BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (2.1)

February 3 - 7, 2016

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana podium history | 2017 edition | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 7: 5th and final stage, Valencia - Valencia, 105.7 km

Stijn Vandenbergh wins stage 5

Stijn Vandenbergh wins Valenciana stage 5

The race: Today's stage was shortened by about twenty kilometers.

Here a stage summary from winner Stijn Vandenbergh's Etixx-Quick step team:

A gutsy attack and an all-in effort brought the Belgian his first victory in almost 9 years. With 12 kilometers left of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana's final stage, just as the peloton got accustomed to the urban circuit in Valencia, Stijn Vandenbergh decided to make his move and leave the pack, together with Mirco Maestri (Bardiani). Not many would have credited them with a real chance of giving the sprinters the slip, but in no time the gap between them and the chasers hit the 30-second mark, and that made Stijn believe he can go all the way.

As soon as he crossed the line at the end of the 3rd (out of 6) lap of the day, the Etixx – Quick-Step rider accelerated from his breakaway companion and went solo, still having half a minute in hand. But the real action of the day was just starting, as a plastic bag got stuck in the back wheel of Stijn Vandenbergh's bike and his advantage began to drop. Despite this, he didn't give up and put in a monumental effort, which helped him enter on the final lap with a gap that hovered between 15 and 25 seconds over the peloton led by Cofidis.

A man of all seasons, the 31-year-old rode hard in those endless final two kilometers, managed to hold the bunch for just one second and crossed the line victorious, upsetting the sprinters and notching the team's 8th win of 2016, and the 5th this week, one which proved to be a great one for Etixx – Quick-Step, in both the Dubai Tour and Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana.

Complete Results:

105.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.577 km/hr

1 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2hr 12min 25sec
2 GROENEWEGEN,  Dylan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
3 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
4 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
5 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 PORSEV, Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
7 COLBRELLI, Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
8 BRESCHEL, Matti CANNONDALE s.t.
9 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
10 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
11 PASQUALON, Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
12 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
13 FORTIN, Filippo GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
14 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE s.t.
15 GARCIA-D.M.,  Vicente SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
16 PETERS, Alex TEAM SKY s.t.
17 SIMION, Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
18 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
19 MAIKIN, Roman RUSVELO s.t.
20 LUTSENKO, Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
21 BERTAZZO, Liam SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
22 BOONEN, Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
23 BOCCHIOLA, Giorgio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
24 LAPORTE,  Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
25 KREDER, Michel ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
26 LAMPAERT, Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
27 NECHITA, Andrei TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
28 JUNGELS, Bob ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
29 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
30 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
31 DEMAAR, Marc ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
32 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
33 HOOGERLAND, Johnny ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
34 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
35 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
36 BAGÜES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
37 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
38 MORENO, Adria SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
39 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 STRAKHOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
41 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
42 TERPSTRA, Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
43 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
44 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
45 SOKOLOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
46 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
47 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
48 GONÇALVES, Andre CAJA RURAL s.t.
49 PIRES, Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
50 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
51 FIRSANOV, Sergey RUSVELO s.t.
52 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY s.t.
53 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH s.t.
54 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
55 TXOPERENA, Benat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
56 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
57 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL s.t.
58 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
59 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
60 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
61 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
62 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
63 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
64 AMEZQUETA, Julen SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
65 CIAVATTA, Paolo D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
66 BOEM, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
67 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
68 TIZZA, Marco D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
69 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
70 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
71 OWSIAN, Lukas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 NIEVE, Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
73 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
74 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
75 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
76 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH @ 1min 16sec
77 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
78 RESTREPO, Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
79 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
81 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
82 BARBIN, Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
83 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
84 INTXAUSTI, Benat TEAM SKY s.t.
85 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
86 VENTOSO, Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
87 ROSON, Jaime CAJA RURAL s.t.
88 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
89 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
90 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
91 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
92 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL s.t.
93 ROLLAND, Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
94 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
95 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
96 VICIOSO, Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
97 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
98 ANDREETTA, Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
99 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
100 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill RUSVELO s.t.
101 TANNER, David IAM CYCLING s.t.
102 TERUEL, Eloy SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
103 VERMEULEN, Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
104 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
105 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph CANNONDALE s.t.
106 BURCHIO, Federico GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
107 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
108 ESTEVEZ, Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
109 BELDA GARCIA, David TEAM ROTH s.t.
110 MIHAYLOV,  Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
111 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
112 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
113 GARCIA, Marcos KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
114 TORRES, Albert SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
115 VAN WINDEN, Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
116 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
117 CRAWFORD, Jai KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
118 MAMYKIN, Matvey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
119 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
120 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
121 DENIFL, Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
122 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS s.t.
123 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX s.t.
124 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
125 LESTIDO, Martin TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
126 VAN MELSEN, Kevin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
127 CRISTA, Daniel TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 3:00
128 SULZBERGER,  Wesley KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
129 MASCARO, Sebastia TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
130 SEYNAEVE, Lander WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
131 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
132 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
133 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH s.t.
134 MARECZKO, Jakub SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
135 NEUSTROEV, Vasilii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
136 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
137 SAMOLENKOV,  Artem LOKOSPHINX s.t.
138 ZHURAVLEV, Vadim LOKOSPHINX s.t.
139 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX s.t.
140 STERBINI, Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
141 MATYSIAK,  Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
142 LUCAS, David SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
143 CHINELO, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
144 TORRES, Cristian SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
145 MORA, Sebastia SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
146 AMORES, Julio A. SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
147 MIRALLES, Jose TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
148 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
149 DOBRE, Vlad-nicolae TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
150 PARRINELLO,  Antonio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
151 TOMMASSINI, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
152 MARQUEZ, Jose A. GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
153 GINES, Daniel D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
154 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS s.t.
155 SEROV, Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
156 BOUWMAN, Koen TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
157 KAMYSHEV, Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
158 OVECHKIN, Artem RUSVELO s.t.
159 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
160 LEEZER, Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
161 EVTUSHENKO,  Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
162 MANAKOV, Viktor RUSVELO s.t.
163 MARTENS, Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
164 CAMPENAERTS, Victor TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
165 LAMMERTINK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
166 KRIZEK, Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
167 SEBESTYEN, Szabolcs TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
168 ITAMI, Kenji KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
169 BRÜNGGER, Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
170 KOHLER, Martin TEAM ROTH s.t.
171 BAILIFARD, Valentin TEAM ROTH s.t.
172 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
173 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH s.t.
174 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
175 GONÇALVES, José CAJA RURAL s.t.
176 CECCHIN, Alberto TEAM ROTH s.t.
177 ERSHOV, Artur RUSVELO s.t.
178 NONAKA, Ryoma KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
179 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

