Bob Jungels Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 1:50:22
39 Warren Barguil Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:50:51
40 Cristian Rodriguez Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:53:02
41 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
42 Romain Grégoire Groupama-FDJ 1:54:53
43 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 2:00:37
44 Tiesj Benoot Team Visma | Lease a Bike 2:11:34
45 Nicolas Prodhomme Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:12:42
46 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 2:13:14
47 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 2:14:09
48 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 2:14:48
49 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 2:16:51
50 Wout Van Aert Team Visma | Lease a Bike 2:19:38
51 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:27:20
52 Johannes Kulset Uno-X Mobility 2:27:43
53 Alex Aranburu Movistar 2:32:31
54 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:34:00
55 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 2:34:49
56 Rui Costa EF Education-EasyPost 2:37:32
57 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 2:38:38
58 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 2:38:41
59 Davide Formolo Movistar 2:39:39
60 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 2:40:10
61 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility 2:40:13
62 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 2:42:14
63 Matteo Sobrero Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 2:45:10
64 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty 2:46:05
65 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 2:49:29
66 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 2:52:13
67 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 2:54:52
68 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility 2:55:06
69 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 2:57:27
70 Dorian Godon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:58:15
71 Oier Lazkano Movistar 2:58:53
72 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 3:00:57
73 Oliver Naesen Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:01:02
74 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 3:01:13
75 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 3:01:23
76 Nils Politt UAE Team Emirates 3:02:14
77 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 3:02:30
78 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:02:34
79 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 3:02:47
80 Bart Lemmen Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:03:16
81 Paul Lapeira Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:03:57
82 Gianni Moscon Soudal Quick-Step 3:04:03
83 Jan Tratnik Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:04:10
84 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 3:04:32
85 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty 3:04:36
86 Ryan Gibbons Lidl-Trek 3:04:50
87 Christophe Laporte Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:09:34
88 Marco Haller Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 3:11:02
89 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 3:12:24
90 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty 3:14:09
91 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 3:15:26
92 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 3:18:07
93 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 3:19:12
94 Mathieu Van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:21:13
95 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 3:22:37
96 Thomas Gachignard TotalEnergies 3:26:49
97 Raúl García Arkéa-B&B Hotels 3:29:08
98 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:30:59
99 Clément Russo Groupama-FDJ 3:32:10
100 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X Mobility 3:32:13
101 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 3:32:22
102 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 3:33:15
103 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 3:33:19
104 Simon Geschke Cofidis 3:33:40
105 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 3:35:12
106 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:37:18
107 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 3:38:51
108 Jake Stewart Israel-Premier Tech 3:40:36
109 Axel Zingle Cofidis 3:40:44
110 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 3:41:28
111 Nico Denz Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 3:43:03
112 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 3:43:30
113 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech 3:44:05
114 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 3:45:13
115 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty 3:45:37
116 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 3:46:16
117 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 3:49:57
118 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty 3:52:29
119 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Wanty 3:53:24
120 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 3:53:52
121 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny 3:54:06
122 Danny Van Poppel Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 3:57:36
123 Cédric Beullens Lotto Dstny 3:59:07
124 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 4:00:10
125 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 4:00:16
126 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 4:00:27
127 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 4:03:48
128 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ 4:05:30
129 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:06:22
130 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:07:46
131 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Dstny 4:08:10
132 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility 4:11:43
133 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Dstny 4:12:48
134 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 4:16:00
135 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels 4:16:16
136 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility 4:17:24
137 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:25:42
138 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 4:26:26
139 Daniel McLay Arkéa-B&B Hotels 4:27:09
140 Nils Eekhoff Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:30:28
141 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-B&B Hotels 4:30:53
142 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 4:35:02
143 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 4:44:22
144 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 4:47:48
145 Davide Ballerini Astana Qazaqstan 4:48:51

Stage 18 map & profile:

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Red Bull-Bora-hansgrohe team manager Ralph Denk before the stage start.

Wout van Aert, wearing what I assume are bandages from his stage 11 crash, heads to the start.

Jonas Vingegaard looks like he's wearing a cooling jacket as he heads to the start.

Matej Mohoric gives an interview before the stage begins.

Dylan Groenewegen

Jai Hindley

Arnaud De Lie

A beautiful day for a bike race.

Victor Campenaerts is the first of the breakaway to reach the line.

Victor Campenaerts wins the stage.

