BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1924 Tour de France

June 22- July 20

Results, stages with running GC, photos and history

1923 Tour | 1925 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1924 Tour Quick Facts | 1924 Tour de France Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Photos from the 1924 Tour de France |


1924 Tour Quick Facts:

5,425 km raced at an average speed of 23.972 km/hr

157 starters, 45 of whom were put in 1st class, 12 were 2nd class and 100 were independent touristes-routiers. There were 60 classified finishers.

Bottecchia won the first stage and kept the lead until the end. While earlier riders had led the entire Tour, this was the first time since the introduction of the yellow jersey; hence Bottecchia is the first rider to own the Yellow Jersey from start to finish.

1923 winner Henri Pélissier abandoned and gave a famous interview in which he showed the pills he took, explaining that he ran on "dynamite".

Time bonus: 3 minutes to stage winners.


1924 Tour de France Complete Final General Classification:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia (Automoto) 226hr 18min 21sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz (Alcyon) @ 35min 36sec
  3. Lucien Buysse (Automoto) @ 1hr 32min 13sec
  4. Bartolomeo Aymo (Legnano) @ 1hr 32min 47sec
  5. Théophile Beeckman (Griffon) @ 2hr 11min 12sec
  6. Joseph Muller (Peugeot) @ 2hr 35min 33sec
  7. Arsène Alancourt (Armor) @ 2hr 41min 31sec
  8. Romain Bellenger (Peugeot) @ 2hr 51min 9sec
  9. Omer Huyse (Lapize) @ 2hr 58min 13sec
  10. Hector Tiberghien (Peugeot) @ 3hr 5min 4sec
  11. Philippe Thys (Peugeot) @ 3hr 15min 24sec
  12. Georges Cucelier (Peugeot) @ 3hr 21min 45sec
  13. Ermano Vallazza (Legnano) @ 3hr 48min 24sec
  14. Jean Alavoine (Peugeot) @ 3hr 55min 45sec
  15. Gaston Degy (Aiglon) @ 5hr 11min 48sec
  16. Raymond Englebert (Alcyon) @ 5hr 20min 11sec
  17. Alfons Standaert (Armor) @ 5hr 41min 48sec
  18. Louis Mottiat (Alcyon) @ 5hr 54min 19sec
  19. Ottavio Pratesi (Ostende) @ 6hr 0min 4sec
  20. Lucien Rich (Automoto) @ 6hr 26min 21sec
  21. Emile Hardy @ 6hr 43min 13sec
  22. Henri Touzard @ 6hr 50min 56sec
  23. Eugène Dhers @ 7hr 11min 37sec
  24. Henri Ferrara @ 7hr 44min 31sec
  25. Félix Goethals @ 8hr 0min 44sec
  26. Maurice Arnoult @ 12hr 29min 46sec
  27. René Wendels @ 13hr 15min 14sec
  28. Charles Parel @ 14hr 50min 28sec
  29. Charles Cento @ 15hr 16min 18sec
  30. Jaime Janer @ 15hr 24min 8sec
  31. Giovanni Rossignoli @ 15hr 54min 56sec
  32. Giuseppe Ruffoni @ 16hr 11min 51sec
  33. Marie Aubry @ 16hr 11min 51sec
  34. Enrico Sala @ 19hr 6min 49sec
  35. Jean Martinet @ 19hr 11min 39sec
  36. Luigi Vertemati @ 20hr 28min 18sec
  37. Antoine Riera @ 21hr 5min 27sec
  38. Paul Denis @ 22hr 11min 50sec
  39. Jean Garby @ 22hr 29min 17sec
  40. Henri Catelan @ 22hr 29min 21sec
  41. Angelo Erba @ 23hr 22min 6sec
  42. Vicente Otero @ 24hr 6min 31sec
  43. Robert Loret @ 27hr 28min 50sec
  44. Henri Rubert @ 27hr 29min 43sec
  45. Félix Richard @ 27hr 39min 21sec
  46. Vincenzo Bianco @ 27hr 52min 14sec
  47. Emmanuele Luigi @ 28hr 24min 17sec
  48. Maurice Protin @ 29hr 6min 3sec
  49. Georges Kamm @ 29hr 8min 30sec
  50. Mose Arosio @ 29hr 48min 55sec
  51. Lucien Prudhomme @ 30hr 37min 47sec
  52. Augusto Rho @ 33hr 42min 7sec
  53. Felice Di Gaetano @ 35hr 39min 35sec
  54. Alfred Hersard @ 36hr 42min 45sec
  55. Laurent Devalle @ 36hr 46min 37sec
  56. Henri Miège @ 38hr 1min 35sec
  57. Adrien Toussaint @ 41hr 30min 49sec
  58. François Chevalier @ 43hr 17min 24sec
  59. Louis Millo @ 44hr 51min 39sec
  60. Victor Lafosse @ 45hr 12min 5sec

