BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

 

2024 ZLM Tour (2.1), Netherlands
Formerly Ster ZLM Toer

35th edition: June 5 - 9, 2024

ZLM Tour podium history | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2024 ZLM Tour map.


Sunday, June 9: 5th & Final Stage, Oosterhout - Oosterhout, 159.4 km

Stage 5 map & profile

The final GC podium, from left: Tom Bohli (3rd), Rune Herregodts (1st), & Max Walker (2nd).

Sticky Buns Across America

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Oosterhout at 2:05 PM, local time: 18C (64F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from Casper van Uden's Team dsm-firmenich PostNL.

The wind was blowing once more in the Netherlands on Sunday for the final stage of the ZLM Tour. It made for a fast race with the final average speed for the day reaching over 49 kilometres per hour. Team dsm-firmenich PostNL were attentive from the off and made sure that nothing split early. The team were then well represented in a front peloton of around 40 riders but that was eventually brought back before things split for a second time. There, a group of 11 went clear and without any representation in it, the team took up the onus in the chase. Expertly bringing things back, the day was all set up for a sprint finish once more.

Strong work by the whole team saw Casper van Uden well positioned going under the flamme rouge, but things stalled a little bit at the front and Van Uden got blocked a bit. At that moment stage winner Salby launched a daring early sprint and by the time Van Uden could get some space to open up his effort and come around some riders, it would only be for fourth place in the end.

Reflecting on the week Van Uden said: “I think we had a good week with the guys at the ZLM Tour. Pat started it off with a top ten in the prologue and then to get two wins and two fourth places is really good I think. We all worked really well together in the road stages. We showed that we were really strong together as a group and we all fought for it. I’m really happy and hopefully we can keep continuing like this.”

Complete results:

159.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.139 km/hr

1 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 3hr 14min 38sec
2 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
3 Jakub Mareczko Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
4 Casper van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
5 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
6 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
7 Giosue Epis Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
8 Jan-Willem Van Schip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
9 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
10 Lars Hohmann Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
11 Mattia Pinazzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
12 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
13 Lucas Janssen Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
14 Ryan Kamp Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
15 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
16 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
17 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
18 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club s.t.
19 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
20 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels s.t.
21 Mike Bronswijk Diftar Continental s.t.
22 Joes Oosterlinck Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
24 Philip Heijnen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
25 Max Walker Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
26 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 Nicolas Milesi Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
28 Michiel Lambrecht Bingoal-WB s.t.
29 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
30 Guillaume Visser Diftar Continental s.t.
31 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
32 Davide Gabburo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
33 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
34 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
35 Dylan Vandenstorme Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
36 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
37 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
38 David Dekker Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
39 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa s.t.
40 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
41 Wessel Mouris Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
42 Noe Ury Team Storck-Metropol s.t.
43 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
44 Meindert Weulink Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
45 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
46 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
47 Hubert Grygowski Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
48 Jelte Krijnsen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
49 Morten Nørtoft Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
50 Alessio Delle Vedove Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
51 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
52 Peter Schulting Diftar Continental s.t.
53 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa s.t.
54 Ole Theiler Team Storck-Metropol s.t.
55 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
56 Mats Omloop VolkerWessels s.t.
57 Rüdiger Selig Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
58 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
59 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL @ 8sec
60 Mark Stewart Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:10
61 Max Kanter Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
62 Wouter Van De Weerdhof Diftar Continental s.t.
63 Davide Toneatti Astana Qazaqstan 0:12
64 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa s.t.
65 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 0:15
66 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:21
67 Manuel Peñalver Team Polti Kometa 0:50
68 Maxime Duba Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:18
69 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1:34
70 William Eaves ARA | Skip Capital 1:42
71 Martijn Rasenberg Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:55
72 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels 2:11
73 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 2:13
74 Niels Vandeputte Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:28
75 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 2:34
76 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:33
77 Marc Clauss Team Storck-Metropol 5:40
78 Frank Aron Ragilo Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
79 Simone Olivero Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
80 Oliver Peace Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
81 Kevin Kuhn Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
82 Sjors Lugthart Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
83 Martin Pluto Beat Cycling Club s.t.
84 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
85 Paul Keller Team Storck-Metropol s.t.
86 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling Club s.t.
87 Elmar Abma VolkerWessels s.t.
88 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling Club s.t.
89 Timo Roosen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
90 Vincent Van Dorp Diftar Continental s.t.
91 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 5:49
92 Tijmen Eising Beat Cycling Club s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Rune Herregodts (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Points classification winner: Casper van Uden (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • Best young rider: Wessel Mouris (Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel)
  • Teams classification winner: Intermarché-Wanty

