BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de Wallonie (HC), Belgium

37th edition: July 23- July 27, 2016

Tour de Wallonie podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2016 Tour de Wallonie

2016 Tour de Wallonie map


Wednesday, July 27: 5th and Final stage, Engis - Dison, 189.3 km

Dries Devenyns

Dries Devenyns wins both the final stage and the final GC

The Race: Here's what winner Dries Devenyns's IAM Cycling team reported:

Thanks to his victory in the final stage of the Tour de Wallonie, Dries Devenyns also managed to take the overall win at the last possible moment of this Belgian race. At the end of May, Devenyns also won the Baloise Belgium Tour in a similar fashion by taking a stage and the overall classification.

Dries Devenyns. “I am very happy about this success. The last few weeks have not been easy since I had to abandon the Tour de Suisse and then could not start the Tour de France due to illness. Something else that is satisfying is how this victory came about today. I knew I felt good, and was probably one of the strongest in the field. Add to that the fact that the team performed exactly as we said we would in the team meeting this morning. We were able to be competitive in the final attacks, and made the tempo seriously hard for everyone else. And then I managed to finish off such strong teamwork with a good win.”

Thierry Marichal, who was directeur sportif at the Tour de Wallonie along with Eddy Seigneur, was very satisfied with the double success for the team. “Our tactic for today was planned exactly how it ended up being executed. We wanted to work for Dries Devenyns, so Dries was able to attack with two kilometers to the finish on the last climb. All said and done. The whole team worked hard, and did a great job. Even though Ettix-Quickstep made a strong impression throughout the day, we were able to turn the race in our favor in the final.”

Complete Results:

189.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.28 km/hr

1 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling 4hr 33min 56sec
2 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
4 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha s.t.
5 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
6 Sénéchal, Florian Cofidis @ 2sec
7 Meurisse, Xandro Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
8 Silin, Egor Katusha + 00' 07''
9 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 08''
10 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
11 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
12 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
13 Hivert, Jonathan Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
14 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Meersman, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
16 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 13''
17 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha + 00' 15''
19 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 29''
21 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 31''
22 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
23 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 35''
24 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
25 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
26 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
27 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 58''
28 Mertz, Rémy Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
29 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
30 Ruijgh, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
31 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
33 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Van Aert, Wout Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
36 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
37 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
38 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
40 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 09''
41 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
42 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 19''
43 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Jules, Justin Veranclassic-Ago + 01' 21''
45 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 01' 48''
46 Robeet, Ludovic Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
47 De La Cruz, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
48 Druyts, Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 01' 52''
49 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling + 02' 14''
50 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles + 02' 50''
52 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
54 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
55 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ s.t.
56 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
57 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
58 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie + 03' 14''
59 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles + 03' 21''
60 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 03' 34''
61 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
62 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 41''
63 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
64 Tsatevich, Alexey Katusha + 03' 48''
65 Isaychev, Vladimir Katusha + 04' 17''
66 Cam, Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
67 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
68 Reynès, Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
69 Adams, Jens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
70 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
71 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
72 Démare, Arnaud FDJ + 05' 53''
73 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
74 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
75 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 07' 22''
76 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
77 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie + 09' 15''
78 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
79 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
80 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
81 Peyskens, Dimitri Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
82 De Rooze, Niels Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
83 Van Staeyen, Michaël Cofidis s.t.
84 Merlier, Tim Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
85 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Daniel, Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Politt, Nils Katusha s.t.
88 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
89 Planckaert, Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
90 Vanderaerden, Massimo Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
91 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
93 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
94 Loy, Antoine Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
95 Masson, Christophe Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
96 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
98 Porsev, Alexander Katusha s.t.
99 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 09' 54''
101 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal + 10' 48''
102 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 11' 49''
103 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 Hemroulle, Johan Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
105 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
106 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 Mayer, Yannick Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
108 Belkov, Maxim Katusha s.t.
109 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
110 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
111 Asselman, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton + 13' 12''
112 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
113 Kustadinchev, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 13' 59''

Complete Final GC after Stage 5:

920 kilometers raced at an aveage speed of 41.76 km/hr

1 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling 22hr 2min 48sec
2 Meersman, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step @ 5sec
3 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha + 00' 06''
4 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 00' 07''
5 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 09''
6 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 13''
7 Meurisse, Xandro Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 00' 15''
8 Sénéchal, Florian Cofidis s.t.
9 Pichon, Laurent FDJ + 00' 16''
10 Hivert, Jonathan Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 17''
11 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 20''
12 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
13 Silin, Egor Katusha s.t.
14 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie + 00' 21''
15 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 23''
17 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 26''
18 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
19 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha + 00' 28''
20 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 42''
21 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 43''
22 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
23 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 48''
24 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 07''
25 Ruijgh, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 01' 11''
26 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 12''
28 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step + 01' 35''
29 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 39''
30 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie + 01' 41''
31 De La Cruz, David Etixx-Quick Step + 02' 01''
32 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 25''
33 Mertz, Rémy Color Code-Arden Beef + 03' 11''
34 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 13''
35 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 19''
36 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal + 03' 40''
37 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton + 03' 54''
38 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles + 04' 00''
39 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen + 04' 03''
40 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton + 04' 08''
41 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 05' 00''
42 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 05' 11''
43 Van Aert, Wout Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 05' 46''
44 Démare, Arnaud FDJ + 06' 02''
45 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling + 06' 05''
46 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 06' 36''
47 Reynès, Vicente IAM Cycling + 06' 48''
48 Tsatevich, Alexey Katusha + 06' 53''
49  Le Gac, Olivier FDJ + 07' 11''
50 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre + 07' 27''
51 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling + 08' 31''
52 Adams, Jens Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 09' 05''
53 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie + 10' 03''
54 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 10' 09''
55 Cam, Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 11' 00''
56 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 11' 42''
57 Robeet, Ludovic Color Code-Arden Beef + 11' 58''
58 Masson, Christophe Veranclassic-Ago + 12' 25''
59 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
60 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles + 12' 30''
61 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step + 12' 56''
62 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie + 13' 35''
63 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 14' 11''
64 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling + 15' 09''
65 Delage, Mickaël FDJ + 15' 10''
66 Vanderaerden, Massimo Veranclassic-Ago + 15' 14''
67 Loy, Antoine Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
68 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie + 15' 58''
69 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen + 16' 24''
70 Politt, Nils Katusha + 16' 27''
71 Daniel, Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale + 16' 34''
72 Peyskens, Dimitri Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
73 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis + 16' 45''
74 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo + 17' 06''
75 Sarreau, Marc FDJ + 17' 32''
76 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie + 17' 58''
77 Druyts, Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 18' 10''
78 Jules, Justin Veranclassic-Ago + 18' 35''
79 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo + 18' 44''
80 Isaychev, Vladimir Katusha + 18' 51''
81 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre + 19' 06''
82 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 19' 08''
83 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles + 19' 30''
84 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 19' 34''
85 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 19' 40''
86 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis + 19' 49''
87 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal + 19' 53''
88 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale + 22' 10''
89 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre + 22' 15''
90 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale + 22' 47''
91 De Rooze, Niels Veranclassic-Ago + 22' 52''
92 Planckaert, Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles + 23' 43''
93 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ + 23' 52''
94 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen + 24' 10''
95 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal + 26' 01''
96 Porsev, Alexander Katusha + 26' 28''
97 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie + 26' 38''
98 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles + 27' 13''
99 Belkov, Maxim Katusha + 27' 18''
100 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen + 28' 06''
101 Van Staeyen, Michaël Cofidis s.t.
102 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen + 30' 08''
103 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre + 31' 20''
104 Kustadinchev, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 31' 50''
105 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles + 32' 40''
106 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 37' 31''
107 Merlier, Tim Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 38' 48''
108 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 40' 50''
109 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo + 41' 08''
110 Hemroulle, Johan Color Code-Arden Beef + 41' 12''
111 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton + 42' 35''
112 Asselman, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton + 42' 35''
113 Mayer, Yannick Veranclassic-Ago + 44' 54''

Tuesday, July 26: Stage 4, Aubel - Herstal, 177.1 km

Stage 4 map

Maatteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin wins stage 4 while teammate and GC leader Gianni Meersman finishes third.

The Race: Etixx-Quick Step is having a great Tour de Wallonie with both today's stage winner and GC leader members of the squad. Here's how the team told the tale of the stage.

Etixx – Quick-Step put in a flawless display on the penultimate stage of the Belgian race and made another step towards winning the GC.

A smiling and confident Gianni Meersman came at the start line in Aubel for stage four of the Tour de Wallonie, determined to do everything he could in order to retain his yellow jersey. Leader of the overall standings, in the same time with second placed Dimitri Claeys (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), the 30-year-old showed his intentions early on the stage, by going for the first intermediate sprint of the day, where he took two seconds, before a breakaway of nine snapped the elastic and surged ahead: Loïc Chetout (Cofidis), Clément Chevrier (IAM Cycling), Thomas Deruette (Wallonie-Bruxelles), Alexander Foliforov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Yann Guyot (Armée de Terre), Quentin Jauregui (AG2R), Dimitri Peyskens (Veranclassic-Ago), Laurent Pichon (FDJ) and Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen).

As soon as they got clear, Etixx – Quick-Step took command of the peloton to protect Meersman and keep the escapees on a leash. All of the team's riders, including green jersey Tom Boonen, took some long pulls at the front and made sure that the advantage of the men up the road won't go too far north of three minutes, as the team was eyeing the stage victory and the important bonus seconds which were waiting for the top three on the line. The course was the toughest the bunch had faced at this edition so far, with eight categorized climbs, but our squad stamped its authority on the race and reabsorbed the breakaway, while at the same time covering all the attacks launched inside the closing kilometers, when the bunch was already split to pieces due to the hilly terrain.

