BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour de France

108th edition: June 26 - July 18, 2021

2020 Tour | 2022 Tour | List of stages | Start list | 2021 route description | Tour de France database
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

2021 Tour de France map

2021 Tour de France: 3,414.4 kilometers.


Sunday, July 18: 21st & final stage, Chatou - Paris/Champs Elysées, 108.4 km

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert takes the final stage. Jumbo-Visma photo

Weather at the finish city of Paris at 1:45 PM, local time: 28C (81F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

MountainsRated ascent:

The race: The official start to the 2021 Tour de France's final stage was given at 4:39 to the remaining 141 riders. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) did not start. He woke up feeling unwell, and not wanting to jeopardize his Olympics ride, the team decided to pull him from the Tour.

Tour de France

The Tour has once again made it to Paris. Photo: ASO/Charly Lopez

Here's the race organizer's stage 21 summary:

Belgian champion Wout van Aert managed to win the bunch gallop of the Champs-Élysées after he took the Mont Ventoux stage and the time trial in the vineyard of Saint-Émilion, bagging the last two stages of the 108th Tour de France ahead of his compatriot Jasper Philipsen and Mark Cavendish. The Briton however won the points classification ten years after his first time. Tadej Pogacar won the Tour de France overall for the second time with Jonas Vingegaard and Richard Carapaz rounding out the podium.

Attacks by trios
141 riders took the start of stage 21 in Chatou at 16.39. One non-starter: Jakob Fuglsang (Astana). Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates) took the only KOM point available at côte des Grès (km 7) to enter the 63-man strong climbers’ classification. The riders covered 30.8km in the first hour of racing. The race truly started after Pogacar passed the line on the Champs-Élysées along with his whole team with 52km remaining. Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo), Casper Pedersen (DSM) and Harry Sweeny (Lotto-Soudal) created the first breakaway of the day. Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe) caught up with them to make it a leading quartet. Pedersen was first to drop down.

One last Champs-Elysées feeling for Philippe Gilbert
It was bunched up again 32km before the end. Another leading trio was formed at the initiative of Ide Schelling (Bora-Hansgrohe) with superstars Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Philippe Gilbert (Lotto-Soudal) joining him at the front. Gilbert enjoyed his last ride on the Champs-Elysées as he announced this is his last Tour. With 27km to go, it was the turn of Brent Van Moer (Lotto-Soudal) and Michael Valgren (EF Education-Nippo) to pedal at the front with Schelling. They got no more than 25’’ lead over the bunch led by Deceuninck-Quick Step.

Third stage win for van Aert
With the help of Cyril Gautier, Franck Bonnamour (B&B) tried to bridge the gap by himself but it didn’t work out. It was bunched up with 6km to go in the last lap as Ineos Grenadiers made the last effort to bring Van Moer, Valgren and Schelling back. Deceuninck-Quick Step kept the peloton under control but van Aert, propelled by Mike Teunissen, launched his sprint earlier and fended off Philipsen and Cavendish to take his third stage win in the 108th Tour de France. He’s the tenth Belgian to impose himself on the Champs-Elysées (since 1975). By beating Cavendish, he maintained his compatriot Eddy Merckx on top of the tally of all-time stage winners, along with the Manxman (34). Pogacar is the first double Tour de France overall winner at the age of only 23.

Complete results:

Stage 21 photos | Final GC | Mountains | Points | Young rider | Team

108.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.748 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 2hr 39min 37sec
2 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
3 MARK CAVENDISH DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
5 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
6 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
7 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
8 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
9 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS s.t.
10 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
11 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR s.t.
13 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
14 SILVAN DILLIER ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
15 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
16 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
18 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
20 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
21 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
22 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
23 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
24 JULIEN SIMON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
25 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM s.t.
26 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
27 MICHAEL SCHÄR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
28 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
29 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
30 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
31 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
33 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
35 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
37 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
38 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
39 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
41 JONAS RICKAERT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
42 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
44 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
45 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
48 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
49 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
50 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
51 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
53 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
54 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TOTALENERGIES s.t.
55 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS s.t.
56 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
57 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
58 VICTOR DE LA PARTE TOTALENERGIES s.t.
59 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
63 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
64 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
65 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
67 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
68 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
69 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
72 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
75 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
76 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
77 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
78 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
79 DAVIDE BALLERINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
81 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
82 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
83 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
84 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
85 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
86 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
87 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
88 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
89 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
90 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
91 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
92 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
93 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS s.t.
95 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
96 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS s.t.
97 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
98 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
99 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
100 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 29sec
101 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 36''
102 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 0' 39''
103 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
104 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
105 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 45''
108 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 0sec
109 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 0' 47''
110 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
111 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 59''
112 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1' 05''
113 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
114 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 26''
115 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
116 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
117 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
118 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
119 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
120 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
121 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R-CITROEN 1' 30''
122 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
123 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 56''
125 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 07''
126 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 2' 11''
127 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 27''
128 SIMON CLARKE QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
129 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 31''
130 JÉRÉMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES 2' 35''
131 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 37''
132 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 2' 48''
133 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 01''
134 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX 3' 29''
135 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3' 49''
137 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
138 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 24''
139 HUGO HOULE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
140 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 58''
141 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 12' 33''