744 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.557 km/hr

1 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 15hr 58min 50sec
2 Max Walker Astana Qazaqstan @ 20sec
3 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:23
4 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty 0:31
5 Wessel Mouris Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 0:32
6 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 0:33
7 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
8 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty 0:39
9 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 0:40
10 Casper van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:41
11 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa s.t.
12 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
13 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:43
14 David Dekker Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:44
15 Nicolas Milesi Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:50
16 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:51
17 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:01
18 Michiel Lambrecht Bingoal-WB 1:13
19 Guillaume Visser Diftar Continental 1:18
20 Peter Schulting Diftar Continental 1:19
21 Lars Hohmann Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:20
22 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
23 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:23
24 Dylan Vandenstorme Team Flanders-Baloise 1:24
25 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty 1:27
26 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
27 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:31
28 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1:41
29 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 1:42
30 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels s.t.
31 Morten Nørtoft Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:46
32 Davide Gabburo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1:52
33 Ryan Kamp Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:54
34 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1:56
35 Giosue Epis Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
36 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:59
37 Alessio Delle Vedove Intermarché-Wanty 2:02
38 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 2:07
39 Rüdiger Selig Astana Qazaqstan 2:13
40 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
41 Jan-Willem Van Schip Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:15
42 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:16
43 Mattia Pinazzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:23
44 Lucas Janssen Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 2:28
45 Jelte Krijnsen Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:33
46 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club 2:54
47 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa s.t.
48 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels 3:03
49 Manuel Peñalver Team Polti Kometa 3:17
50 Max Kanter Astana Qazaqstan 3:21
51 Mats Omloop VolkerWessels 3:43
52 Davide Toneatti Astana Qazaqstan 4:27
53 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 4:33
54 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan 4:35
55 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:42
56 Mark Stewart Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:30
57 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:54
58 Philip Heijnen Parkhotel Valkenburg 6:28
59 Niels Vandeputte Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:37
60 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 6:38
61 Elmar Abma VolkerWessels 6:48
62 Meindert Weulink Parkhotel Valkenburg 7:31
63 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 7:51
64 Paul Keller Team Storck-Metropol 8:23
65 Ole Theiler Team Storck-Metropol 8:43
66 Noe Ury Team Storck-Metropol 8:45
67 Mike Bronswijk Diftar Continental 8:47
68 Hubert Grygowski Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 8:57
69 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Vini Fantini 9:18
70 Martijn Rasenberg Parkhotel Valkenburg 9:58
71 Wouter Van De Weerdhof Diftar Continental 10:05
72 Joes Oosterlinck Bingoal-WB 10:07
73 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 10:38
74 Sjors Lugthart Team Visma | Lease a Bike 11:03
75 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 11:18
76 William Eaves ARA | Skip Capital 11:34
77 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 12:02
78 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling Club 12:35
79 Timo Roosen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 13:37
80 Vincent Van Dorp Diftar Continental 14:24
81 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 14:32
82 Martin Pluto Beat Cycling Club 14:33
83 Kevin Kuhn Intermarché-Wanty 14:40
84 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling Club s.t.
85 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling Team 15:34
86 Maxime Duba Parkhotel Valkenburg 15:40
87 Marc Clauss Team Storck-Metropol 15:51
88 Simone Olivero Corratec-Vini Fantini 16:35
89 Jakub Mareczko Corratec-Vini Fantini 16:44
90 Oliver Peace Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 17:51
91 Tijmen Eising Beat Cycling Club 19:57
92 Aron Ragilo Frank Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 20:26

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, June 8: Stage 4, Roosendaal - Roosendaal, 196.7 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Head down, Casper van Uden wins the stage.

Tour de France: the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Roosendaal at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (64F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Casper van Uden's Team dsm-firmenich PostNL.

Building on strong performances over the last few days, Team dsm-firmenich PostNL secured their second win of the week on home Dutch soil at the ZLM Tour with Casper van Uden, making it eleven wins for the Men’s program in 2024 so far.

While the parcours didn’t include many altitude metres, the Dutch winds made it a chaotic and fast day for the peloton. It took a while for a breakaway to establish a small gap, but they were quickly caught when the first splits occurred. Everything came back together before the final 100 kilometres, calming the race momentarily. However, it wasn’t long before the peloton split into two groups again, and another attack created three groups on the road. While the two groups at the back regrouped quickly, the ten riders at the front fought hard to stay ahead. Team dsm-firmenich PostNL took responsibility in the chase, helping to bring things back together, aiming to set up the fast finishing Van Uden for the finish into Roosendaal. The last two riders were eventually caught with only 500 meters to go, but the team did an excellent job to position van Uden, who then sprinted comfortably to a fantastic second win of the week.

Casper van Uden wins stage four.

Speaking after the stage an elated Van Uden expressed: “It was a hectic day today with the wind but the boys did a really good job keeping me towards the front and I didn’t miss a split because of that. In the final they chased full gas to catch the break and luckily we did, so I am happy to give them another win after their hard work throughout the day and I am ready now for the final stage.”

Team dsm-firmenich PostNL coach Joey van Rhee added: “Today was quite a hectic day where the expected echelons caused some chaos. We were very present when the peloton split the first time but everything came back together before a group of 26 guys got a gap again, with only Casper in it for us. Out of this group ten riders attacked and Casper made the gamble to not follow the move. The peloton then caught Casper’s group and we had good numbers there to help with chasing. It became quite tight again in the end, but we managed it in a good way and we caught them with 500 metres to go. Casper could then take his second win of the week and finish off the amazing team effort today.”

Complete results:

196.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.337 km/hr

1 Casper van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4hr 14min 26sec
2 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
4 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
5 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
6 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
7 David Dekker Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
8 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 Loe Van Belle Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
11 Jan-Willem Van Schip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
12 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
13 Giosue Epis Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
14 Kyrylo Tsarenko Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
15 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa s.t.
17 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
18 Elmar Abma VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
19 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
20 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
21 Wessel Mouris Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
22 Lars Hohmann Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
23 Michiel Lambrecht Bingoal-WB s.t.
24 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
25 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
26 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
27 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
28 Davide Gabburo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
29 Nicolas Milesi Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
30 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
31 Jelte Krijnsen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
32 Max Walker Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
33 Ryan Kamp Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
34 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
35 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
36 Lucas Janssen Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development @ 5sec
37 Morten Nørtoft Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
38 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 Guillaume Visser Diftar Continental s.t.
40 Dylan Vandenstorme Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
41 Peter Schulting Diftar Continental s.t.
42 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 0:08
43 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
44 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
45 Alessio Delle Vedove Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
46 Mattia Pinazzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 0:13
47 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
48 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club s.t.
49 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 Mats Omloop VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
51 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:24
52 Rüdiger Selig Astana Qazaqstan 0:27
53 Marceli Boguslawski Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
54 Davide Toneatti Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
55 Manuel Peñalver Team Polti Kometa 0:33
56 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise 0:39
57 Niels Vandeputte Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
58 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
59 Max Kanter Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
60 Paul Keller Storck-Metropol Cycling 0:44
61 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 1:08
62 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 1:10
63 William Eaves ARA | Skip Capital s.t.
64 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa 1:22
65 Niccolo Bonifazio Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:14
66 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:45
67 Mark Stewart Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
68 Timo Roosen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:55
69 Philip Heijnen Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:37
70 Meindert Weulink Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
71 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling Club 4:28
72 Sjors Lugthart Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
73 Victor Benareau Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
74 Frank Aron Ragilo Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 7:14
75 Oliver Peace Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
76 Jean-Loup Fayolle Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
77 Martijn Rasenberg Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
78 Marc Clauss Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
79 Noe Ury Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
80 Mike Bronswijk Diftar Continental s.t.
81 Ole Theiler Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
82 Kevin Kuhn Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
83 Thijmen Paardekooper Beat Cycling Club s.t.
84 Tijmen Eising Beat Cycling Club s.t.
85 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
86 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa s.t.
87 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
88 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling Club s.t.
89 Simone Olivero Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
90 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
91 Martin Pluto Beat Cycling Club s.t.
92 Vincent Van Dorp Diftar Continental s.t.
93 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
94 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
95 Joes Oosterlinck Bingoal-WB s.t.
96 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Wessel Krul Beat Cycling Club s.t.
98 Hubert Grygowski Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
99 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
100 Siebe Deweirdt Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
101 Wouter Van De Weerdhof Diftar Continental s.t.
102 Maxime Duba Parkhotel Valkenburg 12:03
103 Jakub Mareczko Corratec-Vini Fantini 14:13