One of these moves came in the final two kilometers, as Antoine Warnier (Wallonie-Bruxelles) tried his luck and took a six-second advantage, before being reeled in by the strong Yves Lampaert. Then Matteo Trentin stepped in and launched a powerful lead-out for Gianni Meersman with 500 meters to go, but Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R) squeezed between the two and threatened the stage victory, so the 26-year-old Italian kept on going and held off his opponent, taking his second win of the season, after the one he nabbed on stage 18 of the Giro d'Italia.

"We worked hard today from the beginning of the stage, as attacks were coming from all over the place. It wasn't easy, but the team was up there every time and showed its intentions. In the sprint, I tried to set up Gianni, but as the AG2R rider was trying to come around, I kept going with my sprint and crossed the finish line first. I just came off a 15-day altitude camp in Livigno, my shape is really good and I'm very happy for this win. Tomorrow, we will be all in for Gianni and we will protect and help him come out on top", said Matteo Trentin, the new green jersey of the race, who brought Etixx – Quick-Step its 39th victory of the season.

By finishing the stage in third position for his second podium finish of the week, Gianni Meersman is now enjoying a more comfortable cushion in the Tour de Wallonie general classification over his closest challenger, Dimitri Claeys, six seconds separating them ahead of the final day of the event. If the 30-year-old will retain the yellow jersey which he seized on Monday at the end of the complicated stage 5 (Engis – Dison, 188 kilometers) – which includes 11 classified climbs, some of which ramp up to 8% – the Belgian will become just the second rider to win twice the race which in the past years has been a source of many good moments for Etixx – Quick-Step.

Complete Results:

177.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.16 km/hr

1 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 18min 8sec
2 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 Meersman, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
4 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
5 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha s.t.
7 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
8 Sénéchal, Florian Cofidis s.t.
9 Reynès, Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
10 Meurisse, Xandro Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
11 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
13 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
14 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
16 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
17 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
18 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
21 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
22 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
23 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
25 Tsatevich, Alexey Katusha s.t.
26 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
28 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
29 Ruijgh, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
30 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Silin, Egor Katusha s.t.
32 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
33 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha s.t.
34 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
35 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
39 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Hivert, Jonathan Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
42 De La Cruz, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
43 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
45 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step @ 20sec
46 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 00' 53''
47 Druyts, Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 01' 05''
48 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
49 Jules, Justin Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
50 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
51 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 02' 00''
52 Masson, Christophe Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
53 Mertz, Rémy Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
54 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
55 Coenen, Dennis Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
56 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
57 Porsev, Alexander Katusha s.t.
58 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
60 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
61 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
62 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
63 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
64 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
65 Peyskens, Dimitri Veranclassic-Ago + 03' 38''
66 Politt, Nils Katusha s.t.
67 Van Aert, Wout Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
68 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
69 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
70 Adams, Jens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
71 Daniel, Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 Loy, Antoine Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
74 Vanderaerden, Massimo Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
75 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 De Rooze, Niels Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
77 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
78 Cam, Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
79 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
80 Van Staeyen, Michaël Cofidis s.t.
81 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
82 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
83 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
84 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
85 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 Vandenbergh, Stijn Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
89 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
90 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
91 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
92 Robeet, Ludovic Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
93 Belkov, Maxim Katusha s.t.
94 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
95 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
96 Bideau, Jean-Marc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
97 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles + 06' 04''
98 Isaychev, Vladimir Katusha + 07' 59''
99 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
100 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
101 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
102 Levasseur, Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
103 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
104 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
105 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
106 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
107 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre + 09' 23''
108 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
109 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ s.t.
110 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
111 Mayer, Yannick Veranclassic-Ago + 10' 47''
112 Chetout, Loïc Cofidis s.t.
113 Planckaert, Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
114 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
116 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale + 11' 24''
117 Asselman, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton + 14' 10''
118 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
119 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 Kustadinchev, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
122 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
123 Merlier, Tim Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
124 Hemroulle, Johan Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
125 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.

GC after stage 4:

736.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.15 km/hr

1 Meersman, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step 17hr 28min 49sec
2 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 6sec
3 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha + 00' 09''
4 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles + 00' 11''
5 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
6 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 12''
7 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
8 Hivert, Jonathan Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
9 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 13''
10 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
11 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 14''
12 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 15''
13 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
14 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie + 00' 16''
15 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
16 Meurisse, Xandro Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
17 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 Sénéchal, Florian Cofidis s.t.
19 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
20 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
21 Ruijgh, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
22 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha s.t.
27 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Silin, Egor Katusha s.t.
30 De La Cruz, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
31 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step + 01' 03''
32 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 09''
33 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 11''
34 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie + 01' 13''
35 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
36 Mertz, Rémy Color Code-Arden Beef + 02' 16''
37 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 18''
38 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 24''
39 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Reynès, Vicente IAM Cycling + 02' 34''
42 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen + 03' 08''
43 Tsatevich, Alexey Katusha s.t.
44 Masson, Christophe Veranclassic-Ago + 03' 13''
45 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
46 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
47 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
48 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling + 03' 23''
49 Delage, Mickaël FDJ + 03' 29''
50 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling + 03' 54''
51 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
52 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ + 04' 24''
53 Van Aert, Wout Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 04' 51''
54 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
55 Adams, Jens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
56 Coenen, Dennis Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 05' 44''
57 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
58 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step + 05' 45''
59 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie + 05' 49''
60 Vanderaerden, Massimo Veranclassic-Ago + 06' 02''
61 Loy, Antoine Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
62 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie + 06' 46''
63 Bideau, Jean-Marc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
64 Cam, Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
65 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step + 07' 06''
66 Daniel, Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale + 07' 22''
67 Politt, Nils Katusha s.t.
68 Peyskens, Dimitri Veranclassic-Ago s.t.
69 Vandenbergh, Stijn Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
70 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo + 07' 54''
72 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie + 08' 46''
73 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles + 09' 12''
74 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo + 09' 32''
75 Robeet, Ludovic Color Code-Arden Beef + 10' 13''
76 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie + 10' 24''
77 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal + 10' 41''
79 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 10' 47''
80 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
81 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 11' 49''
82 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 12' 00''
83 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis + 13' 07''
84 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale + 13' 35''
85 De Rooze, Niels Veranclassic-Ago + 13' 40''
86 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles + 13' 40''
87 Planckaert, Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles + 14' 31''
88 Isaychev, Vladimir Katusha + 14' 37''
89 Sarreau, Marc FDJ + 14' 45''
90 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal + 15' 16''
91 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen + 15' 29''
92 Belkov, Maxim Katusha + 15' 32''
93 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 16' 03''
94 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 16' 09''
95 Druyts, Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 16' 21''
96 Porsev, Alexander Katusha + 17' 16''
97 Jules, Justin Veranclassic-Ago + 17' 17''
98 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie + 17' 26''
99 Kustadinchev, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 17' 54''
100 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre + 18' 01''
101 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
102 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen + 18' 54''
103 Van Staeyen, Michaël Cofidis s.t.
104 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
105 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
106 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles + 20' 54''
107 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen + 20' 56''
108 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ + 21' 05''
109 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 21' 31''
110 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre + 22' 08''
111 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen + 23' 15''
112 Levasseur, Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
113 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step + 23' 52''
114 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal + 23' 55''
115 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 25' 45''
116 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 25' 58''
117 Chetout, Loïc Cofidis + 26' 00''
118 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo + 29' 22''
119 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton + 29' 26''
120 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
121 Hemroulle, Johan Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
122 Asselman, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
123 Merlier, Tim Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 29' 36''
124 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 30' 59''
125 Mayer, Yannick Veranclassic-Ago + 33' 08"

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4 map


Monday, July 25: Stage 3, Braine l'Alleud - Vielsalm, 200.6 km

Dimitri Claeys

Dimitri Claeys wins Wallonie stage 3

Complete Results:

200.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.52 km/hr

1 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4hr 36min 35sec
2 Meersman, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
3 Hivert, Jonathan Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
4 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
5 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Sénéchal, Florian Cofidis s.t.
7 Meurisse, Xandro Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
8 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
9 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha s.t.
11 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
12 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
13 Mertz, Rémy Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
14 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
15 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
17 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
18 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
19 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
21 Ruijgh, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
22 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
25 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
26 Silin, Egor Katusha s.t.
27 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
28 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
29 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha s.t.
31 De La Cruz, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
32 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
34 Van Aert, Wout Crelan-Vastgoedservice @ 57sec
35 Adams, Jens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
36 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
37 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
38 Masson, Christophe Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
39 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
40 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
43 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
44 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
45 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
46 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie + 01' 55''
48 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Vanderaerden, Massimo Veranclassic-AGO + 02' 08''
50 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
52 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
54 Reynès, Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
55 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
56 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
57 Loy, Antoine Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
58 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
60 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
61 Robeet, Ludovic Color Code-Arden Beef + 02' 52''
62 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
63 Tsatevich, Alexey Katusha s.t.
64 Cam, Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
65 Bideau, Jean-Marc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
66 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
67 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
68 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 Politt, Nils Katusha + 03' 28''
70 Coenen, Dennis Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
71 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
72 Peyskens, Dimitri Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
73 Daniel, Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 Kustadinchev, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Planckaert, Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
77 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
78 Vandenbergh, Stijn Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
79 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 03''
80 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 38''
81 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 46''
83 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie + 06' 10''
84 Isaychev, Vladimir Katusha + 06' 28''
85 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ s.t.
86 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie + 06' 30''
87 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
88 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
89 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
90 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
93 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
94 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
95 Palm, Martin Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
96 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 08' 31''
97 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 09' 46''
98 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
99 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
100 De Rooze, Niels Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
101 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
102 Peeters, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
103 Kaise, Julien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
104 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen + 11' 35''
105 Belkov, Maxim Katusha + 11' 38''
106 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step + 15' 00''
107 Bodiot, Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
108 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
109 Reus, Kai Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
110 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
111 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
112 Levasseur, Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
113 Van Staeyen, Michaël Cofidis s.t.
114 Taminiaux, Lionel Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
115 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
116 Chetout, Loïc Cofidis s.t.
117 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
118 Picoux, Maximilien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
119 Hemroulle, Johan Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
120 Simon, Julien Cofidis s.t.
121 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
122 Lennertz, Sam Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
123 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
124 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
125 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
126 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
127 Porsev, Alexander Katusha s.t.
128 Asselman, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
129 Merlier, Tim Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
130 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
131 Druyts, Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
132 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
133 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
134 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
135 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 Mayer, Yannick Veranclassic-AGO + 15' 56''
138 Jules, Justin Veranclassic-AGO s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

