BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour de France

110th edition: July 1-23, 2023

2022 Tour | 2024 Tour | A look at the 2023 Tour de France, Start list | Stages, teams, explanation of 2023 Tour route | Tour de France database | Teams presentation ceremony
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

Map of the 2023 Tour de France.


Sunday, July 23: 21st & final stage, Saint Quentin en Yvelines - Paris/Champs Elysées, 115.1 km

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Jordi Meeeus (right) wins the final stage, beating Jasper Philipsen (throwing his bike). ASO photo

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Paris at 3:35 PM: 22C (72F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 45% - 65% chance of rain during the afternoon and early evening

Rated ascent:

  • Km 42.8: Côte du Pavé des Gardes, 1.4 km @ 6.5%. Cat. 4

The race: The official start to the 2023 Tour's final stage was given to 150 riders at 4:38. Victor Campenaerts attacked at the start, the peloton letting him go so that he could celebrate his super combative award. Campenaerts then awaited the peloton so they could all have their ceremonial easy ride to Paris.

The classifications leaders on the line and ready to ride the 2023 Tour's final stage.

Jonas Vingegaard is about to become the 14th rider to win the Tour twice. This Tour will complete a unique series of wins over the last four years: two wins by one rider then two by another rider: Pogacar-Pogacar, then Vingegaard-Vingegaard.

And, for the third year in a row the first two on the podium (Pogacar & Vingegaard) are the same men.

Team Uno-X celebrates finishing the Tour with all eight starting riders. Eight teams accomplished this.

Eight teams finished with all eight starters: UAE Team Emirates, Groupama-FDJ, Bora-Hansgrohe, Ag2r-Citröen, Israel-PremierTech, Jayco-AlUla, Arkéa-Samsic and Uno-X. Cofidis and Movistar finished with only four riders on their teams.

Team Alpecin-Deceuninck with points classification winner Jasper Philipsen. He will surely be trying to add to his points total in Paris.

And of course champagne for winner Jonas Vingegaard and his Jumbo-Visma team.

Stage 21 had only one rated climb, the fourth category Côte du Pavé des Gardes. King of the Mountains Giulio Ciccone was first to the top ahead of Mads Pedersen and Mattias Skjelmose.

As the peloton approached Paris proper, the teams started lining up.

It's closing in on time to race. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

The racers passed the Louvre and began the 8 laps on the Champs-Elysées. Of course, the speed went way up.

That did not deter Pogacar, who attacked with 49 kilometers to go. Jumbo-Visma's Nathan Van Hooydonck bridged up to him.

With forty kilometers to go the Pogacar/Van Hooydonck break was 10 seconds ahead of a hard-chasing pack.

With about 41 kilometers to go Pogacar led Van Hooydonck across the intermediate sprint line with the pack just 12 seconds back.

White jersey'd Pogacar leads Van Hooydonck across the intermediate sprint line.

With 33 kilometers to go the duo was caught by the pack. Three kilometers later Simon Clarke, Nelson Oliveira and Frederik Frison tried their luck at breaking away.

Ten kilometers later the trio had a 15-second gap.

With 20 kilometers left in the 2023 Tour de France, Clarke, Oliveira and Frison were 20 seconds ahead of the peloton.

Three kilometers later GC 7th place Jai Hindley had a mechanical problem and got a bike change. He soon rejoined the peloton.

Jai Hindley chasing the peloton after getting a bike change.

15 kilometers to go: The lead trio had a 15 second lead.

The break was caught with 9.9 kilometers to go. It is raining off and on in Paris.

Because of the danger the rain posed the organization and the judges decided to take the times at the next passage on the line, with 1 lap to go. There wouldn't be any bonifications nor points for the green jersey awarded.

With one lap to go Jonas Vingegaard became the official winner of the 2023 Tour de France. The rules allowed him to then back off from the speeding peloton and not be endangered by the sprinters jostling for position. The last lap was only for the stage win.

Bora-hansgrohe's Jordi Meeus won the sprint, followed by Jasper Philipsen and then Dylan Groenewegen.