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Rune Herregodts (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Points classification leader: Casper van Uden (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • Best young rider: Wessel Mouris (Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel)
  • Teams classification leader: Intermarché-Wanty

584.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.899 km/hr

1 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 12hr 44min 12sec
2 Max Walker Astana Qazaqstan @ 20sec
3 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:25
4 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty 0:31
5 Wessel Mouris Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 0:32
6 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:33
7 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 0:39
8 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 0:40
9 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:41
10 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa s.t.
11 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:43
12 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
13 David Dekker Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:44
14 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty 0:45
15 Nicolas Milesi Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:50
16 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:51
17 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling Team 0:52
18 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:01
19 Loe Van Belle Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:04
20 Elmar Abma VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:08
21 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:10
22 Michiel Lambrecht Bingoal-WB 1:13
23 Guillaume Visser Diftar Continental 1:18
24 Peter Schulting Diftar Continental 1:19
25 Lars Hohmann Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:20
26 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa 1:20
27 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:21
28 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:23
29 Dylan Vandenstorme Team Flanders-Baloise 1:24
30 Kyrylo Tsarenko Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:24
31 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty 1:27
32 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
33 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1:41
34 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:42
35 Marceli Boguslawski Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:43
36 Morten Nørtoft Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:46
37 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 1:52
38 Davide Gabburo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
39 Ryan Kamp Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:54
40 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1:56
41 Giosue Epis Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
42 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:59
43 Alessio Delle Vedove Intermarché-Wanty 2:02
44 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 2:07
45 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise 2:13
46 Jan-Willem Van Schip Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:15
47 Rüdiger Selig Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
48 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:16
49 Mattia Pinazzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:23
50 Manuel Peñalver Team Polti Kometa 2:27
51 Lucas Janssen Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 2:28
52 Jelte Krijnsen Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:33
53 Paul Keller Storck-Metropol Cycling 2:43
54 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club 2:54
55 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa s.t.
56 Max Kanter Astana Qazaqstan 3:11
57 Mats Omloop VolkerWessels Cycling Team 3:43
58 Niels Vandeputte Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:09
59 Davide Toneatti Astana Qazaqstan 4:15
60 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 4:21
61 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 4:25
62 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:34
63 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan 4:35
64 Mark Stewart Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:20
65 Niccolo Bonifazio Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:21
66 Sjors Lugthart Team Visma | Lease a Bike 5:23
67 Victor Benareau Tudor Pro Cycling Team 5:59
68 Philip Heijnen Parkhotel Valkenburg 6:28
69 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling Club 6:55
70 Meindert Weulink Parkhotel Valkenburg 7:31
71 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 7:51
72 Timo Roosen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 7:57
73 Martijn Rasenberg Parkhotel Valkenburg 8:03
74 Ole Theiler Storck-Metropol Cycling 8:43
75 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
76 Vincent Van Dorp Diftar Continental 8:44
77 Noe Ury Storck-Metropol Cycling 8:45
78 Mike Bronswijk Diftar Continental 8:47
79 Siebe Deweirdt Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
80 Martin Pluto Beat Cycling Club 8:53
81 Hubert Grygowski Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 8:57
82 Kevin Kuhn Intermarché-Wanty 9:00
83 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling Club s.t.
84 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa 9:12
85 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Vini Fantini 9:18
86 Jean-Loup Fayolle Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 9:24
87 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 9:28
88 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 9:44
89 William Eaves ARA | Skip Capital 9:52
90 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling Team 9:54
91 Wouter Van De Weerdhof Diftar Continental 9:55
92 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB 10:04
93 Wessel Krul Beat Cycling Club 10:05
94 Joes Oosterlinck Bingoal-WB 10:07
95 Marc Clauss Storck-Metropol Cycling 10:11
96 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 10:23
97 Thijmen Paardekooper Beat Cycling Club 10:39
98 Simone Olivero Corratec-Vini Fantini 10:55
99 Oliver Peace Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 12:11
100 Tijmen Eising Beat Cycling Club 14:08
101 Maxime Duba Parkhotel Valkenburg 14:22
102 Frank Aron Ragilo Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 14:46
103 Jakub Mareczko Corratec-Vini Fantini 16:48

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


Friday, June 7: Stage 3, Schijndel - Buchten, 179.4 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Peter Schulting wins stage three. Photo: HGRS Media

Marcus Aurelius: Meditations

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Buchten at 2:25 PM, local time: 21C (70F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from fourth-place Casper van Uden's Team dsm-Firmenich PostNL.

After yesterday’s sprint win, Casper van Uden sprinted to a nice fourth place for Team dsm-firmenich PostNL as a breakaway trio stayed away for the win by a few metres at the third stage of the ZLM Tour. The breakaway went clear early on and got a gap of up to three minutes throughout the stage. Team dsm-firmenich PostNL took responsibility in the peloton and was part of the chase throughout the day. Despite their efforts also coming into the final five kilometres, they couldn’t catch the breakaway back. Casper launched his sprint early and came short by a few metres taking a bittersweet fourth place on the day.

Van Uden said after the stage: “Our goal was to control the race for another bunch sprint. Unfortunately, it got a bit chaotic in the finale and we couldn’t fully close the gap in the end. The boys worked really hard to keep me in position all day and I was able to win the bunch sprint, although it was not for the win, unfortunately.”