Stage winner Victor Campenaerts on the podium.

Tadej Pogacar has just three stages to go.


Wednesday, July 17: Stage 17, Saint-Paul-Trois Châteaux - Superdévoluy, 177.8 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, map, profile, and photos

Richard Carapaz takes a solo win at Superdévoluy. ASO photo

Results:

1 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 4hr 6min 13sec
2 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla @ 37sec
3 Enric Mas Movistar 0:57
4 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 1:44
5 Oscar Onley Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
6 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 2:36
7 Magnus Cort Uno-X Mobility 2:38
8 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 2:39
9 Jordan Jegat TotalEnergies s.t.
10 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.

 

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emriates)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 70hr 21min 27sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 3min 11sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 5:09
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 12:57
5 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 13:24
6 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 13:30
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 15:41
8 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 17:51
9 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 18:15
10 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 18:35

 


Tuesday, July 16: Stage 16, Gruissan - Nîmes, 188.6 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, map, profile and photos

Jasper Philipsen gets his third stage win this Tour.

Results:

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 11min 27sec
2 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility s.t.
4 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Wout van Aert Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
6 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
8 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility s.t.
9 Ryan Gibbons Lidl-Trek s.t.
10 Danny Van Poppel Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

GC after stage 16:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 66:07:51
2 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:09
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 5:19
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 10:54
5 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 11:21
6 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 11:27
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 13:38
8 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 15:48
9 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 16:12
10 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 16:32

 


Monday, July 15: Rest Day 2 in Gruissan.

The 2024 Tour has so far visited the Apennines, the Italian & (a little of the) French Alps and the Massif Central. It now heads east for some real time in the French Alps, starting with stage 17.


Sunday, July 14: Stage 15, Loudenvielle - Plateau de Beille, 197.7 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, map, profiles & photos

.

Tadej Pogacar takes another hilltop solo win. ASO photo

Results:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 5hr 13min 55sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 1min 8sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 2:51
4 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 3:54
5 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 4:43
6 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 4:56
7 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 5:08
8 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 5:41
10 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 5:57

 

GC after stage 15:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 61hr 56min 24sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 3min 9sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 5:19
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 10:54
5 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 11:21
6 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 11:27
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 13:38
8 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 15:48
9 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 16:12
10 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 16:32

 


Saturday, July 13: Stage 14: Pau - Saint-Lary-Soulan/Pla d'Adet, 151.9 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, map, profiles, & photos

Tadej Pogacar has left everyone behind to win atop Pla d'Adet. ASO photo

Results:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4hr 1min 51sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 39sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 1:10
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 1:19
5 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 1:23
6 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:26
9 Matteo Jorgenson Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:29
10 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.

 

GC after stage 14:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 56hr 42min 39sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 1min 57sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 2:22
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 6:01
5 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 6:09
6 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 7:17
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 8:32
8 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 9:09
9 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 9:33
10 Matteo Jorgenson Team Visma | Lease a Bike 10:35

 


Friday, July 12: Stage 13, Agen - Pau, 165.3 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, map, profile, & photos

Jasper Philipsen wins stage 13. ASO photo

Results:

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3hr 23min 9sec
2 Wout van Aert Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
3 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
5 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
7 Clément Russo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
9 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Mobility s.t.

 

GC after stage 13:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 52hr 40min 58sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 1min 6sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:14
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 4:20
5 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:40
6 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 5:38
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 6:59
8 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 7:36
9 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 7:54
10 Matteo Jorgenson Team Visma | Lease a Bike 8:56

 


Thursday, July 11: Stage 12, Aurillac - Villeneuve-sur-Lot, 203.6 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, map, profile & photos

Biniam Girmay gets his third stage win this Tour. ASO photo

Results:

1 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty 4hr 17min 15sec
2 Wout Van Aert Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
3 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
4 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
6 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
7 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
8 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility s.t.
9 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.

 

GC after stage 12:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 49hr 17min 49sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 1min 6sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:14
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 4:20
5 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:40
6 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 4:42
7 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 5:38
8 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 6:59
9 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 7:09
10 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 7:36

 


Wednesday, July 10: Stage 11, Evaux-les-Bains - Le Lioran, 211 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, map, profile & photos

He's back! Jonas Vingegaard wins stage 11. Now we have a race. ASO photo

Results:

1 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4hr 58min 0sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 25sec
4 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 1:47
6 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:49
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
9 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 1:55
10 Felix Gall Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:38

 

GC after stage 11:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 45hr 0min 34sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 1min 6sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:14
4 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 2:15
5 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 4:20
6 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:40
7 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 5:38
8 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 6:59
9 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 7:09
10 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 7:36

.