Here's the race organizer's stage 21 summary:

Jordi Meeus (Bora-Hansgrohe) won the conclusive stage of the 110th Tour de France in Paris/Champs-Elysées in a bunch gallop that saw Jasper Philipsen and Dylan Groenewegen rounding out the podium in a very tight finish. Jonas Vingegaard became the 14th twice winner of the Tour de France, the first to achieve the Critérium du Dauphiné-Tour de France double since Geraint Thomas in 2018.

Tadej Pogacar attacked on the Champs-Elysées but remained second overall. The same two riders finishing first and second two years in a row didn’t happen since Bernard Hinault and Joop Zoetemelk in 1978-79. The same two riders in the first two places at the end three years running is a first in the history of the race.

CAMPENAERTS AND CICCONE CELEBRATE THEIR ACHIEVEMENT
The start proper of stage 21 was given to 150 riders at 16.38. Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Dstny) attacked from the gun with the consent of the peloton to celebrate his super combative award but he sat up quickly this time! After the traditional toasts and pictures, Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek) crested the côte du pavé des Gardes (cat. 4), the only categorized climb of the day, in first position, cheered up by his team-mates Mads Pedersen and Mattias Skjelmose.

POGACAR ON THE ATTACK
In the real race, Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) attacked with 49km remaining. It forced Nathan van Hooydonck (Jumbo-Visma) to catch him and Alpecin-Deceuninck to chase them down. The Slovenian won the intermediate sprint. A group of ten riders came across but it was all together again 33km before the end. Simon Clarke (Israel-Premier Tech), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) and Frederik Frison (Lotto-Dstny) rode away with 30km to go. They got a maximum advantage of 20’’ with 20km remaining. It was bunched up again 10km before the end. The times were taken one lap before the finish as it started raining in Paris.

MEEUS, A PIECE FOR A MUSEEUM
Uno-X brought former Champs-Elysées winner Alexander Kristoff to the front. Cofidis also showed up in the first positions for Bryan Coquard with 3km to go. Alex Kirsch (Lidl-Trek) took the lead for Mads Pedersen. They were followed by Bora-Hansgrohe setting up the sprint for Jordi Meeus. Pogacar didn’t have enough racing as he passed the red flame of the last kilometre in first position while Vingegaard let himself distanced to celebrate with his team-mates as the times had been taken at bell lap due to the rain.

Jonas Rickaert took the lead to pilot Philipsen to a second win in a row on the Champs-Elysées and a fifth on this Tour de France but his compatriot pipped him on the line in a tight finish that required watching the photo. Meeus was chosen by Bora-Hansgrohe to substitute Sam Bennett, the winner in Paris in 2020. He waited for his time to come. 6th in Bordeaux was his best result so far. This is his first Grand Tour victory in his first participation in the Tour de France.

Coplete results:

Photos

115.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.190 km/hr

1 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 2hr 56min 13sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
4 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
5 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
6 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
7 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
8 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X s.t.
9 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
13 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich s.t.
15 Michael Mørkøv Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
16 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
18 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
19 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
20 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny s.t.
24 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
26 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
29 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
31 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
34 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich s.t.
35 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
37 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
38 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
39 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
42 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
43 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
45 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
46 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
47 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
49 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
50 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
51 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla s.t.
58 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
59 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
60 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
64 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich s.t.
66 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech @ 37sec
67 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 0:49
68 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:53
70 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
71 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
75 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
79 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
80 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla s.t.
84 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny s.t.
85 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny s.t.
86 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
87 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
88 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich s.t.
89 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 1:09
90 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
91 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:32
93 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
96 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
97 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
98 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
99 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
100 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
101 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
102 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
103 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 1:43
104 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
105 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich 1:50
106 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich s.t.
107 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:59
108 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:02
109 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 2:05
110 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 2:12
111 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
112 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
113 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
114 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
117 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 2:24
118 Chris Hamilton dsm-firmenich 2:47
119 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
120 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
121 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
122 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
123 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
124 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
126 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek s.t.
128 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
129 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
130 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 2:54
131 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
132 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
133 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
134 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar s.t.
135 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
136 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
137 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
138 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 3:12
140 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek s.t.
141 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 3:25
142 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:43
143 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 3:48
144 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 4:03
145 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
146 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny s.t.
147 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
148 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 4:42
149 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:14
150 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 21:

3,401.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.431 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 82hr 5min 42sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 7min 29sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 10:56
4 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 12:23
5 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 13:17
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 13:27
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 14:44
8 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 16:09
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 23:08
10 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 26:30
11 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 28:03
12 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 37:32
13 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 47:52
14 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 56:09
15 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 56:37
16 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla 57:29
17 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:04:59
18 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 1:06:46
19 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:12:41
20 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:14:10
21 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:15:44
22 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 1:17:06
23 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 1:45:21
24 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:46:55
25 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:50:19
26 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 1:58:46
27 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 2:05:44
28 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 2:10:32
29 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 2:15:27
30 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 2:15:33
31 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 2:21:13
32 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 2:24:29
33 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 2:25:43
34 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 2:27:46
35 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 2:34:28
36 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 2:38:16
37 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 2:38:53
38 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 2:42:05
39 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 2:43:32
40 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 2:43:33
41 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2:44:14
42 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 2:46:05
43 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 2:47:07
44 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 2:49:22
45 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 2:50:09
46 Chris Hamilton dsm-firmenich 2:51:00
47 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:54:05
48 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:54:47
49 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 2:56:08
50 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 2:56:21
51 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic 2:58:07
52 Alex Aranburu Movistar 3:02:59
53 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 3:08:26
54 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 3:08:29
55 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 3:09:31
56 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 3:09:56
57 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:11:24
58 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich 3:13:32
59 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 3:17:49
60 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 3:19:04
61 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich 3:24:20
62 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 3:28:47
63 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 3:33:43
64 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 3:34:58
65 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:36:09
66 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 3:37:30
67 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:37:57
68 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 3:41:37
69 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 3:41:48
70 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 3:46:03
71 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 3:50:15
72 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 3:51:05
73 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 3:53:06
74 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 3:54:39
75 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 3:55:25
76 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:56:45
77 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:01:43
78 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 4:02:37
79 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 4:03:24
80 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 4:05:47
81 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 4:07:42
82 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 4:07:43
83 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 4:08:58
84 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 4:12:31
85 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 4:13:32
86 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek 4:14:49
87 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 4:15:09
88 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 4:16:19
89 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 4:19:15
90 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 4:21:21
91 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 4:21:55
92 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 4:22:51
93 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 4:24:04
94 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 4:24:22
95 Torstein Træen Uno-X 4:26:27
96 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 4:32:15
97 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:32:46
98 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 4:33:15
99 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 4:34:51
100 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 4:37:58
101 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 4:39:22
102 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 4:40:23
103 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:41:35
104 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 4:42:36
105 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 4:43:50
106 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step 4:44:01
107 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 4:44:34
108 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 4:46:38
109 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 4:50:33
110 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 4:54:07
111 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:54:13
112 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 4:56:32
113 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:58:42
114 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:00:23
115 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 5:00:55
116 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 5:01:34
117 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 5:04:45
118 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step 5:05:18
119 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 5:06:37
120 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny 5:06:38
121 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 5:08:07
122 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:08:38
123 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 5:09:02
124 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 5:10:04
125 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:10:20
126 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 5:11:01
127 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 5:14:17
128 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 5:14:24
129 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:15:06
130 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 5:16:18
131 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 5:17:09
132 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 5:17:22
133 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:19:44
134 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X 5:23:51
135 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 5:23:59
136 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny 5:27:04
137 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 5:27:21
138 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich 5:33:18
139 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 5:33:51
140 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 5:33:52
141 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 5:35:17
142 Axel Zingle Cofidis 5:39:23
143 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:41:56
144 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich 5:42:20
145 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich 5:44:09
146 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich 5:44:39
147 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 5:55:20
148 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 5:56:37
149 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 5:57:44
150 Michael Mørkøv Soudal Quick-Step 6:07:11

 

Complete Final Mountains Classification:

1 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 106 Points
2 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 92
3 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 89
4 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 58
5 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 55
6 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 44
7 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 38
8 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 31
9 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 30
10 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 29
11 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 28
12 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 22
13 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 21
14 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 20
15 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 18
16 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla 17
17 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 17
18 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 16
19 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 16
20 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 16
21 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 15
22 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 15
23 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 14
24 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 14
25 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 13
26 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 13
27 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 12
28 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 12
29 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 12
30 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 11
31 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 10
32 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 9
33 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 9
34 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 8
35 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 6
36 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 6
37 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 5
38 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5
39 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 4
40 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 4
41 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 4
42 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 4
43 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 4
44 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 3
45 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 3
46 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 3
47 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 3
48 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 2
49 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 2
50 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 2
51 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 2
52 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 2
53 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 2
54 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 2
55 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 1
56 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 1
57 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1
58 Alex Aranburu Movistar 1
59 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 1
60 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 1
61 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 1
62 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 1
63 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step 1
64 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step 1

 

Complete Final Points classification:

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 377 Points
2 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 258
3 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 203
4 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 186
5 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 128
6 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 125
7 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 123
8 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 106
9 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 103
10 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 95
11 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 95
12 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 90
13 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 89
14 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 88
15 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 85
16 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 85
17 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 84
18 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 79
19 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 77
20 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 75
21 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 74
22 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 71
23 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 71
24 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 70
25 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 69
26 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 67
27 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 65
28 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X 63
29 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 62
30 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 62
31 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 60
32 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 58
33 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 51
34 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 51
35 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 51
36 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 50
37 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 50
38 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 50
39 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 49
40 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 48
41 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 48
42 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 47
43 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 45
44 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 45
45 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step 45
46 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 44
47 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 40
48 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 39
49 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 38
50 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 37
51 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 36
52 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 33
53 Alex Aranburu Movistar 33
54 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 33
55 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 32
56 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 32
57 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 30
58 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 30
59 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 28
60 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 28
61 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 26
62 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich 26
63 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 25
64 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 25
65 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 24
66 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 23
67 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 23
68 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich 23
69 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 22
70 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 22
71 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 22
72 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 20
73 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 20
74 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 20
75 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 19
76 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 18
77 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 18
78 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla 17
79 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 17
80 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 17
81 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 17
82 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny 17
83 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 16
84 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 15
85 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 15
86 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step 15
87 Axel Zingle Cofidis 15
88 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 14
89 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 13
90 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 13
91 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 13
92 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 13
93 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 12
94 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 11
95 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 11
96 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich 11
97 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 10
98 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 10
99 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 10
100 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 10
101 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 10
102 Torstein Træen Uno-X 9
103 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 7
104 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 6
105 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 6
106 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 6
107 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 6
108 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 6
109 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 5
110 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich 5
111 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 4
112 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 4
113 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 4
114 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 4
115 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 3
116 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 3
117 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 3
118 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 3
119 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 2
120 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 2
121 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 2
122 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 2

 

Complete Final Young Rider Classification:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 82hr 13min 11sec
2 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers @ 5min 48sec
3 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 8min 40sec
4 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 40:23
5 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 2:07:58
6 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 2:08:04
7 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 2:13:44
8 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic 2:50:38
9 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich 3:06:03
10 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 3:10:20
11 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich 3:16:51
12 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:28:40
13 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 3:38:34
14 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 4:11:46
15 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 4:13:52
16 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 4:15:22
17 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:25:17
18 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 4:27:22
19 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny 4:59:09
20 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 5:01:33
21 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:02:51
22 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 5:09:53
23 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich 5:25:49
24 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 5:26:22
25 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 5:26:23
26 Axel Zingle Cofidis 5:31:54
27 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 5:49:08

 

Complete Final Teams Classification:

1 Jumbo-Visma 247hr 19min 41sec
2 UAE Team Emirates @ 13min 49sec
3 INEOS Grenadiers 27:38
4 Bahrain Victorious 28:37
5 Groupama-FDJ 57:20
6 Ag2r-Citroën 1:51:00
7 BORA-hansgrohe 2:05:08
8 Jayco-AlUla 3:21:33
9 Israel-Premier Tech 4:33:49
10 Movistar 4:37:33
11 Cofidis 5:06:43
12 Arkéa-Samsic 5:12:45
13 dsm-firmenich 5:56:36
14 Lidl-Trek 6:05:08
15 Uno-X 6:22:08
16 Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 6:57:01
17 TotalEnergies 7:13:29
18 Astana Qazaqstan 7:15:34
19 EF Education-EasyPost 8:06:24
20 Soudal Quick-Step 9:16:20
21 Lotto Dstny 9:43:47
22 Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:51:58

 

Stage 21 map & profile:

2023 Tour de France stage 21 map

2023 Tour de France stage 21 map

2023 Tour de France stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotorepoter Sirotti:

The peloton has reached the Champs Elysées

Once the peloton reached the Champs Elysées Nathan Van Hooydonck and Tadej Pogacar tried to get away.

The peloton goes around the Arc de Triomphe

Jonas Vingegaard safely tucked behind a teammate

Jordi Meeus (right) wins the stage ahead of bike throwing Jasper Philipsen

The sprint a fraction of a second later.

Thibaut Pinot crosses a Tour de France finish line for the last time.

Vingegaard and his team on yellow bikes.

Jonas Vingegaard has every reason to be proud. Two Tour wins in a row.

Jonas Vingegaard with his family. Note that his wife wore yellow.

Stage 21 winner Jordi Meeus

Points classification winner Jasper Philipsen

Mountains classification winner Giulio Ciccone

Tadej Pogacar was the Best Young Rider

The final GC podium, from left: Tadej Pogacar (2nd), Jonas Vingegaard (1st) & Adam Yates (3rd)

All the classification winners up on the podium

Jonas Vingegaard, winner of the 2023 Tour de France


Saturday, July 22: Stage 20, Belfort - Le Markstein Fellering, 133.5 km

Complete stage 20 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar wins stage 20. ASO photo

Results:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3hr 27min 18sec
2 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën @ s.t.
3 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla s.t.
5 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 0:07
6 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 0:33
7 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 0:50
10 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.

 

GC after stage 20:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountain classification leader: Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 79hr 16min 38sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 7min 29sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 10:56
4 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 12:23
5 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 12:57
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 13:27
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 14:44
8 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 16:09
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 23:08
10 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 26:30

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Friday, July 21: Stage 19, Moirans en Montagne - Poligny, 172.8 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Matej Mohoric just beats Kasper Asgreen for the stage win. ASO photo

Results:

1 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 3hr 31min 2sec
2 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
3 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën @ 4sec
4 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:39
5 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
6 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
8 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
9 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 

GC after stage 19:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 75hr 49min 24sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 7min 35sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 10:45
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 12:01
5 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 12:19
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 12:50
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 13:50
8 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 16:11
9 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 16:49
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 17:57

 


Thursday, July 20: Stage 18, Moûtiers - Bourg en Bresse, 184.9 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos, map & profle

Kasper Asgreen wins stage 18

Results:

1 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 4hr 6min 48sec
2 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
3 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
4 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
5 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
6 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
7 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

 

GC after stage 18:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 72hr 4min 39sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 7min 35sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 10:45
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 12:01
5 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 12:19
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 12:50
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 13:50
8 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 16:11
9 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 16:49
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 17:57

Wednesday, July 19: Stage 17, Saint Gervais Mont Blanc - Courcheval, 165.7 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Felix Gall wins stage 17. ASO photo

Results:

1 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 49min 8sec
2 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla @ 34sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:38
4 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 1:52
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 2:09
6 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 2:39
7 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla 2:50
8 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 3:43
9 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 3:49

 

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 67hr 57min 51sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 7min 35sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 10:45
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 12:01
5 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 12:19
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 12:50
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 13:50
8 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 16:11
9 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 16:49
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 17:57

 


Tuesday, July 18: Stage 16, Passy - Combloux 22.4 km individual time trial

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jonas Vingegaard on his way to winning the stage. ASO photo

Results:

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 32min 36sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 1min 38sec
3 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 2:51
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 2:55
5 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 2:58
6 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step 3:06
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 3:12
8 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 3:21
9 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 3:31
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.