Complete results:

179.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.915 km/hr

1 Peter Schulting Diftar Continental 3hr 54min 26sec
2 Martijn Rasenberg Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
3 Wessel Mouris Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
4 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
5 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
6 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
7 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
8 Jakub Mareczko Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 Loe Van Belle Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
10 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
11 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
12 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
13 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
14 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
15 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
16 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
18 Giosue Epis Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
19 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
20 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
21 Jesse Kramer Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
22 Jan-Willem Van Schip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
23 David Dekker Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
24 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
25 Wessel Krul Beat Cycling Club s.t.
26 Max Walker Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
27 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
28 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
29 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
30 Rüdiger Selig Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
31 Dylan Vandenstorme Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
32 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
33 Noe Ury Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
34 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa s.t.
35 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
36 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club s.t.
37 Guillaume Visser Diftar Continental s.t.
38 Etienne Van Empel Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 Elmar Abma VolkerWessels Cycling Team @ 8sec
40 Michiel Lambrecht Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Jelte Krijnsen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
42 Lars Hohmann Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
43 Martin Pluto Beat Cycling Club s.t.
44 Hubert Grygowski Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
45 Nicolas Milesi Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
46 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
47 William Eaves ARA | Skip Capital s.t.
48 Nate Hadden ARA | Skip Capital s.t.
49 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
50 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
51 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
52 Kyrylo Tsarenko Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
53 Timo Roosen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
54 Marceli Boguslawski Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
55 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa s.t.
56 Joes Oosterlinck Bingoal-WB s.t.
57 Wouter Van De Weerdhof Diftar Continental s.t.
58 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
59 Mattia Pinazzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
60 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
61 Toni Franz Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
62 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
63 Sjors Lugthart Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
64 Tyler Tomkinson ARA | Skip Capital 0:14
65 Thom Van Herwaarden VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
66 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa s.t.
67 Philip Heijnen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
68 Eskil Huiting Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
69 Jan Munzer Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
70 Boris Romers Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
71 Pepijn Veenings Diftar Continental s.t.
72 Morten Nørtoft Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
73 Victor Benareau Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
74 Meindert Weulink Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
75 Davide Gabburo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
76 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling Club s.t.
77 Jean-Loup Fayolle Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
78 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
79 Ole Theiler Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
80 Alessio Delle Vedove Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
81 Marc Clauss Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
82 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
83 Mike Bronswijk Diftar Continental 0:19
84 Paul Keller Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
85 Maxime Duba Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
86 Siebe Deweirdt Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
87 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling Club s.t.
88 Vincent Van Dorp Diftar Continental s.t.
89 Roy Hoogendoorn Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
90 Julian Vergouw Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
91 Victor Vercouillie Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
92 Kevin Kuhn Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
93 Giulio Masotto Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
94 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
95 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
96 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Ryan Kamp Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:27
98 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
99 Niccolo Bonifazio Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
101 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:31
102 Lucas Janssen Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:45
103 Frank Aron Ragilo Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:52
104 Joshua Cranage ARA | Skip Capital s.t.
105 Lachlan Miller ARA | Skip Capital 1:11
106 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
107 Simone Olivero Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:14
108 Mark Stewart Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 Max Kanter Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
110 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa s.t.
111 Mike Vliek Diftar Continental 1:28
112 Oliver Peace Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
113 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
114 Mats Omloop VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
115 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
116 Matteo Gross Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:39
117 Niels Vandeputte Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:40
118 Thijmen Paardekooper Beat Cycling Club 1:50
119 Manuel Peñalver Team Polti Kometa @ 0sec
120 Davide Toneatti Astana Qazaqstan 2:29
121 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
122 Dylan Proctor-Parker ARA | Skip Capital 3:58
123 Tijmen Eising Beat Cycling Club 4:30
124 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team 5:43

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Rune Herregodts (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Points classification leader: Casper van Uden (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • Best young rider: Mouris Wessel (Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel)
  • Teams classification leader: Intermarché-Wanty)

387.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.656 km/hr

1 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 8hr 29min 46sec
2 Max Walker Astana Qazaqstan @ 20sec
3 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:25
4 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty 0:31
5 Wessel Mouris Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 0:32
6 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:33
7 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 0:39
8 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 0:40
9 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa 0:41
10 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:43
11 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
12 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
13 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty 0:45
14 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:46
15 David Dekker Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:47
16 Martijn Rasenberg Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:49
17 Nicolas Milesi Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:50
18 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:51
19 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling Team 0:52
20 Sjors Lugthart Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:55
21 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:59
22 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:01
23 Loe Van Belle Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:04
24 Elmar Abma VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:10
25 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:13
26 Michiel Lambrecht Bingoal-WB s.t.
27 Guillaume Visser Diftar Continental s.t.
28 Peter Schulting Diftar Continental 1:14
29 Victor Vercouillie Team Flanders-Baloise 1:16
30 Marceli Boguslawski Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
31 Dylan Vandenstorme Team Flanders-Baloise 1:19
32 Lars Hohmann Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:20
33 Pepijn Veenings Diftar Continental 1:22
34 Jesse Kramer Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:23
35 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa 1:24
36 Kyrylo Tsarenko Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
37 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty 1:27
38 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
39 Ole Theiler Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 1:29
40 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
41 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
42 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
43 Vincent Van Dorp Diftar Continental 1:30
44 Noe Ury Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 1:31
45 Victor Benareau Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
46 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa 1:32
47 Mike Bronswijk Diftar Continental 1:33
48 Siebe Deweirdt Team Flanders-Baloise 1:34
49 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise 1:34
50 Boris Romers Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 1:38
51 Martin Pluto Beat Cycling Club 1:39
52 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1:41
53 Morten Nørtoft Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
54 Hubert Grygowski Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 1:43
55 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
56 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:46
57 Kevin Kuhn Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
58 Rüdiger Selig Astana Qazaqstan 1:48
59 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling Club 1:49
60 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
61 Philip Heijnen Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:51
62 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 1:52
63 Manuel Peñalver Team Polti Kometa 1:54
64 Alessio Delle Vedove Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
65 Etienne Van Empel Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
66 Ryan Kamp Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
67 Davide Gabburo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
68 Giosue Epis Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 1:56
69 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa 1:58
70 Paul Keller Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 1:59
71 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
72 Thom Van Herwaarden VolkerWessels Cycling Team 2:01
73 Giulio Masotto Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:04
74 Jean-Loup Fayolle Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 2:10
75 Mattia Pinazzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
76 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 2:14
77 Jan-Willem Van Schip Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:15
78 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:16
79 Maxime Duba Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:21
80 Lucas Janssen Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 2:23
81 Roy Hoogendoorn Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 2:24
82 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling Club 2:27
83 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:30
84 Max Kanter Astana Qazaqstan 2:32
85 Jelte Krijnsen Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:34
86 Mark Stewart Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:35
87 Jakub Mareczko Team Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
88 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling Team 2:40
89 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club 2:41
90 Wouter Van De Weerdhof Diftar Continental s.t.
91 Nate Hadden ARA | Skip Capital 2:47
92 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB 2:50
93 Wessel Krul Beat Cycling Club 2:51
94 Joes Oosterlinck Bingoal-WB 2:53
95 Meindert Weulink Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:54
96 Marc Clauss Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 2:57
97 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB 3:01
98 Toni Franz Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 3:06
99 Niccolo Bonifazio Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 3:07
100 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa 3:09
101 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 3:11
102 Matteo Gross Tudor Pro Cycling Team 3:14
103 Thijmen Paardekooper Beat Cycling Club 3:25
104 Julian Vergouw Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 3:26
105 Niels Vandeputte Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:30
106 Mats Omloop VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
107 Tyler Tomkinson ARA | Skip Capital 3:34
108 Simone Olivero Team Corratec-Vini Fantini 3:41
109 Davide Toneatti Astana Qazaqstan 3:48
110 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan 3:56
111 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 4:17
112 Oliver Peace Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:57
113 Timo Roosen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 5:02
114 Mike Vliek Diftar Continental 5:30
115 Jan Munzer Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 5:48
116 Dylan Proctor-Parker ARA | Skip Capital 6:19
117 Tijmen Eising Beat Cycling Club 6:54
118 Frank Aron Ragilo Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 7:32
119 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 7:51
120 Lachlan Miller ARA | Skip Capital 7:58
121 Eskil Huiting Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 8:28
122 William Eaves ARA | Skip Capital 8:42
123 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team 9:31
124 Joshua Cranage ARA | Skip Capital 9:35