Final GC after stage 21:

3,414.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.165 km/hr

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 82hr 56min 36sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 5min 20sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 03''
4 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 10' 02''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 13''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 11' 43''
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 12' 23''
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 15' 33''
9 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 16' 04''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 18' 34''
11 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 50''
12 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24' 58''
13 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 37' 48''
14 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 38' 09''
15 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 39' 09''
16 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 50' 35''
17 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 51' 40''
18 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 54' 10''
19 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 57' 02''
20 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 02' 18''
21 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 1h 03' 12''
22 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 1h 04' 35''
23 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 06' 20''
24 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1h 07' 50''
25 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1h 09' 16''
26 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1h 23' 39''
27 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 27' 06''
28 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1h 33' 11''
29 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-FENIX 1h 40' 48''
30 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 43' 06''
31 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1h 50' 04''
32 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
33 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 51' 05''
34 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1h 54' 04''
35 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 1h 55' 34''
36 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 56' 33''
37 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 03' 32''
38 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 06' 39''
39 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 07' 39''
40 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2h 09' 35''
41 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 11' 37''
42 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 11' 39''
43 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2h 13' 33''
44 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 15' 56''
45 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 2h 17' 40''
46 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ TOTALENERGIES 2h 19' 31''
47 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 2h 19' 36''
48 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2h 21' 30''
49 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 22' 03''
50 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 22' 44''
51 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS 2h 23' 11''
52 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2h 24' 39''
53 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2h 26' 16''
54 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 27' 07''
55 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2h 29' 33''
56 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2h 30' 23''
57 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2h 31' 14''
58 MICHAEL SCHÄR AG2R-CITROEN 2h 35' 18''
59 SILVAN DILLIER ALPECIN-FENIX 2h 35' 43''
60 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 37' 02''
61 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 2h 38' 28''
62 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 2h 38' 51''
63 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2h 39' 57''
64 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2h 43' 41''
65 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 43' 49''
66 HUGO HOULE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2h 44' 39''
67 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 2h 49' 07''
68 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 2h 49' 22''
69 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 50' 53''
70 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 2h 52' 25''
71 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 52' 56''
72 VICTOR DE LA PARTE TOTALENERGIES 2h 54' 28''
73 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 2h 55' 51''
74 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2h 56' 44''
75 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 2h 57' 11''
76 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 2h 58' 25''
77 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 58' 29''
78 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 3h 02' 45''
79 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 3h 03' 30''
80 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3h 05' 48''
81 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 3h 08' 30''
82 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 08' 46''
83 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 09' 58''
84 RUBEN FERNANDEZ COFIDIS 3h 10' 43''
85 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 10' 52''
86 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 3h 10' 56''
87 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 3h 11' 15''
88 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 3h 12' 31''
89 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 3h 13' 48''
90 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 3h 14' 41''
91 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 3h 15' 03''
92 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 3h 16' 27''
93 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 3h 16' 54''
94 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR 3h 21' 25''
95 JONAS RICKAERT ALPECIN-FENIX 3h 22' 36''
96 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3h 24' 19''
97 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 3h 24' 29''
98 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 24' 38''
99 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 27' 22''
100 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 3h 28' 05''
101 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 3h 28' 40''
102 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 3h 30' 17''
103 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3h 31' 35''
104 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 33' 31''
105 GUILLAUME BOIVIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 33' 42''
106 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 3h 34' 19''
107 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R-CITROEN 3h 34' 54''
108 DAVIDE BALLERINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 35' 13''
109 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 3h 42' 11''
110 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 42' 21''
111 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 3h 42' 52''
112 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 43' 33''
113 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 3h 44' 49''
114 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 3h 45' 07''
115 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 46' 53''
116 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 47' 12''
117 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3h 50' 25''
118 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX 3h 51' 06''
119 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 51' 16''
120 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3h 52' 53''
121 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 3h 53' 05''
122 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 55' 26''
123 SIMON CLARKE QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 3h 56' 08''
124 CARLOS BARBERO QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 4h 00' 20''
125 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 01' 26''
126 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 4h 02' 44''
127 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4h 03' 01''
128 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 4h 03' 22''
129 JULIEN SIMON TOTALENERGIES 4h 05' 49''
130 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 4h 07' 42''
131 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 4h 09' 46''
132 JÉRÉMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES 4h 11' 35''
133 CHRIS FROOME ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 12' 01''
134 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 13' 07''
135 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 20' 49''
136 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4h 24' 19''
137 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4h 29' 17''
138 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 32' 45''
139 MARK CAVENDISH DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 34' 14''
140 CEES BOL TEAM DSM 4h 36' 39''
141 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5h 01' 09''