 

GC after stage 16:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 63hr 6min 53sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 1min 48sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 8:52
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 8:57
5 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 11:15
6 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 12:56
7 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 13:06
8 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 13:46
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 17:38
10 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 18:19

 


Monday, July 17: Rest day 2, Saint Geravis Mont Blanc


Sunday, July 16: Stage 15, Les Gets Les Portes du Soleil - Saint Geravis Mont Blanc, 179 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Wout Poels wins stage 15.

Results:

1 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 4hr 40min 45sec
2 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma @ 2min 8sec
3 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 3:00
4 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 3:10
5 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 3:14
6 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 3:32
8 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 3:43
9 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 3:59
10 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 4:20

 

GC after Stage 15:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma)
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 62hr 34min 17sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 10sec
3 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 5:21
4 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 5:40
5 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 6:38
6 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 9:16
7 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 10:11
8 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 10:48
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 14:07
10 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 14:18

 


Saturday, July 15: Stage 14, Annemasse - Morzine Les Portes du Soleil, 151.8 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Carlos Rodriguez wins stage 14. ASO photo

Results:

1 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 58min 45sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 5sec
3 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 0:10
5 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 0:57
6 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 1:46
7 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 3:19
9 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 3:21
10 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 5:57

 

GC after stage 14:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 57hr 47min 28sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 10sec
3 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:43
4 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 4:44
5 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 5:20
6 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 8:15
7 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 8:32
8 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 8:51
9 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 12:26
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 12:56

Friday, July 14: Stage 13, Châtillon sur Chalaronne - Grand Colombier, 137.8 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Michal Kwiatkowski wins stage 13. ASO photo.

Results:

1 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 17min 33sec
2 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny @ 47sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:50
4 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:54
5 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:03
6 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 1:05
7 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
8 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 1:14
10 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 1:18

 

GC after stage 13:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 53hr 48min 50sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 9sec
3 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 2:51
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:48
5 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 5:03
6 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 5:04
7 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 5:25
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 5:35
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 6:52
10 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 7:11

Thursday, July 13: Stage 12, Roanne - Belleville en Beaujolais, 168.8 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos map & profile

Ion Izagirre wins stage 12. ASO photo

Results:

1 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 3hr 51min 42sec
2 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies @ 58sec
3 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
4 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:06
5 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 1:11
6 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:13
7 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
8 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 1:27
9 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
10 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 3:02

 

GC after stage 12:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 50min 30min 23sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 17sec
3 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 2:40
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:22
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 4:34
6 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 4:39
7 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 4:44
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 5:26
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 6:01
10 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 6:33

Wednesday, July 12: Stage 11, Clermont Ferrand - Moulins, 179.3 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jasper Philipsen wins stage 11.

Results:

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 1min 7sec
2 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
3 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
5 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
6 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
7 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich s.t.

 

GC after stage 11:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emriates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 46hr 34min 27sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 17sec
3 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 2:40
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:22
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 4:34
6 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 4:39
7 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 4:44
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 5:26
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 6:01
10 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 6:45

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Tuesday, July 11: Stage 10, Vulcania - Issoire, 167.2 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Pello Bilbao wins the stage.

Results:

1 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 3hr 52min 34sec
2 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
3 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Antonio Pedrero Movistar @ 3sec
7 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 0:27
8 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 0:30
10 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 0:32

 

GC after stage 10:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 42hr 33min 13sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 17sec
3 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 2:40
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:22
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 4:34
6 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 4:39
7 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 4:44
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 5:26
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 6:01
10 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 6:45


Monday, July 10: Rest day 1, Clermont-Ferrand.


Sunday, July 9: Stage 9, St. Léonard de Noblat - Puy de Dôme, 182.4 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Michael Woods wins atop Puy de Dôme

Results:

1 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 4hr 19min 41sec
2 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies @ 28sec
3 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:35
4 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
5 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 0:55
6 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 1:23
7 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:39
8 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 1:58
9 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 2:16
10 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 2:34

 

GC after stage 9:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 38hr 37min 46sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 17sec
3 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 2:40
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:22
5 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 4:39
6 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 4:44
7 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 5:26
8 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 6:01
9 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 6:45
10 Romain Bardet dsm-firmenich 6:58

Saturday, July 8: Stage 8, Libourne - Limoges, 200.7 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Mads Pedersen wins stage eight. ASO photo

Results:

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 4hr 12min 26sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
5 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich s.t.
6 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
7 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny s.t.
8 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
9 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.

