BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tour de France
100th edition: June 29- July 21, 2013

Stage 4 Results and Photos

Back to 2013 Tour de France | Photos from stage 4 (posted below results and stage map) |

Tuesday, July 2: Stage 4, Nice 25 km team time trial

Orica-GreenEdge

Weather: At Nice, France at 5PM local time, 23c (73f), partly cloudy with the wind from south-southeast at 8 kph (5mph). 69% humidity.

Results:

  1. Orica-GreenEdge: 25min 56sec. 57.8 km/hr. Record speed for a Tour team time trial.
  2. Omega Pharma @ 1sec
  3. Sky @ 3sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 9sec
  5. Lotto-Belisol @ 17sec
  6. Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Movistar @ 19sec
  8. Lampre-Merida @ 25sec
  9. BMC @ 26sec
  10. Katusha @ 28sec
  11. Radio Shack @ 29sec
  12. Vacansoleil @ 33sec
  13. Cannondale @ 34sec
  14. Belkin @ 37sec
  15. FDJ @ 42sec
  16. Astana @ 56sec
  17. Ag2r @ 1min 4sec
  18. Sojasun @ 1min 10sec
  19. Europcar @ 1min 13sec
  20. Euskaltel @ 1min 24sec
  21. Cofidis @ 1min 32sec
  22. Argos-Shimano @ 1min 47sec

General Classification:

  1. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) 12hr 47min 24sec
  2. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1sec
  5. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 3sec
  7. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  8. Richie Porte (sky) s.t.
  9. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 9sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  11. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  13. David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 17sec
  14. Jurgen Van den broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  15. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  16. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  18. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  20. Thomas Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  21. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 20sec
  22. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 25sec
  26. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  27. José Serpa (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  28. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 26sec
  29. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  30. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  31. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  32. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack) @ 28sec
  33. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  34. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 28sec
  35. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  36. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 29sec
  37. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  38. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) s.t.
  39. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  40. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 33sec
  41. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  42. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  43. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 34sec
  44. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 37sec
  45. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Belkin) s.t.
  46. Bram Tankink (Belkin) s.t.
  47. Laurens Ten Dam (Belkin) s.t.
  48. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 42sec
  49. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  50. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.

Climber:

  1. Pierre Rolland (Europcar): 10 points
  2. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge): 5
  3. Blel Kadri (Ag2r): 5
  4. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel): 3
  5. Cyril Gautier (Europcar): 2

Points:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale): 74 points
  2. Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano): 57
  3. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha): 48
  4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 41
  5. Lars Boom (Belkin)

Young Rider:

  1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Oemga Pharma-Quick Step) 12hr 47min 25sec
  2. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 16sec
  3. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 19sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) @ 25sec
  5. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 33sec

Team Classification:

  1. Orica-GreenEdge: 37hr 30min 20sec
  2. Sky @ 3sec
  3. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 9sec
  4. Garmin-Sharp @ 17sec
  5. Movistar @ 20sec

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Photos from Stage 4:

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagen is ready to roll

Philippe Gilbert at the start

Philippe Gilbert at the start.

Team BMC

Cadel Evans leads BMC

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck

Team Radio Shack

I think this is Andreas Klöden leading Radio Shack. Jan Bakelants is in his final minutes wearing yellow.

Jan Bakelants

Jan Bakelants

Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Omega Pharma-Quick Step at the start

Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Saxo-Tinkoff

Saxo-Tinkoff

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

FDJ

FDJ

Euskaltel

Euskaltel

Chris Froome and Edvald Boasson Hagen

Chris Froome and Edvald Boasson Hagen on the launch pad

Team Sky

Team Sky

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez at the start

Katusha

Katusha

Astana

Astana

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Movistar

Movistar

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler gets ready to go.

Europcar

Europcar

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Ag2r

Ag2r

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge riders celebrate their victory

Simon Gerrans

New leader Simon Gerrans thanks to Orica-GreenEdge's fantastic ride.