KOM Final mountains classification:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 107 PTS
2 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 88 PTS
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 82 PTS
4 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 68 PTS
5 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 66 PTS
6 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 56 PTS
7 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 44 PTS
8 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 41 PTS
9 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 41 PTS
10 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 37 PTS
11 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 36 PTS
12 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 27 PTS
13 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 26 PTS
14 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 26 PTS
15 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 26 PTS
16 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 21 PTS
17 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 20 PTS
18 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 18 PTS
19 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18 PTS
20 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 16 PTS
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 15 PTS
22 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 14 PTS
23 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 14 PTS
24 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 12 PTS
25 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 12 PTS
26 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 11 PTS
27 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 11 PTS
28 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10 PTS
29 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10 PTS
30 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 8 PTS
31 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 8 PTS
32 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 8 PTS
33 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 6 PTS
34 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 5 PTS
35 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 5 PTS
36 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 4 PTS
37 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 4 PTS
38 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 4 PTS
39 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-FENIX 4 PTS
40 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 4 PTS
41 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 4 PTS
42 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 4 PTS
43 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3 PTS
44 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 3 PTS
45 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 3 PTS
46 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 2 PTS
47 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 2 PTS
48 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2 PTS
49 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2 PTS
50 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2 PTS
51 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS 2 PTS
52 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2 PTS
53 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2 PTS
54 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1 PT
55 HUGO HOULE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1 PT
56 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 1 PT
57 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1 PT
58 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 1 PT
59 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1 PT
60 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1 PT
61 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1 PT
62 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS 0 PT
63 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION -1 PT

Grenn JerseyFinal points classification:

1 MARK CAVENDISH DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 337 PTS
2 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 291 PTS
3 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 227 PTS
4 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 216 PTS
5 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 171 PTS
6 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 163 PTS
7 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 163 PTS
8 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 154 PTS
9 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 124 PTS
10 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 103 PTS
11 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 102 PTS
12 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 97 PTS
13 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 86 PTS
14 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 85 PTS
15 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 79 PTS
16 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 77 PTS
17 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 77 PTS
18 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 76 PTS
19 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 66 PTS
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 65 PTS
21 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 65 PTS
22 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 64 PTS
23 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 61 PTS
24 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 61 PTS
25 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 59 PTS
26 DAVIDE BALLERINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58 PTS
27 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 57 PTS
28 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 57 PTS
29 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 57 PTS
30 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 55 PTS
31 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 50 PTS
32 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 48 PTS
33 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 47 PTS
34 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 47 PTS
35 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 45 PTS
36 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 45 PTS
37 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 45 PTS
38 CEES BOL TEAM DSM 45 PTS
39 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 44 PTS
40 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 44 PTS
41 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 41 PTS
42 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 40 PTS
43 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 40 PTS
44 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 39 PTS
45 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 38 PTS
46 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 38 PTS
47 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 38 PTS
48 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 35 PTS
49 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 35 PTS
50 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 34 PTS
51 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR 33 PTS
52 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 32 PTS
53 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 31 PTS
54 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 31 PTS
55 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 30 PTS
56 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 30 PTS
57 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 30 PTS
58 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 29 PTS
59 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 28 PTS
60 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 27 PTS
61 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC 26 PTS
62 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 26 PTS
63 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 25 PTS
64 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 25 PTS
65 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 24 PTS
66 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 24 PTS
67 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 24 PTS
68 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 24 PTS
69 JONAS RICKAERT ALPECIN-FENIX 23 PTS
70 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 23 PTS
71 FABIEN DOUBEY TOTALENERGIES 23 PTS
72 HUGO HOULE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 22 PTS
73 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 22 PTS
74 XANDRO MEURISSE ALPECIN-FENIX 21 PTS
75 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 21 PTS
76 SIMON CLARKE QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 21 PTS
77 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R-CITROEN 20 PTS
78 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 20 PTS
79 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 20 PTS
80 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 20 PTS
81 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 20 PTS
82 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20 PTS
83 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 19 PTS
84 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 19 PTS
85 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 19 PTS
86 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 18 PTS
87 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO 18 PTS
88 MICHAEL SCHÄR AG2R-CITROEN 17 PTS
89 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17 PTS
90 SILVAN DILLIER ALPECIN-FENIX 16 PTS
91 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 15 PTS
92 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 15 PTS
93 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 15 PTS
94 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 15 PTS
95 JÉRÉMY CABOT TOTALENERGIES 15 PTS
96 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 13 PTS
97 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 13 PTS
98 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 13 PTS
99 JELLE WALLAYS COFIDIS 13 PTS
100 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 12 PTS
101 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 12 PTS
102 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS 11 PTS
103 PHILIPPE GILBERT LOTTO SOUDAL 9 PTS
104 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R-CITROEN 9 PTS
105 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8 PTS
106 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS 7 PTS
107 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS 7 PTS
108 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6 PTS
109 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 6 PTS
110 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 5 PTS
111 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 5 PTS
112 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 5 PTS
113 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5 PTS
114 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART INEOS GRENADIERS 4 PTS
115 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 4 PTS
116 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 3 PTS
117 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2 PTS
118 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 2 PTS
119 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2 PTS
120 MARCO HALLER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2 PTS
121 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1 PT
122 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1 PT
123 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX 1 PT
124 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION -6 PT
125 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS -10 PT