1924 Tour stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Sunday, June 22, Paris - Le Havre, 381 km

  1. Ottavio Bottechia: 15hr 3min 14sec
  2. Maurice Ville s.t.
  3. Félix Sellier s.t.
  4. Henri Pélissier s.t.
  5. Nicolas Frantz s.t.
  6. Giovanni Brunero s.t.
  7. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  8. Honoré Barthélémy s.t.
  9. Ciriel Omeye s.t.
  10. Léon Scieur

Stage 2: Tuesday, June 24, Le Havre - Cherbourg, 371 km

  1. Romain Bellenger: 14hr 34min 31sec
  2. Maurice Ville s.t.
  3. Nicolas Frantz s.t.
  4. Robert Jacquinot s.t.
  5. Jules Huyvaert s.t.
  6. Louis Mottiat s.t.
  7. Félix Sellier @ 24sec
  8. René Gerard s.t.
  9. Fernand Lemay s.t.
  10. Georges Cuvelier s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia 29hr 35min 9sec
  2. Maurice Ville @ 2min 36sec
  3. Nicolas Frantz s.t.

Stage 3: Thursday, June 26, Cherbourg - Brest, 405 km

Théophile Beeckman was first across the line, but after Thys protested that the bell for the final lap had not been rung, he was awarded first place in a tie with Beeckman. The is the famous stage where Henri and Francis Pélissier abandoned.

  1. Théophile Beeckman: 15hr 44min 0sec
  2. Philippe Thys s.t., tied for first in the stage with Beeckman
  3. Raymond Engelbert s.t.
  4. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  5. Arsène Alancourt s.t.
  6. Lucien Rich s.t.
  7. Nicolas Frantz s.t.
  8. Georges Cuvelier s.t.
  9. Léon Scieur s.t.
  10. Jean Alavoine s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 45hr 19min 9sec
  2. Théophile Beeckman s.t., tied for first place
  3. Nicolas Frantz @ 2min 36sec

Stage 4: Saturday, June 28, Brest - Les Sables d'Olonne, 412 km

  1. Félix Goethals: 16hr 28min 51sec
  2. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  3. Théophile Beeckman s.t.
  4. Louis Mottiat s.t.
  5. Ottavio Bottecchia s.t.
  6. Eugène Dhers s.t.
  7. Victor Fontan s.t.
  8. Gaston Degy s.t.
  9. Georges Cuvelier s.t.
  10. Honoré Barthélémy s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 61hr 48min 0sec
  2. Théophile Beeckman s.t., tied for first place
  3. Hector Tiberghien, Marcel Huot, Giovanni Brunero, Léon Scieur tied for third @ 2min 36sec