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, June 6: Stage 2, Middelburg - Wissenkerke, 193.8 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Casper van Uden wins stage two.

Plato's Phaedo

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Wissenkerke at 2:20 PM, local time: 17C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west-northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Early in the stage Maurice Ballerstedt (Alpecin-Deceuninck) abandoned.

Here's the race report from stage winner Casper van Uden's Team dsm-firmenich PostNL:

Continuing their good run of form in recent races in the lowlands of Europe, Team dsm-firmenich PostNL took a fantastic win on home Dutch soil with Casper van Uden at the ZLM Tour on Thursday afternoon.

With little to no difficulty in terms of climbing, as expected in the province of Zeeland, stage two at the ZLM Tour was expected to end in a fast finale. Setting out with that exact goal, Team dsm-firmenich PostNL contributed to the pace setting throughout the day and helped to keep the resilient breakaway in check. On the narrow and twisting roads the team were always well positioned, keeping fast finisher Van Uden safe ahead of the finale. The peloton ultimately made the catch just outside the flamme rouge, with Van Uden dropped off by the squad in a perfect position. Not wanting to get boxed in on the narrow finish straight, Van Uden launched a powerful kick at around 300 metres to go, catching the competition off guard. Maintaining that high speed all the way to the line, Van Uden could raise his arms aloft and celebrate his third win of the year and the Men’s program’s tenth of the season.

Speaking after the stage an elated Van Uden expressed: “The boys did a really good job today. It was hectic but I think we stayed calm throughout the stage. Then in the sprint, it was narrow and I wanted to go early to not get blocked, and could hold off to the line. They were super strong and I can’t thank them enough and everyone back home and at HQ for their belief and work. I’m super happy to get another win with the team today.”

Team dsm-firmenich PostNL coach Joey van Rhee added: “We started with one plan and that was to go for the sprint with Casper. We took the lead in controlling the break alongside the race leader’s team. Everything went pretty smoothly. Towards the final we had the goal to make sure that Casper was in a good position, so if that meant that even at five kilometres to go everyone was done, then that was also okay. I saw that everyone did some really good work together. Firstly, our two young guys Frank and Oliver did a great job, then later on with Pat, Timo and Tim, they really held Casper in position so he wasn’t in any trouble. He started his sprint at around 250 metres to go and did a super effort, and there wasn’t anyone who got close to him. It was a strong ride from the team and we’re all looking forward to tomorrow and the next days.”

Complete results:

193.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.058 km/hr

1 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4hr 18min 4sec
2 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
3 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
4 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
5 Mattia Pinazzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
6 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
7 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
8 Jakub Mareczko Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
10 Martin Pluto Beat Cycling Club s.t.
11 Tim Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
12 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
13 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
14 Martijn Rasenberg Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
15 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 Giosue Epis Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment s.t.
17 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa s.t.
18 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
19 David Dekker Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment s.t.
20 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
21 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
22 Lars Hohmann Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
23 Jan-Willem Van Schip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
24 Boris Romers Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
25 Joes Oosterlinck Bingoal-WB s.t.
26 Kyrylo Tsarenko Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 Loe Van Belle Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
28 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
29 Elmar Abma VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
30 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
31 Victor Benareau Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
32 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
33 Mats Omloop VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
34 Wessel Krul Beat Cycling Club s.t.
35 Hubert Grygowski Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment s.t.
36 Lucas Janssen Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment s.t.
37 Michiel Lambrecht Bingoal-WB s.t.
38 Dylan Vandenstorme Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
39 Niels Vandeputte Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
40 Toni Franz Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
41 Manuel Peñalver Team Polti Kometa s.t.
42 Morten Nørtoft Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
43 Roy Hoogendoorn Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
44 Niccolo Bonifazio Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
45 Nicolas Milesi Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment s.t.
46 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
47 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa s.t.
48 Ryan Kamp Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
49 Mike Bronswijk Diftar Continental Cycling Team s.t.
50 Philip Heijnen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
51 Marceli Boguslawski Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
52 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
53 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
54 Thom Van Herwaarden VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
55 Noe Ury Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
56 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
57 Simone Olivero Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
59 Mark Stewart Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
60 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
61 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
62 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
63 Wessel Mouris Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
64 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling Club s.t.
65 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
66 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment s.t.
67 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
68 Davide Toneatti Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
69 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
70 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club s.t.
71 Jesse Kramer Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
72 Guillaume Visser Diftar Continental Cycling Team s.t.
73 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
74 Peter Schulting Diftar Continental Cycling Team s.t.
75 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 Vincent Van Dorp Diftar Continental Cycling Team s.t.
77 Rüdiger Selig Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Meindert Weulink Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
79 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB s.t.
80 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
81 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
82 Julian Vergouw Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
83 Max Walker Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
84 Max Kanter Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
85 Alessio Delle Vedove Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
86 Sjors Lugthart Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
87 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
88 Jelte Krijnsen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
89 Davide Gabburo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
90 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
91 Ole Theiler Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
92 Dylan Proctor-Parker ARA | Skip Capital s.t.
93 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
94 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
95 Maxime Duba Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
96 Pepijn Veenings Diftar Continental Cycling Team s.t.
97 Paul Keller Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
98 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
99 Kevin Kuhn Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
100 Marc Clauss Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
101 Wouter Van De Weerdhof Diftar Continental Cycling Team s.t.
102 Nate Hadden ARA | Skip Capital s.t.
103 Jean-Loup Fayolle Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment s.t.
104 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling Club s.t.
105 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Tijmen Eising Beat Cycling Club s.t.
107 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa s.t.
108 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
109 Thijmen Paardekooper Beat Cycling Club s.t.
110 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa s.t.
111 Siebe Deweirdt Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
112 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
113 Tyler Tomkinson ARA | Skip Capital @ 33sec
114 Victor Vercouillie Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
115 Matteo Gross Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
116 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:55
117 Oliver Peace Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
118 Jan Munzer Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
119 Mike Vliek Diftar Continental Cycling Team 3:14
120 Timo Roosen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
121 Lachlan Miller ARA | Skip Capital 4:01
122 Frank Aron Ragilo Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 5:37
123 Eskil Huiting Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
124 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
125 William Eaves ARA | Skip Capital 6:50
126 Joshua Cranage ARA | Skip Capital s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Rune Herregodts (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Points classification leader: Casper van Uden (Team dsm-firmenich PostNL)
  • Best young rider: Wessel Mouris (Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel)
  • Teams classification leader: Intermarché-Wanty