White jerseyBest young rider:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 82hr 56min 36sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 5min 20sec
3 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 50''
4 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 39' 09''
5 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1h 09' 16''
6 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2h 11' 39''
7 NEILSON POWLESS EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2h 13' 33''
8 MARK DONOVAN TEAM DSM 2h 17' 40''
9 JONAS RUTSCH EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 2h 29' 33''
10 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 43' 49''
11 BRANDON MCNULTY UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 50' 53''
12 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 2h 57' 11''
13 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3h 05' 48''
14 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL 3h 10' 52''
15 CYRIL BARTHE B&B HOTELS 3h 12' 31''
16 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS 3h 16' 54''
17 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3h 24' 19''
18 MARC HIRSCHI UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 24' 38''
19 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 3h 31' 35''
20 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX 3h 42' 11''
21 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3h 42' 21''
22 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM 3h 42' 52''
23 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 51' 16''
24 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3h 55' 26''
25 NILS EEKHOFF TEAM DSM 4h 02' 44''
26 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM DSM 4h 03' 22''
27 SEAN BENNETT QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 4h 07' 42''

Final team classification:

1 BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 249hr 16min 47sec
2 EF EDUCATION-NIPPO @ 19min 12sec
3 JUMBO-VISMA 1h 11' 35''
4 INEOS GRENADIERS 1h 27' 10''
5 AG2R-CITROEN 1h 31' 54''
6 BORA-HANSGROHE 1h 36' 44''
7 TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 47' 04''
8 ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2h 01' 45''
9 MOVISTAR 2h 04' 28''
10 UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2h 38' 08''
11 DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 36' 47''
12 B&B HOTELS 3h 43' 10''
13 GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 46' 26''
14 COFIDIS 3h 50' 22''
15 INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4h 15' 34''
16 TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 4h 31' 31''
17 TOTALENERGIES 5h 02' 02''
18 ARKEA-SAMSIC 5h 50' 38''
19 ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5h 52' 16''
20 ALPECIN-FENIX 6h 07' 29''
21 QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 6h 55' 52''
22 TEAM DSM 7h 33' 29''
23 LOTTO SOUDAL 7h 45' 44''

Stage 21 map & profile:

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The peloton on the Champs Elysées

Tadej Pogacar

GC leader Tadej Pogacar

Peloton

The peloton rounds the Arc de Triomphe

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng

Tadej Pogacar

And of course Pogacar has teammates staying close.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert wins the stage and keeps Mark Cavendish (in green) from breaking the Merckx/Cavendish record of 34 Tour de France stage wins.

Tadej Pogacar

That's a wrap. Tadej Pogacar has just won the Tour de France.

Wout van Aert

Stage winner Wout van Aert

Bahrain-Merida

Bahrain-Merida won the team prize.

Mark CAvendish

Mark Cavendish wasn't even going to ride the Tour this year and now he has another Green Jersey.

Finbal GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Jonas Vingegaard (2nd), Tadej Pogacar (1st) & Richard Carapaz (3rd)

Tadej Pogacar

He's only 22, and he's won the Tour de France twice.


Saturday, July 17: Stage 20, Libourne - St. Emilion 30.8 km individual time trial

Stage 20 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert going faster than anyone else at the Tour de France. ASO photo

Results:

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 35min 53sec
2 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 21sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 32''
4 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 38''
5 STEFAN BISSEGGER EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0' 44''
6 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 49''
7 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 52''
8 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 57''
9 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 00''
10 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 21''

GC after stage 20:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 80hr 16min 59sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 5min 20sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 7' 03''
4 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 10' 02''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 13''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 11' 43''
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 12' 23''
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 15' 33''
9 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 16' 04''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 18' 34''

Friday, July 16: Stage 19, Mourenx - Libourne, 207 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Matej Mohoric

Matej Mohoric wins stage nineteen. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4hr 19min 17sec
2 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS @ 58sec
3 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM DSM s.t.
4 MIKE TEUNISSEN JUMBO-VISMA 1' 02''
5 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 08''
6 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
8 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES 1' 10''
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 19:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 79hr 40min 9sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 5min 45sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 51''
4 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 8' 18''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 50''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 10' 11''
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 11' 22''
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 12' 46''
9 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 13' 48''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 16' 25''

Thursday, July 15: Stage 18, Pau - Luz Ardiden, 129.7 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos, map and profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar gets his third stage win this Tour. Photo: ASO/Charly Lopez

Results:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 33min 45sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 2sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 13''
5 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0' 24''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 0' 30''
7 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0' 33''
8 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 0' 34''
9 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0' 40''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 18:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 75hr 0min 2sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 5min 45sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 51''
4 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 8' 18''
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 50''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 10' 11''
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 11' 22''
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 12' 46''
9 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 13' 48''
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 16' 25''

Wednesday, July 14: Stage 17, Muret - Saint Lary Soulon/Col du Portet, 178.4 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar can sit up as he crosses the the line atop the Col du Portet. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet results:

Results:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5hr 3min 31sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 3sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 04''
4 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 19''
5 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 1' 26''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 40''
7 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 44''
8 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 49''
9 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
10 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.