599.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.042 km/hr

  • Final GC leader: Wouter Poels
  • Points classification winner: Wouter Poels
  • Mountains classification winner: Wouter Poels
  • Team classification winner: Sky
1 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 14hr 15min 51sec
2 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 46sec
3 INTXAUSTI, Benat TEAM SKY 56
4 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR TEAM @ 1min 1sec
5 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 1:10
6 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:26
7 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:27
8 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM 1:31
9 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS 1:34
10 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 1:50
11 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE 1:56
12 JUNGELS, Bob ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:58
13 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2:00
14 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto IAM CYCLING 2:02
15 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
16 FIRSANOV, Sergey RUSVELO 2:03
17 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL 2:13
18 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 2:16
19 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY 2:17
20 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:40
21 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL 3:06
22 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 3:07
23 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 3:08
24 NIEVE, Mikel TEAM SKY 3:13
25 DENIFL, Stefan IAM CYCLING 3:23
26 AMEZQUETA, Julen SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
27 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 3:24
28 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 3:35
29 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL 3:44
30 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM 3:47
31 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM 3:53
32 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 4:13
33 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 4:14
34 PIRES, Bruno TEAM ROTH 4:24
35 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH 4:25
36 ROSON, Jaime CAJA RURAL 4:34
37 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4:35
38 DEMAAR, Marc ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 4:36
39 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE 4:58
40 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 5:00
41 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph CANNONDALE 5:01
42 HOOGERLAND, Johnny ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 5:03
43 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH 5:04
44 ROLLAND, Pierre CANNONDALE 5:05
45 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING 5:11
46 ANDREETTA, Simone BARDIANI CSF 5:20
47 GARCIA-D.M.,  Vicente SEL. ESPAÑOLA 5:41
48 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:42
49 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 5:44
50 CAMPENAERTS, Victor TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 5:46
51 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:58
52 GONÇALVES, José CAJA RURAL 6:24
53 CRAWFORD, Jai KINAN CYCLING TEAM 6:28
54 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL 6:33
55 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 6:50
56 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING 6:55
57 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 7:06
58 BELDA GARCIA, David TEAM ROTH 7:14
59 OWSIAN, Lukas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 7:14
60 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP 7:33
61 MORENO, Adria SEL. ESPAÑOLA 7:46
62 VERMEULEN, Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 8:03
63 MAMYKIN, Matvey TEAM KATUSHA 8:31
64 TANNER, David IAM CYCLING 8:37
65 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 9:37
66 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL 9:46
67 ESTEVEZ, Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 9:51
68 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 9:55
69 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 10:06
70 GARCIA, Marcos KINAN CYCLING TEAM 10:19
71 LESTIDO, Martin TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 10:21
72 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 10:29
73 LAMPAERT, Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP 10:35
74 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 10:39
75 GONÇALVES, Andre CAJA RURAL 11:55
76 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 12:11
77 CIAVATTA, Paolo D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 12:23
78 KREDER, Michel ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 12:32
79 VICIOSO, Angel TEAM KATUSHA 12:56
80 LUTSENKO, Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM 13:21
81 SOKOLOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX 13:25
82 SAMOLENKOV,  Artem LOKOSPHINX 13:39
83 BRÜNGGER, Nico TEAM ROTH 13:41
84 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 13:47
85 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX 14:05
86 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE 14:12
87 RESTREPO, Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA 14:13
88 BARBIN, Enrico BARDIANI CSF 14:30
89 BOUWMAN, Koen TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 14:57
90 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 15:39
91 TXOPERENA, Benat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 15:40
92 TIZZA, Marco D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 15:48
93 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 16:06
94 COLBRELLI, Sonny BARDIANI CSF 16:41
95 MIHAYLOV,  Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 16:44
96 BAILIFARD, Valentin TEAM ROTH 17:12
97 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS 17:27
98 OVECHKIN, Artem RUSVELO 17:30
99 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM 17:39
100 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH 17:43
101 TERPSTRA, Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP 18:48
102 STERBINI, Luca BARDIANI CSF 18:51
103 STRAKHOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX 19:04
104 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 19:27
105 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX 19:34
106 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR TEAM 19:37
107 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA 19:43
108 BOONEN, Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP 19:58
109 MORA, Sebastia SEL. ESPAÑOLA 20:05
110 BURCHIO, Federico GM EUROPA OVINI 20:26
111 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH 20:42
112 BRESCHEL, Matti CANNONDALE 20:43
113 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 21:15
114 ZHURAVLEV, Vadim LOKOSPHINX 21:15
115 VAN MELSEN, Kevin WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 21:44
116 FORTIN, Filippo GM EUROPA OVINI 21:52
117 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING 21:53
118 SULZBERGER,  Wesley KINAN CYCLING TEAM 22:06
119 NECHITA, Andrei TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 22:07
120 PASQUALON, Andrea TEAM ROTH 22:09
121 BAGÜES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 22:12
122 MIRALLES, Jose TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 22:16
123 VENTOSO, Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM 22:50
124 MARTENS, Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 22:55
125 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 23:00
126 BERTAZZO, Liam SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 23:15
127 ERSHOV, Artur RUSVELO 23:18
128 MASCARO, Sebastia TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 23:34
129 MATYSIAK,  Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 23:39
130 PORSEV, Alexander TEAM KATUSHA 23:45
131 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 23:47
132 MAIKIN, Roman RUSVELO 23:50
133 GINES, Daniel D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 23:53
134 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 23:55
135 TOMMASSINI, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 23:59
136 SIMION, Paolo BARDIANI CSF 24:10
137 NEUSTROEV, Vasilii LOKOSPHINX 24:34
138 PETERS, Alex TEAM SKY 24:49
139 LEEZER, Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 24:57
140 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 25:14
141 TORRES, Albert SEL. ESPAÑOLA 25:28
142 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 25:33
143 MARQUEZ, Jose A. GM EUROPA OVINI 25:42
144 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH 25:45
145 SEROV, Alexander RUSVELO 26:16
146 VAN WINDEN, Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 26:50
147 LAPORTE,  Christophe COFIDIS 27:36
148 BOCCHIOLA, Giorgio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 27:48
149 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS 27:50
150 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill RUSVELO 28:21
151 KAMYSHEV, Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM 28:36
152 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 29:15
153 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS 29:16
154 AMORES, Julio A. SEL. ESPAÑOLA 29:40
155 BOEM, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 30:09
156 CHINELO, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 30:21
157 PARRINELLO,  Antonio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 30:49
158 LUCAS, David SEL. ESPAÑOLA 31:11
159 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 31:21
160 GROENEWEGEN,  Dylan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 31:33
161 TORRES, Cristian SEL. ESPAÑOLA 33:04
162 KRIZEK, Matthias TEAM ROTH 33:05
163 EVTUSHENKO,  Alexander RUSVELO 33:47
164 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS 34:22
165 SEBESTYEN, Szabolcs TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 34:27
166 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH 34:44
167 CECCHIN, Alberto TEAM ROTH 34:56
168 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH 35:17
169 KOHLER, Martin TEAM ROTH 38:25
170 MANAKOV, Viktor RUSVELO 39:22
171 TERUEL, Eloy SEL. ESPAÑOLA 39:22
172 MARECZKO, Jakub SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 39:23
173 LAMMERTINK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 40:02
174 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 40:13
175 SEYNAEVE, Lander WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 40:25
176 CRISTA, Daniel TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 43:47
177 ITAMI, Kenji KINAN CYCLING TEAM 45:15
178 NONAKA, Ryoma KINAN CYCLING TEAM 46:08

Saturday, February 6: Stage 4, Orihuela - Xorret de Cati, 141.3 km

Wout Poels

Wout Poels goes clear to win stage 4

The race: here's Team Sky's report on the stage.

The race's penultimate stage came down to the tough Xorret de Cati climb and Wout Poels quickly found himself in an elite group of favourites. Yet with three kilometres to go the Dutchman unleashed a stinging acceleration and burst clear, taking the win by 23 seconds and taking a large step closer to overall victory.

Benat Intxausti made it a double delight for Team Sky by edging second place at the line, making it a 1-2 as he saw off Jon Izagirre (Movistar) 23 seconds later.

The result means Poels heads into the final day of the race with the yellow jersey and a lead of 46 seconds over Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana). A strong finish also moves Intxausti up to third place overall, a further 10 seconds back on his Team Sky stage race debut.

Leopold Konig makes it three Team Sky riders in the top 10, sitting 10th overall, 1:50 back. Poels' ride also saw him ride back into the points and mountains jerseys, with Team Sky opening up a 59-second lead in the team GC.

After the race Poels told TeamSky.com: "It was really really cool to be riding like that as a team. We controlled the day perfectly and the way the guys rode for me on the final climb was really amazing. To be able to ride like this with the guys was a pleasure. "I felt really strong again. On the last climb everything went perfectly. It was a really steep one so you had to control yourself. David was pulling for me and then Mikel took it over. Then I was with the two Astana boys and they started pacing fast. I was just waiting for the last bit to attack and it worked out perfect."

Now with a handy advantage and one final stage to go Poels knows the situation looks good - but the job is not yet finished. "It looks good but I still need to ride tomorrow and cross that finish line," he added. "For sure we're going to go for it. We're close now and it's really cool."

Throughout the 141.3km test Poels had support from his team-mates, with Nicolas Roche and Alex Peters again working hard to keep the day's seven-man break in sight. As the climbs arrived Vasil Kiryienka and then David Lopez set the pace, with Poels glued to their wheels, before Mikel Nieve took it up.

Under intense pressure from Astana Poels found himself battling Diego Rosa and Fabio Aru on the climb - but the Dutchman found new reserves to leave both of them standing to take a magnificent victory.

Complete Results:

141.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.049 km/hr

1 POELS, Wouter SKY 3hr 26min 32sec
2 INTXAUSTI, Benat SKY @ 23sec
3 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
4 ARU, Fabio ASTANA 25
5 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS 25
6 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ASTANA 31
7 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE 38
8 FIRSANOV, Sergey RUSVELO s.t.
9 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
10 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR s.t.
11 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 0sec
12 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR 1:05
13 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
14 ROSA, Diego ASTANA s.t.
15 GARCIA, Marcos KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
16 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL 1:11
17 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
18 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
19 KONIG, Leopold SKY s.t.
20 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA s.t.
21 LOPEZ, David SKY s.t.
22 NIEVE, Mikel SKY s.t.
23 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE 1:21
24 JUNGELS, Bob ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:31
25 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:33
26 AMEZQUETA, Julen SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
27 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
28 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
29 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH 1:36
30 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
31 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
32 DEMAAR, Marc ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 1:44
33 LOSADA, Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
34 ANDREETTA, Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
35 CRAWFORD, Jai KINAN CYCLING TEAM 1:47
36 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH 1:51
37 PIRES, Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
38 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL s.t.
39 ROSON, Jaime CAJA RURAL s.t.
40 GONÇALVES, José CAJA RURAL 1:54
41 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
42 CAMPENAERTS, Victor TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
43 DENIFL, Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L CANNONDALE s.t.
45 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:10
46 HOOGERLAND, Johnny ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
47 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
48 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 2:38
49 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2:42
50 ESTEVEZ, Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
51 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
52 MAMYKIN, Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
53 GARCIA-D.M.,  Vicente SEL. ESPAÑOLA 2:48
54 VERMEULEN, Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2:49
55 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
56 BAILIFARD, Valentin TEAM ROTH 2:52
57 ROLLAND, Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
58 BELDA GARCIA, David TEAM ROTH s.t.
59 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR s.t.
60 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
61 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL s.t.
62 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING 3:10
63 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS 3:19
64 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA 3:21
65 CIAVATTA, Paolo D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
66 MARQUEZ, Jose A. GM EUROPA OVINI 3:37
67 SULZBERGER,  Wesley KINAN CYCLING TEAM 3:52
68 BOUWMAN, Koen TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 3:59
69 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA 4:03
70 KREDER, Michel ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
71 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4:15
72 ZHURAVLEV, Vadim LOKOSPHINX s.t.
73 TANNER, David IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 LESTIDO, Martin TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 4:18
75 MORENO, Adria SEL. ESPAÑOLA 4:21
76 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING 4:26
77 OWSIAN, Lukas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
78 BURCHIO, Federico GM EUROPA OVINI 4:36
79 COLBRELLI, Sonny BARDIANI CSF 5:13
80 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
81 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 5:13
82 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH 5:18
83 SAMOLENKOV,  Artem LOKOSPHINX 5:42
84 GONÇALVES, Andre CAJA RURAL 5:52
85 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
86 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
87 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 5:59
88 MIHAYLOV,  Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
89 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
90 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING 6:26
91 LUTSENKO, Alexey ASTANA 6:43
92 TERPSTRA, Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP 6:54
93 VICIOSO, Angel KATUSHA s.t.
94 NECHITA, Andrei TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
95 TXOPERENA, Benat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 7:08
96 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA 7:10
97 MARTENS, Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 7:15
98 LEEZER, Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
99 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE s.t.
100 BRESCHEL, Matti CANNONDALE s.t.
101 BRÜNGGER, Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
102 BOONEN, Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
103 VOROBYEV, Anton KATUSHA s.t.
104 VAN MELSEN, Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
105 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 7:18
106 LAMPAERT, Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
107 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
108 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
109 MIRALLES, Jose TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
110 FORTIN, Filippo GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
111 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX 7:27
112 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX 7:29
113 PASQUALON, Andrea TEAM ROTH 7:44
114 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH 7:53
115 TIZZA, Marco D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 8:15
116 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 8:25
117 VENTOSO, Francisco José MOVISTAR s.t.
118 MATYSIAK,  Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
119 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
120 BAGÜES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
121 STRAKHOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
122 PETERS, Alex SKY s.t.
123 ROCHE, Nicolas SKY s.t.
124 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
125 RUSCETTA, Andrea GM EUROPA OVINI 8:44
126 SIMION, Paolo BARDIANI CSF 9:20
127 BARBIN, Enrico BARDIANI CSF 9:35
128 STERBINI, Luca BARDIANI CSF 9:35
129 MORA, Sebastia SEL. ESPAÑOLA 9:40
130 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 9:48
131 OVECHKIN, Artem RUSVELO 9:54
132 PORSEV, Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
133 SEROV, Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
134 VAN WINDEN, Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 9:54
135 BERTAZZO, Liam SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 10:00
136 TORRES, Albert SEL. ESPAÑOLA 10:14
137 SOKOLOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX 10:16
138 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
139 PARRINELLO,  Antonio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
140 LAPORTE,  Christophe COFIDIS 10:38
141 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
142 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
143 AMORES, Julio A. SEL. ESPAÑOLA 10:54
144 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
145 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH 11:05
146 MASCARO, Sebastia TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 11:23
147 TOMMASSINI, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 11:29
148 GINES, Daniel D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 11:30
149 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS s.t.
150 TERUEL, Eloy SEL. ESPAÑOLA 11:36
151 CHINELO, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 12:29
152 BOCCHIOLA, Giorgio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
153 ERSHOV, Artur RUSVELO s.t.
154 KAMYSHEV, Arman ASTANA s.t.
155 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 12:43
156 LUCAS, David SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
157 TORRES, Cristian SEL. ESPAÑOLA 14:05
158 ASO, Keisuke KINAN CYCLING TEAM 14:18
159 NEUSTROEV, Vasilii LOKOSPHINX 14:58
160 SEBESTYEN, Szabolcs TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 15:05
161 KOHLER, Martin TEAM ROTH 15:59
162 KRIZEK, Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
163 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
164 MANAKOV, Viktor RUSVELO s.t.
165 EVTUSHENKO,  Alexander RUSVELO 16:02
166 MAIKIN, Roman RUSVELO s.t.
167 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill RUSVELO s.t.
168 CECCHIN, Alberto TEAM ROTH 16:08
169 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 16:10
170 BOEM, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 16:11
171 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH 16:20
172 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
173 GROENEWEGEN,  Dylan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
174 ITAMI, Kenji KINAN CYCLING TEAM 16:35
175 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 16:39
176 MARECZKO, Jakub SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
177 LAMMERTINK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 16:58
178 CRISTA, Daniel TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 18:39
179 NAKANISHI,  Shigetomo KINAN CYCLING TEAM 19:05
180 DOBRE, Vlad-nicolae TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 21:53
181 SEYNAEVE, Lander WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 22:31
182 NONAKA, Ryoma KINAN CYCLING TEAM 27:06
183 SAZANOV, Andrey GM EUROPA OVINI 31:48