 

GC after stage 8:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 34hr 9min 38sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 25sec
3 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 1:34
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 3:30
5 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 3:40
6 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 4:01
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:03
8 Romain Bardet dsm-firmenich 4:43
9 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 5:28

Friday, July 7: Stage 7, Mont de Marsan - Bordeaux, 169.9 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jasper Philipsen wins stage seven.That makes three bunch sprint wins out of three for Philipsen. Note his holding up three fingers. ASO photo

Results:

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3hr 46min 28sec
2 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
3 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
4 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
5 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
6 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
9 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
10 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 29hr 57min 12sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 25sec
3 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 1:34
4 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 3:14
5 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 3:30
6 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 3:40
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:03
8 Romain Bardet dsm-firmenich 4:43
9 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 5:28


Thursday, July 6: Stage 6, Tarbes - Cauterets Cambasque, 144.9 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar bows as he wins stage six. ASO photo

Results:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3hr 54min 27sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 24sec
3 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 1:22
4 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 2:06
5 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 2:15
6 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 2:39
7 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 3:11
10 Romain Bardet dsm-firmenich 3:12

 

GC after stage 6:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 26hr 10min 44sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 25sec
3 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 1:34
4 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 3:14
5 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 3:30
6 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 3:40
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:03
8 Romain Bardet dsm-firmenich 4:43
9 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 5:28


Wednesday, July 5: Stage 5, Pau - Lauruns, 162.7 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jai Hindley wins stage five and is the new GC leader.

Results:

1 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 3hr 57min 7sec
2 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek @ 32sec
3 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:34
6 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 1:38
7 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

  • GC leader: Jai Hindley (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Mountains classification leader: Felix Gall (Ag2r Citroën)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 22hr 15min 12sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 47sec
3 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 1:03
4 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:11
5 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 1:34
6 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 1:40
7 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla s.t.
8 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 1:56
9 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.

Tuesday, July 4: Stage 4, Dax - Nogaro, 181.8 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jasper Philipsen (left) beats Caleb Ewan for the stage win. ASO photo

Results:

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 25min 28sec
2 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny s.t.
3 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
5 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
6 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
8 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 18hr 18min 1sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 6sec
3 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla s.t.
4 Victor Lafay Cofidis 0:12
5 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 0:16
6 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:17
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 0:22
8 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
10 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.


Monday, July 3: Stage 3, Amorebieta Etxano - Bayonne, 193.5 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jasper Philipsen wins stage three. ASO photo

Results:

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 43min 15sec
2 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny s.t.
4 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
5 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
7 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
10 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Victor Lafay (Cofidis)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 13hr 52min 33sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 6sec
3 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla s.t.
4 Victor Lafay Cofidis 0:12
5 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 0:16
6 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:17
7 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 0:22
8 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.

Sunday, July 2: Stage 2, Vitoria Gasteiz - St. Sébastian, 208.9 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Victor Lafay wins stage two. ASO photo

Results:

1 Victor Lafay Cofidis 4hr 46min 39sec
2 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
7 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Romain Bardet dsm-firmenich s.t.
9 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Victor Lafay (Cofidis)
  • Best young rider Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma)
1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 9hr 9min 18sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 6sec
3 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla s.t.
4 Victor Lafay Cofidis 0:12
5 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 0:16
6 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:17
7 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 0:22
8 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Saturday, July 1: Stage 1, Bilbao - Bilbao, 182 km

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Adam Yates takes the first stage. ASO photo

Results:

1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 4hr 22min 49sec
2 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla @ 4sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:12
4 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

  • GC leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma
1 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 4hr 22min 39sec
2 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla @ 8sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:18
4 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:22
5 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
9 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.