Stage 5: Monday, June 30, Les Sables d'Olonne - Bayonne, 482 km

  1. Omer Huyse: 19hr 40min 0sec
  2. Ottavio Bottecchia @ 1min 11sec
  3. Giovanni Brunero s.t.
  4. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  5. Lucien Rich s.t.
  6. Arsène Alancourt s.t.
  7. Bartolomeo Aymo s.t.
  8. Louis Mottiat s.t.
  9. Hector Tiberghen s.t.
  10. Gaston Degy s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 81hr 29min 11sec
  2. Hector Tiberghen, Giovanni Brunero tied for second @ 3min 0sec

Stage 6: Wednesday, July 2, Bayonne - Luchon, 326 km

Major ascents: Aubisque, Tourmalet, Aspin, Peyresourde

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 15hr 24min 25sec
  2. Lucien Buysse @ 18min 58sec
  3. Louis Mottiat @ 33min 27sec
  4. Nicolas Frantz @ 35min 34sec
  5. Théophile Beeckman @ 36min 16sec
  6. Marcel Huot @ 42min 12sec
  7. Giovanni Brunero @ 47min 40sec
  8. Romain Bellenger @ 54min 58sec
  9. Omer Huyse s.t.
  10. Georges Cuvelier @ 56min 34sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 96hr 50min 36sec
  2. Lucien Buysse @ 30min 21sec
  3. Nicolas Frantz @ 42min 15sec

Stage 7: Friday, July 4, Luchon - Perpignan, 323 km

Major ascents: Ares, Portet d'Aspet, Port, Puymorens

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 12hr 40min 18sec
  2. Philippe Thys s.t.
  3. Arsène Alancourt s.t.
  4. Nicolas Frantz @ 3min 48sec
  5. Giovanni Brunero s.t.
  6. Bartolomeo Aymo s.t.
  7. Marcel Huot s.t.
  8. Hector Tiberghien s.t.
  9. Louis Mottiat @ 11min 58sec
  10. Henri Colle @ 22min 12sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 109hr 27min 54sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 49min 3sec
  3. Marcel Huot @ 55min 54sec

Stage 8: Sunday, July 6, Perpignan - Toulon, 427 km

  1. Louis Mottiat: 17hr 4min 45sec
  2. Giovanni Brunero @ 2min 25sec
  3. Ottacio Bottecchia @ 4min 21sec
  4. Omer Huyse s.t.
  5. Ermano Valazza @ 4min 29sec
  6. Nicolas Frantz @ 5min 14sec
  7. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  8. Arsène Alancourt s.t.
  9. Philippe Thys s.t.
  10. Gaston Degy s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 126hr 37min 0sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 50min 56sec
  3. Giovanni Brunero @ 58min 32sec

Stage 9: Tuesday, July 8, Toulon - Nice, 280 km

  1. Philippe Thys: 11hr 52min 8sec
  2. Bartolomeo Aymo s.t.
  3. Jean Alavoine @ 6min 13sec
  4. Ottavio Bottecchia s.t.
  5. Giovanni Brunero s.t.
  6. Nicolas Frantz s.t.
  7. Ermano Valazza @ 10min 10sec
  8. Théophile Beeckman @ 10min 24sec
  9. Lucien Buysse @ 10min 58sec
  10. Georges Cuvelier @ 13min 4sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 138hr 35min 21sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 50min 56sec
  3. Giovanni Brunero @ 58min 32sec

Stage 10: Thursday, July 10, Nice - Briançon, 275 km

Major ascents: Allos, Vars, Izoard

  1. Giovanni Brunero: 12hr 51min 7sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 51sec
  3. Romain Bellenger @ 8min 32sec
  4. Ottavio Bottecchia @ 9min 55sec
  5. Bartolomeo Aymo @ 11min 24sec
  6. Arsène Alancourt @ 17min 12sec
  7. Joseph Muller @ 19min 53sec
  8. Lucien Buysse @ 25min 24sec
  9. Ermano Valazza @ 32min 7sec
  10. Philippe Thys @ 34min 36sec