Tuesday, July 9: Stage 10, Orléans - St.-Amand-Montrond, 187.3 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, map, profile and photos

Jasper Philipsen wins stage 10. ASO photo

Results:

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 20min 6sec
2 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
3 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Wout Van Aert Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
5 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
6 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 John Degenkolb Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
8 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
10 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.

 

GC after stage 10:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 40hr 2min 48sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 33sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:15
4 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 1:36
5 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 2:16
6 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 2:17
7 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 2:31
8 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 3:35
9 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 4:02
10 Matteo Jorgenson Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:03
172 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:12:44

 


Monday, July 8: Rest Day 1, Orléans


Sunday, July 7: Stage 9, Troyes - Troyes, 199 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, map, profile and photos

Anthony Turgis wins stage 9. ASO photo

Results:

1 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 4hr 19min 43sec
2 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
5 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
7 Javier Romo Movistar @ 12sec
8 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 0:18
9 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty 1:17
10 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.

 

GC after stage 9:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 35hr 42min 42sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 33sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:15
4 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 1:36
5 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 2:16
6 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 2:17
7 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 2:31
8 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 3:35
9 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 4:02
10 Matteo Jorgenson Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:03

 


Saturday, July 6: Stage 8, Semur-en-Auxois - Colombey-les-Deux-Eglises, 183.4 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, map, profile and photos

Biniam Girmay wins his second stage this Tour. ASO photo

Results:

1 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty 4hr 4min 50sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
4 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Ryan Gibbons Lidl-Trek s.t.
7 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
10 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.

 

GC after stage 8:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (UNO-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 31hr 21min 13sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 33sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:15
4 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 1:36
5 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 2:16
6 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 2:17
7 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 2:31
8 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 3:35
9 Matteo Jorgenson Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:03
10 Aleksandr Vlasov Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 4:36

 


Friday, July 5: Stage 7, Nuits-St.-Georges - Gevrey-Chambertin 25.3 km individual time trial

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, maps, profile and photos

Remco Evenepoel on his way to winning the stage. ASO photo

Results:

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 28min 52sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 12sec
3 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 0:34
4 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:37
5 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 0:52
6 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
7 Matteo Jorgenson Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:54
8 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:57
9 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 0:59
10 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 1:00

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 27hr 16min 23sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 33sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:15
4 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 1:36
5 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 2:16
6 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 2:17
7 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 2:31
8 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 3:35
9 Matteo Jorgenson Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:03
10 Aleksandr Vlasov Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 4:36

 


Thursday, July 4: Stage 6, Mâcon - Dijon, 163.5 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Dylan Groenewegen (on right) wins the sixth stage wearing the Dutch road champion's jersey. ASO photo

Results:

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 3hr 31min 55sec
2 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
4 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
6 Wout Van Aert Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
7 Arnaud Démare Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
8 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility s.t.
9 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.

 

GC after stage 6:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 26hr 47min 19sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 45sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:50
4 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 1:10
5 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-Bora-hansgrohe 1:14
6 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 1:16
7 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 1:32
8 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 3:20
10 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 3:21

 


Wednesday, July 3: Stage 5, St.-Jean-de-Maurienne - St. Vulbas, 177.4 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, map & profile

Mark Cavendish leaves no doubt as to who won this stage, giving him his record 35th stage win, more than any other racer in Tour history. ASO photo.esults:

Results
1 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan Team 4hr 8min 46sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X Mobility s.t.
4 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
5 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
6 Pascal Ackermann Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Arnaud Démare Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
8 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
9 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
10 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Biniam Girmay (Ingermarché-Wanty)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 23hr 15min 24sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 45sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:50
4 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 1:10
5 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 1:14
6 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 1:16
7 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 1:32
8 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 3:20
10 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 3:21

Tuesday, July 2: Stage 4, Pinerolo - Valloire, 139.6 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar takes a solo win in Valloire. ASO photo

Results:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3hr 46min 38sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 35sec
3 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:37
6 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 0:53
8 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 2:41
10 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 19hr 6min 38sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 45sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:50
4 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 1:10
5 Primoz Roglic Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe 1:14
6 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 1:16
7 Mikel Landa Soudal Quick-Step 1:32
8 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 3:20
10 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 3:21