559.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.47 km/hr

1 Meersman, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step 13hr 10min 47sec
2 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
3 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha @ 3sec
4 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles + 00' 05''
5 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 06''
6 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
7 Hivert, Jonathan Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
8 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 00' 08''
9 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 09''
10 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 10''
11 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
12 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
13 Meurisse, Xandro Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
14 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
16 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
17 Sénéchal, Florian Cofidis s.t.
18 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
19 Ruijgh, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
20 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
21 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
22 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
23 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha s.t.
27 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 Silin, Egor Katusha s.t.
31 Mertz, Rémy Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
32 De La Cruz, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
33 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
34 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 03''
35 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 05''
36 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step + 01' 07''
37 Masson, Christophe Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
38 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
39 Van Aert, Wout Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
40 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
41 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
42 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
43 Adams, Jens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
44 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
45 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
47 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step + 02' 01''
48 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie + 02' 05''
49 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling + 02' 12''
51 Vanderaerden, Massimo Veranclassic-AGO + 02' 18''
52 Reynès, Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
53 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
56 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 Loy, Antoine Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
58 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
59 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
60 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
61 Tsatevich, Alexey Katusha + 03' 02''
62 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
63 Bideau, Jean-Marc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
64 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
66 Cam, Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
67 Daniel, Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 38''
68 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
69 Planckaert, Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
70 Coenen, Dennis Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
71 Politt, Nils Katusha s.t.
72 Vandenbergh, Stijn Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
73 Peyskens, Dimitri Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
74 Kustadinchev, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
76 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 13''
78 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo + 05' 48''
79 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 56''
81 Robeet, Ludovic Color Code-Arden Beef + 06' 29''
82 Isaychev, Vladimir Katusha + 06' 32''
83 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles + 06' 38''
84 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen + 06' 40''
85 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
86 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
87 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
88 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
89 Palm, Martin Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
90 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
91 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal + 06' 57''
93 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 07' 58''
94 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton + 08' 41''
95 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie + 09' 21''
96 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 09' 43''
97 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre + 09' 56''
98 De Rooze, Niels Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
99 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
100 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
101 Kaise, Julien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
102 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ + 11' 36''
103 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen + 11' 45''
104 Belkov, Maxim Katusha + 11' 48''
105 Peeters, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 12' 50''
106 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 15' 05''
107 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo + 15' 06''
108 Chetout, Loïc Cofidis + 15' 07''
109 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling + 15' 10''
110 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
111 Taminiaux, Lionel Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
112 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
113 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Merlier, Tim Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
115 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
116 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
117 Druyts, Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
118 Van Staeyen, Michaël Cofidis s.t.
119 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
120 Porsev, Alexander Katusha s.t.
121 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
122 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
123 Picoux, Maximilien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
124 Lennertz, Sam Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
125 Levasseur, Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
126 Hemroulle, Johan Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
127 Asselman, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
128 Simon, Julien Cofidis + 15' 30''
129 Bodiot, Alexis Armée de Terre + 15' 39''
130 Reus, Kai Roompot Oranje Peloton + 15' 50''
131 Jules, Justin Veranclassic-AGO + 16' 06''
132 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 17' 40''
133 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 17' 47''
134 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre + 20' 02''
135 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step + 20' 08''
136 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal + 20' 11''
137 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 21' 30''
138 Mayer, Yannick Veranclassic-AGO + 22' 15''

Sunday, July 24: Stage 2, Saint Ghislan - Le Roeulx, 182.7 km

The Race: Here's what race leader Tom Boonen's Etixx-Quick Step team had to say about the day's racing.

Runner-up on Sunday in the Tour de Wallonie, Etixx – Quick-Step's Tom Boonen will go into stage 3 as leader of the overall standings.

Stage 2 of the Belgian race was an undulating one, but despite the four categorized climbs on the course and the lumpy sections in the final part, it was still expected to come down to a bunch gallop. Franck Bonnamour (Fortuneo-Vital Concept), Boris Dron (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Ludovic Robeet (Color Code-Arden'Beef), Mamyr Stash (Gazprom-RusVelo) and Antoine Warnier (Wallonie-Bruxelles) jumped from the field shortly after the flag was dropped and put more than six minutes between them and the peloton, which was controlled by Etixx – Quick-Step, who was shepherding Tom Boonen, Saturday's winner and the first leader of the race.

On Côte du Bourliquet, the day's first difficulty, the quintet couldn't stay together anymore, only Robeet and Warnier remaining up the road taking to Le Roeulx. The two managed to keep their big advantage until the last 50 kilometers, when the sprinters' teams got organized at the forefront and began chewing into the gap of the duo, eventually reeling them in at the 20-km to go mark, despite the fact that a crash disrupted the rhythm of the chase. The fast pace prevented any other attacks, so the stage winner was decided following a thrilling bunch sprint.