208.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.436 km/hr

1 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 4hr 35min 20sec
2 Tim Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 12sec
3 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
4 Max Walker Astana Qazaqstan 0:20
5 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:25
6 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
7 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty 0:31
8 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 0:32
9 Wessel Mouris Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 0:38
10 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
11 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa 0:41
12 Nicolas Milesi Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment 0:42
13 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:43
14 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
16 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty 0:45
17 David Dekker Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment 0:47
18 Sjors Lugthart Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
19 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 0:51
20 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment s.t.
21 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling Team 0:52
22 Martijn Rasenberg Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:57
23 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:01
24 Elmar Abma VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:02
25 Loe Van Belle Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:04
26 Michiel Lambrecht Bingoal-WB 1:05
27 Pepijn Veenings Diftar Continental Cycling Team 1:08
28 Marceli Boguslawski Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
29 Vincent Van Dorp Diftar Continental Cycling Team 1:11
30 Lars Hohmann Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:12
31 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
32 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:13
33 Guillaume Visser Diftar Continental Cycling Team s.t.
34 Mike Bronswijk Diftar Continental Cycling Team 1:14
35 Ole Theiler Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 1:15
36 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
37 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
38 Siebe Deweirdt Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
39 Kyrylo Tsarenko Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:16
40 Victor Benareau Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:17
41 Max Kanter Astana Qazaqstan 1:18
42 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
43 Davide Toneatti Astana Qazaqstan 1:19
44 Dylan Vandenstorme Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
45 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
46 Mark Stewart Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:21
47 Jesse Kramer Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:23
48 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa 1:24
49 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
50 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
51 Boris Romers Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
52 Peter Schulting Diftar Continental Cycling Team 1:26
53 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
54 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan 1:27
55 Kevin Kuhn Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
56 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
57 Morten Nørtoft Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
58 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
59 Ryan Kamp Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
60 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:29
61 Victor Vercouillie Team Flanders-Baloise 1:30
62 Noe Ury Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 1:31
63 Martin Pluto Beat Cycling Club s.t.
64 Hubert Grygowski Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment 1:35
65 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling Club s.t.
66 Thijmen Paardekooper Beat Cycling Club s.t.
67 Philip Heijnen Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:37
68 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:38
69 Lucas Janssen Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment s.t.
70 Alessio Delle Vedove Intermarché-Wanty 1:40
71 Paul Keller Team Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
72 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
73 Davide Gabburo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1:41
75 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
76 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa 1:44
77 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:45
78 Thom Van Herwaarden VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:47
79 Rüdiger Selig Astana Qazaqstan 1:48
80 Niels Vandeputte Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:50
81 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 1:52
82 Manuel Peñalver Team Polti Kometa 1:54
83 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
84 Jean-Loup Fayolle Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment 1:56
85 Giosue Epis Arkéa-B&B Hotels Deveopment s.t.
86 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 1:57
87 Mattia Pinazzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:02
88 Maxime Duba Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
89 Mats Omloop VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
90 Roy Hoogendoorn Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 2:05
91 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 2:06
92 Matteo Gross Tudor Pro Cycling Team 2:08
93 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling Club s.t.
94 Jan-Willem Van Schip Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:15
95 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:16
96 Dylan Proctor-Parker ARA | Skip Capital 2:21
97 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB 2:23
98 Jelte Krijnsen Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:26
99 Simone Olivero Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:27
100 Tijmen Eising Beat Cycling Club 2:28
101 Wouter Van De Weerdhof Diftar Continental Cycling Team 2:33
102 Jakub Mareczko Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:35
103 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB 2:38
104 Nate Hadden ARA | Skip Capital 2:39
105 Niccolo Bonifazio Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:40
106 Meindert Weulink Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
107 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club 2:41
108 Marc Clauss Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 2:43
109 Joes Oosterlinck Bingoal-WB 2:45
110 Wessel Krul Beat Cycling Club 2:51
111 Toni Franz Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 2:58
112 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 3:05
113 Julian Vergouw Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 3:07
114 Tyler Tomkinson ARA | Skip Capital 3:20
115 Oliver Peace Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 3:29
116 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team 3:48
117 Mike Vliek Diftar Continental Cycling Team 4:02
118 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 4:17
119 Timo Roosen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:54
120 Jan Munzer Team Storck-Metropol Cycling 5:34
121 Frank Aron Ragilo Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 6:40
122 Lachlan Miller ARA | Skip Capital 6:47
123 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 7:51
124 Eskil Huiting Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 8:14
125 William Eaves ARA | Skip Capital 8:34
126 Joshua Cranage ARA | Skip Capital 8:43

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, June 5th: Stage 1, Westkapelle 14.7 km individual time trial

Stage 1 map & profile

Stage winner Rune Herregodts

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Westkapelle at 1:45 PM, local time: 14C (58F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second place Tm Van Dijke's Team Vicma | Lease a Bike.