GC after Stage 4:

494.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.029 km/hr

1 POELS, Wouter SKY 12hr 3min 26sec
2 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ASTANA @ 46sec
3 INTXAUSTI, Benat SKY 56
4 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR @ 1min 1sec
5 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR 1:10
6 ARU, Fabio ASTANA 1:26
7 ROSA, Diego ASTANA 1:27
8 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR 1:31
9 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS 1:34
10 KONIG, Leopold SKY 1:50
11 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE 1:56
12 JUNGELS, Bob ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:58
13 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2:00
14 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto IAM CYCLING 2:02
15 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
16 FIRSANOV, Sergey RUSVELO 2:03
17 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL 2:13
18 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA 2:16
19 LOPEZ, David SKY 2:17
20 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:40
21 CAMPENAERTS, Victor TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2:46
22 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL 3:06
23 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin KATUSHA 3:07
24 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 3:08
25 NIEVE, Mikel SKY 3:13
26 DENIFL, Stefan IAM CYCLING 3:23
27 AMEZQUETA, Julen SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
28 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 3:24
29 GONÇALVES, José CAJA RURAL s.t.
30 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 3:35
31 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL 3:44
32 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph CANNONDALE 3:45
33 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 3:47
34 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH 3:48
35 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR 3:53
36 LOSADA, Alberto KATUSHA 4:13
37 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 4:14
38 PIRES, Bruno TEAM ROTH 4:24
39 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH 4:25
40 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 4:28
41 ROSON, Jaime CAJA RURAL 4:34
42 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4:35
43 DEMAAR, Marc ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 4:36
44 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE 4:58
45 MINNAARD, Marinus WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 5:00
46 HOOGERLAND, Johnny ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 5:03
47 ROLLAND, Pierre CANNONDALE 5:05
48 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING 5:11
49 CRAWFORD, Jai KINAN CYCLING TEAM 5:12
50 ANDREETTA, Simone BARDIANI CSF 5:20
51 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 5:34
52 GARCIA-D.M.,  Vicente SEL. ESPAÑOLA 5:41
53 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA 5:42
54 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA 5:58
55 BELDA GARCIA, David TEAM ROTH s.t.
56 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP 6:17
57 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL 6:33
58 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 6:37
59 VERMEULEN, Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 6:47
60 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING 6:55
61 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 7:06
62 OWSIAN, Lukas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 7:14
63 MAMYKIN, Matvey KATUSHA 7:15
64 MORENO, Adria SEL. ESPAÑOLA 7:46
65 ESTEVEZ, Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 8:35
66 TANNER, David IAM CYCLING 8:37
67 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 8:50
68 GARCIA, Marcos KINAN CYCLING TEAM 9:03
69 LESTIDO, Martin TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 9:05
70 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL 9:46
71 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 9:55
72 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 10:29
73 LAMPAERT, Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP 10:35
74 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 10:39
75 SAMOLENKOV,  Artem LOKOSPHINX 10:39
76 BRÜNGGER, Nico TEAM ROTH 10:41
77 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX 11:05
78 GONÇALVES, Andre CAJA RURAL 11:55
79 BOUWMAN, Koen TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 11:57
80 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 12:11
81 CIAVATTA, Paolo D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 12:23
82 KREDER, Michel ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 12:32
83 VICIOSO, Angel KATUSHA 12:56
84 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 13:06
85 LUTSENKO, Alexey ASTANA 13:21
86 SOKOLOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX 13:25
87 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 13:47
88 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE 14:12
89 BAILIFARD, Valentin TEAM ROTH 14:12
90 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA 14:13
91 OVECHKIN, Artem RUSVELO 14:30
92 BARBIN, Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
93 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH 14:43
94 MIHAYLOV,  Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 15:28
95 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 15:39
96 TXOPERENA, Benat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 15:40
97 TIZZA, Marco D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 15:48
98 STERBINI, Luca BARDIANI CSF 15:51
99 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX 16:34
100 COLBRELLI, Sonny BARDIANI CSF 16:41
101 MORA, Sebastia SEL. ESPAÑOLA 17:05
102 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS 17:27
103 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR 17:39
104 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH 17:42
105 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 18:11
106 ZHURAVLEV, Vadim LOKOSPHINX 18:15
107 TERPSTRA, Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP 18:48
108 STRAKHOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX 19:04
109 SULZBERGER,  Wesley KINAN CYCLING TEAM 19:06
110 BURCHIO, Federico GM EUROPA OVINI 19:10
111 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR 19:37
112 VOROBYEV, Anton KATUSHA 19:43
113 MARTENS, Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 19:55
114 BOONEN, Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP 19:58
115 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 19:59
116 ERSHOV, Artur RUSVELO 20:18
117 VAN MELSEN, Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 20:28
118 MASCARO, Sebastia TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 20:34
119 MATYSIAK,  Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 20:39
120 BRESCHEL, Matti CANNONDALE 20:43
121 GINES, Daniel D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 20:53
122 TOMMASSINI, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 20:59
123 FORTIN, Filippo GM EUROPA OVINI 21:52
124 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING 21:53
125 LEEZER, Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 21:57
126 NECHITA, Andrei TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 22:07
127 PASQUALON, Andrea TEAM ROTH 22:09
128 BAGÜES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 22:12
129 MIRALLES, Jose TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 22:16
130 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 22:33
131 MARQUEZ, Jose A. GM EUROPA OVINI 22:42
132 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH 22:45
133 VENTOSO, Francisco José MOVISTAR 22:50
134 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 23:00
135 BERTAZZO, Liam SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 23:15
136 SEROV, Alexander RUSVELO 23:16
137 RUSCETTA, Andrea GM EUROPA OVINI 23:34
138 PORSEV, Alexander KATUSHA 23:45
139 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 23:47
140 MAIKIN, Roman RUSVELO 23:50
141 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 23:55
142 SIMION, Paolo BARDIANI CSF 24:10:00
143 TORRES, Albert SEL. ESPAÑOLA 24:12:00
144 NEUSTROEV, Vasilii LOKOSPHINX 24:34:00
145 PETERS, Alex SKY 24:49:00
146 ROCHE, Nicolas SKY 25:14:00
147 VAN WINDEN, Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 25:34:00
148 KAMYSHEV, Arman ASTANA 25:36:00
149 AMORES, Julio A. SEL. ESPAÑOLA 26:40:00
150 LAPORTE,  Christophe COFIDIS 27:36:00
151 BOCCHIOLA, Giorgio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 27:48:00
152 PARRINELLO,  Antonio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 27:49:00
153 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS 27:50:00
154 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill RUSVELO 28:21:00
155 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 29:15:00
156 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS 29:16:00
157 ASO, Keisuke KINAN CYCLING TEAM 29:42:00
158 TORRES, Cristian SEL. ESPAÑOLA 30:04:00
159 KRIZEK, Matthias TEAM ROTH 30:05:00
160 BOEM, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 30:09:00
161 CHINELO, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 30:21:00
162 EVTUSHENKO,  Alexander RUSVELO 30:47:00
163 LUCAS, David SEL. ESPAÑOLA 31:11:00
164 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 31:21:00
165 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS 31:22:00
166 SEBESTYEN, Szabolcs TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 31:27:00
167 GROENEWEGEN,  Dylan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 31:33:00
168 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH 31:44:00
169 CECCHIN, Alberto TEAM ROTH 31:56:00
170 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH 32:17:00
171 KOHLER, Martin TEAM ROTH 35:25:00
172 MANAKOV, Viktor RUSVELO 36:22:00
173 MARECZKO, Jakub SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 36:23:00
174 LAMMERTINK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 37:02:00
175 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 37:13:00
176 SEYNAEVE, Lander WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 37:25:00
177 NAKANISHI,  Shigetomo KINAN CYCLING TEAM 37:54:00
178 TERUEL, Eloy SEL. ESPAÑOLA 39:22:00
179 CRISTA, Daniel TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 40:47:00
180 ITAMI, Kenji KINAN CYCLING TEAM 42:15:00
181 NONAKA, Ryoma KINAN CYCLING TEAM 43:08:00
182 DOBRE, Vlad-nicolae TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 45:19:00
183 SAZANOV, Andrey GM EUROPA OVINI 52:27:00

Friday, February 5: Stage 3, Sagunto - Alzira, 173.5 km

Dylan Groenewegan wins stage 3

Dylan Groenewegen (yellow/black kit) edges out Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis)

The Race: Young Dylan Groenewegen (23 years old) gave his LottoNL-Jumbo team its first victory this year.