Tom Boonen came a close second, behind countryman Boris Vallée (Fortuneo-Vital Concept), and took some important bonus seconds which helped him stretch his lead in the general classification of the Tour de Wallonie, where the podium is rounded out by Sunday's winner and Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha). Another Etixx – Quick-Step rider who sits nicely in the overall rankings, just 16 seconds adrift, is Matteo Trentin; the 27-year-old Italian – victorious in a Giro stage this season – is in the mix also in the points classification, which has the same Boonen at the top.

Complete Results:

1 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Vital Concept 4hr 18min 50sec
2 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
3 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
4 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
5 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
6 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
8 Isaychev, Vladimir Katusha s.t.
9 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
10 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 Daniel, Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
14 Taminiaux, Lionel Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
15 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
16 Masson, Christophe Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
17 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
18 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
20 Delfosse, Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
21 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
22 Reynès, Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
23 Tsatevich, Alexey Katusha s.t.
24 Sénéchal, Florian Cofidis s.t.
25 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
26 Vanderaerden, Massimo Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
27 Merlier, Tim Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
28 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
29 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
30 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha s.t.
31 Meersman, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
32 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
33 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
34 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
35 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
36 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
37 De Rooze, Niels Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
38 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
39 Levasseur, Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
40 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
42 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
43 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
44 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
45 Lennertz, Sam Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
46 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
47 Porsev, Alexander Katusha s.t.
48 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
49 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
50 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 Meurisse, Xandro Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
52 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Ruijgh, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
57 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 Peyskens, Dimitri Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
59 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 Druyts, Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
61 Politt, Nils Katusha s.t.
62 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
63 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
64 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha s.t.
65 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
67 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
68 Van Aert, Wout Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
69 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
70 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
72 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
75 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
76 Adams, Jens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
77 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
79 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 Hivert, Jonathan Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
81 De La Cruz, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
82 Palm, Martin Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
83 Bideau, Jean-Marc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
84 Van Staeyen, Michaël Cofidis s.t.
85 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
86 Loy, Antoine Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
87 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
88 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
89 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
90 Vandenbergh, Stijn Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
91 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
93 Mertz, Rémy Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
94 Kustadinchev, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
95 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
96 Cam, Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
97 Simon, Julien Cofidis + 00' 20''
98 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
99 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
100 Coenen, Dennis Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
101 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
102 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
103 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
104 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Kaise, Julien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
106 Silin, Egor Katusha s.t.
107 Bodiot, Alexis Armée de Terre s.t.
108 Chetout, Loïc Cofidis s.t.
109 Hemroulle, Johan Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
110 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
111 Belkov, Maxim Katusha s.t.
112 Peeters, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 02' 37''
113 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
114 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 Asselman, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
116 Planckaert, Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
117 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
118 Picoux, Maximilien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
119 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie + 03' 01''
120 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
121 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
122 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
123 Reus, Kai Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
124 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
126 Robeet, Ludovic Color Code-Arden Beef + 03' 30''
127 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal + 03' 39''
128 Voss, Arnaud Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
129 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre + 04' 45''
130 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 04' 56''
131 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ + 04' 58''
132 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
133 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 05' 56''
134 Mayer, Yannick Veranclassic-AGO + 06' 09''
135 Jules, Justin Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
136 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
137 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
138 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
139 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
140 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
141 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ + 20' 58''
142 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
143 Gasparotto, Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step 8hr 34min 6sec
2 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Vital Concept @ 6sec
3 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha + 00' 09''
4 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling + 00' 10''
5 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles + 00' 11''
6 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 12''
7 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
10 Chetout, Loïc Cofidis + 00' 13''
11 Meersman, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 14''
12 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
14 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
15 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 15''
16 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 16''
18 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
19 Daniel, Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
21 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
22 Taminiaux, Lionel Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
23 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
24 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 Tsatevich, Alexey Katusha s.t.
26 Vanderaerden, Massimo Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
27 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
28 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
29 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
30 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
31 Merlier, Tim Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
32 Masson, Christophe Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
33 Reynès, Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
34 Delfosse, Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
35 Druyts, Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
36 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
37 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
38 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
39 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
40 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
41 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
43 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
44 Porsev, Alexander Katusha s.t.
45 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
46 Meurisse, Xandro Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
47 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
48 Van Staeyen, Michaël Cofidis s.t.
49 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
51 Van Aert, Wout Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
52 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
53 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
54 Sénéchal, Florian Cofidis s.t.
55 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
56 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
57 Ruijgh, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
58 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
60 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
61 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 De Rooze, Niels Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
63 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
64 Planckaert, Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
65 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 Isaychev, Vladimir Katusha s.t.
67 Coenen, Dennis Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
68 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha s.t.
71 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
72 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
73 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
75 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
76 Jules, Justin Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
77 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Politt, Nils Katusha s.t.
79 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
81 Lennertz, Sam Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
82 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 Picoux, Maximilien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
84 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
86 Vandenbergh, Stijn Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
87 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Palm, Martin Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
89 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
90 Levasseur, Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
91 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
92 Loy, Antoine Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
93 Silin, Egor Katusha s.t.
94 Voss, Arnaud Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
95 Bideau, Jean-Marc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
96 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
99 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
100 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
101 Peyskens, Dimitri Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
102 Adams, Jens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
103 De La Cruz, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
104 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
105 Kustadinchev, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Hivert, Jonathan Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
107 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
108 Hemroulle, Johan Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
109 Gasparotto, Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
110 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
111 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 Mertz, Rémy Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
113 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
114 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
115 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
116 Cam, Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
117 Kaise, Julien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
118 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
119 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
120 Belkov, Maxim Katusha s.t.
121 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
122 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
123 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
124 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
125 Asselman, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
126 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal + 00' 33''
127 Simon, Julien Cofidis + 00' 36''
128 Bodiot, Alexis Armée de Terre + 00' 45''
129 Reus, Kai Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 56''
130 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 02' 46''
131 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 02' 53''
132 Peeters, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 03' 10''
133 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie + 03' 17''
134 Robeet, Ludovic Color Code-Arden Beef + 03' 43''
135 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre + 05' 10''
136 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 05' 12''
137 Van Keirsbulck, Guilla.. Etixx-Quick Step + 05' 14''
138 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ s.t.
139 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal + 05' 17''
140 Mayer, Yannick Veranclassic-AGO + 06' 25''
141 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 06' 36''
142 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ + 21' 14''
143 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.

