BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Ster ZLM Toer (2.1), Netherlands

Formerly: Ster Elektrotoer

Results

Ster Elektrotoer podium history|2010 Edition

June 15 - June 19

Prologue|Stage1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|


Sunday, June 19: 4th and Final Stage, Etten Leur - Etten Leur, 192 km

  1. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 42min. 40.843 km/hr
  2. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  5. Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  6. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Kurt Hovelijnck (Donkers Koffie) s.t.
  10. Timon Seubert (Netapp) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 19hr 2min 16sec. 754.8 km raced at an average speed of 40.015 km/hr
  2. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 3sec
  3. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 15sec
  4. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) @ 36sec
  5. David Tanner (Saxo) @ 44sec
  6. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 1min 21sec
  7. Davide Appollonio (Sky) @ 1min 26sec
  8. Lars Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 31sec
  9. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 1min 34sec
  10. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 1min 36sec

Saturday, June 18: Stage 3, Verviers - La Gileppe (Jalhay), 184 km

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 4hr 47min 48sec. 38.359 km/hr
  2. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 1sec
  3. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) s.t. @ 15sec
  5. David Tanner (Saxo) @ 19sec
  6. Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet) @ 21sec
  7. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 45sec
  8. Davide Appollonio (Sky) @ 1min 12sec
  9. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 1min 16sec
  10. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 1min 17sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-lotto) 14hr 20min 16sec
  2. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 1sec
  3. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 12sec
  4. Joost Van Leijen (Vacansoleil) @ 33sec
  5. David Tanner (Saxo) @ 41sec
  6. Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet) @ 44sec
  7. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 15sec
  8. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 1min 18sec
  9. Patrick Gretsch(HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 22sec
  10. Davide Appollonio (Sky) @ 1min 23sec

Friday, June 17: Stage 2, Nuth - Nuth, 201.8 km

  1. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) 5hr 12min 1sec. 38.805 km/hr
  2. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  6. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  7. Kurt Hovelijnck (Donkers Koffie) s.t.
  8. Kenny de Haes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 9hr 32min 23sec
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4sec
  3. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 6sec
  4. Anthony Roux (Sky) s.t.
  5. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  6. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 11sec
  7. Sander Oostlander (De Rijke) @ 13sec
  8. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 15sec
  9. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Lars Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 16sec

Thursday, June 16: Stage 1, Eindhoven - Sittard, 177 km

  1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) 4hr 11min 52sec. 42.165 km/hr
  2. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  3. Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  4. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  7. Giacomo Nizzolo (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  10. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad): 4hr 20min 22sec
  2. Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) @ 3sec
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4sec
  4. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 6sec
  5. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  6. Anthony Toux (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 13sec
  8. Sander Oostlander (De Rijke) s.t.
  9. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 15sec
  10. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 16sec

Wednesday, June 15: Prologue, Alblasserdam 7 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) 8min 30.67sec. 49.411 km/hr
  2. Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) @ 3sec
  3. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 6sec
  4. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  5. Niki Terpstra (Quick Step) @ 13sec
  6. Sander Oostlander (De Rijke) s.t.
  7. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 14sec
  8. Michael Matthews (Rabobank) @ 15sec
  9. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 16sec