A small group escaped on this mostly flat stage but the escapees were rounded up with about ten kilometers to go.

That set things up for a big sprint. LottoNL-Jumbo dropped off Groenewegen at the front for the rush to the line where he took a narrow win.

Wouter Poels of Sky remains the GC leader.

Complete results:

173.5 km raced at an average speed of 42.629 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN,  Dylan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 4hr 4min 12sec
2 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT s.t.
3 PORSEV, Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 BOONEN, Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
5 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
6 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 TORRES, Albert SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
8 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
9 FORTIN, Filippo GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
10 BOCCHIOLA, Giorgio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
11 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
12 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
13 BRESCHEL, Matti CANNONDALE s.t.
14 CECCHIN, Alberto TEAM ROTH s.t.
15 MATYSIAK,  Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
16 SIMION, Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
17 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
18 LAPORTE,  Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT s.t.
19 TORRES, Cristian SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
20 BAUER, Jack CANNONDALE s.t.
21 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
22 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
23 BILLE, Gaetan WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
24 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
25 LUTSENKO, Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
26 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
27 CAMPENAERTS, Victor TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
28 GONÇALVES, José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
29 VORGANOV,  Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
30 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
31 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
32 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
33 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
35 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
36 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 LAMPAERT, Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
38 JUNGELS, Bob ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
39 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
40 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
41 KREDER, Michel ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
42 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
43 MARTENS, Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
44 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
45 SOKOLOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
46 INTXAUSTI, Benat TEAM SKY s.t.
47 NEUSTROEV, Vasilii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
48 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
49 TOMMASSINI, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
50 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
51 ERSHOV, Artur RUSVELO s.t.
52 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 OWSIAN, Lukas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
54 PASQUALON, Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
55 KRIZEK, Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
56 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
57 TANNER, David IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
59 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
61 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
62 MARECZKO, Jakub SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
63 VAN MELSEN, Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
64 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
65 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
66 DEMAAR, Marc ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
67 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
68 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
69 BAGÜES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
70 PIRES, Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
71 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
72 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
73 STRAKHOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
74 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON @ 2min 0sec
75 HOOGERLAND, Johnny ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
76 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
77 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT s.t.
78 TERPSTRA, Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
79 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
80 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE s.t.
81 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
82 MORENO, Adria SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
83 FIRSANOV, Sergey RUSVELO s.t.
84 SAMOLENKOV,  Artem LOKOSPHINX s.t.
85 GONÇALVES, Andre CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
86 NECHITA, Andrei TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
87 DENIFL, Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 ROSON, Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
89 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
90 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY s.t.
91 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
92 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
93 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT s.t.
94 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
95 NIEVE, Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
96 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
97 BERTAZZO, Liam SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
98 AMEZQUETA, Julen SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
99 SEROV, Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
100 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX s.t.
101 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
102 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
103 BELDA GARCIA, David TEAM ROTH s.t.
104 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
105 RIUTORT, Juan Carlos BURGOS BH s.t.
106 MORA, Sebastia SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
107 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX s.t.
108 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
109 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
110 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
111 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
112 TXOPERENA, Benat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
113 MIRALLES, Jose TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
114 SULZBERGER,  Wesley KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
115 LESTIDO, Martin TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
116 AMORES, Julio A. SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
117 GINES, Daniel D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
118 CRAWFORD, Jai KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
119 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE s.t.
120 BURCHIO, Federico GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
121 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
122 VICIOSO, Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
123 MAMYKIN, Matvey TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
124 ROLLAND, Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
125 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 TIZZA, Marco D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
127 SEYNAEVE, Lander WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
128 ESTEVEZ, Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
129 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
130 VERMEULEN, Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
131 BRÜNGGER, Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
132 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH s.t.
133 RESTREPO, Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
134 ANDREETTA, Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
135 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 21
136 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 23
137 MASCARO, Sebastia TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
138 ZHURAVLEV, Vadim LOKOSPHINX 26
139 KOHLER, Martin TEAM ROTH 29
140 NONAKA, Ryoma KINAN CYCLING TEAM 31
141 BRANDLE, Matthias IAM CYCLING 35
142 LEEZER, Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 42
143 TERUEL, Eloy SEL. ESPAÑOLA 46
144 MAIKIN, Roman RUSVELO s.t.
145 BOEM, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
146 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT s.t.
147 KAMYSHEV, Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
148 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 50
149 VENTOSO, Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM 57
150 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
151 CHINELO, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
152 EVTUSHENKO,  Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
153 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
154 SAZANOV, Andrey GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
155 VAN WINDEN, Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:00
156 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill RUSVELO 1:13
157 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX 1:18
158 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
159 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
160 SEBESTYEN, Szabolcs TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
161 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH s.t.
162 BAILIFARD, Valentin TEAM ROTH s.t.
163 COLBRELLI, Sonny BARDIANI CSF 1:21
164 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
165 DOBRE, Vlad-nicolae TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 1:59
166 PARRINELLO,  Antonio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 2:03
167 MIHAYLOV,  Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:25
168 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
169 STERBINI, Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
170 BARBIN, Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
171 NAKANISHI,  Shigetomo KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
172 OVECHKIN, Artem RUSVELO s.t.
173 LUCAS, David SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
174 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
175 LAMMERTINK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2:43
176 PETERS, Alex TEAM SKY 2:43
177 CRISTA, Daniel TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 2min 53sec
178 GARCIA-D.M.,  Vicente SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
179 RUSCETTA, Andrea GM EUROPA OVINI 4:51
180 PACCHIARDO,  Davide GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
181 ASO, Keisuke KINAN CYCLING TEAM 4:54
182 MARQUEZ, Jose A. GM EUROPA OVINI 5:07
183 CIAVATTA, Paolo D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 5:08
184 GARCIA, Marcos KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
185 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH 5:11
186 ITAMI, Kenji KINAN CYCLING TEAM 5:12
187 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
188 MANAKOV, Viktor RUSVELO 5:16
189 BOUWMAN, Koen TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 5:42

GC after Stage 3:

353.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.021 km/hr

1 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 8hr 36min 54sec
2 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 15sec
3 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM 22
4 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM 26
5 JUNGELS, Bob ETIXX - QUICK STEP 27
6 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 32
7 INTXAUSTI, Benat TEAM SKY 33
8 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR TEAM 38
9 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 39
10 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING 45
11 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto IAM CYCLING 51
12 CAMPENAERTS, Victor TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 52
13 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 0sec
14 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:01
15 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM 1:01
16 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 1:02
17 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:04
18 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:05
19 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY 1:06
20 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 1:09
21 BILLE, Gaetan WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:12
22 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 1:15
23 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE 1:18
24 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte CANNONDALE 1:24
25 FIRSANOV, Sergey RUSVELO 1:25
26 DENIFL, Stefan IAM CYCLING 1:29
27 GONÇALVES, José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 1:30
28 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:32
29 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:35
30 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 1:50
31 AMEZQUETA, Julen SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
32 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE 1:51
33 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:53
34 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:55
35 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 1:56
36 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH 1:57
37 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:59
38 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2:02
39 NIEVE, Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
40 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:04
41 ROLLAND, Pierre CANNONDALE 2:13
42 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM 2:14
43 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:17
44 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:19
45 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 2:21
46 BAUER, Jack CANNONDALE 2:25
47 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 2:28
48 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 2:29
49 PIRES, Bruno TEAM ROTH 2:33
50 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 2:37
51 ROSON, Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 2:43
52 OWSIAN, Lukas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:48
53 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH 2:49
54 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 2:50
55 DEMAAR, Marc ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:52
56 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
57 HOOGERLAND, Johnny ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:53
58 GARCIA-D.M.,  Vicente SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
59 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 2:55
60 BELDA GARCIA, David TEAM ROTH 3:06
61 SOKOLOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX 3:09
62 LAMPAERT, Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP 3:17
63 CRAWFORD, Jai KINAN CYCLING TEAM 3:25
64 MORENO, Adria SEL. ESPAÑOLA 3:25
65 BRÜNGGER, Nico TEAM ROTH 3:26
66 ANDREETTA, Simone BARDIANI CSF 3:36
67 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE 3:37
68 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX 3:38
69 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 3:41
70 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING 3:45
71 VERMEULEN, Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 3:58
72 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 3:59
73 TANNER, David IAM CYCLING 4:22
74 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4:30
75 MAMYKIN, Matvey TEAM KATUSHA 4:33
76 OVECHKIN, Artem RUSVELO 4:36
77 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4:40
78 LESTIDO, Martin TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 4:47
79 VORGANOV,  Eduard TEAM KATUSHA 4:50
80 BARBIN, Enrico BARDIANI CSF 4:55
81 SAMOLENKOV,  Artem LOKOSPHINX 4:57
82 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 5:22
83 ESTEVEZ, Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 5:53
84 VICIOSO, Angel TEAM KATUSHA 6:02
85 GONÇALVES, Andre CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 6:03
86 STERBINI, Luca BARDIANI CSF 6:16
87 LUTSENKO, Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM 6:38
88 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE 6:57
89 RESTREPO, Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA 7:03
90 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 7:14
91 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 7:16
92 MORA, Sebastia SEL. ESPAÑOLA 7:25
93 TIZZA, Marco D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 7:33
94 MAIKIN, Roman RUSVELO 7:48
95 ERSHOV, Artur RUSVELO 7:49
96 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 7:53
97 BOUWMAN, Koen TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 7:58
98 GARCIA, Marcos KINAN CYCLING TEAM 7:58
99 KREDER, Michel ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 8:29
100 TXOPERENA, Benat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 8:32
101 CIAVATTA, Paolo D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 9:02
102 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX 9:05
103 MASCARO, Sebastia TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 9:11
104 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 9:19
105 GINES, Daniel D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 9:23
106 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH 9:25
107 MIHAYLOV,  Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 9:29
108 TOMMASSINI, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 9:30
109 NEUSTROEV, Vasilii LOKOSPHINX 9:36
110 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH 9:49
111 STRAKHOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX 10:39
112 BAILIFARD, Valentin TEAM ROTH 11:20
113 COLBRELLI, Sonny BARDIANI CSF 11:28
114 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH 11:40
115 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM 11:47
116 TERPSTRA, Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP 11:54
117 MATYSIAK,  Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 12:14
118 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 12:17
119 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill RUSVELO 12:19
120 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA 12:28
121 MARTENS, Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 12:40
122 BOONEN, Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP 12:43
123 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 12:58
124 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 13:01
125 KAMYSHEV, Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM 13:07
126 VAN MELSEN, Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 13:13
127 BERTAZZO, Liam SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 13:15
128 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 13:16
129 SEROV, Alexander RUSVELO 13:22
130 BRESCHEL, Matti CANNONDALE 13:28
131 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR TEAM 13:45
132 BAGÜES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 13:47
133 PORSEV, Alexander TEAM KATUSHA 13:51
134 BOEM, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 13:58
135 TORRES, Albert SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
136 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 13:59
137 ZHURAVLEV, Vadim LOKOSPHINX 14:00
138 KRIZEK, Matthias TEAM ROTH 14:06
139 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 14:08
140 VENTOSO, Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM 14:25
141 PASQUALON, Andrea TEAM ROTH 14:25
142 BRANDLE, Matthias IAM CYCLING 14:31
143 FORTIN, Filippo GM EUROPA OVINI 14:34
144 BURCHIO, Federico GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
145 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 14:35
146 LEEZER, Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 14:42
147 EVTUSHENKO,  Alexander RUSVELO 14:45
148 SIMION, Paolo BARDIANI CSF 14:50
149 RUSCETTA, Andrea GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
150 SEYNAEVE, Lander WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 14:54
151 MIRALLES, Jose TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 14:58
152 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 15:11
153 GROENEWEGEN,  Dylan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 15:13
154 NECHITA, Andrei TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 15:13
155 SULZBERGER,  Wesley KINAN CYCLING TEAM 15:14
156 BOCCHIOLA, Giorgio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 15:19
157 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH 15:24
158 ASO, Keisuke KINAN CYCLING TEAM 15:24
159 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING 15:27
160 VAN WINDEN, Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 15:40
161 AMORES, Julio A. SEL. ESPAÑOLA 15:46
162 CECCHIN, Alberto TEAM ROTH 15:48
163 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH 15:57
164 TORRES, Cristian SEL. ESPAÑOLA 15:59
165 NONAKA, Ryoma KINAN CYCLING TEAM 16:02
166 SEBESTYEN, Szabolcs TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 16:22
167 PETERS, Alex TEAM SKY 16:24
168 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 16:49
169 LAPORTE,  Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 16:58
170 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 17:12
171 PARRINELLO,  Antonio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 17:33
172 CHINELO, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 17:52
173 LUCAS, David SEL. ESPAÑOLA 18:28
174 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 18:38
175 NAKANISHI,  Shigetomo KINAN CYCLING TEAM 18:49
176 MARQUEZ, Jose A. GM EUROPA OVINI 19:05
177 RIUTORT, Juan Carlos BURGOS BH 19:12
178 KOHLER, Martin TEAM ROTH 19:26
179 MARECZKO, Jakub SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 19:44
180 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 19:52
181 LAMMERTINK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 20:04
182 MANAKOV, Viktor RUSVELO 20:23
183 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 20:34
184 SAZANOV, Andrey GM EUROPA OVINI 20:39
185 PACCHIARDO,  Davide GM EUROPA OVINI 21:26
186 DOBRE, Vlad-nicolae TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 23:26
187 ITAMI, Kenji KINAN CYCLING TEAM 25:40
188 TERUEL, Eloy SEL. ESPAÑOLA 27:46
189 CRISTA, Daniel TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 42:49

Thursday, February 4: Stage 2, Castellon - Fredes, 163.3 km

Dan Martin

Dan Martin wins stage 2

The Race: Here's the Etixx-Quick Step take on the day's racing.

A fierce acceleration saw 29-year-old Irish rider Dan Martin get the win at the top of Alto de Fredes, in stage 2 of Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana.

Almost one year and a half since his last victory, which came in stage 4 of the 2014 Tour of Beijing, Dan Martin found again the road to success, this time at the 67th edition of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, where he conquered the European season's first mountain top finish, Alto de Fredes (17 km, 4.5% average gradient, 12% maximum gradient). The two-time Monument winner took advantage of his powerful explosion and left everyone behind before soloing to the finish line, where he scored his maiden victory in the Etixx – Quick-Step jersey, a result which helped him move up in the overall standings.

The day began with a five-man break that was in the spotlight for almost 150 kilometers, before the peloton came back together on the final climb. There, Imanol Estevez (Euskadi) and Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani) tried to get clear, but didn't manage to build a considerable gap and were caught by the Sky-led pack. Immediately, Jose Herrada (Movistar) attacked and stayed at the front until the final 800 meters of the first-category ascent. As soon as the Spaniard was absorbed by the chasers, Dan Martin made his move, one which proved to be too strong for the others to react, and won with a 2-second advantage over Jesus Herrada (Movistar) and Wout Poels (Sky).

"As soon as I joined Etixx – Quick-Step, the welcome was incredible. Also, the atmosphere is really good for my confidence. Even from the start of today's stage I really believed I had a chance to win. I had the legs, I managed to score this victory and have that perfect start to the season. With 3 kilometers to go, there was a flat section which was really fast. Many riders used it to come at the front, and at one moment I was bad positioned. Then I moved up, Navarro attacked and when I looked up and saw we are entering the last kilometer, I decided to give it a go", said Dan Martin. "I sprinted three times, and in the last 250 meters, which were in a downhill, I already knew I had won. The victory came also as a result of the excellent job of my team, with the guys being fantastic throughout the day."

This was Etixx – Quick-Step's fifth victory of the season, and the second in as many days, following the one of Marcel Kittel in stage 1 of the Dubai Tour. The series started in the Tour de San Luis, with the team time trial and Fernando Gaviria's first pro success, and continued in Europe at the Challenge Mallorca, where Gianluca Brambilla got his hands on Trofeo Pollença-Port de Andratx after a valiant effort: "When you see your teammates winning, you begin thinking it's possible also for you to do it."

"Everybody wants to land victories all the time, regardless of the race, and to get them gives you a lot of confidence", concluded a thrilled Dan Martin after the stage, before climbing on the podium, were he received the trophy for the stage win, as well as the polka dot jersey, for leading the KOM classification.

The stage to Alto de Fredes was a rewarding one also for another Etixx – Quick-Step rider, Bob Jungels: the Luxembourg champion, who was in the top 10 in yesterday's individual time trial, finished only two seconds behind his teammate and climbed to 5th in the overall standings, with three stages to go.

Complete results:

163.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.176 km/hr

1 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4hr 10min 6sec
2 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR @ 2sec
3 POELS, Wouter SKY s.t.
4 INTXAUSTI, Benat SKY s.t.
5 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
6 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
7 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
8 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
9 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
10 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
11 JUNGELS, Bob ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
12 ROSA, Diego ASTANA s.t.
13 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
14 ARU, Fabio ASTANA s.t.
15 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR s.t.
16 EDET, Nicolas COFIDIS 10
17 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
18 KONIG, Leopold SKY 12
19 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
20 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA s.t.
21 LOPEZ, David SKY s.t.
22 FIRSANOV, Sergey RUSVELO s.t.
23 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
24 BELDA GARCIA, David TEAM ROTH 20
25 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE s.t.
26 AMEZQUETA, Julen SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 23
27 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
28 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
29 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
30 LOSADA, Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
31 ROSON, Jaime CAJA RURAL s.t.
32 DENIFL, Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
34 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
35 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA s.t.
36 NIEVE, Mikel SKY s.t.
37 PIRES, Bruno TEAM ROTH 27
38 BARBIN, Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
39 GARCIA-D.M.,  Vicente ESPAÑOLA s.t.
40 CAMPENAERTS, Victor LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
41 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL s.t.
42 OWSIAN, Lukas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
43 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
44 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
45 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR s.t.
46 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
47 BILLE, Gaetan WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
48 GONÇALVES, José CAJA RURAL s.t.
49 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 33
51 CRAWFORD, Jai KINAN CYCLING TEAM 35
52 BRÜNGGER, Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
53 HOOGERLAND, Johnny ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
54 GARCIA, Marcos KINAN CYCLING TEAM 37
55 CIAVATTA, Paolo D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
56 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
57 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
58 ANDREETTA, Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
59 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA s.t.
60 DEMAAR, Marc ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
61 ROLLAND, Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
62 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
63 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH s.t.
64 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH 41
65 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 56
66 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 6sec
67 BAUER, Jack CANNONDALE 1:24
68 MORENO, Adria ESPAÑOLA 1:31
69 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL s.t.
70 BOUWMAN, Koen LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:40
71 OVECHKIN, Artem RUSVELO 1:41
72 MAMYKIN, Matvey KATUSHA 1:49
73 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
74 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH 2:01
75 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
76 LESTIDO, Martin TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
77 STERBINI, Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
78 TANNER, David IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE s.t.
81 VERMEULEN, Alexey LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2:12
82 SOKOLOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
83 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:17
84 VORGANOV,  Eduard KATUSHA 2:41
85 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX s.t.
86 LAMPAERT, Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2:43
87 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:50
88 SAMOLENKOV,  Artem LOKOSPHINX 2:57
89 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 3:32
90 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 3:42
91 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH 3:53
92 ESTEVEZ, Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 4:38
93 TIZZA, Marco D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
94 GONÇALVES, Andre CAJA RURAL 4:40
95 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE s.t.
96 VICIOSO, Angel KATUSHA s.t.
97 MAIKIN, Roman RUSVELO 5:00
98 RUSCETTA, Andrea GM EUROPA OVINI 5:25
99 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH 5:33
100 LUTSENKO, Alexey ASTANA 5:36
101 MIHAYLOV,  Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
102 BAILIFARD, Valentin TEAM ROTH 5:40
103 ERSHOV, Artur RUSVELO 5:58
104 MORA, Sebastia ESPAÑOLA s.t.
105 GINES, Daniel D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
106 TXOPERENA, Benat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
107 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY s.t.
108 TOMMASSINI, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
109 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX s.t.
110 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA s.t.
111 MASCARO, Sebastia TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
112 KREDER, Michel ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
113 ASO, Keisuke KINAN CYCLING TEAM 6:19
114 NEUSTROEV, Vasilii LOKOSPHINX 6:56
115 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 7:05
116 COLBRELLI, Sonny BARDIANI CSF 9:22
117 STRAKHOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX 9:37
118 KAMYSHEV, Arman ASTANA s.t.
119 MATYSIAK,  Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
120 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill RUSVELO 10:05
121 MARTENS, Paul LOTTO NL - JUMBO 11:17
122 BOONEN, Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP 11:19
123 TERPSTRA, Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
124 VAN MELSEN, Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
125 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 SEYNAEVE, Lander WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
127 BERTAZZO, Liam SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
128 SEBESTYEN, Szabolcs TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
129 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
130 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
131 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
132 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH s.t.
133 VOROBYEV, Anton KATUSHA s.t.
134 KRIZEK, Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
135 BAGÜES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
136 FORTIN, Filippo GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
137 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF s.t.
138 PORSEV, Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
139 SEROV, Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
140 MIRALLES, Jose TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
141 SULZBERGER,  Wesley KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
142 BRESCHEL, Matti CANNONDALE s.t.
143 MARQUEZ, Jose A. GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
144 ZHURAVLEV, Vadim LOKOSPHINX s.t.
145 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
146 BURCHIO, Federico GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
147 BOEM, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
148 VENTOSO, Francisco José MOVISTAR s.t.
149 NONAKA, Ryoma KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
150 TORRES, Cristian ESPAÑOLA 12:32
151 CRISTA, Daniel TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
152 LEEZER, Thomas LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
153 BOCCHIOLA, Giorgio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
154 VAN WINDEN, Dennis LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
155 GROENEWEGEN,  Dylan LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
156 CHINELO, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
157 EVTUSHENKO,  Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
158 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
159 TORRES, Albert ESPAÑOLA s.t.
160 SIMION, Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
161 AMORES, Julio A. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
162 LUCAS, David ESPAÑOLA s.t.
163 MANAKOV, Viktor RUSVELO s.t.
164 NECHITA, Andrei TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
165 BRANDLE, Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
166 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
167 PETERS, Alex SKY s.t.
168 PARRINELLO,  Antonio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
169 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
170 PASQUALON, Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
171 CECCHIN, Alberto TEAM ROTH s.t.
172 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS s.t.
173 ROCHE, Nicolas SKY s.t.
174 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
175 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
176 PACCHIARDO,  Davide GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
177 NAKANISHI,  Shigetomo KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
178 KOHLER, Martin TEAM ROTH 15:59
179 RIUTORT, Juan Carlos BURGOS BH s.t.
180 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
181 ITAMI, Kenji KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
182 LAPORTE,  Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
183 LAMMERTINK, Steven LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
184 DOBRE, Vlad-nicolae TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
185 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
186 MARECZKO, Jakub SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
187 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS s.t.
188 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
189 NOVAK,  Carol-eduard TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 16:35
190 SAZANOV, Andrey GM EUROPA OVINI 17:49
191 TERUEL, Eloy ESPAÑOLA 25min 39sec

GC after Stage 2:

179.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.592 km/hr

1 POELS, Wouter SKY 4hr 32min 42sec
2 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ASTANA @ 15sec
3 ROSA, Diego ASTANA 22
4 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR 26
5 JUNGELS, Bob ETIXX - QUICK STEP 27
6 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR 32
7 INTXAUSTI, Benat SKY 33
8 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR 38
9 KONIG, Leopold SKY 39
10 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING 45
11 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto IAM CYCLING 51
12 CAMPENAERTS, Victor LOTTO NL - JUMBO 52
13 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 1min 0sec
14 ARU, Fabio ASTANA 1:01
15 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR 1:01
16 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL 1:02
17 EDET, Nicolas COFIDIS 1:03
18 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:04
19 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA 1:05
20 LOPEZ, David SKY 1:06
21 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS 1:09
22 BILLE, Gaetan WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:12
23 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL 1:15
24 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE 1:18
25 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte CANNONDALE 1:24
26 FIRSANOV, Sergey RUSVELO 1:25
27 DENIFL, Stefan IAM CYCLING 1:29
28 GONÇALVES, José CAJA RURAL 1:30
29 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:32
30 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:35
31 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL 1:50
32 AMEZQUETA, Julen SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
33 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE 1:51
34 VANDENBERGH,  Stijn ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:53
35 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA 1:55
36 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin KATUSHA 1:56
37 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH 1:57
38 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 1:59
39 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2:02
40 NIEVE, Mikel SKY s.t.
41 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:04
42 OVECHKIN, Artem RUSVELO 2:11
43 ROLLAND, Pierre CANNONDALE 2:13
44 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR 2:14
45 BOUWMAN, Koen LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2:16
46 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:19
47 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA 2:21
48 BAUER, Jack CANNONDALE 2:25
49 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL 2:28
50 LOSADA, Alberto KATUSHA 2:29
51 BARBIN, Enrico BARDIANI CSF 2:30
52 PIRES, Bruno TEAM ROTH 2:33
53 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING 2:37
54 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 2:41
55 ROSON, Jaime CAJA RURAL 2:43
56 OWSIAN, Lukas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:48
57 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH 2:49
58 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 2:50
59 GARCIA, Marcos KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
60 DEMAAR, Marc ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:52
61 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
62 HOOGERLAND, Johnny ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 2:53
63 GARCIA-D.M.,  Vicente ESPAÑOLA s.t.
64 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 2:55
65 BELDA GARCIA, David TEAM ROTH 3:06
66 SOKOLOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX 3:09
67 LAMPAERT, Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP 3:17
68 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL 3:18
69 CRAWFORD, Jai KINAN CYCLING TEAM 3:25
70 MORENO, Adria ESPAÑOLA s.t.
71 BRÜNGGER, Nico TEAM ROTH 3:26
72 ANDREETTA, Simone BARDIANI CSF 3:36
73 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE 3:37
74 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX 3:38
75 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING 3:45
76 STERBINI, Luca BARDIANI CSF 3:51
77 CIAVATTA, Paolo D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 3:54
78 VERMEULEN, Alexey LOTTO NL - JUMBO 3:58
79 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 4:17
80 TANNER, David IAM CYCLING 4:22
81 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4:30
82 MAMYKIN, Matvey KATUSHA 4:33
83 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH 4:38
84 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4:40
85 LESTIDO, Martin TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 4:47
86 VORGANOV,  Eduard KATUSHA 4:50
87 SAMOLENKOV,  Artem LOKOSPHINX 4:57
88 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 5:22
89 ESTEVEZ, Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 5:53
90 VICIOSO, Angel KATUSHA 6:02
91 GONÇALVES, Andre CAJA RURAL 6:03
92 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY 6:17
93 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH 6:28
94 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 6:32
95 LUTSENKO, Alexey ASTANA 6:38
96 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE 6:57
97 MAIKIN, Roman RUSVELO 7:02
98 RESTREPO, Jhonatan KATUSHA 7:03
99 MIHAYLOV,  Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 7:04
100 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 7:16
101 MORA, Sebastia ESPAÑOLA 7:25
102 TIZZA, Marco D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 7:33
103 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX 7:47
104 ERSHOV, Artur RUSVELO 7:49
105 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH 8:07
106 KREDER, Michel ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 8:29
107 TXOPERENA, Benat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 8:32
108 MASCARO, Sebastia TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 8:48
109 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 9:19
110 GINES, Daniel D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 9:23
111 TOMMASSINI, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 9:30
112 NEUSTROEV, Vasilii LOKOSPHINX 9:36
113 RUSCETTA, Andrea GM EUROPA OVINI 9:59
114 BAILIFARD, Valentin TEAM ROTH 10:02
115 COLBRELLI, Sonny BARDIANI CSF 10:07
116 ASO, Keisuke KINAN CYCLING TEAM 10:30
117 STRAKHOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX 10:39
118 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill RUSVELO 11:06
119 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR 11:47
120 TERPSTRA, Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP 11:54
121 MATYSIAK,  Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 12:14
122 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 12:17
123 KAMYSHEV, Arman ASTANA 12:21
124 VOROBYEV, Anton KATUSHA 12:28
125 MARTENS, Paul LOTTO NL - JUMBO 12:40
126 BOONEN, Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP 12:43
127 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR 12:48
128 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 12:58
129 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 13:01
130 BOEM, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 13:12
131 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 13:13
132 VAN MELSEN, Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 13:13
133 BERTAZZO, Liam SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 13:15
134 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 13:16
135 SEROV, Alexander RUSVELO 13:22
136 VENTOSO, Francisco José MOVISTAR 13:28
137 BRESCHEL, Matti CANNONDALE 13:28
138 ZHURAVLEV, Vadim LOKOSPHINX 13:34
139 PETERS, Alex SKY 13:41
140 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS 13:47
141 BAGÜES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
142 EVTUSHENKO,  Alexander RUSVELO 13:48
143 PORSEV, Alexander KATUSHA 13:51
144 BRANDLE, Matthias IAM CYCLING 13:56
145 MARQUEZ, Jose A. GM EUROPA OVINI 13:58
146 TORRES, Albert ESPAÑOLA s.t.
147 LEEZER, Thomas LOTTO NL - JUMBO 14:00
148 KRIZEK, Matthias TEAM ROTH 14:06
149 ROCHE, Nicolas SKY 14:24
150 PASQUALON, Andrea TEAM ROTH 14:25
151 FORTIN, Filippo GM EUROPA OVINI 14:34
152 BURCHIO, Federico GM EUROPA OVINI 14:34
153 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT-ORANJE PELOTON 14:35
154 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH 14:39
155 VAN WINDEN, Dennis LOTTO NL - JUMBO 14:40
156 SIMION, Paolo BARDIANI CSF 14:50
157 SEYNAEVE, Lander WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 14:54
158 MIRALLES, Jose TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 14:58
159 SEBESTYEN, Szabolcs TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 15:04
160 MANAKOV, Viktor RUSVELO 15:07
161 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 15:11
162 GROENEWEGEN,  Dylan LOTTO NL - JUMBO 15:13
163 NECHITA, Andrei TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
164 SULZBERGER,  Wesley KINAN CYCLING TEAM 15:14
165 BOCCHIOLA, Giorgio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 15:19
166 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH 15:24
167 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING 15:27
168 PARRINELLO,  Antonio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 15:30
169 NONAKA, Ryoma KINAN CYCLING TEAM 15:31
170 AMORES, Julio A. ESPAÑOLA 15:46
171 CECCHIN, Alberto TEAM ROTH 15:48
172 TORRES, Cristian ESPAÑOLA 15:59
173 LUCAS, David ESPAÑOLA 16:03
174 NAKANISHI,  Shigetomo KINAN CYCLING TEAM 16:24
175 PACCHIARDO,  Davide GM EUROPA OVINI 16:35
176 CHINELO, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 16:55
177 LAPORTE,  Christophe COFIDIS 16:58
178 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS 17:12
179 CRISTA, Daniel TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 17:17
180 LAMMERTINK, Steven LOTTO NL - JUMBO 17:21
181 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 18:09
182 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS 18:38
183 KOHLER, Martin TEAM ROTH 18:57
184 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS 19:02
185 RIUTORT, Juan Carlos BURGOS BH 19:12
186 SAZANOV, Andrey GM EUROPA OVINI 19:42
187 MARECZKO, Jakub SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 19:44
188 ITAMI, Kenji KINAN CYCLING TEAM 20:28
189 DOBRE, Vlad-nicolae TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 21:27
190 NOVAK,  Carol-eduard TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 22:34
191 TERUEL, Eloy ESPAÑOLA 27:00