Saturday, July 23: Stage 1, Charleroi - Mettet, 178.3 km

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen wins stage 1, which teammate Matteo Trentin, further back, approves. Photo TDW Sport

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Tom Boonen's Eitxx-Quick Step team.

A fantastic sprint helped the 35-year-old Tom boonen take his first victory of the season, less than 24 hours after extending his contract with the team.

Tom Boonen is back to winning ways, following a thrilling uphill finish on the inaugural day of the Tour de Wallonie, where he displayed his power and motivation which made him throughout the years the rider he is today. Supported by a very strong squad – which worked at the front of the peloton to control the three-man break and bring it back before the finish in Mettet – the seven-time Monument winner showed a huge turn of speed on the uphill drag, breezing past Jonas Vangenechten (IAM Cycling) and Arnaud Démare (FDJ).

Tour de Wallonie, a race created back in 1974, witnessed two other successes of Boonen in the past (2008 and 2013), but this one can be viewed as the most special of the three. Not only that it helped Tom break the ice in the 2016 season, but it also marked the start of what will be his final months in the peloton. On Friday, the 35-year-old resigned with Etixx – Quick-Step for 2017, agreeing on a contract that will see him ride in the bunch until Paris-Roubaix, a race with which he identified since his debut in the pro ranks.

By taking the win – his 118th since joining the team managed by Patrick Lefevere – Tom Boonen became the first leader of the overall and points classification, ahead of Vangenechten and Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha). His teammate, Matteo Trentin, is also in the top 10, after getting involved in the sprint, these two results helping Etixx – Quick-Step take command in the team classification.

"Today's goal was to try and go for the sprint. The finale was difficult, so I decided to go without a train and make my own sprint. The guys controlled and caught the break with 10 kilometers left and in the closing part, a difficult one as the road was rising, I opened my sprint with 250 meters left and then was able to accelerate again", Tom said after his win in Mottet. "It's a nice way to celebrate my contract extension. In the past weeks I thought a lot about my future and when I decided to stop after next year's Roubaix I came to peace with myself. I feel things are now in the right place, so I'm much more relaxed. From this point on, I will just try to enjoy and make the most out of the last part of my career."

Complete Results:

178.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.87 km/hr

1 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 15min 32sec
2 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
3 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
4 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
5 Planckaert, Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
6 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
8 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
9 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
10 Druyts, Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
11 Jules, Justin Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
12 Daniel, Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Van Staeyen, Michaël Cofidis s.t.
14 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Team Katusha s.t.
15 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
16 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
17 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
18 Tsatevich, Alexey Team Katusha s.t.
19 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
20 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
21 Vanderaerden, Massimo Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
22 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Taminiaux, Lionel Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
24 Robeet, Ludovic Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
25 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
26 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
27 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
28 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
29 Coenen, Dennis Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
30 Merlier, Tim Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
31 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
33 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 Van Aert, Wout Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
35 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
36 Meersman, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
37 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
38 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
39 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
40 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
41 Picoux, Maximilien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
42 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
43 Meurisse, Xandro Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
44 Reynès, Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
45 Porsev, Alexander Team Katusha s.t.
46 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
48 Voss, Arnaud Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
49 Delfosse, Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
50 Masson, Christophe Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
51 Ruijgh, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
52 Gasparotto, Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
54 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
55 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
56 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
59 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
60 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
61 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
63 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
65 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
67 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 Kochetkov, Pavel Team Katusha s.t.
70 Silin, Egor Team Katusha s.t.
71 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
72 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
73 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
74 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
76 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 Vandenbergh, Stijn Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
78 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
79 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
80 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
81 Sénéchal, Florian Cofidis s.t.
82 De Rooze, Niels Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
83 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
84 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Hemroulle, Johan Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
86 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
88 Palm, Martin Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
89 Politt, Nils Team Katusha s.t.
90 Loy, Antoine Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
91 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 Mayer, Yannick Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
94 Chetout, Loïc Cofidis s.t.
95 Bideau, Jean-Marc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
96 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 Kustadinchev, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
100 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
102 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
103 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
104 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
105 Mertz, Rémy Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
106 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
107 De La Cruz, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
108 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 Kaise, Julien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
110 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
111 Lennertz, Sam Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
112 Adams, Jens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
113 Hivert, Jonathan Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
114 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
115 Cam, Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
116 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
117 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
118 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
119 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 Isaychev, Vladimir Team Katusha s.t.
121 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
122 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
123 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
124 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
125 Belkov, Maxim Team Katusha s.t.
126 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
127 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
128 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
129 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ s.t.
130 Peyskens, Dimitri Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
131 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
132 Asselman, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
133 Simon, Julien Cofidis s.t.
134 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
135 Levasseur, Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
136 Peeters, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 00' 17''
137 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
138 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 24''
139 Kaise, Julien Color Code-Arden Beef + 00' 29''
140 Reus, Kai Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 40''
141 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal + 01' 22''
142 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 02' 17''
143 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 02' 30''