Tim van Dijke finished second in the opening time trial of the ZLM Tour. The 24-year-old Dutchman only had to acknowledge his superiority to Rune Herregodts in Westkapelle, close to his parental home.

The opening stage of the ZLM Tour, a five-day stage race on Dutch soil, was a race against the clock of around fifteen kilometers. Team Visma | Lease a Bike keeps sweet memories of the race, as in the past Jos van Emden (2016 and 2019) and Primoz Roglic (2017) already grabbed victory in the opening time trial. In the two most recent editions, Olav Kooij won the overall classification.

Van Dijke started the race against the clock in the very last position. Along the way, the resident of Zeeland took the necessary risks in the corners. Partly due to the sharpness with which Van Dijke rode, he caught up with the former rider of Team Visma | Lease a Bike Development Maurice Ballerstedt, who started one minute ahead of him, but to no avail in terms of victory. On the line, Van Dijke had to concede 11 seconds to the Belgian Herregodts.

Van Dijke: "Just after finishing I was mostly disappointed that I just didn't win. Now that the result has sunk in, I realize that I can be proud of myself. I now have a good starting position, also in view of the final ranking. We participate in this race to win, so we all want to go for it. That will be possible on the one hand by grabbing bonification seconds, but we are also going to make a plan day by day and see where we can possibly trick the competition,” Van Dijke shows ambition.

“During a time trial I completely detach myself from everything going on around me,” the youngster continued. "When I caught up with Maurice, I knew I was doing well. I know him from the past, and I know he's not a bad time trialist at all. However, I wasn't concerned at all with any intermediate times. I just focus on the next turn during a time trial. It's often putting the mind to zero, and turning on the throttle as much as possible. I wanted to make the fans from Zeeland along the side proud today and give them a victory, but unfortunately it just wasn't to be."

Van Dijke is developing rapidly in 2024, including in time trials. "In the Tour de Romandie I finished sixth in the prologue, and also in a long time trial in the Giro d’Italia I rode in the top 20. I am very grateful at the moment in terms of my development.The fatigue after the Giro is definitely there, but I was able to recharge for this race. I was also able to flip the mental switch and definitely don't feel completely burned out yet. We are going to make something beautiful out of it this week,” Van Dijke concluded.

Complete results & GC:

14.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.032 km/hr

1 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Wanty 17min 17sec
2 Tim Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike @ 11sec
3 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan 0:17
4 Max Walker Astana Qazaqstan 0:19
5 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:25
6 Tom Bohli Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
7 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty 0:31
8 Axel Van Der Tuuk Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 0:32
9 Wessel Mouris Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 0:38
10 Patrick Eddy Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
11 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa 0:41
12 Nicolas Milesi Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:42
13 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:43
14 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
16 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Wanty 0:45
17 David Dekker Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:47
18 Sjors Lugthart Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
19 Mike Vliek Diftar Continental 0:48
20 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 0:51
21 Timo De Jong VolkerWessels Cycling Team 0:52
22 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 0:53
23 Martijn Rasenberg Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:57
24 Victor Vercouillie Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
25 Casper Van Uden Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:01
26 Julien Vermote Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
27 Frank Aron Ragilo Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:03
28 Loe Van Belle Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:04
29 Michiel Lambrecht Bingoal-WB 1:05
30 Elmar Abma VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:07
31 Pepijn Veenings Diftar Continental 1:08
32 Marceli Boguslawski Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
33 Vincent Van Dorp Diftar Continental 1:11
34 Lars Hohmann Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:12
35 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
36 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:13
37 Mike Bronswijk Diftar Continental 1:14
38 Ole Theiler Storck-Metropol Cycling 1:15
39 Max Kroonen VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
40 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Siebe Deweirdt Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
42 Kyrylo Tsarenko Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:16
43 Victor Benareau Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:17
44 Guillaume Visser Diftar Continental s.t.
45 Max Kanter Astana Qazaqstan 1:18
46 Tim Naberman Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
47 Davide Toneatti Astana Qazaqstan 1:19
48 Dylan Vandenstorme Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
49 Riccardo Lucca VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 Mark Stewart Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:21
51 Jesse Kramer Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:23
52 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa 1:24
53 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
54 Samuele Zoccarato VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
55 Boris Romers Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel s.t.
56 Peter Schulting Diftar Continental 1:26
57 Yentl Vandevelde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
58 Daniil Marukhin Astana Qazaqstan 1:27
59 Kevin Kuhn Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
60 Morten Nørtoft Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
61 Colby Simmons Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
62 Ryan Kamp Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
63 Simon Dehairs Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:29
64 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty 1:31
65 Noe Ury Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
66 Martin Pluto Beat Cycling Club s.t.
67 Oliver Peace Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:34
68 Matteo Gross Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:35
69 Hubert Grygowski Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
70 Thijmen Paardekooper Beat Cycling Club s.t.
71 Bram Dissel Beat Cycling Club 1:36
72 Philip Heijnen Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:37
73 Nick Van Der Meer VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:38
74 Lucas Janssen Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
75 Timo Roosen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:40
76 Alessio Delle Vedove Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
77 Paul Keller Storck-Metropol Cycling s.t.
78 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
79 Davide Gabburo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
80 Filippo Magli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1:41
81 Diego Sevilla Team Polti Kometa s.t.
82 William Eaves ARA | Skip Capital 1:44
83 Javier Serrano Team Polti Kometa s.t.
84 Giulio Masotto Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:45
85 Thom Van Herwaarden VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:47
86 Rüdiger Selig Astana Qazaqstan 1:48
87 Niels Vandeputte Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:50
88 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 1:52
89 Bert-Jan Lindeman VolkerWessels Cycling Team 1:53
90 Joshua Cranage ARA | Skip Capital s.t.
91 Manuel Peñalver Team Polti Kometa 1:54
92 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
93 Jean-Loup Fayolle Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development 1:56
94 Giosue Epis Arkéa-B&B Hotels Development s.t.
95 Erik Fetter Team Polti Kometa 1:57
96 Mattia Pinazzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:02
97 Maxime Duba Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
98 Mats Omloop VolkerWessels Cycling Team s.t.
99 Max Märkl Storck-Metropol Cycling 2:03
100 Roy Hoogendoorn Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 2:05
101 Victor Broex Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 2:06
102 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:08
103 Yoeri Havik Beat Cycling Club s.t.
104 Luca Colnaghi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:14
105 Jan-Willem Van Schip Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:15
106 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:16
107 Dylan Proctor-Parker ARA | Skip Capital 2:21
108 Declan Trezise ARA | Skip Capital 2:22
109 Sasha Weemaes Bingoal-WB 2:23
110 Simone Olivero Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:27
111 Tijmen Eising Beat Cycling Club 2:28
112 Jelte Krijnsen Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
113 Wouter Van De Weerdhof Diftar Continental 2:33
114 Jakub Mareczko Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:35
115 Eskil Huiting Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 2:37
116 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB 2:38
117 Nate Hadden ARA | Skip Capital 2:39
118 Niccolo Bonifazio Corratec-Vini Fantini 2:40
119 Meindert Weulink Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
120 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk Beat Cycling Club 2:41
121 Marc Clauss Storck-Metropol Cycling 2:43
122 Joes Oosterlinck Bingoal-WB 2:45
123 Lachlan Miller ARA | Skip Capital 2:46
124 Tyler Tomkinson ARA | Skip Capital 2:47
125 Wessel Krul Beat Cycling Club 2:51
126 Toni Franz Storck-Metropol Cycling 2:58
127 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB 3:05
128 Julian Vergouw Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel 3:07
129 Jan Munzer Storck-Metropol Cycling 3:39
130 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 4:17