Wednesday, February 3: Stage 1, Benicassim - Oropesa del Mar 16.25 km individual time trial

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels delivering the goods

The Race: Here's the way Team Sky told the tale:

Wout Poels stormed to an incredible time trial victory and the race lead after the opening stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana. The Dutchman was one of the first riders into the hilly 16.25-kilometre course and his benchmark time of 22 minutes and 34 seconds held up magnificently during the afternoon.

Winning by a margin of 14 seconds over Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Poels inherited the early lead and accompanying yellow jersey in the revamped Valencia stage race.

Team-mate and world time trial champion Vasil Kiryienka made it an even more impressive day for Team Sky with the third fastest time, 20 seconds back after negotiating the course and its third category climb. Fastest over the summit, Poels collected the early lead in the mountains classification, as well as the points and combined standings.

Poels endured a nervous wait in Oropesa del Mar and saw rival Jon Izagirre (Movistar) crash on an overpass early into his run. Leopold Konig rebounded from a crash while warming up to make it three Team Sky men in the top 10 with eighth spot, 28 seconds back to ensure there are plenty of cards to play heading further into the race. Benat Intxausti began his first race for Team Sky with a strong 13th place.

Back at the team hotel Poels told TeamSky.com: "I knew I had good form coming into the race and I was hoping to do a good TT here, but to win is always something completely different. I started really early so I didn't know how it would go.

"Kiry is a team-mate but it is also cool to beat the world champion (laughs)! We trained a lot this winter as a team on the TT bikes and it's already paid off for me. I had a really good pace on the flat, the corners went good and there was a really tricky downhill - but I had everything under control so I'm really happy with how it went.

"I feel really good. I've come here to do a good GC. It's really nice to start out like this and I hope we can defend the jersey for another four days."
After stepping off the podium after claiming the day one team prize, Sport

Director Dario Cioni was understandably proud of the performances in Spain. "Wout put in a super ride," he said. "But if you look at it the whole team put in a great performance across the board with four riders in the top 15. Wout has been doing some really good training over the winter so we expected him to be going well in this race, and part of that was to do a good time trial. Okay maybe no one expected that he could come away with the win - but he's been working hard on the TT bike, getting used to it and clearly performing better. The two climbs were good for his riding style, but to be fair to Wout he was also really strong on the flat, and very quick on the descents. So he put out a good performance across the entire course.

"Leo had a crash in the warm-up when he was on the course. He was actually okay in the race but for sure it made a difference in his time. He did well to finish eighth."

Complete Results: 16.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.136 km/hr

1 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 22min 34sec
2 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 15sec
3 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 21
4 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM 22
5 HERRADA, Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM 26
6 CAMPENAERTS, Victor TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 27
7 JUNGELS, Bob ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
8 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 29
9 HOLLENSTEIN, Reto IAM CYCLING 30
10 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 32
12 OVECHKIN, Artem RUSVELO s.t.
13 INTXAUSTI, Benat TEAM SKY 33
14 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING 35
15 LAMPAERT, Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP 36
16 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 TERPSTRA, Niki ETIXX - QUICK STEP 37
18 IZAGUIRRE, Jon MOVISTAR TEAM 38
19 BOUWMAN, Koen TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
20 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 43
21 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
22 BILLE, Gaetan WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 47
23 COLBRELLI, Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
24 VANDENBERGH, Stijn ETIXX - QUICK STEP 49
25 SAEZ, Hector CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 50
26 EDET, Nicolas COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 55
27 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY 56
29 SHILOV, Sergei LOKOSPHINX 59
30 SOKOLOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
31 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE @ 1min 0sec
32 LAPORTE,  Christophe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 1:01
33 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
34 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:02
35 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
36 SVESHNIKOV, Kirill RUSVELO 1:03
37 BAUER, Jack CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TE s.t.
38 LUTSENKO, Alexey ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:04
39 STRAKHOV,  Dmitrii LOKOSPHINX s.t.
40 GONÇALVES, José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 1:05
41 RESTREPO, Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA 1:07
42 DENIFL, Stefan IAM CYCLING 1:08
43 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 1:09
44 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA 1:11
45 PETERS, Alex TEAM SKY s.t.
46 GONZALEZ, Aitor EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - s.t.
47 FIRSANOV, Sergey RUSVELO 1:15
48 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT s.t.
49 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 1:17
50 ESTEVEZ, Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - s.t.
51 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TE 1:18
52 EVTUSHENKO,  Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
53 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:20
54 SALAS, Ibai BURGOS BH 1:22
55 TERUEL, Eloy SEL. ESPAÑOLA 1:23
56 LAMMERTINK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:24
57 VICIOSO, Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
58 SLAGTER, Tom Jelte CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TE s.t.
59 GONÇALVES, Andre CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 1:25
60 MARTENS, Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
61 BOONEN, Tom ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:26
62 BRANDLE, Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
63 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:27
64 TORRES, Albert SEL. ESPAÑOLA 1:28
65 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT - ORANJE PELOTON 1:29
66 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
67 AMEZQUETA, Julen SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
68 MORA, Sebastia SEL. ESPAÑOLA s.t.
69 LEEZER, Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:30
70 MIHAYLOV,  Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
71 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 1:31
72 ARCAS, Jorge MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TE 1:33
74 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:37
75 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TE 1:38
76 ROLLAND, Pierre CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TE s.t.
77 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:41
78 NIEVE, Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
79 INSAUSTI, Jon Ander EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - 1:44
80 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT - ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
81 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING 1:46
82 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 1:47
83 VERMEULEN, Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:48
84 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 1:49
85 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - s.t.
86 VDOVIN, Alexander LOKOSPHINX 1:51
87 STERBINI, Luca BARDIANI CSF 1:52
88 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
89 ERSHOV, Artur RUSVELO 1:53
90 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 1:54
91 BOEM, Nicola BARDIANI CSF 1:55
92 SAZANOV, Andrey GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
93 PASQUALON, Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
94 MORENO, Adria SEL. ESPAÑOLA 1:56
95 VAN MELSEN, Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
96 BERTAZZO, Liam SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 1:58
97 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF 1:59
98 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 2:00
99 SAMOLENKOV,  Artem LOKOSPHINX 2:02
100 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 2:03
101 MAIKIN, Roman RUSVELO 2:04
102 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT - ORANJE PELOTON 2:05
103 SEROV, Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
104 BARBIN, Enrico BARDIANI CSF s.t.
105 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 2:08
106 PIRES, Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
107 DEL PINO, Jesus BURGOS BH 2:10
108 VAN WINDEN, Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
109 VENTOSO, Francisco José MOVISTAR TEAM 2:11
110 BRESCHEL, Matti CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TE s.t.
111 VORGANOV,  Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
112 FONZI, Giuseppe SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 2:12
113 LAENGEN, Vegard Stake IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM 2:14
115 GARCIA, Marcos KINAN CYCLING TEAM 2:15
116 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 2:16
117 ZHURAVLEV, Vadim LOKOSPHINX 2:17
118 DEMAAR, Marc ROOMPOT - ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
119 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT - ORANJE PELOTON 2:18
120 SKJERPING, Kristoffer CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TE 2:19
121 SIMION, Paolo BARDIANI CSF 2:20
122 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - s.t.
123 HOOGERLAND, Johnny ROOMPOT - ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
124 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - 2:21
125 ROSON, Jaime CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 2:22
126 TANNER, David IAM CYCLING 2:23
127 OWSIAN, Lukas CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
128 GARCIA-D.M.,  Vicente SEL. ESPAÑOLA 2:28
129 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 2:29
130 BAGÜES, Aritz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - 2:30
131 KREDER, Michel ROOMPOT - ORANJE PELOTON 2:33
132 PORSEV, Alexander TEAM KATUSHA 2:34
133 TXOPERENA, Benat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - 2:36
134 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH s.t.
135 MANAKOV, Viktor RUSVELO 2:37
136 MERINO, Igor BURGOS BH s.t.
137 CUBERO, Jorge BURGOS BH 2:39
138 MATYSIAK,  Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
139 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 2:41
140 RUFFONI, Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
141 MARQUEZ, Jose A. GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
142 NEUSTROEV, Vasilii LOKOSPHINX 2:42
143 GROENEWEGEN,  Dylan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2:43
144 NECHITA, Andrei TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
145 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
146 MAMYKIN, Matvey TEAM KATUSHA 2:46
147 KAMYSHEV, Arman ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
148 BELDA GARCIA, David TEAM ROTH 2:48
149 LESTIDO, Martin TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
150 KRIZEK, Matthias TEAM ROTH 2:49
151 BOCCHIOLA, Giorgio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA s.t.
152 TEDESCHI, Mirko SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA 2:52
153 CRAWFORD, Jai KINAN CYCLING TEAM s.t.
154 MASCARO, Sebastia TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM s.t.
155 BRÜNGGER, Nico TEAM ROTH 2:53
156 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH 2:54
157 TIZZA, Marco D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 2:57
158 VANGENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
159 PARRINELLO,  Antonio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 3:00
160 KOHLER, Martin TEAM ROTH s.t.
161 ANDREETTA, Simone BARDIANI CSF 3:01
162 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT 3:05
163 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd ROOMPOT - ORANJE PELOTON 3:07
164 RIUTORT, Juan Carlos BURGOS BH 3:15
165 AMORES, Julio A. SEL. ESPAÑOLA 3:16
166 FORTIN, Filippo GM EUROPA OVINI 3:17
167 BURCHIO, Federico GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
168 CECCHIN, Alberto TEAM ROTH 3:18
169 CIAVATTA, Paolo D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 3:19
170 TORRES, Pablo BURGOS BH 3:22
171 GINES, Daniel D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 3:27
172 TORRES, Cristian SEL. ESPAÑOLA 3:29
173 LUCAS, David SEL. ESPAÑOLA 3:33
174 TOMMASSINI, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 3:34
175 SEYNAEVE, Lander WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 3:37
176 MIRALLES, Jose TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 3:41
177 VDOVIN, Sergey LOKOSPHINX 3:46
178 SEBESTYEN, Szabolcs TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 3:47
179 MARECZKO, Jakub SOUTHEAST - VENEZUELA s.t.
180 NAKANISHI,  Shigetomo KINAN CYCLING TEAM 3:54
181 SULZBERGER,  Wesley KINAN CYCLING TEAM 3:57
182 PACCHIARDO,  Davide GM EUROPA OVINI 4:05
183 ASO, Keisuke KINAN CYCLING TEAM 4:13
184 NONAKA, Ryoma KINAN CYCLING TEAM 4:14
185 BAILIFARD, Valentin TEAM ROTH 4:24
186 CHINELO, Fabio D'AMICO  BOTTACHIA 4:25
187 ITAMI, Kenji KINAN CYCLING TEAM 4:31
188 RUSCETTA, Andrea GM EUROPA OVINI 4:36
189 CRISTA, Daniel TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 4:47
190 DOBRE, Vlad-nicolae TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 5:30
191 NOVAK,  Carol-eduard TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM 6:01