GC after stage 10:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 151hr 36min 23sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 41min 52sec
  3. Giovanni Brunero @ 45min 37sec

Stage 11: Saturday, July 12, Briançon - Gex, 307 km

Major ascents: Galibier, Télégraphe, Aravis

  1. Nicolas Frantz: 12hr 3min 51sec
  2. Jean Alavoine s.t.
  3. Félix Goethals s.t.
  4. Théophile Beeckman s.t.
  5. Ottavio Bottecchia s.t.
  6. Bartolomeo Aymo s.t.
  7. Luien Buysse s.t.
  8. Romain Bellenger s.t.
  9. Raymond Englebert s.t.
  10. Hector Tiberghien s.t.

GC after stage 11:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 163hr 40min 14sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 38min 52sec
  3. Giovanni Brunero @ 45min 37sec

Stage 12: Monday, July 14, Gex - Strasbourg, 360 km

Major ascent: Faucille

  1. Nicolas Frantz: 15hr 51min 2sec
  2. Georges Cuvelier s.t.
  3. Raymond Englebert s.t.
  4. Ottavio Bottecchia s.t.
  5. Philippe Thys @ 2min 17sec
  6. Arsène Alancourt @ 3min 50sec
  7. Jean Alavoine s.t.
  8. Joseph Muller s.t.
  9. Théophile Beeckman s.t.
  10. Lucien Rich s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 179hr 31min 26sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 35min 52sec
  3. Giovanni Brunero @ 50min 27sec

Stage 13: Wednesday, July 16, Strasbourg - Metz, 300 km

  1. Arsène Alancourt: 11hr 36min 27sec
  2. Georges Cuvelier @ 2min 38sec
  3. Nicolas Frantz @ 3min 9sec
  4. Félix Goethals s.t.
  5. Lucien Buysse s.t.
  6. Théophile Beeckman s.t.
  7. Gaston Degy s.t.
  8. Joseph Muller s.t.
  9. Raymond Englebert s.t.
  10. Lucien Rich s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 191hr 14min 28sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 32min 26sec
  3. Giovanni Brunero @ 50min 47sec

Stage 14: Friday, July 18, Metz - Dunkerque, 433 km

Giovanni Brunero abandoned

  1. Romain Bellenger: 20hr 17min 51sec
  2. Arsène Alancourt s.t.
  3. Lucien Buysse s.t.
  4. Joseph Muller s.t.
  5. Omer Huyse s.t.
  6. Théophile Beeckman @ 44sec
  7. Bartolomeo Aymo @ 1min 24sec
  8. Hector Tiberghien @ 4min 2sec
  9. Nicolas Frantz s.t.
  10. Ottavio Bottecchia s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Ottavio Bottechia: 211hr 36min 21sec
  2. Nicolas Frantz @ 32min 26sec
  3. Lucien Buysse @ 1hr 29min 3sec

Stage 15 (final stage): Sunday, July 20, Dunkerque - Paris, 343 km

  1. Ottavio Bottecchia: 14hr 45min 20sec
  2. Arsène Alancourt s.t.
  3. Jean Alavoine s.t.
  4. Nicolas Frantz s.t.
  5. Théophile Beeckman s.t.
  6. Joseph Muller s.t.
  7. Gaston Degy s.t.
  8. Lucien Rich
  9. Lucien Buysse s.t.
  10. Maurice Arnoult s.t.

Final 1924 Tour de France General Classification


Photos from the 1924 Tour de France

Another age. The riders and the follow cars during the 15th stage

After riding 412 kilometers Félix Goethals wins the 4th stage at Les Sables d'Olonne

Robert Jacquinot climbs the Aubisque during the 6th stage. He would abandon during the next stage, the second day n the Pyrenees.

Stage 9: Philippe Thys, the stage winner, riding through the town of Roquebrun

Stage 10, Bottecchia climbs the Izoard.

Bottecchia with the winner's bouquet