YellowJerseyGC after stage 17:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 71hr 26min 27sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 5min 39sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 43''
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 7' 17''
5 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 7' 34''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 06''
7 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 9' 48''
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 10' 04''
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 11' 51''
10 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 53''

Tuesday, July 13: Stage 16, Pas de la Case - Saint Gaudens, 169 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Patrick Konrad

Patrick Konrad gets his first Tour de France stage win. ASO/Pauline Ballet photo

Results:

1 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 1min 59sec
2 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS @ 42sec
3 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
4 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
5 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
6 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
7 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 45''
8 JAN BAKELANTS INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
9 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 47''
10 LORENZO ROTA INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 03''

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 16:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 66hr 23min 6sec
2 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO @ 5min 18sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 5' 32''
4 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 33''
5 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 5' 58''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 16''
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 7' 01''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 7' 11''
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 8' 02''
10 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 59''

Monday, July 12: Rest Day 2 in Andorra


Sunday, July 11: Stage 15, Céret - Andorre la Vielle, 191.3 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Sepp Kuss

American Sepp Kuss wins stage 15, his first Tour de France stage win. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 5hr 12min 6sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 23sec
3 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 15''
4 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
5 RUBEN GUERREIRO EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
6 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
7 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 22''
9 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
10 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 15:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 62hr 7min 18sec
2 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO @ 5min 18sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 5' 32''
4 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 33''
5 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 5' 58''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 16''
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 7' 01''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 7' 11''
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 7' 58''
10 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 59''

Saturday, July 10: Stage 14, Carcassonne - Quillan, 183.7 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema takes a solo win in Quillan. Photo: ASO/Charly Lopez

Results:

1 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO 4hr 16min 16sec
2 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE @ 1min 4sec
3 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
4 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 06''
5 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 10''
6 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 25''
7 ELIE GESBERT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
8 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS s.t.
9 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 1' 26''
10 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 1' 28''

GC after stage 14:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 56hr 50min 21sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS @ 4min 4sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 5' 18''
4 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 5' 32''
5 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 33''
6 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 5' 58''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 16''
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 30''
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 7' 11''
10 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 48''

Friday, July 9: Stage 13, Nîmes - Carcassonne, 219.9 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Mark CAvendish

Mark Cavendish gets his 34th Tour de France stage win, equaling Eddy Merckx's record. ASO/Aurelian Vialatte photo

Results:

1 MARK CAVENDISH DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5hr 4min 29sec
2 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
4 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA MOVISTAR s.t.
5 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
6 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
7 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
8 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
9 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
10 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

GC after stage 13:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 52hr 27min 12sec
2 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO @ 5min 18sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 5' 32''
4 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 33''
5 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 5' 58''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 16''
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 30''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 7' 11''
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 9' 29''
10 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 28''

Thursday, July 8: Stage 12, Saint Paul Trois Châteaux - Nîmes, 159.4 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Nils Politt

Nils Politt wins stage twelve. Photo: ASO/Charly Lopez

Results:

1 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 22min 12sec
2 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR @ 31sec
3 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
4 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 58''
5 LUKA MEZGEC TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 06''
6 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
9 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 SERGIO LUIS HENAO QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 12:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 47hr 22min 43sec
2 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO @ 5min 18sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 5' 32''
4 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 33''
5 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 5' 58''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 16''
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 30''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 7' 11''
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 9' 29''
10 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 28''

Wednesday, July 7: Stage 11, Sorgues - Malaucène, 198.9 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert gets his fifth Tour de France stage win. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 5hr 17min 43sec
2 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 1min 14sec
3 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 38''
5 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
6 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 56''
9 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 3' 02''

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 11:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 43hr 44min 38sec
2 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO @ 5min 18sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 5' 32''
4 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 33''
5 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 5' 58''
6 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 16''
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 30''
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 7' 11''
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 9' 29''
10 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 28''

Tuesday, July 6: Stage 10, Albertville - Valence, 190.7 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish gets his 33rd Tour de France stage win. Photo: ASO/Charly Lopez

Results:

1 MARK CAVENDISH DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 14min 7sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
4 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
6 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
8 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
10 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 10:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 38hr 25min 17sec
2 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN @ 2min 1sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 5' 18''
4 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 5' 32''
5 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 33''
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 5' 47''
7 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 58''
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 12''
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 7' 02''
10 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 22''

Monday, July 5: Rest day 1 in Tignes


Sunday, July 4: Stage 9, Cluses - Tignes, 144.9 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Ben O'Connor

Ben O'Connor has left the best bicycle riders in the world more than five minutes behind. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN 4hr 26min 43sec
2 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 5min 7sec
3 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 34"
4 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 5' 36"
5 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS 6' 02"
6 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 34"
8 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.

GC after stage 9:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 34hr 11min 10sec
2 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R-CITROEN @ 2min 1sec
3 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 5' 18"
4 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 5' 32"
5 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 33"
6 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 5' 47"
7 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 58"
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 12"
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 7' 02"
10 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 22"

Saturday, July 3: Stage 8, Oyonnax - Le Grand Bornand, 150.8 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns wins stage 8. Photo: ASO/Charly Lopez

Results:

1 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3hr 54min 41sec
2 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 44sec
3 MICHAEL WOODS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0' 47"
4 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 49"
5 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 33"
6 SIMON YATES TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE 2' 43"
7 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R-CITROEN 3' 03"
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
9 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 07"
10 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 4' 09"

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 8:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 29hr 38min 25sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 48sec
3 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 4' 38"
4 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 4' 46"
5 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 5' 00"
6 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 01"
7 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 13"
8 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 5' 15"
9 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 52"
10 PEIO BILBAO BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 41"

Friday, July 2: Stage 7, Vierzon - Le Creusot, 249.1 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Matej Mohoric