Start list: February 2, 2016:

KATUSHA
1 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
2 PORSEV Alexander
3 VICIOSO Angel
4 VORGANOV Eduard
5 LOSADA Alberto
6 VOROBYEV Anton
7 MAMYKIN Matvei
8 RESTREPO Jhonatan
MOVISTAR
11 ARCAS Jorge
12 ERVITI Imanol
13 HERRADA Jesús
14 HERRADA José
15 IZAGUIRRE Jon
16 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney
17 MORENO Javier
18 VENTOSO Francisco José
SKY
21 PETERS Alex
22 INTXAUSTI Benat
23 KIRYIENKA Vasil
24 KONIG Leopold
25 POELS Wouter
26 LOPEZ David
27 NIEVE Mikel
28 ROCHE Nicholas
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
31 BOONEN Tom
32 JUNGELS Bob
33 VERONA Carlos
34 LAMPAERT Yves
35 MARTIN Daniel
36 MEERSMAN Gianni
37 TERPSTRA Niki
38 VANDENBERGH Stijn
ASTANA
41 ARU Fabio
42 CATALDO Dario
43 ROSA Diego
44 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
45 TIRALONGO Paolo
46 LUTSENKO Alexey
47 MALACARNE Davide
48 KAMYSHEV Arman
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
51 BOUWMAN Koen
52 CAMPENAERTS Victor
53 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
54 LAMMERTINK Steven
55 LEEZER Tom
56 MARTENS Paul
57 VERMEULEN Alexey
58 VAN WINDEN Dennis
CANNONDALE
61 BAUER Jack
62 BRESCHEL Matti
63 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
64 FORMOLO Davide
65 ROLLAND Pierre
66 SKJERPING Kristoffer
67 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
68 VILLELLA Davide
IAM CYCLING
71 BRANDLE Matthias
72 CLEMENT Stef
73 DENIFL Stefan
74 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
75 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
76 TANNER David
77 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
78 WYSS Marcel
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
81 BOUHANNI Nacer
82 BOZIC Borut
83 EDET Nicolas
84 LAPORTE Christophe
85 LEMOINE Cyril
86 NAVARRO Daniel
87 SIMON Julien
88 SOUPE Geoffrey
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
91 DUYN Huub
92 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
93 KREDER Michel
94 HOOGERLAND Johnny
95 KREDER Raymond
96 DE MAAR Marc
97 VAN EMPEL Etienne
98 WEENING Pieter
BARDIANI-CSF
101 COLBRELLI Sonny
102 RUFFONI Nicola
103 MAESTRI Mirco
104 BOEM Nicola
105 STERBINI Luca
106 ANDREETTA Simone
107 SIMION Paolo
108 BARBIN Enrico
BURGOS-BH
111 TORRES Pablo
112 SOLE Arnau
113 SALAS Ibai
114 MERINO Igor
115 RIUTORT Juan Carlos
116 LÓPEZ Daniel
117 DEL PINO Jesus
118 CUBERO Jorge
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
121 ARROYO David
122 GONCALVES Jose
123 GONCALVES Andre Maciel
124 PRADES Eduard
125 MOLINA Antonio
126 VILELA Ricardo
127 SÁEZ Hector
128 ROSON Jaime
TEAM ROTH
131 BELDA David
132 BAILLIFART Valentin
133 BRUNGGER Nico
134 CECCHIN Alberto
135 KOHLER Martin
136 KRIZEK Matthias
137 PASQUALON Andrea
138 PIRES Bruno
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
141 GASPAROTTO Enrico
142 VAN MELSEN Kevin
143 BILLE Gaetan
144 DEGAND Thomas
146 MINNAARD Marco
147 SEYNAEVE Lander
RUSVELO
151 OVECHKIN Artem
152 FIRSANOV Serguei
153 MAIKIN Roman
154 ERSHOV Artur
155 MANAKOV Victor
156 SEROV Alexander
157 EVTUSHENKO Alexander
158 SVESHNIKOV Kirill
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY
161 BRAVO Garikoitz
162 TXOPERENA Beñat
163 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
164 BAGUES Aritz
165 BIZKARRA Mikel
166 ESTEVEZ Imanol
167 ITURRIA Mikel
168 GONZALEZ Aitor
KINAN CYCLING TEAM
171 CRAWFORD Jai
172 GARCIA Marcos
173 SULZBERGER Wesley
174 NONAKA Ryoma
175 ITAMI Kenji
176 ASO Keisuke
177 NAKANISI Shigetomo
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
181 MIHAILOV Nikolai
182 OWSIAN Lukasz
183 DE LA PARTE Victor
184 TACIAK Mateusz
185 PLUCINSKI Leszek
186 PATERSKI Maciej
187 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
GM EUROPA OVINI
191 FORTIN Filippo
192 BURCHIO Federico
193 PACCHIARDO Davide
194 RUSCETTA Andrea
195 MARQUES José
196 SAZANOV Andrey
SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA
201 GIL Tomas Aurelio
202 AMEZQUETA Julen
203 FONZI Giuseppe
204 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
205 BERTAZZO Liam
206 TEDESCHI Mirko
207 MARECZKO Jakub
SPAIN
211 AMORES Julio Alberto
212 GARCIA Vicente
213 LUCAS David
214 MORA Sebastian
215 MORENO Adria
216 TERUEL Eloy
217 TORRES Albert
218 TORRES Cristian
AREA ZERO-D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA
221 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio
222 CHINELLO Fabio
223 CIAVATTA Paolo
224 TOMMASSINI Fabio
225 GINÉS Daniel
226 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir
227 TIZZA Marco
TUSNAD CYCLING TEAM
231 NOVAK Carol Eduard
232 SZABOLCS Sebestyen
233 DOBRE Vlad-Nicolae
234 CRISTA Daniel
235 NECHITA Andrei
236 MASCARO Sebastian
237 LESTIDO Martin
238 MIRALLES Josep
LOKOSPHINX
241 VDOVIN Alexander
242 NEUSTROEV Vasily
243 VDOVIN Sergey
244 ZHURAVLEV Vadim
245 SAMOLENKOV Artem
246 SOKOLOV Dmitry
247 SHILOV Sergey
248 STRAKHOV Dmitrii