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, June 4, 2024:

Team Visma | Lease A Bike
1 Tim Van Dijke
2 Loe Van Belle
3 Julien Vermote
4 Jesse Kramer
5 Sjors Lugthart
6 Morten Nørtoft
7 Jed Smithson
Alpecin-Deceuninck
11 Maurice Ballerstedt
12 Marceli Boguslawski
13 Edward Planckaert
14 Simon Dehairs
15 Ryan Kamp
16 Niels Vandeputte
17 Fabio Van Den Bossche
Astana Qazaqstan Team
21 Davide Ballerini
22 Michele Gazzoli
23 Max Kanter
24 Daniil Marukhin
25 Cristian Scaroni
26 Rüdiger Selig
27 Gleb Syritsa
Team dsm-firmenich PostNL
31 Casper Van Uden
32 Patrick Eddy
33 Nils Eekhoff
34 Tim Naberman
35 Oliver Peace
36 Benjamin Peatfield
37 Timo Roosen
Intermarché-Wanty
41 Mike Teunissen
42 Alessio Delle Vedove
43 Rune Herregodts
44 Kevin Kuhn
45 Gerben Thijssen
46 Boy Van Poppel
47 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk
Tudor Pro Cycling Team
51 Arvid De Kleijn
52 Sebastian Kolze Changizi
53 Mika Heming
54 Petr Kelemen
55 Arthur Kluckers
56 Alexander Krieger
57 Rick Pluimers
VF Group-Bardiani CSf-Faizanè
61 Luca Colnaghi
62 Davide Gabburo
63 Riccardo Lucca
64 Filippo Magli
65 Mattia Pinazzi
66 Enrico Zanoncello
67 Samuele Zoccarato
Team Polti Kometa
71 Erik Fetter
72 Giovanni Lonardi
73 Mirco Maestri
74 Francisco Muñoz
75 Manuel Peñalver
76 Javier Serrano
77 Diego Sevilla
Bingoal-WB
81 Louis Blouwe
82 Dimitri Peyskens
83 Alexander Salby
84 Luca Van Boven
85 Kenneth Van Rooy
86 Jelle Vermoote
87 Sasha Weemaes
Team Corratec-Vini Fantini
91 Jakub Mareczko
92 Niccolo Bonifazio
93 Valerio Conti
94 Valentin Darbellay
95 Antoine Debons
96 Kristian Sbaragli
97 Mark Stewart
Team Flanders-Baloise
101 Arno Claeys
102 Alex Colman
103 Siebe Deweirdt
104 Noah Vandenbranden
105 Dylan Vandenstorme
106 Yentl Vandevelde
107 Victor Vercouillie
Volkerwessels Cycling Team
111 Elmar Abma
112 Timo De Jong
113 Bert-Jan Lindeman
114 Mats Omloop
115 Nick Van Der Meer
116 Thom Van Herwaarden
117 Coen Vermeltfoort
Metec-Solarwatt-Mantel
121 Victor Broex
122 Roy Hoogendoorn
123 Tim Marsman
124 Wessel Mouris
125 Boris Romers
126 Axel Van Der Tuuk
127 Julian Vergouw
Parkhotel Valkenburg
131 Maxime Duba
132 Lars Hohmann
133 Jelte Krijnsen
134 Jesper Rasch
135 Martijn Rasenberg
136 Jan-Willem Van Schip
137 Luke Verburg
Beat Cycling Club
141 Bram Dissel
142 Tijmen Eising
143 Yoeri Havik
144 Wessel Krul
145 Thijmen Paardekooper
146 Martin Pluto
147 Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk
Diftar Continental Cycling Team
151 Mike Bronswijk
152 Peter Schulting
153 Wouter Van De Weerdhof
154 Vincent Van Dorp
155 Pepijn Veenings
156 Guillaume Visser
157 Mike Vliek
Ara | Skip Capital
161 Blake Agnoletto
162 Oliver Bleddyn
163 William Eaves
164 Brady Gilmore
165 Nate Hadden
166 Tyler Tomkinson
167 Declan Trezise
Team Storck-Metropol Cycling
171 Marc Clauss
172 Toni Franz
173 Max Märkl
174 Linus Scheitinger
175 Patrick Schubert
176 Ole Theiler
177 Noe Ury
Arkea-B&B Hotels Continental
181 David Dekker
182 Jean-Loup Fayolle
183 Giosue Epis
184 Baptiste Gillet
185 Hubert Grygowski
186 Lucas Janssen
187 Nicolas Milesi