Matej Mohoric wins alone in Le Creusot. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Results:

1 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5hr 28min 20sec
2 JASPER STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 1min 20sec
3 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 40"
4 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
5 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 FRANCK BONNAMOUR B&B HOTELS s.t.
7 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 44"
10 DORIAN GODON AG2R-CITROEN 2' 45"

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 7:

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX 25hr 39min 17sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA @ 30'sec
3 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 49"
4 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 01"
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 43"
6 VINCENZO NIBALI TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 12"
7 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 23"
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 4' 56"
9 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 5' 03"
10 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 5' 04"

Thursday, July 1: Stage 6, Tours - Châteauroux, 160.6 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Mark CAvendish

Two road stage wins in a row for the re-born Mark Cavendish. Photo: ASO/Charly Lopez

Results:

1 MARK CAVENDISH DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 17min 36sec
2 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
3 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
4 ARNAUD DEMARE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
7 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
8 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
10 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 6:

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX 20hr 9min 17sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 8sec
3 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 0' 30"
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 48"
5 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 21"
6 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 1' 28"
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 29"
8 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 43"
9 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 44"
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 48"

Wednesday, June 30: Stage 5, Changé - Laval Espace Mayenne 27.2 km individual time trial

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar

Stage winner Tadej Pogacar going faster than anyone else. ASO photo

Results:

1 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32min 0sec
2 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 19'sec
3 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 27"
4 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 0' 30"
5 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX 0' 31"
6 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 37"
7 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 44"
8 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 55"
9 RICHIE PORTE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 00"

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 5:

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX 16hr 51min 41sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 8sec
3 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 0' 30"
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 48"
5 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 21"
6 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 1' 28"
7 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 1' 29"
8 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 1' 43"
9 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 44"
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 1' 48"

Tuesday, June 29: Stage 4, Redon - Fougères, 150.4 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish gets his 31st Tour de France stage win, his first in five years. Photo: ASO/Charly Lopez

Results:

1 MARK CAVENDISH DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 20min 17sec
2 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
3 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
4 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE s.t.
5 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
7 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
8 MADS PEDERSEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
10 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 4:

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX 16hr 19min 10sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 8sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 31"
4 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 38"
6 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 39"
7 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 40"
8 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 0' 45"
10 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 52"

Monday, June 28: Stage 3, Lorient - Pontivy, 182.9 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tim Merlier

Tim Merlier is the day's stage winner with his teammate Jasper Philipsen taking second place.

Results:

1 TIM MERLIER ALPECIN-FENIX 4hr 1min 28sec
2 JASPER PHILIPSEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
3 NACER BOUHANNI ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
4 DAVIDE BALLERINI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
6 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
8 CEES BOL TEAM DSM s.t.
9 ANTHONY TURGIS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
10 MAXIMILIAN WALSCHEID QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 3:

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX 12hr 58min 53sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 8sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 31"
4 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 38"
6 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 39"
7 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 0' 40"
8 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 0' 45"
10 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO 0' 52"

Sunday, June 27: Stage 2, Perros Guirec - Mûr de Bretagne, 183.5 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel wins the stage and becomes the new GC leader. Photo: ASO/Charly Lopez

Results:

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX 4hr 18min 30sec
2 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 6sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0' 08"
6 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
8 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
9 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
10 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 2:

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL ALPECIN-FENIX 8hr 57min 25sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 8sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 13"
4 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 14"
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 24"
6 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 26"
7 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
9 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

Saturday, June 26: Stage 1, Brest - Landerneau, 197.8 km

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe takes the first stage in style. Photo: ASO

Results:

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hhr 39min 5sec
2 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE @ 8sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
9 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 1

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4hr 38min 55sec
2 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE @ 12sec
3 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ JUMBO-VISMA 0' 14"
4 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 18"
5 WILCO KELDERMAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA EF EDUCATION-NIPPO s.t.
9 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.

Start list with back numbers, June 25, 2021:

UAE TEAM EMIRATES
1 TADEJ POGACAR
2 MIKKEL BJERG
3 RUI COSTA
4 DAVIDE FORMOLO
5 MARC HIRSCHI
6 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
7 RAFAL MAJKA
8 BRANDON MCNULTY
JUMBO - VISMA
11 PRIMOŽ ROGLIČ
12 WOUT VAN AERT
13 ROBERT GESINK
14 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
15 SEPP KUSS
16 TONY MARTIN
17 MIKE TEUNISSEN
18 JONAS VINGEGAARD
INEOS GRENADIERS
21 GERAINT THOMAS
22 RICHARD CARAPAZ
23 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO
24 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART
25 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
26 RICHIE PORTE
27 LUKE ROWE
28 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
31 CHRIS FROOME
32 GUILLAUME BOIVIN
33 OMER GOLDSTEIN
34 ANDRÉ GREIPEL
35 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
36 DANIEL MARTIN
37 MICHAEL WOODS
38 RICK ZABEL
TREK - SEGAFREDO
41 VINCENZO NIBALI
42 JULIEN BERNARD
43 KENNY ELISSONDE
44 BAUKE MOLLEMA
45 MADS PEDERSEN
46 TOMS SKUJINS
47 JASPER STUYVEN
48 EDWARD THEUNS
DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
51 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
52 KASPER ASGREEN
53 DAVIDE BALLERINI
54 MATTIA CATTANEO
55 MARK CAVENDISH
56 TIM DECLERCQ
57 DRIES DEVENYNS
58 MICHAEL MØRKØV
MOVISTAR TEAM
61 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ
62 JORGE ARCAS
63 IMANOL ERVITI
64 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA
65 ENRIC MAS
66 MARC SOLER
67 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
68 CARLOS VERONA
BORA - HANSGROHE
71 PETER SAGAN
72 EMANUEL BUCHMANN
73 WILCO KELDERMAN
74 PATRICK KONRAD
75 DANIEL OSS
76 NILS POLITT
77 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER
78I DE SCHELLING
GROUPAMA - FDJ
81 DAVID GAUDU
82 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
83 ARNAUD DEMARE
84 JACOPO GUARNIERI
85 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS
86 STEFAN KÜNG
87 VALENTIN MADOUAS
88 MILES SCOTSON
COFIDIS
91 GUILLAUME MARTIN
92 RUBEN FERNANDEZ
93 SIMON GESCHKE
94 JESUS HERRADA
95 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
96 ANTHONY PEREZ
97 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
98 JELLE WALLAYS
ALPECIN - FENIX
101 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL
102 SILVAN DILLIER
103 TIM MERLIER
104 XANDRO MEURISSE
105 JASPER PHILIPSEN
106 JONAS RICKAERT
107 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI
108 PETR VAKOČ
EF EDUCATION - NIPPO
111 RIGOBERTO URAN
112 STEFAN BISSEGGER
113 RUBEN GUERREIRO
114 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA
115 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL
116 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
117 NEILSON POWLESS
118 JONAS RUTSCH
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
121 BENOIT COSNEFROY
122 DORIAN GODON
123 OLIVER NAESEN
124 BEN O'CONNOR
125 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
126 NANS PETERS
127 MICHAEL SCHÄR
128 GREG VAN AVERMAET
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
131 WARREN BARGUIL
132 NACER BOUHANNI
133 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
134 ELIE GESBERT
135 DANIEL MCLAY
136 NAIRO QUINTANA
137 CLÉMENT RUSSO
138 CONNOR SWIFT
TEAM DSM
141 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN
142 TIESJ BENOOT
143 CEES BOL
144 MARK DONOVAN
145 NILS EEKHOFF
146 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS
147 CASPER PEDERSEN
148 JASHA SÜTTERLIN
LOTTO SOUDAL
151 CALEB EWAN
152 JASPER DE BUYST
153 THOMAS DE GENDT
154 PHILIPPE GILBERT
155 ROGER KLUGE
156 HARRISON SWEENY
157 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
158 BRENT VAN MOER
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
161 JACK HAIG
162 PEIO BILBAO
163 SONNY COLBRELLI
164 MARCO HALLER
165 MATEJ MOHORIC
166 WOUTER POELS
167 DYLAN TEUNS
168 FRED WRIGHT
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
171 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
172 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES
173 LUKE DURBRIDGE
174 LUCAS HAMILTON
175 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN
176 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN
177 LUKA MEZGEC
178 SIMON YATES
ASTANA - PREMIER TECH
181 JAKOB FUGLSANG
182 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA
183 STEFAN DE BOD
184 OMAR FRAILE
185 DMITRIY GRUZDEV
186 HUGO HOULE
187 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
188 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
TEAM QHUBEKA NEXTHASH
191 SERGIO LUIS HENAO
192 CARLOS BARBERO
193 SEAN BENNETT
194 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS
195 SIMON CLARKE
196 NICHOLAS DLAMINI
197 MICHAEL GOGL
198 MAXIMILIAN RICHARD WALSCHEID
TOTALENERGIES
201 PIERRE LATOUR
202 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
203 JÉRÉMY CABOT
204 VICTOR DE LA PARTE
205 FABIEN DOUBEY
206 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN
207 JULIEN SIMON
208 ANTHONY TURGIS
INTERMARCHE - WANTY - GOBERT MATERIAUX
211 LOUIS MEINTJES
212 JAN BAKELANTS
213 JONAS KOCH
214 LORENZO ROTA
215 BOY VAN POPPEL
216 DANNY VAN POPPEL
217 LOÏC VLIEGEN
218 GEORG ZIMMERMANN
B&B HOTELS P/B KTM
221 BRYAN COQUARD
222 CYRIL BARTHE
223 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
224 MAXIME CHEVALIER
225 CYRIL GAUTIER
226 CYRIL LEMOINE
227 QUENTIN PACHER
228 PIERRE ROLLAND

List of stages:

STAGE 1: 06/26, 197.8 KM, BREST > LANDERNEAU

STAGE 2: 06/27, 182 KM, PERROS-GUIREC > MÛR-DE-BRETAGNE GUERLÉDAN

STAGE 3: 06/28, 182 KM, LORIENT > PONTIVY

STAGE 4: 06/29, 152 KM, REDON > FOUGÈRES

STAGE 5: 06/30, 27 KM, CHANGÉ > LAVAL ESPACE MAYENNE

STAGE 6: 07/01, 144 KM, TOURS > CHÂTEAUROUX

STAGE 7: 07/02, 248 KM, VIERZON > LE CREUSOT

STAGE 8: 07/03, 151 KM, OYONNAX > LE GRAND-BORNAND

STAGE 9: 07/04, 145 KM, CLUSES > TIGNES

REST DAY 1: 07/05, TIGNES

STAGE 10: 07/06, 186 KM, ALBERTVILLE > VALENCE

STAGE 11: 07/07, 199 KM, SORGUES > MALAUCÈNE

STAGE 12: 07/08, 161 KM, SAINT-PAUL-TROIS-CHÂTEAUX > NÎMES

STAGE 13: 07/09, 220 KM, NÎMES > CARCASSONNE

STAGE 14: 07/10, 184 KM, CARCASSONNE > QUILLAN

STAGE 15: 07/11, 192 KM, CÉRET > ANDORRE-LA-VIEILLE

REST DAY 2: 07/12, ANDORRE

STAGE 16: 07/13, 169 KM, PAS DE LA CASE > SAINT-GAUDENS

STAGE 17: 07/14, 178 KM, MURET > SAINT-LARY-SOULAN COL DU PORTET

STAGE 18: 07/15, 130 KM, PAU > LUZ ARDIDEN

STAGE 19: 07/16, 203 KM, MOURENX > LIBOURNE

STAGE 20: 07/17, 31 KM, LIBOURNE > SAINT-EMILION

STAGE 21: 07/18, 112 KM, CHATOU > PARIS CHAMPS-ÉLYSÉES


Here's the the organizer's explanation of the 2021 Tour route, released November 1, 2020:

The route of the 2021 Tour de France, which is due to run from 26 June to 18 July, was presented on the set of France Télévisions' Stade 2 weekly programme today. After the Grand Départ in Copenhagen and Denmark had to be postponed to the following edition, this time the show will get on the road in Brittany with four stages tailored to punchers and sprinters.

The 2021 route has been fine-tuned to keep the suspense going until the end. Climbers will get three opportunities to gain time on summit finishes (Tignes, Saint-Lary-Soulan Col du Portet and Luz Ardiden), but riders will also have to make use of their descending skills to win in Le Grand Bornand, at the foot of a "revamped" Ventoux and in Andorra. The addition of two individual time trials with a combined length of 58 kilometres will also be a decisive factor in the strategies of the riders. 

The 108th Tour de France will feature a groundbreaking route with a double serving of double trouble. Contenders for the overall victory will have to be on high alert from the get-go, lest they choke on the two climbs up the Mûr-de-Bretagne, which will be tackled from a different side in the stage 2 finale. Ten days later, they will have to make another show of strength on the slopes of the Mont Ventoux. The Giant of Provence, which is making its first double appearance in a stage, will be tackled from two different sides before plunging down to Malaucène. In between these two key dates, the riders will have already faced new challenges, including four stages in the four departments that make up Brittany —from Brest to Fougères— riddled with hazards such as coastal winds and the hills of the Armorican Massif. The Signal d'Uchon, a recently discovered climb in the Morvan, will decide the stage to Le Creusot in its first appearance in the race. 

The return of the first-week individual time trial will provide an early indication of the pecking order, which the climbers will do their best to shake up in the two gruelling Alpine stages finishing in Le Grand Bornand and on the heights of Tignes, just before the first rest day. 

After that, the Pyrenees will dispel any remaining doubts in five action-packed duels in the high mountains, combining the brand-new, spectacular Col de Saint-Louis on the road to Quillan with absolute classics like the Peyresourde – Val Louron-Azet – Col du Portet and Tourmalet – Luz Ardiden sequences. It will be do or die for the kings of the mountains, who will have to grab every second they can if they are to fend off the toughest power riders in the 31 km romp through the vineyards of Saint-Émilion on the eve of the finish on the Champs-Élysées. 

While the destiny of the yellow jersey will probably be decided in south-western France, the fight for the green jersey will take place all over the country, with no fewer than seven stages likely to fall to the sprinters as long as their teammates can keep any breakaways on a tight leash. Stage hunters will also get numerous opportunities to thwart the peloton.

Time to follow Alaphilippe's wheel! Following the cancellation of the 2020 edition, the cyclosportive riders of the Étape du Tour de France will get back to business on the course of stage 2 of the last Tour de France, an 186 km trek featuring the Col de la Colmiane, Col de Turini and Col d'Èze as its highlights. The decision to keep the original course of the 30th edition stems from a common aspiration with the city of Nice to support the villages in the Vésubie Valley, which were devastated and left with damaged roads by Storm Alex a few weeks ago. Note that riders who signed up for the 2020 edition will have priority for 2021, but they may ask for a refund if they no longer wish to take part in the event. The official registration window will open at the beginning of the year. 

Since 2014, the women's peloton has raced on the Champs-Élysées, tamed the Col d'Izoard and gone head to head in a circuit race at the foot of the Pyrenees. The eighth edition of the race will take the riders to Mûr-de-Bretagne, a hallowed site of cycling that has come to be known as "the Breton Alpe d'Huez". While the men will face a double serving of the climb in the finale of stage 2, the ladies will tackle it no fewer than six times on 27 June 2021. The course is about 130 km long and consists of five laps of a circuit to be completed before the finish. Each lap will be another turn of the screw!