 


Monday, July 1: Stage 3, Piacenza (Plaisance)- Torino (Turin), 230.8 km

Stage 3 complete results, stage story, map & profile

Biniam Girmay wins stage three. ASO photo

Results:

1 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty 5hr 26min 48sec
2 Fernando Gaviria Movistar Team s.t.
3 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Dstny s.t.
4 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
5 Dylan Groenewegen Team Jayco-AlUla s.t.
6 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Fabio Jakobsen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
8 Davide Ballerini Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
9 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Richard Carapaz (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Movistar
1 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 15hr 20min 18sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
4 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
5 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL @ 6sec
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 0:21
7 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
8 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Jai Hindley Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Aleksandr Vlasov Red Bull-BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 


Sunday, June 30: Stage 2, Cesenatico - Bologna, 199.2 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, map & profile

Kévin Vauquelin takes a solo win in stage two.

Results:

1 Kévin Vauquelin Arkea-B&B Hotels 4hr 43min 42sec
2 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Mobility @ 36sec
3 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 0:49
4 Cristian Rodriguez Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
5 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan Team s.t.
6 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team 0:50
7 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:12
8 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty 1:33
9 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:36
10 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 2:21

 

GC after stage 2:

405.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.964 km/hr

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: Movistar
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 9hr 53min 30sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
3 Jonas Vingegaard Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
4 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
5 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL @ 6sec
6 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 0:21
7 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek s.t.

Saturday, June 29: Stage 1, Florence - Rimini, 206 km

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, map & profile

Teammates Romain Bardet and Frank Van den Broek take the stage. ASO photo

Results:

1 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 5hr 7min 22sec
2 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
3 Wout Van Aert Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 5sed
4 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
6 Alex Aranburu Movistar Team s.t.
7 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
8 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
9 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

  • GC leader: Romain Bardet (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X Mobility)
  • Points classification leader: Frank Van Den Broek (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • Best young rider: Frank Van Den Broek (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • Teams classification leader: Team dsm-firmenich PostNL
1 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 5hr 7min 12sec
2 Frank Van Den Broek Team dsm-firmenich PostNL @ 4sec
3 Wout Van Aert Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:11
4 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:15
5 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
6 Alex Aranburu Movistar Team s.t.
7 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
8 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
9 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Profiles of important upcoming stages:

Friday, July 19: Stage 19, Embrun - Isola 2000, 145 km

Stage 19 profile


Saturday, July 20: Stage 20, Nice - Col de la Couillole, 132 km

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile


Sunday, July 21: Stage 21 Monaco - Nice 35 km individual time trial

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, June 28, 2024

TEAM VISMA | LEASE A BIKE
1 JONAS VINGEGAARD
2 TIESJ BENOOT
3 MATTEO JORGENSON
4 WILCO KELDERMAN
5 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
6 BART LEMMEN
7 JAN TRATNIK
8 WOUT VAN AERT
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
11 TADEJ POGACAR
12 JOAO ALMEIDA
13 JUAN AYUSO
14 NILS POLITT
15 PAVEL SIVAKOV
16 MARC SOLER
17 TIM WELLENS
18 ADAM YATES
TEAM JAYCO ALULA
21 SIMON YATES
22 LUKE DURBRIDGE
23 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN
24 CHRIS HARPER
25 CHRISTOPHER JUUL-JENSEN
26 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
27 LUKA MEZGEC
28 ELMAR REINDERS
INEOS GRENADIERS
31 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
32 EGAN BERNAL
33 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO
34 LAURENS DE PLUS
35 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
36 TOM PIDCOCK
37 GERAINT THOMAS
38 BEN TURNER
LIDL-TREK
41 GIULIO CICCONE
42 JULIEN BERNARD
43 TIM DECLERCQ
44 RYAN GIBBONS
45 MADS PEDERSEN
46 TOMS SKUJINS
47 JASPER STUYVEN
48 CARLOS VERONA
DECATHLON AG2R LA MONDIALE TEAM
51 FELIX GALL
52 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
53 SAM BENNETT
54 DORIAN GODON
55 PAUL LAPEIRA
56 OLIVER NAESEN
57 NANS PETERS
58 NICOLAS PRODHOMME
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
61 PELLO BILBAO
62 NIKIAS ARNDT
63 PHIL BAUHAUS
64 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO
65 JACK HAIG
66 MATEJ MOHORIC
67 WOUT POELS
68 FRED WRIGHT
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
71 REMCO EVENEPOEL
72 JAN HIRT
73 YVES LAMPAERT
74 MIKEL LANDA
75 GIANNI MOSCON
76 CASPER PEDERSEN
77 ILAN VAN WILDER
78 LOUIS VERVAEKE
RED BULL - BORA - HANSGROHE
81 PRIMOZ ROGLIC
82 NICO DENZ
83 MARCO HALLER
84 JAI HINDLEY
85 BOB JUNGELS
86 MATTEO SOBRERO
87 DANNY VAN POPPEL
88 ALEKSANDR VLASOV
GROUPAMA-FDJ
91 DAVID GAUDU
92 KÉVIN GENIETS
93 ROMAIN GREGOIRE
94 STEFAN KÜNG
95 VALENTIN MADOUAS
96 LENNY MARTINEZ
97 QUENTIN PACHER
98 CLÉMENT RUSSO
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
101 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL
102 SILVAN DILLIER
103 ROBBE GHYS
104 SOREN KRAGH ANDERSEN
105 AXEL LAURANCE
106 JASPER PHILIPSEN
107 JONAS RICKAERT
108 GIANNI VERMEERSCH
EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
111 RICHARD CARAPAZ
112 ALBERTO BETTIOL
113 STEFAN BISSEGGER
114 RUI COSTA
115 BEN HEALY
116 NEILSON POWLESS
117 SEAN QUINN
118 MARIJN VAN DEN BERG
LOTTO DSTNY
121 ARNAUD DE LIE
122 CEDRIC BEULLENS
123 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS
124 JARRAD DRIZNERS
125 SÉBASTIEN GRIGNARD
126 MAXIM VAN GILS
127 HARM VANHOUCKE
128 BRENT VAN MOER
ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH
131 STEPHEN WILLIAMS
132 PASCAL ACKERMANN
133 GUILLAUME BOIVIN
134 JAKOB FUGLSANG
135 DEREK GEE
136 HUGO HOULE
137 KRISTS NEILANDS
138 JAKE STEWART
COFIDIS
141 GUILLAUME MARTIN
142 PIET ALLEGAERT
143 BRYAN COQUARD
144 SIMON GESCHKE
145 JESUS HERRADA
146 ION IZAGIRRE
147 ALEXIS RENARD
148 AXEL ZINGLE
MOVISTAR TEAM
151 ENRIC MAS
152 ALEX ARANBURU
153 DAVIDE FORMOLO
154 FERNANDO GAVIRIA
155 OIER LAZKANO
156 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
157 NELSON OLIVEIRA
158 JAVIER ROMO
ARKEA-B&B HOTELS
161 KÉVIN VAUQUELIN
162 AMAURY CAPIOT
163 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN
164 ARNAUD DEMARE
165 RAUL GARCIA PIERNA
166 DANIEL MCLAY
167 LUCA MOZZATO
168 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ
INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY
171 LOUIS MEINTJES
172 BINIAM GIRMAY
173 KOBE GOOSSENS
174 HUGO PAGE
175 LAURENZ REX
176 MIKE TEUNISSEN
177 GERBEN THIJSSEN
178 GEORG ZIMMERMANN
TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH POSTNL
181 ROMAIN BARDET
182 WARREN BARGUIL
183 JOHN DEGENKOLB
184 NILS EEKHOFF
185 FABIO JAKOBSEN
186 OSCAR ONLEY
187 FRANK VAN DEN BROEK
188 BRAM WELTEN
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
191 MARK CAVENDISH
192 DAVIDE BALLERINI
193 CEES BOL
194 YEVGENIY FEDOROV
195 MICHELE GAZZOLI
196 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
197 MICHAEL MORKOV
198 HAROLD TEJADA
UNO-X MOBILITY
201 MAGNUS CORT
202 JONAS ABRAHAMSEN
203 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
204 TOBIAS JOHANNESSEN
205 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
206 JOHANNES KULSET
207 RASMUS TILLER
208 SOREN WAERENSKJOLD
TOTALENERGIES
211 STEFF CRAS
212 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU
213 SANDY DUJARDIN
214 THOMAS GACHIGNARD
215 FABIEN GRELLIER
216 JORDAN JEGAT
217 ANTHONY TURGIS
218 MATTEO VERCHER