GC after stage 1:

1 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 15min 22sec
2 Van Genechten, Jonas IAM Cycling @ 4sec
3 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Team Katusha s.t.
4 Démare, Arnaud FDJ + 00' 06''
5 Bonnafond, Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Chetout, Loïc Cofidis + 00' 07''
7 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 08''
8 Deruette, Thomas Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
9 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 09''
10 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 10''
11 Planckaert, Baptiste Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
12 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 Vallée, Boris Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
14 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
15 Alaphilippe, Bryan Armée de Terre s.t.
16 Druyts, Gerry Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
17 Jules, Justin Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
18 Daniel, Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Van Staeyen, Michaël Cofidis s.t.
20 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
21 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
22 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
23 Tsatevich, Alexey Team Katusha s.t.
24 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
25 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
26 Vanderaerden, Massimo Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
27 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Taminiaux, Lionel Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
29 Robeet, Ludovic Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
30 Hurel, Tony Direct Energie s.t.
31 Honig, Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
32 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
33 Coenen, Dennis Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
34 Merlier, Tim Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
35 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
37 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Van Aert, Wout Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
39 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
40 Meersman, Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
41 Hoogerland, Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
42 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 Devenyns, Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
44 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
45 Picoux, Maximilien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
46 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
47 Meurisse, Xandro Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
48 Reynès, Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
49 Porsev, Alexander Team Katusha s.t.
50 Stash, Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 Empel, Etienne van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
52 Voss, Arnaud Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
53 Delfosse, Sébastien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
54 Masson, Christophe Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
55 Ruijgh, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
56 Gasparotto, Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
58 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
59 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
60 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 Anderson, Ryan Direct Energie s.t.
62 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
63 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
64 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
66 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
68 Chevrier, Clément IAM Cycling s.t.
69 Gretsch, Patrick Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 Kochetkov, Pavel Team Katusha s.t.
72 Silin, Egor Team Katusha s.t.
73 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
74 Lampaert, Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
75 Duval, Julien Armée de Terre s.t.
76 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 De Tier, Floris Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
78 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 Vandenbergh, Stijn Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
80 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
81 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
82 Jarrier, Benoît Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
83 Sénéchal, Florian Cofidis s.t.
84 De Rooze, Niels Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
85 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Hemroulle, Johan Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
88 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
90 Palm, Martin Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
91 Politt, Nils Team Katusha s.t.
92 Loy, Antoine Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
93 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Mayer, Yannick Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
96 Bideau, Jean-Marc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
97 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Kustadinchev, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 Lebreton, Kevin Armée de Terre s.t.
101 Dron, Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
102 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
103 Guyot, Yann Armée de Terre s.t.
104 Mainard, Jérôme Armée de Terre s.t.
105 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
106 Mertz, Rémy Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
107 De La Cruz, David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
108 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 Kaise, Julien Color Code-Arden Beef s.t.
110 Pichon, Laurent FDJ s.t.
111 Lennertz, Sam Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
112 Adams, Jens Crelan-Vastgoedservice s.t.
113 Hivert, Jonathan Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
114 Lang, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
115 Cam, Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
116 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
117 Sinner, Benoît Armée de Terre s.t.
118 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
119 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 Isaychev, Vladimir Team Katusha s.t.
121 Nauleau, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
122 Gaudin, Damien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
123 Quéméneur, Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
124 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
125 Belkov, Maxim Team Katusha s.t.
126 Hofstetter, Hugo Cofidis s.t.
127 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ s.t.
128 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
129 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ s.t.
130 Peyskens, Dimitri Veranclassic-AGO s.t.
131 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
132 Asselman, Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
133 Simon, Julien Cofidis s.t.
134 Stassen, Julien Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
135 Levasseur, Jordan Armée de Terre s.t.
136 Peeters, Rob Crelan-Vastgoedservice + 00' 27''
137 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
138 Terpstra, Niki Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 34''
140 Reus, Kai Roompot Oranje Peloton + 00' 50''
141 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal + 01' 32''
142 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 02' 27''
143 Hutarovich, Yauheni Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 02' 40''